Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which South Indian actor served as Tourism Minister of India in UPA government?

A. K. Chiranjeevi
B. Mammotty
C. Kamal Hassan
D. Mohan Lal
Answer» B. Mammotty
2.

Which South Indian film stars have formally entered politics recently?

A. Vijay and Surya
B. Siddharth and Madhavan
C. Ajith and Shalini
D. Rajinikanth and Kamal Haasan
Answer» E.
3.

Which South Indian actor among the following is invited to speak at 14th Edition of Indian Conference at Harvard University, Boston scheduled to take place in February 2017.

A. Surya
B. Punneet Rajkumar
C. Pawan Kalyan
D. Kamal Hasan
Answer» D. Kamal Hasan
4.

Which south asian country is known as land of canal?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Pakistan
D. Bhutan
Answer» D. Bhutan
5.

Which South Africa cricketer has announced his immediate retirement from all forms of cricket on 24 January 2019?

A. Faf du Plessis
B. Kagiso Rabada
C. Johan Botha
D. Morne Morkel
E. Dale Steyn
Answer» D. Morne Morkel
6.

Which source of irrigation accounts for maximum irrigation in Rajasthan?

A. Tubewell and canals
B. Well and canals
C. Canals and Tanks
D. Well and Tubewell
Answer» E.
7.

Which Solar Company plans to build about 300 megawatts (MW) of hybrid capacity over the next three years?

A. Tech Solar and Systems
B. Solar Industries India Limited
C. IB SOLAR
D. CleanMax
E. Photon energy solutions
Answer» E. Photon energy solutions
8.

Which source is cited by the author to argue that Indian textile was in huge demand in 18th century England?

A. The archival source
B. The scientific source
C. The journalistic source
D. The literary source
Answer» E.
9.

Which soils are pink or red in colour?

A. Laterite Soil
B. Black Soil
C. Alluvial Soil
D. Saline Soils
Answer» B. Black Soil
10.

Which sorting algorithm sorts by moving the current data element past the already sorted values and repeatedly interchanges it with the preceding value until it is in its correct plan?

A. Insertion sort
B. Internal sort
C. External sort
D. Radix sort
Answer» B. Internal sort
11.

Which soils are also known as regur soils?

A. Alluvial Soils
B. Laterite Soils
C. Arid Soils
D. Black Soils
Answer» E.
12.

Which social reformer was popularly called as 'Periyar'?

A. E. V. Ramaswamy Naicker
B. C. V. Raman Pillai
C. B. R. Ambedkar
D. Jyotiba Phule
Answer» B. C. V. Raman Pillai
13.

Which soil is mostly found in deltas and estuaries?

A. Marshy
B. Desert
C. Alluvial
D. Red
Answer» D. Red
14.

Which software is used for preparing an office presentation?

A. Photoshop
B. PowerPoint
C. Outlook Express
D. Internet Explorer
E. All the options are correct
Answer» C. Outlook Express
15.

Which software is needed to boot the computer?

A. Operating system
B. Loader
C. MS Office
D. Application Programs
Answer» B. Loader
16.

Which software has been launched by the Rajasthan government for monitoring of seasonal and non-communicable diseases as well as the trends of ailments found in specific areas?

A. Upchar
B. Cure
C. Nidaan
D. Sehat
Answer» D. Sehat
17.

Which soft drink was consumed the second highest?

A. B
B. A
C. C
D. G
Answer» B. A
18.

Which sociologist used the term social system for society and considered ‘interaction’ as the basic unit to explain human behaviour?

A. Bandura
B. MacIver and Page
C. Ballord
D. Talcott Parsons
Answer» E.
19.

Which sociologist observed that the teaching process, teaching method and language makes a difference between oppressors and oppressed?

A. Paulo Freire
B. Talcott Parsons
C. Karl Marx
D. Pierre Bourdieu
Answer» B. Talcott Parsons
20.

Which sociologist observed that education perpetuates the culture of the dominant class and called this phenomenon as ‘Cultural reproduction’?

A. Paulo Freire
B. Pierre Bourdieu
C. John Dewey
D. Emile Durkheim
Answer» C. John Dewey
21.

Which sociologist laid emphasis on the role of the education system in complex societies where families and other primary groups are not fully equipped to prepare the young for adulthood that is expected by larger society?

A. Karl Marx
B. Emile Durkheim
C. Talcott Parsons
D. John Dewey
Answer» C. Talcott Parsons
22.

Which sociologist laid emphasis on the role of the education system in the preservation of society and culture?

A. John Dewey
B. Emile Durkheim
C. Karl Marx
D. Ivan Illich
Answer» C. Karl Marx
23.

Which sociologist did not consider that religion has a functional role in society?

A. Page and MacIver
B. Karl Marx
C. Talcott Parsons
D. Emile Durkhiem
Answer» C. Talcott Parsons
24.

Which sociologist defined religion as a unified system of beliefs and practices related to sacred things?

A. Karl Marx
B. Talcott Parsons
C. MacIver and Page
D. Emile Dukhiem
Answer» E.
25.

Which sociologist argued that school is a miniature and reflection of society rather than an individual?

