Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following scientist invented the Stainless Steel?

A. Alexander Graham Bell
B. Mendeleev
C. Max Plank
D. Harry Brearley
Answer» E.
2.

Who among the following scientist invented the ‘Dynamo’?

A. Thomas Alva Edison
B. William Murdoch
C. Michael Faraday
D. Samuel Colt
Answer» D. Samuel Colt
3.

Who among the following scientist became the first pharmacist to be awarded at 107th Indian Science Congress-2020?

A. Dr. AK Sharma
B. Dr. Ramesh Kanwar
C. Dr. Sachin Kumar Singh
D. Dr SK Dubey
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Dr SK Dubey
4.

Who among the following scholars is associated with the Tibet-home theory of the Aryans?

A. MacDonell
B. Max Muller
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Dayanand Saraswati
Answer» E.
5.

Who among the following scholars has conceptualized the Constitution of India as a ‘seamless web’?

A. MV Pylee
B. DD Basu
C. Granville Austin
D. Subhash Kashyap
Answer» D. Subhash Kashyap
6.

Who among the following scholars carried back scriptures from Nalanda University and wrote about architecture and learning of this university?

A. Kim Haung (Korea)
B. Jin Tan Yang (Korea)
C. Xuan Zang (China)
D. Junha Meng (China)
Answer» D. Junha Meng (China)
7.

Who among the following scholars argued that “capital created underdevelopment not because it exploited the underdeveloped world, but because it did not exploit it enough”?

A. Bill Warren
B. Paul Baran
C. Geoffrey Kay
D. Lenin
Answer» D. Lenin
8.

Who among the following scholars advocated a policy of deliberate inbalanced development ?

A. G. Myrdal
B. A. O. Hirchman
C. A. G. Frank
D. R. Nurke
Answer» C. A. G. Frank
9.

Who among the following said that Democracy means a system of ‘Government by Consent’?

A. John Locke
B. J. S. Mill
C. Jeremy Bentham
D. J.J. Rousseau
Answer» B. J. S. Mill
10.

Who among the following said that 'Democracy is the government of the people, for the people and by the people'?

A. Aristotle
B. Plato
C. Abraham Lincoln
D. George Bush
Answer» D. George Bush
11.

Who among the following rulers of India had been devotees of Siva?(a) Harshavardhana(b) Bhoja Paramara(c) Govindachandra Gahadavala(d) Chandragupta IIChoose the correct option:

A. (a) and (b) only
B. (b) and (c) only
C. (a), (b) and (c) only
D. (b), (c) and (d) only
Answer» D. (b), (c) and (d) only
12.

Who among the following said "Population increases in the Geometric progression, food increases in the Arithmetic progression"

A. Malthus
B. Greshan
C. Engels
D. Keynes
Answer» B. Greshan
13.

Who among the following runs an independent, anti-caste publishing house named Panther’s Paw?

A. Yogesh Maitreya
B. Akhil Sood
C. Gouri Dange
D. Siddharth Yadav
Answer» B. Akhil Sood
14.

Who among the following rulers restored the Somanatha temple of Gujarat after its destruction by Mahmud Khalji?

A. Bhoja
B. Jaysimha
C. Karna
D. Kumarapala
Answer» E.
15.

Who among the following rulers of Magadha is said to have sent his minister named Vassakara to seek advice of Buddha on how to defeat the Vajjis?

A. Bimbisara
B. Bindusara
C. Shishunag
D. Ajatashatru
Answer» E.
16.

Who among the following rulers is related to “market regulatory measures” in medieval India?

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Sher Shah Suri
C. Muhammed Bin Tughlaq
D. Jahangir
Answer» B. Sher Shah Suri
17.

Who among the following rulers "divided his troops into units of two hundred, two hundred fifty and five hundred:

A. Bahlul Lodi
B. Sikandar Shah
C. Sher Shah
D. Islam Shah
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» E. None of the above/More than one of the above
18.

Who among the following rulers advised his subjects through this inscription?"Whosoever praises his religious sector blames other sects out of excessive devotion to his own sect, with the view of glorifying his own sect, he rather injures his own sect very severely".

A. Ashoka
B. Samudragupta
C. Harshavardhana
D. Krishnadeva Raya
Answer» B. Samudragupta
19.

Who among the following rulers built Rajbunga Fort?

A. King Ajay Pal
B. King Peeru Alias Prithwi Gusain
C. King Rudra Chand
D. King Som Chand
Answer» E.
20.

Who among the following ruled the Magadha after the Mauryan dynasty?

A. Haryanka Dynasty
B. Shishunaga Dynasty
C. Shunga Dynasty
D. Nanda Dynasty
Answer» D. Nanda Dynasty
21.

Who, among the following revolutionaries, was an atheist and a socialist in approach?

A. Damodar Chaphekar
B. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
C. Arabindo Ghosh
D. Bhagat Singh
Answer» E.
22.

Who among the following revolutionaries "killed himself"?

A. Khudiram Bose
B. Rash Behari Bose
C. Bhagat Singh
D. Chandrashekhar Azad
Answer» E.
23.

Who among the following resigned from the post of Home Minister of Maharashtra in April 2021?

A. Ajit Anantrao Pawar
B. Anil Deshmukh
C. Jayant Patil
D. Eknath Shinde
E. Nitin Raut
Answer» C. Jayant Patil
24.

Who among the following resigned from his post in the year 2014?

A. Chief of the Air Staff
B. Chief of the Naval Staff
C. Director General Coast Staff
D. Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff
Answer» C. Director General Coast Staff
25.

Who among the following releases the book ‘Mann Ki Baat - A Social Revolution on Radio’?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Amit Shah
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» B. Piyush Goyal
26.

