Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

which term is used for communication through colours?

A. chromatic
B. Monochromic schedule
C. polychromic schedule
D. chronemics
Answer» B. Monochromic schedule
2.

Which term is redudent is the expression AB+A’C+BC?

A. BC
B. A’C
C. AB
D. AB + A'C
Answer» E.
3.

Which term is NOT related with font group in MS word 2007?

A. Shrink Font
B. Font size
C. Font color
D. Font grammar
Answer» E.
4.

Which term is appropriate for the branch of physical geography which deals with the origin, distribution of water on the earth surface?

A. Oxidation
B. Hydropethia
C. Hydrology
D. Hydrolysis
Answer» D. Hydrolysis
5.

Which term in economics is a broad measurement of a nation’s overall economic activity. It is the monetary value of all the finished goods and service produced with a country’s border in a specific time period.

A. GDP
B. GPN
C. OMP
D. GNP
Answer» B. GPN
6.

Which term defines the coefficient of fluctuation of speed of a flywheel in terms of angular speeds?​

A. \(\frac{{2\;\left( {{w_1} - {w_2}} \right)}}{{{w_1} + {w_2}}}\)
B. \(\frac{{\left( {{w_1} + {w_2}} \right)}}{{\;\left( {{w_1} - {w_2}} \right)}}\)
C. \(\frac{{{w_1} + {w_2}}}{{2\left( {{w_1} - {w_2}} \right)}}\)
D. \(\frac{{{w_1} - {w_2}}}{{2\left( {{w_1} + {w_2}} \right)}}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{{\left( {{w_1} + {w_2}} \right)}}{{\;\left( {{w_1} - {w_2}} \right)}}\)
7.

Which term defines the fluctuation of speed of a flywheel in terms of linear speeds?

A. \(\frac{{2\left( {{V_1} - {V_2}} \right)}}{{{V_1} + {V_2}}}\)
B. \(\frac{{2\left( {{V_1} + {V_2}} \right)}}{{{V_1} - {V_2}}}\)
C. \(\frac{{{V_1} + {V_2}}}{{2\left( {{V_1} - {V_2}} \right)}}\)
D. \(\frac{{{V_1} - {V_2}}}{{2\left( {{V_1} + {V_2}} \right)}}\)
Answer» B. \(\frac{{2\left( {{V_1} + {V_2}} \right)}}{{{V_1} - {V_2}}}\)
8.

Which term best represents the calorific value of gaseous fuel?

A. kcal
B. kcal/kg
C. kcal/m2
D. kcal/n
Answer» C. kcal/m2
9.

Which tennis tournament is often referred to as 'Roland Garros'?

A. Australian Open
B. Wimbledon
C. US Open
D. French Open
Answer» E.
10.

Which tennis tournament holds the record for the longest doubles win between Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi?

A. Wimbledon
B. French Open
C. Australian Open
D. Davis Cup
Answer» E.
11.

Which Tennis star will have a Swiss coin minted in his/her honour?

A. Serena Williams
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Roger Federer
D. Novak Djokovic
Answer» D. Novak Djokovic
12.

Which tennis player won the Australian Open Men's Singles title at Melbourne on 27 January 2019?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Roger Federer
C. Kei Nishikori
D. Novak Djokovic
E. Juan Martín del Potro
Answer» E. Juan Martín del Potro
13.

Which tennis player received the Padma Shri in sports in 2018?

A. Yuki Bhambri
B. Sania Mirza
C. Leander Paes
D. Somdev Devvarman
Answer» E.
14.

Which tennis player made it to the main draw of the Miami Open in March 2019?

A. Ramkumar Ramanathan
B. Prajnesh Gunneswaran
C. Yuki Bhambri
D. Sumit Nagal
E. Divij Sharan
Answer» C. Yuki Bhambri
15.

Which temple's Shrine Board is planning to launch a Mobile App for devotees to have live Darshan straight from Holy Shrine?

A. Purnagiri Temple
B. Vishwanath Temple
C. Mahakaleshwar Temple
D. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi
E. Kalkaji Temple
Answer» E. Kalkaji Temple
16.

Which temples are well-known for their Nagara-style of architecture having erotic sculptures?

A. Khajuraho
B. Somnath
C. Hampi
D. Meenakshi
Answer» B. Somnath
17.

Which temple was renovated by Colonel Martin?

A. Baijnath Mahadev temple
B. Ram temple
C. Chintaman Ganesh temple
D. Rani Sati Dadi temple
Answer» B. Ram temple
18.

Which temple is also known by the name "Black Pagoda"?

A. Trimbakeshwar Temple, Nasik
B. Banke Bihari Temple, Vrindavan
C. Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameswaram
D. Sun Temple, Konark
Answer» E.
19.

Which temple in Rajasthan is called 'Temple of Rats'?

A. Jamwai Mata Temple
B. Karni Mata Temple
C. Kaila Devi Temple
D. Jeen Mata Temple
Answer» C. Kaila Devi Temple
20.

Which temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately carved stone wheels, pillars and walls?

A. Meenakshi Temple
B. Mahabodhi Temple
C. Brihadisvara Temple
D. Konark Sun Temple
Answer» E.
21.

Which temperature represents absolute zero?

