Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following has been recently awarded with ‘Indian of the year’ award?

A. Sunita Rani
B. Dhiraj Singh
C. Preeti Shenoy
D. Abhishek Kumar
Answer» D. Abhishek Kumar
2.

Who among the following has been re-elected on November 21, 2017 as a member of International Court of Justice?

A. Dalveer Bhandari
B. Hishashi Owada
C. Peter Tomka
D. Ronny Abraham
Answer» B. Hishashi Owada
3.

Who among the following has been nominated by Hockey India for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for 2021?

A. PR Sreejesh
B. Deepika
C. Jwala Gutta
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» E. All 1, 2 and 3
4.

Who among the following has been named the “British Indian of the year”?

A. Ishwar Gupta
B. Ishwar Kumar
C. Ishwar Sharma
D. Ishwar Verma
Answer» D. Ishwar Verma
5.

Who among the following has been named in the list of 10 most influential women in sports for 2020?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. Mary Kom
C. Mithali Raj
D. Nita Ambani
E. Humpy Koneru
Answer» E. Humpy Koneru
6.

Who among the following has been hailed among the "Heroes of 2020" by the TIME Magazine, honouring those who "went above and beyond the call of duty"?

A. Rahul Dubey
B. Sarthak Saxena
C. Manish Goyal
D. Parth Parasari
E. Ashish Malik
Answer» B. Sarthak Saxena
7.

Who among the following has been honoured with the Global Diversity Award 2017 by the British Parliament House?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Ranbir Kapoor
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Salman Khan
Answer» E.
8.

Who among the following has been honoured with the'Legion of France" the highest civilian award of France in 2014?

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Amir Khan
D. RanbeerKaPoor
Answer» B. Salman Khan
9.

Who among the following has been honored with the prestigious MP Birla Memorial Award 2019?

A. Thanu Padmanabhan
B. Abhash Mitra
C. Narasimhangar Mukund
D. Shiraz Minwala
Answer» B. Abhash Mitra
10.

Who among the following has been honored with the Turing Award in March 2019?1. ​Geoffrey Hinton2. Yann LeCun3. Yoshua Bengio

A. Only 1
B. Only 1 and 2
C. Only 1 and 3
D. Only 2 and 3
E. All are correct
Answer» F.
11.

Who among the following has been given the power by the Constitution of India to “Impose Reasonable Restrictions” on the fundamental rights?

A. President
B. Parliament
C. Supreme Court
D. Both Parliament and Supreme Court
Answer» C. Supreme Court
12.

Who among the following has been honored with Bharat Ratna?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Kapil Dev
C. MS. Dhoni
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» E.
13.

Who among the following has been hired by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation for its operations in India?

A. Anshu Jain
B. Sanjay Ubale
C. Vikram Pandit
D. Ajay Rawat
E. Kartik Rana
Answer» C. Vikram Pandit
14.

Who among the following has been hired by Ola as Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs in January 2020?

A. Parvez Mulla
B. Sanjiv Saddy
C. Sarthak Saxena
D. Udit Singhal
E. Pankaj Tripathi
Answer» C. Sarthak Saxena
15.

Who among the following has been elected as the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka in August 2020?

A. Maitripal Sirisena
B. M Premdasa
C. Mahindra Rajapaksa
D. Gotabaya Rajapaksa
Answer» D. Gotabaya Rajapaksa
16.

Who among the following has been elected as Singapore’s first woman President?

A. Lee Been Wah
B. Rahayn Mahzam
C. Halimah Yacob
D. Selima Komor
Answer» D. Selima Komor
17.

Who among the following has been given the portfolio of Minister of Human Resource Development?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
B. Giriraj Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arvind Ganpat Sawant
E. Prahallad Joshi
Answer» B. Giriraj Singh
18.

Who among the following has been elected as the South African President in 2019?

A. Mmusi Maimane
B. Ace Magashule
C. Cyril Ramaphosa
D. Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
19.

Who among the following has been awarded with the 'Life Time Excellence' Award in Earth System Science in July 2020 by Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India?

A. S. Suresh Babu
B. P. L. N Raju
C. S. P. S. Kushwaha
D. Ashok Sahni
Answer» E.
20.

Who among the following has been elected as the president of Nigeria in 2019?

A. Umaru Musa Yar'Adua
B. Muhammadu Buhari
C. Atiku Abubakar
D. Olusegun Obasanjo
E. Ibrahim Babangida
Answer» C. Atiku Abubakar
21.

Who among the following has been elected as new president of Indian Hockey Federation (IHF)?

A. K.P.S Gill
B. Vidya Stokes
C. R. K. Shetty
D. P. J. Thomas
Answer» D. P. J. Thomas
22.

Who among the following has been designated as UN messenger of peace?

A. Gururaja Bhat
B. Shrinivas Kulkarni
C. Malala Yousafzai
D. Emma Watson
Answer» D. Emma Watson
23.

Who among the following has been crowned Miss Universe in Las Vegas on November 26, 2017?

A. Shraddha Shashidhar
B. Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters
C. Iris Mittenaere
D. Laura Gonzalez
Answer» C. Iris Mittenaere
24.

Who among the following has been conferred the Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award 2018?

A. Anna Hazare
B. Medha Patkar
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
Answer» E.
25.

Who among the following has been conferred the National Kalidas Samman award in 2018?

A. Anjolie Ela Menon
B. Girish Karnad
C. Mallika Sarabhai
D. Shabana Azmi
Answer» B. Girish Karnad
26.

Who among the following has been chosen for the prestigious Global Leadership Awards 2019?

