Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which pair is not exactly similar to the other three pairs?

A. Principal : School
B. Pages : Note book
C. Letters : Word
D. Students : Class
Answer» B. Pages : Note book
2.

Which pair is incorrect on the basis of their relationship?

A. Tikarpada - Crocodile
B. Bhitarakanika - Bird sanctuary
C. Chandaka - Elephant
D. Similipala - Tiger
Answer» C. Chandaka - Elephant
3.

Which pair is NOT correctly matched?Gupta RulersTheir Queens(1) Samudragupta Datttadevi(2) Chandra Gupta IIDhruvadevi(3) KumarguptaPrabhavatidevi(4) Chandra Gupta IKumaradevi

A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
Answer» D. (4)
4.

Which pair is not correct in relation to the highest production of agricultural crops with the corresponding states in india?

A. Cotton - West Bengal
B. Sugarcane - Uttar Pradesh
C. Tea - Assam
D. Groundnut - Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Sugarcane - Uttar Pradesh
5.

Which pair is matched INCORRECTLY?

A. Maxwell – DNA as a basic unit of life
B. Gregor Mendel – Father of Genetics
C. Charles Darwin – Role of earthworms in fertility of soil
D. JBS Haldane – Origin of Life
Answer» B. Gregor Mendel – Father of Genetics
6.

Which pair is correctly matched in the following?

A. Aga Khan Cup - Hockey
B. Uber Cup - Golf
C. Durand Cup - Hockey
D. Ryder Cup - Badminton
Answer» B. Uber Cup - Golf
7.

Which pair is correct?

A. Microlecithal eggs - Dipnoi
B. Homolecithal eggs - Amphibia
C. Mesolecithal eggs - Bird
D. Centrolecithal eggs - Insect
Answer» E.
8.

Which pair among the following is correct?I. A, KashmirII. E, POIII. D, CF

A. All I, II and III
B. III only
C. II only
D. I only
Answer» B. III only
9.

Which pair in the options will complete the following series:A, F, K, ______, U, ______

A. Q, Y
B. Q, Z
C. P, Y
D. P, Z
Answer» E.
10.

Which pair among the following won the gold medal in the 10-meter air pistol mixed team event of the ISSF World Cup 2019?

A. Minjung Kim and Daehun Park
B. Ranxin Jiang and Bowen Zhang
C. Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker
D. Kornel Marosvari and Zoltan Papanitz
E. Franck DuMoulin and Pierre Bremond
Answer» D. Kornel Marosvari and Zoltan Papanitz
11.

Which pain killer given to cattle is responsible for near extinction of vultures in India?

A. Ibuprofen
B. Acetaminophen
C. Asprin
D. Diclofenac
Answer» E.
12.

Which oxide of nitrogen is used in chloroform solution?A. Nitric oxideB. Nitrogen dioxideC. Nitrous oxideD. Nitrogen Pentoxide

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» E.
13.

Which out of the following has been categorised as a Domestic Systematically Important Bank (D-SIB) as per the recent report the RBI?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» B. Punjab National Bank
14.

Which out of the following states was carved out of Assam

A. Meghalaya
B. Sikkim
C. Manipur
D. Tripura
Answer» B. Sikkim
15.

Which out of the following sets of industries is not a part of the eight core industries in India?

A. Coal, crude oil and natural gas
B. Steel, cement and electricity
C. Coal, natural gas and refinery products
D. Mining, metallurgical operations and pharmaceuticals
Answer» E.
16.

Which out of the following is the largest network of shared ATMs in India, run by the National Payments Corporation of India?

A. National Financial System
B. National Financial Switch
C. National Electronic Financial System
D. National Payment System
Answer» C. National Electronic Financial System
17.

Which out of the following is NOT a valid cell reference in an Excel spreadsheet?

A. CA20
B. C20
C. CA#20
D. CA$20
Answer» D. CA$20
18.

Which, out of the following historians, described Sher-Shah Suri as a better Nation-builder than even 'Akbar the Great'?

A. K.R. Qanungo
B. Jadunath Sarkar
C. R.P. Tripathi
D. A.I. Srivastava
Answer» B. Jadunath Sarkar
19.

Which OSI layer is concerned with reliable end to end delivery of data?

A. Application layer
B. Transport layer
C. Network layer
D. Data link layer
Answer» C. Network layer
20.

Which oscillator is characterized by a split capacitor in its tank circuit?

A. RC phase shift oscillator
B. Colpitts oscillator
C. Wien bridge oscillator
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Wien bridge oscillator
21.

Which organization was started at the Haridwar Kumbh Mela in 1915?

A. Sanatan Dharma Sabha
B. Dev Samaj
C. Brahmin Sabha
D. Hindu Mahasabha
Answer» E.
22.

Which organization is under the Ministry of Statistics, Planning, and Programme Implementation?

A. National Sample Survey Organisation
B. Central Survey Organisation
C. Central Sample Survey Organisation
D. National Survey Organisation
Answer» B. Central Survey Organisation
23.

Which organization was replaced by the Planning Commission of India?

A. Regional Council
B. Policy Commission
C. Energy and Resources Institute
D. Securities and Exchange Board of India
Answer» C. Energy and Resources Institute
24.