Who among the following received the Padma Bhushan in 2019?

A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Mohanlal Viswanathan
C. Virat Kohli
D. Bhupen Hazarika
Answer» C. Virat Kohli
27.

Who among the following released the report titled 'The Impact of COVID-19 on Food Security and Nutrition'?

A. UNESCO
B. FAO
C. UNICEF
D. IMF
E. World Bank
Answer» C. UNICEF
28.

Who among the following released his book titled India and the Netherlands, Past, Present and Future in Amsterdam in 2019?

A. Satbir Singh
B. Venu Rajamony
C. Sanjay Rana
D. Sangeeta Bahadur
E. Ashok Das
Answer» C. Sanjay Rana
29.

Who among the following reformers founded "Arya Samaj"?

A. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
B. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
C. Atmaram Pandurang
D. Ishwarachandra Vidysagar
Answer» C. Atmaram Pandurang
30.

Who among the following recommends the minimum support prices (MSP) and issue prices for paddy and wheat?

A. Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
B. NABARD
C. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» B. NABARD
31.

Who among the following recently won the special Golden Man Booker Prize, which marks the 50th anniversary of the prestigious award, Man Booker Prize?

A. Michael Ondaatje
B. Kiran Desai
C. V.S. Naipaul
D. Salman Rushdie
Answer» B. Kiran Desai
32.

Who among the following recently became the first woman pilot in Indian Navy?

A. Astha Segal
B. Roopa A
C. Sakthi Maya S
D. Shubhangi Swaroop
Answer» E.
33.

Who among the following receivied the 'Sushila Devi Literature Award' at the Bhopal Literature and Art Festival (BLF) 2019?

A. Manju Kapur
B. Namita Gokhale
C. Githa Hariharan
D. Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
E. Samaresh Majumdar
Answer» C. Githa Hariharan
34.

Who among the following received the Padma Bhushan Award 2019 in the field of Trade & Industry-Technology?

A. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa
B. Shri Darshan Lal Jain
C. Shri Pravin Gordhan
D. Shri John Chambers
Answer» E.
35.

Who among the following received the Nobel Prize 2019 for Physics?

A. James Peebles
B. Michel Mayor
C. Didier Queloz
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
36.

Who among the following received the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy in February 2020?

A. Dr N.S. Dharmashaktu
B. Dr Anil Aggrawal
C. Leprosy Mission Trust
D. Both 1 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» E. All are correct
37.

Who among the following received the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019?

A. Wa Lone
B. Kyaw Soe Oo
C. Maria Ressa
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 1 and 3
Answer» E. Both 1 and 3
38.

Who among the following received the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1968?

A. Kaifi Azmi
B. Harivansh Rai Bachchan
C. Amrita Pritam
D. Buddhadeb Basu
Answer» C. Amrita Pritam
39.

Who among the following received the M P Birla Memorial Award 2019 for his contributions to the world of cosmology?

A. Jayant Narlikar
B. Thanu Padmanabhan
C. E. C. George Sudarshan
D. Ambarish Ghosh
E. Ajoy Ghatak
Answer» C. E. C. George Sudarshan
40.

Who among the following received the Jnanpith award for the year 2018?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Kiran Desai
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Aravind Adiga
E. Rohinton Mistry
Answer» D. Aravind Adiga
41.

Who among the following received the Infosys Prize for 2019 in Humanities category?

A. Manjula Reddy
B. Manu V. Devadevan
C. Sidhartha Mishra
D. G. Mugesh
E. Anand Pandian
Answer» C. Sidhartha Mishra
42.

Who among the following received the first-ever Philip Kotler Presidential award on 14 January 2019?

A. Ashraf Ghani
B. Evo Morales
C. Narendra Modi
D. Mulatu Teshome
E. Vladimir Putin
Answer» D. Mulatu Teshome
43.

Who among the following received the Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Journalist in March 2020?

A. Arfa Khanum Sherwani
B. Rohini Mohan
C. Nidhi Razdan
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 2 and 3
Answer» E. Both 2 and 3
44.

Who among the following received the Best Director award at the 66th National Film Awards?

A. Anurag Kashyap
B. Rajkumar Hirani
C. Mani Ratnam
D. Aditya Dhar
E. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Answer» E. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
45.

Who among the following received the 11th International Hrant Dink Award?

A. Jayanti Chauhan
B. Agnes Kharshiing
C. Khyati Singh
D. Anamika Gupta
E. Shoma Chaudhury
Answer» C. Khyati Singh
46.

Who among the following received Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2018 in weightlifting?

A. Karnam Malleswari
B. Swati Singh
C. Mirabai Chanu
D. Sanjita Chanu
Answer» D. Sanjita Chanu
47.

Who among the following published first newspaper in India ?

A. James Augustus Hickey
B. Lord Cornwallis
C. Lord William Bentinck
D. Sir Thomas Munro
Answer» B. Lord Cornwallis
48.

Who among the following received Critics Best Actor in a Leading Role award at the 65th Filmfare Awards held at Guwahati, Assam in February 2020?

A. Ayushmann Khurrana
B. Vicky Kaushal
C. Kartik Aaryan
D. Jitendra Kumar
E. Sushant Singh Rajput
Answer» B. Vicky Kaushal
49.

Who among the following received Critics' Best Actor in a Leading Role award at the 65th Filmfare Awards held at Guwahati, Assam in February 2020?

A. Ayushmann Khurrana
B. Vicky Kaushal
C. Kartik Aaryan
D. Jitendra Kumar
Answer» B. Vicky Kaushal
50.

Who among the following raised Azad Hind Fauj?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Lala Lajpat Rai
Answer» C. Mahatma Gandhi