Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which writ is issued when the court finds that a person is holding office but is not entitled to hold that office?

A. Certiorari
B. Mandamus
C. Quo Warranto
D. Habeas Corpus
Answer» D. Habeas Corpus
2.

Which world leader was awarded by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) Goalkeepers Global Goals award 2019?

A. Boris Johnson
B. Donald Trump
C. Angela Merkel
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
3.

Which world leader is awarded the St Andrew the Apostle, the highest order of the Russian Federation in the year 2019?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Angela Markel
C. Donald Trump
D. Emmanuel Macron
Answer» B. Angela Markel
4.

Which world is being talked about in the first sentence of the second para of the passage?

A. World of rich people
B. World of religious people
C. World with no liberalisation, less millionaires and lesser ways to help others
D. World where people used to help needy ones enthusiastically and with much reverence
Answer» D. World where people used to help needy ones enthusiastically and with much reverence
5.

Which work will not be done properly in the absence of ribosome in a cell?

A. Emission
B. Cell division
C. Protein synthesis
D. Photosynthesis
Answer» D. Photosynthesis
6.

Which work is known as an encyclopedia of social life in the Eleventh Century?

A. Dasakumaracharita by Dandin
B. Kathasaritsagara by Somadeva
C. Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara
D. Rajatarangini by Kalhana
Answer» C. Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara
7.

Which work is known as an encyclopaedia of social life in the Eleventh Century?

A. Dasakumaracharita by Dandin
B. Kathasaritsagara by Somadeva
C. Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara
D. Rajatarangini by Kalhana
Answer» C. Karpuramanjari by Rajasekhara
8.

Which work deserves the Kendra Sahitya Akademi Award 2019 for the best work in Malayalam?

A. Guru Pournnami
B. Marannu Vecha Vasthukkal
C. Shyama Madhavam
D. Achan Piranna Veedu
Answer» E.
9.

Which word/phrase does the writer use to describe the potential of the great persons mentioned here?

A. nascent
B. rhyme and reason
C. rhythm and regularity
D. accessible
Answer» B. rhyme and reason
10.

Which word/group of words in the passage means 'lawsuit'?

A. Amendments
B. Litigation
C. Illegal possession
D. Fragments
Answer» C. Illegal possession
11.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Bharatnatyam : Tamil Nadu :: Kathak : ?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Manipur
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
12.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Animal : Zoo :: Patient : ?

A. Ship
B. Mountain
C. Hospital
D. Water
Answer» D. Water
13.

Which word explains the meaning of the following idioms:-Man of Letters

A. Who writes too many letters
B. An important person
C. A politician
D. A literary person
Answer» E.
14.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Joule : Work :: Watt : ?

A. Resistance
B. Pressure
C. Force
D. Power
Answer» E.
15.

Which word explains the meaning of the following idioms:-Up to the hilt

A. Completely
B. Upto the mark
C. Upto the final decision
D. None of these
Answer» B. Upto the mark
16.

Which word explains the meaning of the following idioms:-In a jiffy

A. Outstanding
B. Suddenly
C. In a fix
D. Appropriate
Answer» C. In a fix
17.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Needle : Sew :: Knife : ?

A. Cut
B. Drive
C. Feed
D. Grind
Answer» B. Drive
18.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Taj Mahal : India :: Petra : ?

A. Italy
B. Denmark
C. Colombia
D. Jordan
Answer» E.
19.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Charminar : India :: Pyramid : ?

A. Vatican
B. Egypt
C. Canada
D. England
Answer» C. Canada
20.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Grain : Stock ∷ Paper :?

A. Collection
B. Heap
C. Bundle
D. String
Answer» D. String
21.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Square : Perimeter :: Circle: ?

A. Surface area
B. Diameter
C. Volume
D. Circumference
Answer» E.
22.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Bacteria : Decomposition : : Yeast : ?

A. Eruption
B. Injection
C. Fermentation
D. Conservation
Answer» D. Conservation
23.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Physician : Treatment : : Judge : ?

A. Court
B. Lawyer
C. Arrest
D. Judgement
Answer» E.
24.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Volume : Litre :: Length : ?

