Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following is not an observer country of the SAARC?

A. Iran
B. China
C. USA
D. Canada
Answer» E.
2.

Who among the following is not known for his expertise in painting?

A. Tayeb Mehta
B. Jamini Roy
C. Habib Tanveer
D. Satish Gujral
Answer» D. Satish Gujral
3.

Who among the following is NOT included in the ICC Men's T20 Team of the Decade as per the list released by International Cricket Council (ICC) on 27 December 2020?

A. Lasith Malinga
B. Pat Cummins
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Rashid Khan
Answer» C. Rohit Sharma
4.

Who among the following is NOT associated to the Mughal empire?

A. Kamran Mirza
B. Sher Shah Suri
C. Dara Sikoh
D. Shah Alam II
Answer» C. Dara Sikoh
5.

Who among the following is NOT an international golfer?

A. Shiv Chawrasia
B. Jason Day
C. Michael Bevan
D. Anirban Lahiri
Answer» D. Anirban Lahiri
6.

Who among the following is NOT an Indian weightlifter ?

A. Karnam Malleswari
B. Dipika Pallikal
C. Mirabai Chanu
D. Rakhi Haldar
Answer» C. Mirabai Chanu
7.

Who among the following is NOT a recipient of the 2019 Mother Teresa Memorial Awards for Social Justice?

A. Kailash Satyarthi
B. Ajeet Singh
C. Medha Patkar
D. Priti Patkar
Answer» D. Priti Patkar
8.

Who among the following is NOT a recipient of the '2019 Right Livelihood Award'?

A. Doreen Lawrence
B. Aminatou Haidar
C. Guo Jianmei
D. Greta Thunberg
Answer» B. Aminatou Haidar
9.

Who among the following is NOT a recipient of Arjun Award 2017?

A. CheteshwarPujara
B. Mariyappan
C. Jasvir Singh
D. Anup Kumar
Answer» E.
10.

Who among the following is not a recipient of the 2017 Ramon Magsaysay Awards?

A. Ishizawa Yoshiaki
B. Abdon Nababan
C. Tay Toni
D. Sanjiv Chaturvedi
Answer» E.
11.

Who among the following is NOT a recipient of Padma Vibhushan 2017 in the field of Public Affairs?

A. Sharad Pawar
B. Murli Manohar Joshi
C. P A Sangma
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Answer» E.
12.

Who among the following is not a recipient of Dronacharya Award 2017?

A. Dr. R Gandhi
B. Sardar Singh
C. Roshan Lal
D. G.S.S.V Prasad
Answer» C. Roshan Lal
13.

Who among the following is not a recipient of Nobel Prize 2016 in the field of Chemistry?

A. Jean – Pierre Sauvage
B. Sir J. Fraser Stoddart
C. Bernard L. Feringa
D. John M. Kosterlitz
Answer» E.
14.

Who among the following is NOT a Padma Vibhushan awardee for the year 2020?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. MC Mary Kom
C. Anand Mahindra
D. Chhannulal Mishra
Answer» D. Chhannulal Mishra
15.

Who among the following is NOT a recipient of Dhyan Chand Award 2017?

A. Bhupender Singh
B. Syed Shahid Hakim
C. P.V. Sindhu
D. Sumrai Tete
Answer» D. Sumrai Tete
16.

Who among the following is not a recipient of a Arjun Award 2017?

A. Devendr Singh
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Cheteshwar Pujara
D. Geeta Phogat
Answer» E.
17.

Who among the following is NOT a recipient of 'Bharat Ratna Award'?

A. Nelson Mandela
B. Rajiv Gandhi
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Major Dhyan Chand
Answer» E.
18.

Who among the following is not a part of the political executive?

A. Finance Minister
B. Defence Minister
C. Foreign Minister
D. Secretary of Ministry of Defence
Answer» E.
19.

Who among the following is NOT a Nobel laureate?

A. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
B. Amartya Sen
C. Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
D. Manoj Das
Answer» E.
20.

Who among the following is NOT a lawn tennis champion?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Manika Batra
C. Rohan Bopanna
D. Leander Paes
Answer» C. Rohan Bopanna
21.

Who among the following is not a member of the Subaltern Studies Project in India ?

A. Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
B. Dipesh Chakraborty
C. Shahid Amin
D. Ramchandra Guha
Answer» E.
22.

Who among the following is not a member of Monetary Policy Committee?

A. Dr. Chetan Ghate
B. Dr. Pami Dua
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Dr. Viral V. Acharya
E. Dr. Urjit R. Patel
Answer» D. Dr. Viral V. Acharya
23.

Who among the following is NOT a member of any of the two Houses of the Indian Parliament?I. Prime Minister of IndiaII. Finance Minister of IndiaIII. President of India

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Only III
D. Both II and III
Answer» D. Both II and III
24.

Who among the following is not a member of any of the two houses of our country

A. Prime Minister
B. Finance Minister
C. President
D. Railway Minister
Answer» D. Railway Minister
25.

Who among the following is not a logical positivist ?

A. Morris L. Biggie
B. A.J. Ayer
C. Bertrand Russell
D. Henry Bergson
Answer» E.
26.

Who among the following is NOT a gold medal winner in the 2018 Youth Olympics?

