Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Round Table Conference held in 1932?

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Answer» D. Fourth
2.

Which round of the elections are going to be held for Panchayati Raj Institutions in AP?

A. 16th Round
B. 5th Round
C. 17th Round
D. 4th Round
Answer» C. 17th Round
3.

Which round of monthly sero-prevalence survey in the national capital began on 1 September 2020?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
E. 5th
Answer» D. 4th
4.

Which round of China-India Corps Commander Level Meeting was held on the Chinese side of the Moldo-Chushul border meeting point on 24 January 2021?

A. 5th
B. 7th
C. 9th
D. 11th
E. 13th
Answer» D. 11th
5.

Which romantic - poetry writer was known for his work entitled 'Madnastak'?

A. Rahim
B. Malik Mohmmad Jaisi
C. Zia - ud - din Barni
D. Sultan Firoz Tighlac
Answer» B. Malik Mohmmad Jaisi
6.

Which riveted joint is having minimum efficiency?

A. Single riveted butt joint
B. Single riveted lap joint
C. Double riveted butt joint
D. Double riveted lap joint
Answer» C. Double riveted butt joint
7.

Which rivet is used in light sheet-metal work?

A. Bottom head rivet
B. Pan head rivet
C. Tinmen’s rivet
D. Blind rivet
Answer» D. Blind rivet
8.

Which rivet head is made by hand hammering?

A. Conical head rivet
B. Cup head rivet
C. Countersunk head rivet
D. Pan head rivet
Answer» B. Cup head rivet
9.

Which river used to be called the ‘Sorrow of Bengal’?

A. Brahmaputra
B. Hooghly
C. Bhagirathi
D. Damodar
Answer» E.
10.

Which river passes through maximum number of countries?

A. Volga
B. Rhine
C. Amazon
D. Danube
Answer» E.
11.

Which river originates in spring at Verinag in the southeastern part of Kashmir?

A. Kaveri
B. Jhelum
C. Tapi
D. Narmada
Answer» C. Tapi
12.

Which river originates from Tibet and enters India through Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Brahmaputra River
B. Godavari River
C. Chambal River
D. Kaveri River
Answer» B. Godavari River
13.

Which river originates from the Rakshastal lake?

A. Pamba
B. Sutlej
C. Nila
D. Kaveri
Answer» C. Nila
14.

Which river originates from Amarkantak of Madhya Pradesh ?

A. Tapti
B. Mahi
C. Narmada
D. Tungabhadra
Answer» D. Tungabhadra
15.

Which river originates from the confluence of two rivers, the Chandra and the Bhaga?

A. Kaveri
B. Chenab
C. Bharathapuzha
D. Nila
Answer» C. Bharathapuzha
16.

Which river of Rajasthan is called Arjuna's Ganges?

A. Banganga
B. Mahi
C. Luni
D. Chambal
Answer» B. Mahi
17.

Which river of India has the greatest volume of water?

A. Ganga
B. Brahmaputra
C. Narmada
D. Godavari
Answer» C. Narmada
18.

Which river of India has an Inland drainage?

A. Tapi
B. Ganga
C. Godavari
D. Luni
Answer» E.
19.

Which river marks the easternmost boundary of the Himalayas?

A. Ganga
B. Brahmaputra
C. Kosi
D. Gandak
Answer» C. Kosi
20.

Which river is praised in the fifth century Tamil epic, Silappadikaram?

A. Cauvery
B. Godavari
C. Saraswati
D. Ganges
Answer» B. Godavari
21.

Which river is often called ‘Dakshin Ganga’?

A. Yamuna
B. Godavari
C. Brahmaputra
D. Narmada
Answer» C. Brahmaputra
22.

Which river is not a peninsular river?

A. Ghaghra
B. Sabarmati
C. Tapi
D. Narmada
Answer» B. Sabarmati
23.

Which river is mentioned as ‘Charmanyavati’ in Mahabharata?

A. Tapti
B. Narmada
C. Chambal
D. Shipra
Answer» D. Shipra
24.

Which river is known as the Sorrow of Bihar?

A. Ganga
B. Gandak
C. Kosi
D. Son
Answer» D. Son
25.

Which river is known as 'Tsang Po' in Tibet and 'Jamuna' in Bangladesh?

A. Tapti
B. Indus
C. Godavari
D. Brahmaputra
Answer» E.
26.

Which river is known as the 'Sorrow of Bihar'?

A. Mahanadi
B. Narmada
C. Koshi
D. Chambal
Answer» D. Chambal
27.

Which river is known as the ‘life line’ of Madhya Pradesh?

