MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state has launched a massive sanitisation drive across the state in 11 July 2020? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 2. |
Which state has launched a mobile app PRAGYAAM to issue e-passes to everyone associated with delivery of essential services during the national lockdown to combat COVID-19? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Haryana |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» D. Haryana | |
| 3. |
Which state has launched a dedicated web portal and a mobile application, e-Ganna App, for sugarcane farmers of the state? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 4. |
Which state has launched a mass handwashing campaign named ''break the chain'' in March 2020? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Goa |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 5. |
Which state has launched a campaign to make golden cards of the Ayushman Bharat scheme across the state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» E. Haryana | |
| 6. |
Which state has launched a housing loan subsidy scheme wherein subsidy up to 2 lakh 50 thousand rupees will be provided for loan amounts from 5 lakh to 40 lakh rupees? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Assam |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» E. Haryana | |
| 7. |
Which state has launched a ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative under which awareness camps will be held across all the districts of the state regarding cyber safety? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Jharkahnd |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» C. Bihar | |
| 8. |
Which state has imposed the Essential Services Maintenance Act (ESMA) in the state in November 2020? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 9. |
Which state has joined the Jurassic bandwagon with India’s first ever Dinosaur-Museum-cum-Park? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| E. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |
| 10. |
Which state has issued a notification on renaming Haveri railway station after freedom fighter Mahadeva Mailar? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Punjab |
| E. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» B. Odisha | |
| 11. |
Which state has instructed that Ambulance should be kept ready in every command control room in each district? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Rajasthan | |
| 12. |
Which state has initiated "YSR Pension Kanuka" scheme to end the struggles of old people who find it difficult to go to the pension office? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| E. | Karnataka |
| Answer» E. Karnataka | |
| 13. |
Which state has identified 30,000 sites across the state to administer COVID-19 vaccine, as and when available? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |
| 14. |
Which state has imposed Complete Safety Restrictions’ in the state till the midnight of 31st March 2020? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Mizoram |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Tripura |
| E. | Sikkim |
| Answer» B. Mizoram | |
| 15. |
Which state has imposed a new covid restriction as it recorded its highest single-day surge on 18 April 2021 with 18,257 new covid cases? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Telangana | |
| 16. |
Which state has granted a fund of ₹20 lakh as financial assistance for the education of children of jail inmates? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Gujarat |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 17. |
Which state has implemented the Inner Line Permit (ILP) regime from January 1, 2020 in the entire state? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Tripura |
| E. | West Bengal |
| Answer» C. Assam | |
| 18. |
Which state has hiked the salaries of medical officers, both contractual and those who have signed a bond with the government by Rs 15,000? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 19. |
Which state has hiked old-age pension in the age group 60 to 79 years by Rs.100 monthly? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| E. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» C. Bihar | |
| 20. |
Which state has granted permission to hold Jallikattu event with certain restrictions amid the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| E. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» E. Andhra Pradesh | |
| 21. |
Which state has formed a 15 members Task Force to study and implement the National Education Policy-2020 for school education? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Rajasthan | |
| 22. |
Which state has got the approval for two more Government Medical Colleges from the Centre, in January 2020? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| E. | Kerala |
| Answer» E. Kerala | |
| 23. |
Which state has given permission to restart over 27,000 industrial units in the state to restore employment generation during a lockdown? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Haryana |
| E. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 24. |
Which state has found a plant that yields dragon’s blood, a bright red resin used since ancient times as medicine, body oil, varnish, and dye? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Uttrakhand |
| E. | Kerala |
| Answer» C. Odisha | |
| 25. |
Which state has formed a task force that will oversee all the modalities regarding the distribution of COVID-19 vaccine? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Punjab |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» C. Haryana | |
| 26. |
Which state has given a nod for the installation of Artificial Intelligence-enabled smart cameras at places prone to stalking and eve-teasing of girls and women for their safety? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Bihar |
| Answer» C. Gujarat | |
| 27. |
Which state has for the first time framed rules pertaining to its Civil Services? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Odisha |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» D. Odisha | |
| 28. |
Which state has flagged off 25 pink buses for free service to women and senior citizens under the 'Bhraman Sarathi' scheme? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Assam |
| E. | Goa |
| Answer» E. Goa | |
| 29. |
Which state has fixed two days of the week for COVID-19 vaccination drive? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Gujarat |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 30. |
Which state has extended the lockdown across the state till 28 February 2021? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 31. |
Which state has first adopted biometric system under MGNREGS ? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Kanataka |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which state has emerged on top in implementing the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi-PM Swa Nidhi scheme? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» E. Odisha | |
| 33. |
Which state has emerged on top among 20 large states in terms of quality of school education in the School Education Quality Index 2019? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| E. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 34. |
Which state has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists in 2019? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| E. | Guajrat |
| Answer» E. Guajrat | |
| 35. |
Which state has embarked on a programme to provide laptops to Village Administrative officers who work at grassroots levels among the people? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Maharastra |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 36. |
Which state has emerged as the leader in the COVID-19 vaccination drive as it crossed the 1.67 crore inoculation mark on 6 May 2021 in comparison to other states? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Kerala |
| Answer» D. Telangana | |
| 37. |
Which state has decided to set up exclusive anti-electricity theft police stations in every district of the state to address the problem of frequent cases of power theft? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Bihar |
| E. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Bihar | |
| 38. |
Which state has emerged as the best performing state in promoting inclusive and sustainable economic growth and decent work for all on Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index 2019? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» E. Punjab | |
| 39. |
Which state has declared the 'Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival' (PPHF) as a 'state festival'? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| E. | Nagaland |
| Answer» B. Meghalaya | |
| 40. |
Which state has declared Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the state's seventh National Park? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Meghalaya |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| E. | Nagaland |
| Answer» B. Sikkim | |
| 41. |
Which state has declared the endangered Indus River dolphin as its aquatic animal on 1 February 2019? |
| A. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Haryana |
| E. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» D. Haryana | |
| 42. |
Which state has decided to start pool testing of the coronavirus samples in April 2020? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Assam |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| E. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» E. Rajasthan | |
| 43. |
Which state has decided to start plasma therapy in the state in four of its hospitals for the treatment of COVID-19 patients? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Odisha |
| E. | Assam |
| Answer» E. Assam | |
| 44. |
Which state has decided to set up isolation wards of 10 beds in each and every district hospital in view of the possible threat of Corona virus? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| E. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» C. Bihar | |
| 45. |
Which state has decided to set up Deendayal committees at the ward and Panchayat levels? |
| A. | Madhya Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Bihar |
| E. | Odisha |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 46. |
Which state has decided to set up a migration commission to help find jobs for workers returning home? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» C. Punjab | |
| 47. |
Which state has decided to set up 100 to 500-bed Covid care centers in each district of the state in view of the increasing number of Covid-19 cases in the state? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Gujarat |
| E. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 48. |
Which state has decided to restart the employment generation scheme in rural areas during the lockdown period? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | West Bengal |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 49. |
Which state has decided to launch 22 tourism projects in October 2020, which are expected to give an impetus to the crisis-ridden sector? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 50. |
Which state has decided to provide Rs 1000 each to 2.78 lakh construction workers who had to suffer due to lockdown? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Haryana |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» C. West Bengal | |