Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which sentence has the adverb in the correct position?

A. The Patek Philippe Museum is only 15 years old, but it feels as if it's always been here.
B. The Patek Philippe Museum is only 15 years old, but it feels always as if it's been here
C. The Patek Philippe Museum is only 15 years old, but it feels as if always it's been here
D. The Patek Philippe Museum is only 15 years old, but always it feels as if it's been here
Answer» B. The Patek Philippe Museum is only 15 years old, but it feels always as if it's been here
2.

Which semiconductor power device, out of the following, is not a current triggered device?

A. Thyristor
B. GTO
C. TRIAC
D. MOSFET
Answer» E.
3.

Which semi conductor materials are used to make Charge Couple Device (CCD)?(A) Si(B) Hg Cd Tc(C) Ta(D) In SbChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(1) (A) only(2) (A) and (C) only(3) (C) and (D) only(4) (A), (B) and (D) only

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
4.

Which semiconductor device acts like a diode & resistor

A. SCR
B. UJT
C. DIAC
D. TRIAC
Answer» C. DIAC
5.

which seeks ____________(3). To stand guard

A. entrance
B. enter
C. entering
D. enters
Answer» B. enter
6.

Which sectors have the largest share of informal employment?

A. Agriculture and domestic workers
B. street vendors and trade
C. construction and trade
D. home-based workers and construction
Answer» D. home-based workers and construction
7.

Which sector is estimated highest with respect to FDI during 2014-2015 in India?

A. Manufacturing
B. Financial Services
C. Retail and Wholesale trade
D. None of the above
Answer» E.
8.

Which sector in India attracts the highest FDI equity flow?

A. Construction Sector
B. Energy Sector
C. Automobile Sector
D. Service Sector
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
9.

Which section of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) deals with 'disobedience to quarantine rule'?

A. 273
B. 274
C. 271
D. 272
Answer» D. 272
10.

Which Section of the Indian Penal Code deals with punishment for false evidence during judicial proceedings?

A. 268
B. 193
C. 147
D. 223
Answer» C. 147
11.

Which sector has major role to accelerate industry's economic growth rate of Chhattisgarh State during 2012-13 to 2017-18 period ?

A. Mining & Quarry
B. Manufacturing
C. Electricity, Gas & Water supply
D. Construction
Answer» D. Construction
12.

Which section of the Northern plains is dominated by the Doabs?

A. The Punjab plains
B. The Brahmaputra Plains
C. The Ganga Plains
D. No option is correct
Answer» B. The Brahmaputra Plains
13.

Which sector has made the second highest contribution?

A. A
B. C
C. D
D. F
Answer» E.
14.

Which sector contributes the largest share to National Income in India in the 21st Century?

A. Agriculture sector
B. Industrial sector
C. Service sector
D. Foreign sector
Answer» D. Foreign sector
15.

Which section of tunnel is also known as segmental roof section tunnel?

A. D section
B. Egg shaped section
C. Circular section
D. Rectangular section
Answer» B. Egg shaped section
16.

Which section of the RBI Act empowers the Central Government to supersede the RBI board and issue directions considered to be ‘necessary in public interest’ to the RBI, after consulting the Governor of the bank?

A. Section 5
B. Section 1
C. Section 3
D. Section 7
Answer» E.
17.

Which section of the Disaster Management Act, 2005 empowers Governor of a State to establish State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA)

A. Section 14
B. Section 15
C. Section 16
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Section 15
18.

Which section of the Indian Penal Code deals with adultery?

A. 496
B. 497
C. 498
D. 499
Answer» C. 498
19.

Which scientist won the Nobel Prize in 1915 for describing the nature of the structure of chlorophyll in plants and also noted magnesium as the central element in its structure?

A. James Watson
B. Werner Heisenberg
C. Hermann Muller
D. Richard Willstätter
Answer» E.
20.

Which section of the Indian Constitution has often been referred to as its 'conscience'?

A. Fundamental Duties
B. Fundamental Rights
C. Directive Principles of State Policy
D. None of these
Answer» C. Directive Principles of State Policy
21.

Which Section of the Haryana Panchayati Raj Act, 1994 deals with Procedure in Imposing Taxes?

A. Section 145
B. Section 143
C. Section 147
D. Section 148
Answer» D. Section 148
22.

Which Section of the Haryana Panchayati Raj Act, 1994 deals with 'Development Plan'?

A. Section 243
B. Section 238
C. Section 233
D. Section 249
Answer» E.
23.

Which Section of the Haryana Panchayati Raj Act, 1994 deals with the Appointment of Chief Executive Officer and other Staff of Zila Parishad ?

A. Section 133
B. Section 134
C. Section 131
D. Section 132
Answer» B. Section 134
24.

Which section of the CPU affects and sequences all events within the CPU and the entire microcomputer?

A. Registers
B. ALU
C. Instruction-decoding circuitry
D. Control and timing section
Answer» E.
25.

Which section of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 was amended by the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Amendment Ordinance, 2014 which is popularly known as Polavaram Ordinance Bill ?

A. Section 1
B. Section 2
C. Section 3
D. Section 4
Answer» D. Section 4
26.

Which Section of Haryana Panchayati Raj Act, 1994 deals with Maintenance of Secrecy of Voting?

A. Section 181
B. Section 183
C. Section 180
D. Section 184
Answer» C. Section 180
27.

Which section of a research report sets the stage for the report and indicates where in the report each component, tables and figures can be found ?