A. Rihand
B. Sone
C. Betwa
D. Narmada
Answer» E.
28.

Which river is known as the ‘Handmaid’ of the Narmada?

A. Mahi
B. Sabarmati
C. Luni
D. Tapti
Answer» E.
29.

Which river is called the “Ganga of Madhya Pradesh”?

A. Narmada
B. Chambal
C. Betwa
D. Tapti
Answer» D. Tapti
30.

Which river in the Rajasthan state has lowest drainage area?

A. Sabarmati
B. Mahi
C. Vakel
D. West Banas
Answer» B. Mahi
31.

Which river in Maharashtra flows all round the year (perennially)?

A. Narmada
B. Kaveri
C. Godavari
D. None
Answer» E.
32.

Which river has tributaries by the name of Dri, Mathun, Talon, Eme, Ahi, Emra and Awa?

A. Kaveri
B. Dibang
C. Godavari
D. Lohit
Answer» C. Godavari
33.

Which river flows through Surat?

A. Mahanadi
B. Kim
C. Tapi
D. Rupen
Answer» D. Rupen
34.

Which river has the tributaries named Purna and Wardha?

A. Krishna
B. Tapi
C. Mahanadi
D. Godavari
Answer» E.
35.

Which river forms the Purva Waterfalls in Rewa?

A. Tamas/Tons
B. Vipool
C. Chachai
D. Parbati
Answer» B. Vipool
36.

Which river flows in Agar Malwa?

A. Narmada
B. Ganga
C. Chambal
D. Kali Sindh
Answer» E.
37.

Which river, flows from the west. do not meet to the right riverbank of the river Krishna?

A. Venna
B. Urmodi
C. Vasana
D. Koyna
Answer» D. Koyna
38.

Which river does not flow into the Arabian Sea?A. NarmadaB. TaptiC. PeriyarD. Mahanadi

A. C
B. D
C. B
D. A
Answer» C. B
39.

Which river does not flow into the Arabian Sea?A. NarmadaB. TapiC. PeriyarD. Mahanadi

A. D
B. A
C. B
D. C
Answer» B. A
40.

Which river divides the district of Guna?

A. Tawa
B. Jamni
C. Sindh
D. Tamsa
Answer» D. Tamsa
41.

Which river crosses Tropic Of cancer twice?

A. Narmada
B. Tapti
C. Chambal
D. Mahi
Answer» E.
42.

Which river connects the great lakes of North America to the Atlantic Ocean?

A. St. Lawrence river
B. Colorado river
C. Amazon river
D. Mackenzie river
Answer» B. Colorado river
43.

Which right allows citizens to move to the court if they believe that any of their fundamental rights have been violated by the state?

A. Right to Equality
B. Rights to Freedom
C. Right against Exploitation
D. Right to Constitution Remedies
Answer» E.
44.

Which revolutionary woman fired at the Governor of Bengal in 1932 A.D. during convocation of Calcutta University?

A. Beena Das
B. Preetilata Weddedar
C. Sunidhi Roy
D. Ambika Chakraborti
Answer» B. Preetilata Weddedar
45.

Which revolutionary organization was associated with Kakori Conspiracy in Uttar Pradesh in 1925?

A. Mitra Mela
B. Hindustan Republican Association
C. Hindustan Socialist Republican Association
D. Indian League
Answer» C. Hindustan Socialist Republican Association
46.

Which revolutionary made this statement :“Avenge the blood of Indian Martyrs. Use your sword to liberate your motherland. Stand up against the entire Anglo-American enemy."

A. Ras Behari Bose
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Captain Mohan Singh
D. Khudiram Bose
Answer» C. Captain Mohan Singh
47.

Which revolutionary leader was involved in the Chittagong armory raid?

A. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
B. Rajguru
C. Surya Sen
D. Chandrashekhar Azad
Answer» D. Chandrashekhar Azad
48.

Which revolutionaries were hanged in the 'Kakori Train Robbery Case'?

A. Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqulla
B. Veer Savarkar and Vasudev Chapekar
C. Prafulla Chandra Chaki and Khudiram Bose
D. Surya Sen and Udham Singh
E. None of the above / More than one of the above
Answer» B. Veer Savarkar and Vasudev Chapekar
49.

Which revolt is known as the ‘Bardoli of Kumaon’ ?

A. Askot Revolt
B. Saklana Revolt
C. Tilari Kand
D. Salt Revolt
Answer» E.
50.

Which resource of FPGA implements combinational logic functionality?

A. Block RAM
B. Configurable Logic Block (CLB)
C. Routing Switch Matrix
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Routing Switch Matrix