A. Satya Nadella
B. Indra Nooyi
C. Sundar Pichai
D. Shantanu Narayen
E. Dinesh Paliwal
Answer» D. Shantanu Narayen
27.

Who among the following has been chosen as an Advocacy Ambassador of Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL)’s ‘Swachh Aadat, Swachh Bharat’ programme in line with the Government of India’s Swachh Bharat Abhiyan?

A. Vidya Balan
B. Kajol
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Priyanka Chopra
Answer» C. Amitabh Bachchan
28.

Who among the following has been awarded the Martha Farrell Award 2019 for women empowerment in March 2019?

A. Yougan Tamang
B. Reena Ramteke
C. Manu Gulati
D. Nadiya Shafi
Answer» D. Nadiya Shafi
29.

Who among the following has been called the ‘Napoleon of India’?

A. Ashoka
B. Samudragupta
C. Chandragupta
D. Harshavardhana
Answer» C. Chandragupta
30.

Who among the following has been awarded the "Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award" for the year 2017?

A. Jitu Rai
B. Jasvir Singh
C. Sardar Singh
D. S.V. Sunil
Answer» D. S.V. Sunil
31.

Who among the following has been awarded the ‘German Green Talent Award 2017’?

A. Sukhveer Rohilla
B. Pushpa Negrani
C. Shamik Chaudhary
D. Rishi Dholakiya
Answer» D. Rishi Dholakiya
32.

Who among the following has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration on October 31, 2017?

A. Praveen Nair
B. Pankaj Ruhela
C. T.M. Krishna
D. K.R. Reddy
Answer» D. K.R. Reddy
33.

Who among the following has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Prize 2017 for peace, disarmament and development?

A. Pranab Mukherjee
B. Manmohan Singh
C. Charles Manson
D. Emmers on Mnangagwa
Answer» C. Charles Manson
34.

Who among the following has been awarded the Blue Planet Prize-2017 in October 2017?

A. Hans Joachim Schellnhuber
B. J.K. Anderson
C. M. Suzanchuk
D. Garry Bentzone
Answer» B. J.K. Anderson
35.

Who among the following has been awarded the Arjuna award 2017 for his contribution to hockey?

A. S.V. Sunil
B. P.A. Rafel
C. Sardar Singh
D. Vikram Negi
Answer» B. P.A. Rafel
36.

Who among the following has been awarded the Abel Prize 2020?

A. Hillel Furstenberg
B. Gregory Margulis
C. Yakov Sinai
D. Both 1 and 2
E. Both 1 and 3
Answer» E. Both 1 and 3
37.

Who among the following has been awarded for Ramon Magsaysay Award, 2018?

A. Bharat Vatwani
B. Bruce Rittmann
C. Robert Langlands
D. Richard H. Thaler
Answer» B. Bruce Rittmann
38.

Who among the following has been awarded the 'Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award' for the year 2015?

A. Jitu Rai
B. Sania Mirza
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Babita Kumari
Answer» B. Sania Mirza
39.

Who among the following has been awarded the 'Changemaker Award' by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for the year 2019?

A. Payal Jangid
B. Sumedha Kailash
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Apurvi Singh Chandela
Answer» B. Sumedha Kailash
40.

Who among the following has been awarded Tansen Samman 2014?

A. Lata Mangeskar
B. Prabhakar Karekar
C. Anupam Kher
D. Pandit Ravi Shankar
Answer» C. Anupam Kher
41.

Who among the following has been awarded Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award?I. DevendraII. Sardar SinghIII. Dr. R. Gandhi

A. Only I
B. Only II
C. Both I and II
D. All I, II and III
Answer» D. All I, II and III
42.

Who among the following has been appointed by UNICEF (United Nations International Children Education Fund) to advocate for promoting and supporting its work around ending violence against children?

A. Ayushman Khurana
B. Ranbeer Kapoor
C. Aparshakti Khurana
D. Vicky Kaushal
Answer» B. Ranbeer Kapoor
43.

Who among the following has been awarded for Global Vision Award 2010?

A. Pranab Mukherjee
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Ratan Tata
D. Anil Aggarwal
Answer» C. Ratan Tata
44.

Who among the following has been awarded Dada Saheb Phalke Award recently?

A. Anupam Klier
B. Naseerucklin Shah
C. Rajnikant
D. Manoj Kumar
Answer» D. Manoj Kumar
45.

Who among the following has been awarded Crystal award on 22nd January 2018 at WEF, World Economic forum Annual Summit held at Davos?

A. Sundar Pichai
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
46.

Who among the following has been awarded by the UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award-2017 for his crucial mediating role and efforts to help children affected by the insurgency in his country?

A. Zannah Mustapha
B. Francois Gabart
C. Sarah Mullally
D. Cyril Ramaphosa
Answer» B. Francois Gabart
47.

Who among the following has been appointed the Chef de Mission of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games 2018?

A. Ramkishore Singh
B. Rajeev Mehta
C. Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh
D. Digvijay Singh
Answer» D. Digvijay Singh
48.

Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission?

A. Ajit Kumar Doval
B. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
C. Kamlesh Neelkanth Vyas
D. Nripendra Mishra
Answer» D. Nripendra Mishra
49.

Who among the following has been appointed as the Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the UN and other International Organizations in Geneva on July 1, 2020?

A. lndra Mani Pandey
B. Venu Rajamony
C. Uma Shankar Bajpai
D. Deepak Bhojwani
Answer» B. Venu Rajamony
50.

Who among the following has been appointed as the new face of Dabur, for its flagship health supplements brand Dabur Chyawanprash?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Ranveer Singh
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Amitabh Bachchan
E. Salman Khan
Answer» B. Ranveer Singh