A. Preliminary pages
B. Table of contents
C. Main body
D. Appendices
Answer» B. Table of contents
28.

Which secondary colour can we get by mixing the primary colours red and blue?

A. White
B. Yellow
C. Magenta
D. Cyan
Answer» D. Cyan
29.

Which Search Engine launched its flight search tool in India on 13 January, 2015, that allows users to find and compare airfares online and book tickets directly?

A. Yahoo
B. Google
C. Bing
D. Ask
Answer» C. Bing
30.

Which screen area do you see after you turn on the computer and log on to windows ?

A. Hard Disk
B. Monitor
C. Desktop
D. Start Menu
Answer» D. Start Menu
31.

Which scientist/s proposed the theory of relativity?

A. Watson and Crick
B. Albert Einstein
C. Charles Darwin
D. John Dalton
Answer» C. Charles Darwin
32.

Which scientist provided the basic theory about the nature of matter?

A. Democritus
B. Joseph Proust
C. John Dalton
D. Antoine Lavoisier
Answer» D. Antoine Lavoisier
33.

Which scientist proposed the Wave theory of light?

A. Niels Bohr
B. Christiaan Huygens
C. J.J. Thomson
D. Michael Faraday
Answer» C. J.J. Thomson
34.

Which scientist pioneered the investigation of Ultra short radio waves?

A. Christiaan Huygens
B. Isaac Newton
C. J.C. Bose
D. J.J. Thomson
Answer» D. J.J. Thomson
35.

Which scientist of India had discovered the instrument to measure the growth of plants?

A. CV Raman
B. Jagdish Chandra Bose
C. Jayant Narlikar
D. Birbal Sahni
Answer» C. Jayant Narlikar
36.

Which scientist gave 'laws of motion'?

A. Galileo
B. Newton
C. Einstein
D. Boyle
Answer» C. Einstein
37.

Which scientist discovered the 'Penicillin'?

A. Alexander Fleming
B. Robert Koch
C. Louis Pasteur
D. Ernst Chain
Answer» B. Robert Koch
38.

Which scientist from amongst the following in his article published in 1940 titled "Science and Religion" argued that "Science without Religion is lame and Religion without Science is blind"?

A. Albert Einstein
B. Isaac Newton
C. Niels Bohr
D. Copernicus
Answer» B. Isaac Newton
39.

Which scientist formulated 'the theory of Evolution'?

A. Aristotle
B. Alexander Fleming
C. Charles Darwin
D. Issac Newton
Answer» D. Issac Newton
40.

Which scientist discovered the radioactive element, radium?

A. Albert Einstein
B. Benjamin Franklin
C. Isaac Newton
D. Marie Curie
Answer» E.
41.

Which scientist discovered the Electron?

A. Ernest Rutherford
B. J.J. Thomson
C. James Chadwick
D. John Dalton
Answer» C. James Chadwick
42.

Which scientist arranged the Periodic Table of Elements in the order of increasing atomic masses?

A. Dmitri Mendeleev
B. Henry Moseley
C. Robert Boyle
D. William Ramsay
Answer» B. Henry Moseley
43.

Which scheme was recognized as world's largest insurance scheme launched in India in September 2018?

A. Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Swasthya Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
E. None of the above/More than one of the above
Answer» B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Swasthya Yojana
44.

Which school won the International Football Title - U17 Girls Subroto Cup in September 2019?

A. Nilmani English School
B. Bangladesh Krida Shikkha Protishtan
C. Dhamrai Hardinge High School
D. Manarat Dhaka International School and College
Answer» C. Dhamrai Hardinge High School
45.

Which school of Western Philosophy endorses the following metaphysical assertion?"Since the universe exists independent of us and is governed by laws over which we have little control, it is necessary to know certain definite things about this universe in order to adopt to it"

A. Idealism
B. Pragmatism
C. Existentialism
D. Realism
Answer» E.
46.

Which school of thought laid down one of the principles of teacher and learner role as follows."The teacher's role is not to direct, but to advise because the child's own interest should determine what he learns"

A. Perennialism
B. Progressionism
C. Essentialism
D. Reconstructionism
Answer» C. Essentialism
47.

Which school of Philosophy would favour the statement, “Since both pain and pleasure are the wealth of man, they are his good teachers” ?

A. Existentialism
B. Naturalism
C. Idealism
D. Pragmatism
Answer» B. Naturalism
48.

Which school has won the Guinness World Record in October 2019 for becoming the 'world's largest school' in terms of strength of students?

A. St. Xavier's Collegiate School
B. The Doon School
C. City Montessori School
D. Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul International School
E. Little Flower High School
Answer» D. Shree Swaminarayan Gurukul International School
49.

Which school has achieved the no.1 rank in the category of Boys Boarding Schools, according to the Education World India School Rankings 2019 survey?

A. Little Flower High School, Hyderabad
B. The Scindia School, Gwalior
C. Bombay Scottish School, Mumbai
D. The Doon School, Dehradun
E. St. Xavier's Collegiate School, Kolkata
Answer» C. Bombay Scottish School, Mumbai
50.

Which scheme was launched to benefit the BPL families left out of BPL lists?

A. Socialist pension scheme
B. Chief Minister Mahamaya Poor Economic Assistance Scheme
C. Socialist housing scheme
D. Prime Minister's Employment Scheme
Answer» B. Chief Minister Mahamaya Poor Economic Assistance Scheme