A. 273.15 K
B. -459.67 °F
C. -273 K
D. 273.15 °C
Answer» C. -273 K
22.

Which technique is used for the study of land use pattern?

A. Aerial photography
B. Satellite imaging
C. Satellite imaging and GIS
D. Satellite imaging, GIS and GPS
Answer» E.
23.

Which technology do third generation computers use?

A. Vacuum tubes
B. Transistors
C. Microprocessors
D. Integrated circuits
Answer» E.
24.

Which team won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2016-17?

A. Mumbai
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bengal
D. Baroda
Answer» C. Bengal
25.

Which telecom operator has become the first operator to start optical fiber-based high-speed broadband service in Pulwama?

A. Airtel
B. Vodafone-Idea
C. Reliance Jio
D. BSNL
E. MTNL
Answer» E. MTNL
26.

Which technology is used for crypto currency?

A. Java
B. Block chain
C. Block code
D. Python
Answer» C. Block code
27.

Which technique(s) was/were used to achieve self-sufficiency in food grains production during the first 'Green Revolution' in India?

A. High Yielding Variety seeds
B. Uses of chemical fertilizers and pesticides
C. Modern technology (Machinery etc.)
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
28.

Which team won the Ranji Trophy in the year 2017?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Delhi
C. Vidarbha
D. Haryana
Answer» D. Haryana
29.

Which technique of stabilization for the sub-base is preferred for a heavy plastic soil?

A. Cement stabilization
B. Mechanical stabilization
C. Lime stabilization
D. Bitumen stabilization
Answer» D. Bitumen stabilization
30.

Which technique is used to separate the substances from a mixture ?

A. Chromatography
B. Racing forging
C. Assembling
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Racing forging
31.

Which technique is used to determine the depth of the sea, locate the underwater hills, valleys,submarines, icebergs etc.?

A. Sound absorption
B. Infrasound
C. SONAR
D. MRI
Answer» D. MRI
32.

Which technique is used for allocating capacity on a satellite channel using fixed assignment FDM?

A. AM
B. FDMA
C. FM
D. FSK
Answer» C. FM
33.

Which team won the Ranji Trophy for the season 2019 - 20?

A. Saurashtra
B. Bengal
C. Vidarbha
D. Delhi
Answer» B. Bengal
34.

Which team won the Regatta trophy in the 'Kochi Area Pulling Regatta 2019' of the Southern Naval Command (SNC) on 31 January 2019?

A. Anti-Submarine Warfare School
B. INS Dronacharya
C. Diving School
D. Naval K G School
E. INS Venduruthy
Answer» C. Diving School
35.

Which team won the Ranji Trophy in the year 2013-14?

A. Maharashtra
B. Railways
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab
Answer» D. Punjab
36.

Which team won the Ranji Trophy final 2017?

A. Mumbai
B. Punjab
C. Vidarbha
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
37.

Which team won the IPL T20 in 2018?

A. Rajasthan Royals
B. Sunrisers Hyderabad
C. Chennai Super Kings
D. Kolkata Knight Riders
Answer» D. Kolkata Knight Riders
38.

Which team won the Ranji Trophy 2018-19?

A. Kerala
B. Saurashtra
C. Vidarbha
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
39.

Which team won the Irani Cup title on 16 Feb 2019 at the Jamtha Stadium in Nagpur?

A. Vidarbha
B. Saurashtra
C. Delhi
D. Andhra
E. Punjab
Answer» B. Saurashtra
40.

Which team won the Indian Premier League 2018 title?

A. Chennai Super Kings
B. SunRisers Hyderabad
C. Royal Challengers Bangalore
D. Rajasthan Royals
Answer» B. SunRisers Hyderabad
41.

Which team won the Indian Premier League 2018?

A. Rajasthan Royals
B. Delhi Daredevils
C. Royal Challengers Bangalore
D. Chennai Super Kings
Answer» E.
42.

Which team won the FIH Junior Hockey World Cup – 2016?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Belgium
D. Australia
Answer» C. Belgium
43.

Which team won the FIFA Confederations Cup 2017?

A. Brazil
B. France
C. Italy
D. Germany
Answer» B. France
44.

Which team won the Federation Cup Football Tournament for the most number of times?

A. Bengaluru FC
B. Mohun Bagan AC
C. Salgaocar SC
D. East Bengal FC
Answer» C. Salgaocar SC
45.

Which team won in the 2018 Pro Wrestling League finals?

A. Punjab Royals
B. Delhi Sultans
C. Haryana Hammers
D. Veer Marathas
Answer» B. Delhi Sultans
46.

Which team won the Copa America 2016 Football Championship?

A. Argentina
B. USA
C. Colombia
D. Chile
Answer» E.
47.

Which team won the 2017 season of the Indian Premier Linguae?

A. Kolkata Knight Riders
B. Sunrisers Hyderabad
C. Mumbai Indians
D. Royal Challengers Bangalore
Answer» D. Royal Challengers Bangalore
48.

Which team won the 2017 Santosh Trophy, the final of which was held in Bambolim, Goa.

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Services
Answer» D. Services
49.

Which team won the 2016 Champions Trophy Men’s Hockey tournament defeating India in the finals in London?

A. Netherlands
B. Spain
C. Australia
D. USA
Answer» D. USA
50.

Which team is in A?

A. P
B. Q
C. S
D. T
Answer» E.