A. Emile Durkheim
B. John Dewey
C. Talcott Parsons
D. Karl Marx
Answer» C. Talcott Parsons
26.

Which social reformer's autobiography, entitled Looking Back, describes his experiences in setting up schools for women in Poona in the 1890s?

A. Dhondo Keshav Karve
B. K. T. Telang
C. Jyotirao Phule
D. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer» B. K. T. Telang
27.

Which simple machine is used in a see-saw?

A. Wedge
B. Pulley
C. Lever
D. Wheel and axle
Answer» D. Wheel and axle
28.

Which social media giant launched the 'Make in India' emoji in November 2015 to develop India as a global manufacturing hub?A. FacebookB. TwitterC. GoogleD. Snapchat

A. C
B. D
C. A
D. B
Answer» E.
29.

Which smallest number to be subtracted from 300, so that the resulting number is completely divisible by 9?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 3
D. 1
Answer» D. 1
30.

Which smallest number must be added to 300, so that the resulting number is completely divisible by 13?

A. 1
B. 12
C. 10
D. 9
Answer» C. 10
31.

Which smallest number must be added to 100, so that the resulting number is completely divisible by 6?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» B. 3
32.

Which smallest fraction should be subtracted from the square root of 930.25 so that the result obtained is a whole number?

A. \(\frac{1}{6}\)
B. \(\frac{4}{3}\)
C. \(\frac{2}{3}\)
D. \(\frac{1}{2}\)
Answer» E.
33.

Which single discount is equivalent to two successive discount of 10% and 30%?

A. 40%
B. 35%
C. 37%
D. 38%
Answer» D. 38%
34.

Which sister organization of the World Bank provides long term loans at zero interest rates to the poorest developing countries?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. Asian Development Bank
C. International Development Association
D. International Finance Corporation
Answer» D. International Finance Corporation
35.

Which single discount will be equal to two successive discounts of 12% and 5% on marked price?

A. 17%
B. 8.5%
C. 16.4%
D. 15.2%
Answer» D. 15.2%
36.

Which singer was in January 2018, chosen for the 5th Edition of the Yash Chopra Memorial Award 2018 for her outstanding contribution to the Hindi film industry?

A. Alka Yagnik
B. Asha Bhosle
C. Sunidhi Chauhan
D. Kavita Krishnamurthy
Answer» C. Sunidhi Chauhan
37.

Which Sikh Guru was born at Patna?

A. Nanak
B. Teg Bahadur
C. Hargobind
D. Gobind Singh
Answer» E.
38.

Which Sikh Guru gave the idea of the Gurmukhi script?

A. Guru Angad Dev
B. Guru Amar Das
C. Guru Ram Das
D. Guru Nanak Dev
Answer» B. Guru Amar Das
39.

Which Sikh Guru compiled the ‘Adi Granth’ the holy scripture of Sikhism?

A. Guru Ram Das
B. Guru Arjan Dev
C. Guru Amar Das
D. Guru Hargobind
Answer» C. Guru Amar Das
40.

Which Sikh Guru closed the practice of nominating a religious head?

A. Guru Tegh Bahadur
B. Guru Gobind Singh
C. Guru Arjan Dev
D. Guru Sri Har Rai
Answer» C. Guru Arjan Dev
41.

Which shrine is located in Kashmir?

A. Gulmarg
B. Amarnath
C. Badrinath
D. Srinagar
Answer» C. Badrinath
42.

Which signs should be interchanged if the equation below needs to be true?2 ÷ 16 – 2 + 6 × 1 = 0

A. × and –
B. – and +
C. – and ÷
D. + and ×
Answer» D. + and ×
43.

Which signs should be interchanged if the equation below needs to be true?1.5 + 8 × 9 - 16 ÷ 2 = 4

A. × and -
B. ÷ and -
C. + and ÷
D. - and +
Answer» C. + and ÷
44.

Which signs should be interchanged if the equation below needs to be true?2 ÷ 16 – 2 + 6 × 1 = 0

A. × and –
B. – and +
C. – and ÷
D. + and ×
Answer» D. + and ×
45.

Which signal will become zero when the feedback signal and reference signal are equal?

A. Actuating signal
B. Input signal
C. Reference signal
D. Feedback signal
Answer» B. Input signal
46.

Which sides were the rival fighters in the Battle of Nowshera in 1823?

A. Eat India Company & Emirate of Afghanistan
B. East India Company & Sikh Empire
C. Marathas & Durranis
D. Sikh Empire & Emirate of Afghanistan
Answer» E.
47.

Which shortcut key to be used to move to the previous worksheet in MS Excel?

A. Alt + PgUp
B. Ctrl + PgUp
C. Alt + PgDn
D. Ctrl + PgDn
Answer» C. Alt + PgDn
48.

Which shortcut key is used to undo changes (UNDO) in Ms-Word?

A. CTRL + Z
B. CTRL + N
C. CTRL + H
D. CTRL + Y
Answer» B. CTRL + N
49.

Which shortcut key is used to print a word document?

A. Ctrl + P
B. Ctrl + B
C. Ctrl + A
D. Ctrl + shift + P
Answer» B. Ctrl + B
50.

Which shortcut key is used to print a document?

A. SHIFT+P
B. CTRL+P
C. ALT+P
D. ESC+P
E. None of these
Answer» C. ALT+P