A. Hectare
B. Kilogram
C. Metre
D. Watt
Answer» D. Watt
25.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Kathakali : Kerala :: Kuchipudi : ?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
26.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Asphalt : Road :: Brick : ?

A. Fabric
B. Cloth
C. Prism
D. Wall
Answer» E.
27.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Oil : Seed :: Metal : ?

A. Paper
B. Brick
C. Leather
D. Ore
Answer» E.
28.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Mohiniyattam : Kerala :: Sattriya : ?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Assam
Answer» E.
29.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Japan : Green Pheasant :: India : ?

A. Sparrow
B. Emu
C. Peacock
D. Parrot
Answer» D. Parrot
30.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Hygrometer : Humidity :: Barometer : ?

A. Current
B. Temperature
C. Pressure
D. Speed
Answer» D. Speed
31.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Amber Palace : Rajasthan :: Ajanta Caves : ?

A. Kerala
B. Sikkim
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
32.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Bricklayer : Trowel :: Tailor : ?

A. Needle
B. Plough
C. Brush
D. Axe
Answer» B. Plough
33.

Which word will best complete the relationship given below?Cricket : Bails :: Billiards : ?

A. Bat
B. Cork
C. Cue
D. Racket
Answer» D. Racket
34.

Which word will be used in place of question mark in the following series?K, J, L, I, ?, H

A. D
B. N
C. M
D. L
Answer» D. L
35.

Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Tangible2. Triple3. Temple4. Toast5. Tight

A. Triple
B. Tight
C. Toast
D. Temple
Answer» C. Toast
36.

Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Crumble2. Crop3. Croatia4. Crow5. Crown

A. Crow
B. Crown
C. Crop
D. Croatia
Answer» B. Crown
37.

Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?

A. Niggle
B. Nested
C. Night
D. Nippy
Answer» D. Nippy
38.

Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Brinjal2. Boast3. Brick4. Bring5. Brawl

A. Brick
B. Bring
C. Brinjal
D. None of these
Answer» B. Bring
39.

Which word will appear second when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Stubborn2. Stalemate3. Stocking4. Straight5. Stromy

A. Straight
B. Stromy
C. Stocking
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
40.

Which word will appear second when arranged in order of dictionary?

A. Boost
B. Bonkers
C. Bonjour
D. Bonnet
Answer» C. Bonjour
41.

Which word will appear last when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Onion2. Owl3. Omnious4. Ostrich5. Oxford

A. Ostrich
B. Owl
C. Oxford
D. Onion
Answer» D. Onion
42.

Which word will appear last when arranged in order of dictionary?

A. Drop
B. Drama
C. Drown
D. Drawing
Answer» D. Drawing
43.

Which word will appear fourth when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Dictation2. Dictionary3. Dimple4. Dinner5. Deputy

A. Dinner
B. Dimple
C. Dictation
D. Dictionary
Answer» C. Dictation
44.

Which word will appear first when arranged in order of dictionary?1. Ankle2. Anger3. Antique4. Aster

A. Antique
B. Ankle
C. Aster
D. Anger
Answer» E.
45.

Which word will appear first in the dictionary?

A. Catapult
B. Catalogue
C. Catch
D. Canvas
Answer» E.
46.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-A bull in a china shop

A. A person who is very ugly but loves the beautiful things of life
B. A person who takes a sadistic delight in harming innocent people
C. A person who becomes too excited where no excitement is warranted
D. A rough and clumsy person at a place where skill and care are required
Answer» E.
47.

Which word the meaning of the following idioms:-Sangfroid

A. Composure
B. Go on leave
C. Changed Suddenly
D. Make an attempt
Answer» B. Go on leave
48.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-To flog a dead horse

A. To act in a foolish way
B. To waste one’s efforts
C. To revive interest in an old subject
D. To revive old memories
Answer» C. To revive interest in an old subject
49.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-A fool’s errand

A. A blunder
B. An impossible task
C. A useless undertaking
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
50.

Which word or words explain the meaning of the following idioms:-The alpha and the omega

A. The beginning and the end
B. A nice act
C. The stars and the moon
D. Very costly
Answer» B. A nice act