MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Who among the following is the winner of the Singapore Open Superseries Badminton Men’s Singles title 2017? |
| A. | Kidambi Srikanth |
| B. | Lin Dan |
| C. | B. Sai Praneeth |
| D. | Kento Momota |
| Answer» D. Kento Momota | |
| 2. |
Who among the following is the winner of the 8th human Rights Award by Amnesty International, Germany? |
| A. | Monira Rahman |
| B. | Abel Barrera |
| C. | Alice Nkom |
| D. | Henri Tiphagne |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Who among the following is the winner of the Gyanpith Award for the year 2015? |
| A. | Bhalachandra Nemade |
| B. | Raghuveer Chaudhary |
| C. | Girish Karnad |
| D. | Shankha Ghosh |
| Answer» C. Girish Karnad | |
| 4. |
Who among the following is the Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Government of India, as of 1 March 2018? |
| A. | Radha Mohan Singh |
| B. | Prakash Javadekar |
| C. | Harsha Vardhan |
| D. | Smriti Irani |
| Answer» C. Harsha Vardhan | |
| 5. |
Who among the following is the recipient of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in 2017? |
| A. | Sardar Singh |
| B. | Roshan Lal |
| C. | V.J. Surekha |
| D. | Bhupender Singh |
| Answer» B. Roshan Lal | |
| 6. |
Who among the following is the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare ? |
| A. | Radha Mohan Singh |
| B. | Ram Vilas Paswan |
| C. | Ashok Gajapathi Raju |
| D. | Giriraj Singh |
| Answer» B. Ram Vilas Paswan | |
| 7. |
Who among the following is the tallest? |
| A. | A |
| B. | E |
| C. | F |
| D. | D |
| E. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. None of the above | |
| 8. |
Who among the following is the recipient of the Jnanpith Award, 2016? |
| A. | Shankha Ghosh |
| B. | Raghuveer Chaudhari |
| C. | Pratibha Ray |
| D. | Rehman Rahi |
| Answer» B. Raghuveer Chaudhari | |
| 9. |
Who among the following is the second richest Indian as per the Forbes India Rich List 2019? |
| A. | Uday Kotak |
| B. | Kumar Mangalam Birla |
| C. | Gautam Adani |
| D. | Lakshmi Mittal |
| Answer» D. Lakshmi Mittal | |
| 10. |
Who among the following is the recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award, 2016? |
| A. | Nana Patekar |
| B. | Manoj Kumar |
| C. | Javed Akhtar |
| D. | K. Viswanath |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Who among the following is the principal deity of Sri Padmanabha Swamy Temple, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala ? |
| A. | Vishnu |
| B. | Surya |
| C. | Shiva |
| D. | Kartikeya |
| Answer» B. Surya | |
| 12. |
Who among the following is the only Indian to win an Individual Gold in the Olympics? |
| A. | Leander Paes |
| B. | Saina Nehwal |
| C. | Sushil Kumar |
| D. | Abhinav Bindra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Who among the following is the only President of India to have completed two terms in office till date? |
| A. | Shankar Dayal Sharma |
| B. | Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan |
| C. | APJ Abdul Kalam |
| D. | Rajendra Prasad |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Who among the following is the present Chairperson of the National Commission for Women? |
| A. | Girija Vyas |
| B. | Rekha Sharma |
| C. | Malini Bhattacharya |
| D. | Yasmeen Abrar |
| Answer» C. Malini Bhattacharya | |
| 15. |
Who among the following is the present Union Minister for Rural Development?(Jan-2021) |
| A. | D V Sadananda Gowda |
| B. | Narendra Singh Tomar |
| C. | J P Nadda |
| D. | Harsimrat Kaur Badal |
| Answer» C. J P Nadda | |
| 16. |
Who among the following is the leader of the Communist Party of India (Marxist)? |
| A. | Ram Madhav |
| B. | Yogi Adityanath |
| C. | Viplav dev |
| D. | Sitaram Yechury |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Who among the following is the present Central Vigilance Commissioner of India? |
| A. | Shri. Sharad Kumar |
| B. | Dr. Tejendra Mohan |
| C. | Sanjay Kothari |
| D. | Alok Verma |
| Answer» D. Alok Verma | |
| 18. |
Who among the following is the only Indian to have won the Amateur World title in both, snooker and billiards? |
| A. | Pankaj Advani |
| B. | Michael Ferreira |
| C. | Subhash Agarwal |
| D. | Geet Sethi |
| Answer» B. Michael Ferreira | |
| 19. |
Who among the following is the only Cricket Player to score five centuries in a single World Cup? |
| A. | Rohit Sharma |
| B. | Kapil Dev |
| C. | Sachin Tendulkar |
| D. | Mahender Singh Dhoni |
| Answer» B. Kapil Dev | |
| 20. |
Who among the following is the oldest commentator of the Rigveda? |
| A. | Madhava Bhatta |
| B. | Sayana |
| C. | Skandasvami |
| D. | Venkata Madhava |
| Answer» D. Venkata Madhava | |
| 21. |
Who among the following is the New Controller General of Accounts? |
| A. | Archana Nigam |
| B. | Soma Roy Burman |
| C. | J.P.S. Chawla |
| D. | Rajiv Mehrishi |
| E. | Shashi Kant Sharma |
| Answer» C. J.P.S. Chawla | |
| 22. |
Who among the following is the most important political institution in our country? |
| A. | President |
| B. | Prime Minister |
| C. | Chief Justice of India |
| D. | Governor of state |
| Answer» C. Chief Justice of India | |
| 23. |
Who among the following is the most important political institution in a democratic country? |
| A. | President |
| B. | Parliament |
| C. | Prime Minister |
| D. | Cabinet Ministers |
| Answer» D. Cabinet Ministers | |
| 24. |
Who among the following is the Minister of External Affairs? |
| A. | Sushma Swaraj |
| B. | SM Krishna |
| C. | Salman Khurshid |
| D. | Manmohan Singh |
| Answer» B. SM Krishna | |
| 25. |
Who among the following is the member of the tribunal which has been set up to adjudicate the ban on LTTE? |
| A. | Justice Rajan Gogoi |
| B. | Justice Arun Mishra |
| C. | Justice G. S. Sistani |
| D. | Justice Hima Kohli |
| E. | Justice Sangita Dhingra Sehgal |
| Answer» F. | |
| 26. |
Who among the following is the longest serving President of India? |
| A. | Rajendra Prasad |
| B. | Shankar Dayal Sharma |
| C. | R Venkatraman |
| D. | Neelam Sanjiva Reddy |
| Answer» B. Shankar Dayal Sharma | |
| 27. |
Who among the following is the Lokayukt of Chhattisgarh State? |
| A. | Justice C.L. Bhadu |
| B. | Justice T.P. Sharma |
| C. | Justice Minhajuddin |
| D. | Justice Naveen Sinha |
| Answer» C. Justice Minhajuddin | |
| 28. |
Who among the following is the inventor of the differential engine and analytical engine, which paved the way for the development of computers? |
| A. | Steve Jobs |
| B. | Manny Fernandes |
| C. | Charles Babbage |
| D. | Bill Gates |
| Answer» D. Bill Gates | |
| 29. |
Who among the following is the housewife? |
| A. | Charu |
| B. | Aruna |
| C. | Sandhiya |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Sandhiya | |
| 30. |
Who among the following is the first Indian woman to fly to space? |
| A. | Shawna Pandya |
| B. | Kalpana Chawla |
| C. | Sunita Williams |
| D. | Prem Mathur |
| Answer» C. Sunita Williams | |
| 31. |
Who among the following is the highest wicket taker in the ICC World Cup 2019? |
| A. | Mitchell Starc |
| B. | Jofra Archer |
| C. | Jaspreet Bumrah |
| D. | Trent Boult |
| Answer» B. Jofra Archer | |
| 32. |
Who among the following is the highest-rated visually impaired chess player in India? |
| A. | Darpan Inani |
| B. | Baskaran Adhiban |
| C. | Krishnan Sasikiran |
| D. | Pentala Harikrishna |
| Answer» B. Baskaran Adhiban | |
| 33. |
Who among the following is the head of the standing committee on economic statistics set up by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI)? |
| A. | Krishnamurthy Subramanian |
| B. | Manmohan Singh |
| C. | Pronab Sen |
| D. | Raghuram Rajan |
| Answer» D. Raghuram Rajan | |
| 34. |
Who among the following is the head of Central Information Commission (CIC)? |
| A. | Poonam Markandeya |
| B. | Onkar Singh |
| C. | G. S. Meena |
| D. | Sudhir Bhargava |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Who among the following is the first President of India? |
| A. | Rajiv Gandhi |
| B. | Lal Bahadur Shastri |
| C. | Dr. Rajendra Prasad |
| D. | Indira Gandhi |
| Answer» D. Indira Gandhi | |
| 36. |
Who among the following is the founder/co-founder of "Paytm"? |
| A. | Sachin Bansal |
| B. | Vijay Shekhar Sharma |
| C. | Kunal Bahl |
| D. | Bhavish Aggarwal |
| Answer» C. Kunal Bahl | |
| 37. |
Who among the following is the founder ruler of the Lodhi Dynasty? |
| A. | Daulat Khan Lodhi |
| B. | Sikandar Khan Lodhi |
| C. | Ibrahim Khan Lodhi |
| D. | Bahlul Khan Lodhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Who among the following is the first woman to be appointed as the Director General of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security? |
| A. | Usha Padhee |
| B. | Durga Shakti Nagpal |
| C. | Aruna Sundararajan |
| D. | Archana Ramasundaram |
| Answer» B. Durga Shakti Nagpal | |
| 39. |
Who among the following is the founder of the social activist organisation called ‘Global March Against Child Labour’? |
| A. | Baba Amte |
| B. | Kailash Satyarthi |
| C. | Kiran Bedi |
| D. | Anna Hazare |
| Answer» C. Kiran Bedi | |
| 40. |
Who among the following is the founder of the ‘Bachpon Bachao Andolan'? |
| A. | Sheaths Sinha |
| B. | Kailash Satyarthi |
| C. | Aruna Roy |
| D. | Anil Agarwal |
| Answer» C. Aruna Roy | |
| 41. |
Who among the following is the founder of Swatantra Party? |
| A. | Gopal Krishna Gokhale |
| B. | C Rajagoplachari |
| C. | Kamaraj |
| D. | Vallabhbhai patel |
| Answer» C. Kamaraj | |
| 42. |
Who among the following is the first woman pilot of the Indian Navy? |
| A. | Lieutenant Shivangi |
| B. | Lieutenant General Puneeta Arora |
| C. | Padmavathy Bandopadhyay |
| D. | Avani Chaturvedi |
| Answer» B. Lieutenant General Puneeta Arora | |
| 43. |
Who among the following is the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court? |
| A. | Vrinda Grover |
| B. | Menaka Guruswamy |
| C. | Meenakshi Arora |
| D. | Indu Malhotra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Who among the following is the first woman judge of the Supreme Court of India? |
| A. | Sujata V Manohar |
| B. | Fathima Beevi |
| C. | R Banumathi |
| D. | Ruma Pal |
| Answer» C. R Banumathi | |
| 45. |
Who among the following is the Environmentalist from Jharkhand who have been honored with the Padma Shree Award of the year 2016? |
| A. | Shivlal Sagar |
| B. | Dr. Surendra Prasad |
| C. | Simon Oraon |
| D. | Ashok Bhagat |
| Answer» D. Ashok Bhagat | |
| 46. |
Who among the following is the first Indian sportsperson to reach the finals in the World Badminton Championship (Women) in 2015? |
| A. | Jwala Gutta |
| B. | Saina Nehwal |
| C. | P.V. Sindhu |
| D. | Madhumita Bisht |
| Answer» C. P.V. Sindhu | |
| 47. |
Who among the following is the first Indian Prime Minister to resign from office? |
| A. | Morarji Desai |
| B. | VP Singh |
| C. | Atal Bihari Vajpayee |
| D. | IK Gujral |
| Answer» B. VP Singh | |
| 48. |
Who among the following is the first Indian player to win a Grand Slam in Tennis? |
| A. | Leander Paes |
| B. | Mahesh Bhupathi |
| C. | Ramesh Krishnan |
| D. | Anand Amritraj |
| Answer» C. Ramesh Krishnan | |
| 49. |
Who among the following is the first Indian athlete to receive an individual athletics gold medal at the Commonwealth Games? |
| A. | P T Usha |
| B. | Neeraj Chopra |
| C. | Krishna Poonia |
| D. | Milkha Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Who among the following is the first cricket player to be awarded the Arjuna Award? |
| A. | Chandu Borde |
| B. | Vijay Manjrekar |
| C. | Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi |
| D. | Salim Durani |
| Answer» E. | |