A. Jeremy Lalrinunnha
B. Manu Bhaker
C. Venkat Rahul
D. Saurabh Chaudhary
Answer» D. Saurabh Chaudhary
27.

Who among the following is NOT a hockey player?

A. Jaipal Singh
B. Mishal Banjamin Lakra
C. Manohar Topno
D. Birendra Lakra
Answer» C. Manohar Topno
28.

Who among the following is not a citizen of India according to Indian Constitution?

A. A person who has voluntarily acquired the citizenship of any foreign State
B. A person either of whose parents was born in the territory of India
C. A person who has been ordinarily resident in the territory of India for not less than five years immediately preceding such commencement
D. A person who was born in the territory of India
Answer» B. A person either of whose parents was born in the territory of India
29.

Who among the following is NOT a dancer of Odissi?

A. Sanjukta Panigrahi
B. Sonal Mansingh
C. Madhavi Mudgal
D. Yamini Krishnamurthy
Answer» E.
30.

Who among the following is NOT a cricketer?

A. Syed Abid Ali
B. Sardara Singh
C. R.P. Singh
D. Dilip Doshi
Answer» C. R.P. Singh
31.

Who among the following is not a Bharat Ratna recipient?A. Bhimsen JoshiB. A. R. RahmanC. Lata MangeshkarD.MS subbulakshmi

A. B
B. D
C. C
D. A
Answer» B. D
32.

Who among the following is nominated as UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador for Pakistan?

A. Faisal Qureshi
B. Rima
C. Mahira Khan
D. Humayun Saeed
Answer» D. Humayun Saeed
33.

Who among the following is NOT a Bharat Ratana awardee?

A. M.G.Ramachandran
B. Vinoba Bhave
C. Morarji Desai
D. Shyam Prasad Mukherjee
Answer» E.
34.

Who among the following is known as the Father of India’s Space Programme?

A. Vikram Sarabhai
B. Satish Dhawan
C. Homi Bhabha
D. C V Raman
Answer» B. Satish Dhawan
35.

Who among the following is nicknamed the ‘Baltimore Bullet’?

A. Michael Phelps
B. Tom Jager
C. Ian Thorpe
D. Matt Biondi
Answer» B. Tom Jager
36.

Who among the following is known for the famous quote, "an uncontrolled pen serves, but to destroy"?

A. Leo Tolstoy
B. John Ruskin
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Swami Vivekananda
Answer» D. Swami Vivekananda
37.

Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?

A. Sushruta
B. Saumilla
C. Shudraka
D. Shaunaka
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» B. Saumilla
38.

Who among the following is known for his association with boxing?

A. Amit Panghal
B. Prannoy Kumar
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Krishan Pathak
Answer» B. Prannoy Kumar
39.

Who among the following is known as ‘The Guardian of Public Purse”?

A. Attorney General
B. Comptroller & Auditor General
C. Chief Minister
D. Prime minister
Answer» C. Chief Minister
40.

Who among the following is known as the ‘Gandhi of Uttarakhand’ ?

A. Govind Ballabh Pant
B. Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna
C. Indramani Badoni
D. Badri Dutt Pandey
Answer» D. Badri Dutt Pandey
41.

Who among the following is known as the 'friend, philosopher and guide' of the members of Parliament ?

A. Attorney General
B. Comptroller and Auditor General
C. Secretary General
D. Parliamentary Affairs Minister
Answer» C. Secretary General
42.

Who among the following is known as the Father of Civil Services in India?A. Lord CornwallisB. Warren HastingsC. Lord WellesleyD. Lord William Bentinck

A. C
B. A
C. D
D. B
Answer» C. D
43.

Who among the following is known as ‘Frontier Gandhi’?

A. Chandra Shekhar Azad
B. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Bhagat Singh
Answer» C. Jawaharlal Nehru
44.

Who among the following is known as the father of Artificial Intelligence?

A. Charles Babbage
B. Adam Smith
C. John McCarthy
D. Hippocrates
Answer» D. Hippocrates
45.

Who among the following is known as the 'father of Muslim renaissance' in Bengal?

A. Ameer Ali
B. Nawab Salimullah Khan
C. Nawab Abdul Latif Khan
D. Sir Sayed Ahmed Khan
Answer» D. Sir Sayed Ahmed Khan
46.

Who among the following is known as the 'Birdman of India' ?

A. Anupam Mishra
B. SP Godrej
C. MC Mehta
D. Salim Ali
Answer» E.
47.

Who among the following is known as ‘Metro Man’ of India?

A. Mr. Vinod Dham
B. Mr. E. Sreedharan
C. Mr. M. Visvesvaraya
D. Mr. Man Mohan Sharma
Answer» C. Mr. M. Visvesvaraya
48.

Who among the following is known as 'Father of Medicine'?

A. Darwin
B. Hippocrates
C. Heckle
D. Edward Jenner
Answer» C. Heckle
49.

Who among the following is known as 'Father of Genetics'?

A. Darwin
B. Mendel
C. Lamarck
D. De Vries
Answer» C. Lamarck
50.

Who among the following is known as 'Father of Biology'?

A. Darwin
B. Aristotle
C. Heckle
D. Edward Jenner
Answer» C. Heckle