Which organization releases the annual global ICT data and ICT development index country rankings?

A. ITU
B. UNESCO
C. ISI
D. NESCOM
Answer» B. UNESCO
25.

Which organization publishes ‘World Development Report’?

A. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
C. World Economic Forum
D. World Bank
Answer» E.
26.

Which organization monitors the banks in actually maintaining cash balance?

A. State Bank of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Grameen Bank of India
D. None of these
Answer» C. Grameen Bank of India
27.

Which organization makes blocks and tiles from plastic waste?

A. IIT, Delhi
B. CSIR
C. BASF
D. TERI
Answer» C. BASF
28.

Which organization is set up to recommend the minimum support prices (MSPs) of 23 agricultural crops to incentivize growers and meet overall needs of the economy?

A. Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
B. Agricultural Base Price Stability Commission
C. Price Stability Commission
D. Agricultural Pricing Board of India
Answer» B. Agricultural Base Price Stability Commission
29.

Which organization is giving financial support for 'Tejaswini Rural Women's Empowerment Programme'?

A. IMF
B. IFC
C. IFAD
D. IIMA
Answer» D. IIMA
30.

Which organization in India publishes Science Reporter, a popular science monthly?

A. NRDC
B. NISCAIR
C. Nehru Center
D. ISWA
Answer» C. Nehru Center
31.

Which organization in India oversees the functioning and quality aspect of teacher education programmes?

A. Association of Indian Universities (AIU)
B. National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE)
C. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
D. University Grants Commission (UGC)
Answer» C. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
32.

Which organization has topped the list of Brandz India Top 50? (Sept 2020)

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. LIC
D. Tata Consultancy
E. Airtel
Answer» C. LIC
33.

Which organization had appointed the Election Commissioner, Mr. Ashok Lavasa, as its vice president in July 2020?

A. UNHCR
B. World Bank
C. UNICEF
D. Asian Development Bank
Answer» E.
34.

Which organization has set up the Govardhan Eco Village in Maharashtra?

A. RSS
B. Isha Foundation
C. ISKCON
D. GaugiyaMath
Answer» D. GaugiyaMath
35.

Which organization has ruled that China's claim of historical rights over South China sea have no legal basis?

A. UN International Law Commission
B. International Court of Justice
C. Permanent Court of Arbitration
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
36.

Which organization has been honoured with the NABARD 2018 award?

A. Repco Micro Finance
B. HDFC Mutual Fund
C. ICICI Prudential
D. Shriram Mutual Funds
Answer» B. HDFC Mutual Fund
37.

Which organization had helped in the development of Digital Gender Atlas for Girls Education in India?

A. UNICEF
B. WTO
C. WHO
D. NATO
Answer» B. WTO
38.

Which organization focused on people's control over land and forests as a livelihood resource, and organized the Padayatra under the banner mandate in 2007 and Jan Satyagrah in 2012?

A. Ekta Parisad
B. Chengra
C. Land for Tillers Freedom (LAFTI)
D. Pardi
Answer» B. Chengra
39.

Which organisation was set up to tackle the problem of malnutrition?

A. Integrated Child Development Scheme
B. National Literacy Mission
C. National Nutrition Council
D. Population Control Mission
Answer» D. Population Control Mission
40.

Which organisation was founded by Swami Dayanand Saraswati in Udaipur?

A. Arya Samaj
B. Ijlas Sabha
C. Paropkarini Sabha
D. Mahandraj Sabha
Answer» D. Mahandraj Sabha
41.

Which organization arranges administrative course for principals?

A. HRD Ministry
B. UGC
C. NUEPA
D. NCTE
Answer» E.
42.

Which organization among the following was set up in 1982 to coordinate the activities of all institutions involved in the rural financing system?

A. FCI
B. SIDBI
C. NABARD
D. APEDA
Answer» D. APEDA
43.

Which organisms cause infectious diseases?

A. Worms
B. Viruses
C. All of the options
D. Protozoa
Answer» D. Protozoa
44.

Which organism produces vermicompost?

A. Flatworm
B. Hookworm
C. Pinworm
D. Earthworm
Answer» E.
45.

Which organism is popularly referred to as ‘Farmer’s friend’?

A. Cow
B. Earthworm
C. Bullock
D. Dog
Answer» C. Bullock
46.

Which organism is commonly known as 'Friends of farmers'?

A. Cockroach
B. Earthworm
C. Honey Bee
D. Housefly
Answer» C. Honey Bee
47.

Which organism causes Kala-azar?

A. Azotobacter
B. Clostridium
C. Escherichia coli
D. Leishmania
Answer» E.
48.

Which organism can live without oxygen?

A. Symbiotic
B. Parasite
C. Aerobe
D. Anaerobe
Answer» E.
49.

Which organisation publishes a Human Development Report?

A. WTO
B. ILO
C. World Bank
D. UNDP
Answer» E.
50.

Which organisation launched a fund to enable central banks around the world to invest in 'green bonds', citing a growing demand for climate-friendly investments?

A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. EXIM
D. Bank of International Settlements
E. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
Answer» E. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank