MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which state government has launched “Food Entitlement Scheme”? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Jammu-Kashmir |
| D. | Mizoram |
| Answer» D. Mizoram | |
| 2. |
Which State Government has launched a smart phone application 'I-Hariyalll' to increase green cover? |
| A. | Haryana |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 3. |
Which State Government has inaugurated operations of the first phase of the International Institute of Advanced Virology at the Life Science Park? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Meghalaya |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| E. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» B. Karnataka | |
| 4. |
Which state government has decided to set up a dedicated Infotainment Zone? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Nagaland |
| E. | Sikkim |
| Answer» B. Bihar | |
| 5. |
Which state government has decided to celebrate the first day of every month of the year 2020 as 'No Vehicle Day'? |
| A. | Chhattisgarh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 6. |
Which state government has accorded an administrative sanction of Rs 2,050 crore for the establishment of 4 new medical colleges in 4 Parliamentary constituencies in the State? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Andhra Pradesh |
| E. | Bihar |
| Answer» E. Bihar | |
| 7. |
Which state government has decided to inter-link Damanganga–Pinjal river inter-linking project? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Goa |
| E. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» D. Goa | |
| 8. |
Which state Government has accorded ambulance status to the vehicles carrying medical oxygen for one year? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Uttar Pradeh |
| E. | Goa |
| Answer» D. Uttar Pradeh | |
| 9. |
Which state government has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer Usha Mangeshkar? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Maharastra |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| E. | Bihar |
| Answer» C. Telangana | |
| 10. |
Which state Government has approved a revised policy for the "Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree" scheme? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» D. Rajasthan | |
| 11. |
Which state government has appointed IAS official Dr Kritika Shukla and IPS official M Deepika, as Special Officers for implementing the Disha Act 2019? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 12. |
Which state government gave clearance to the introduction of Public-Private Partnership in the school education, paving the way for private owners to take over the government schools? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which state government appointed senior IAS officer Suresh Chandra Mohapatra as the new chief secretary, in December 2020? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Odisha |
| E. | Sikkim |
| Answer» E. Sikkim | |
| 14. |
Which state government annually presents the prestigious ‘Kalidas Samman’? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| E. | Karnataka |
| Answer» C. Bihar | |
| 15. |
Which state got its first centre for palliative care programme and treatment of cancer patients in March 2019? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| D. | Bihar |
| E. | Chhattisgarh |
| Answer» D. Bihar | |
| 16. |
Which state got first rank in NITI Aayog's “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index (AMFFRI)” in July 2019? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Maharashtra |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Punjab |
| E. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 17. |
Which state does not touch the boundary of Madhya Pradesh? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Gujrat |
| C. | Jharkhand |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. Maharashtra | |
| 18. |
Which state gained significantly at Davos, with investors promising to invest Rs. 4,125 crore in food and renewable energy sectors? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Jharkhand |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | West Bengal |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» D. West Bengal | |
| 19. |
Which state emerged as the topper among major states in the first-ever India Innovation Index launched by NITI Aayog in October 2019? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 20. |
Which State Election Commission had decided in January 2017 to print voters list in Urdu as well? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Himachal Pradesh |
| C. | Punjab |
| D. | Uttar Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which State Education (School) Department has launched electronic format comic textbooks for class III to V for Mathematics, Environmental Studies and English Language? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Assam |
| C. | Nagaland |
| D. | Manipur |
| E. | Mizoram |
| Answer» E. Mizoram | |
| 22. |
Which state does not share its boundary with Myanmar ? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Mizoram |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Sikkim |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which state does not share a common border with Haryana? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Rajasthan |
| Answer» C. Himachal Pradesh | |
| 24. |
Which state discovered the oldest Sanskrit inscription in South India in December 2019? |
| A. | Andhra Pradesh |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» B. Tamil Nadu | |
| 25. |
Which State created history by winning the Ranji Trophy for the first time in 2017? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Kerala | |
| 26. |
Which State comes under the Article 370 of the Constitution? |
| A. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Haryana | |
| 27. |
Which state celebrated its golden jubilee statehood day on 25 January 2021? |
| A. | Himachal Pradesh |
| B. | Goa |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Nagaland |
| E. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» B. Goa | |
| 28. |
Which state celebrates its statehood day on 16 May? |
| A. | Nagaland |
| B. | Manipur |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Sikkim |
| E. | Assam |
| Answer» E. Assam | |
| 29. |
Which state celebrated the 48th anniversary of statehood day on 21 January 2020? |
| A. | Mizoram |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Meghalaya |
| D. | Assam |
| E. | Sikkim |
| Answer» D. Assam | |
| 30. |
Which state celebrates its Phool Sankranti festival popularly known as the ‘Phool Dei’ festival to welcome the season of spring? |
| A. | Uttarakhand |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Punjab |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 31. |
Which state celebrated its foundation day on 24 January 2021? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» B. Punjab | |
| 32. |
Which state celebrated the 2nd Honey Bee Day under the theme 'Save Bees, Save Life' in December 2019? |
| A. | Meghalaya |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Manipur |
| D. | Tripura |
| E. | Assam |
| Answer» C. Manipur | |
| 33. |
Which state began delivering the Pongal bonanza to more than two crore ration card holders, from January 2021? |
| A. | Tamil Nadu |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Punjab |
| E. | Haryana |
| Answer» B. Kerala | |
| 34. |
Which state celebrated its 86th statehood day on 1 April 2021? |
| A. | Jharkhand |
| B. | Chhattisgarh |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Gujarat |
| E. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Gujarat | |
| 35. |
Which state celebrated its 58th Statehood Day on 1 December 2020? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Nagaland |
| E. | Mizoram |
| Answer» E. Mizoram | |
| 36. |
Which state celebrated its 50th Statehood Day in January 2020? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Bihar |
| C. | Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| E. | Punjab |
| Answer» E. Punjab | |
| 37. |
Which state celebrated its 34th Statehood Day in February 2020? |
| A. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Nagaland |
| E. | Meghalaya |
| Answer» B. Sikkim | |
| 38. |
Which state became the first to tap into masala bond market by listing its Infrastructure Investment Fund Board’s masala bond in LSE’s International Securities Market? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| E. | Andhra Pradesh |
| Answer» C. Tamil Nadu | |
| 39. |
Which state became the first state of India to ratify GST bill ? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Telangana |
| C. | Bihar |
| D. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» B. Telangana | |
| 40. |
Which state assembly will start giving ‘Best MLA’ award for MLAs? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Rajasthan |
| D. | Kerala |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 41. |
Which state became the first ‘Har Ghar Jal State’ in India with 100% tap water connections in October 2020? |
| A. | Goa |
| B. | Gujarat |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» B. Gujarat | |
| 42. |
Which state bagged the top slot in the 2nd edition of the US Green Building Council’s (USGBC) list? |
| A. | Karnataka |
| B. | Tamil Nadu |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» E. Telangana | |
| 43. |
Which State Assembly is undertaking E-Vidhan in May 2019 which is an initiative to digitize all records? |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Gujarat |
| E. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. Tamil Nadu | |
| 44. |
Which state assembly unanimously passed a resolution seeking a separate code for Adivasis? |
| A. | Chhattisgarh |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Jharkhand |
| E. | Bihar |
| Answer» E. Bihar | |
| 45. |
Which state among the following had the highest membership in the Constituent Assembly of India as on 31 December 1947? |
| A. | East Punjab |
| B. | Madras |
| C. | United Provinces |
| D. | Bombay |
| Answer» D. Bombay | |
| 46. |
Which state, as part of its new policy to promote electric vehicles, offers 100 per cent exemption of road tax and registration fee for the first two lakh electric two-wheelers purchased and registered within the state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Telangana |
| E. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» E. Tamil Nadu | |
| 47. |
Which state appointed senior IAS officer Rajeev Ranjan as Chief Secretary January 2021? |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Karnataka |
| C. | Telangana |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» E. Gujarat | |
| 48. |
Which state approved the Ground Water Act-2020 in February 2020 to improve the falling groundwater level? |
| A. | Maharashtra |
| B. | Uttar Pradesh |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| E. | Telangana |
| Answer» C. Gujarat | |
| 49. |
Which state announced the roll-out of 'Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna' in August 2019? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Haryana |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh |
| D. | Bihar |
| E. | Jharkhand |
| Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh | |
| 50. |
Which state approved Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold to Brides free of cost? |
| A. | Sikkim |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | West Bengal |
| D. | Assam |
| E. | Gujarat |
| Answer» E. Gujarat | |