Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which political leader was popularly known as 'Chacha?'

A. Subhas Chandra Bose
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Mahatma Gandhi
Answer» C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
2.

Which political leader of Haryana has been given the title of 'Youth Icon of the Year 2019'?

A. Devendra Babli
B. Dushyant Chautala
C. Kuldeep Bishnoi
D. Dipendra Hudda
Answer» C. Kuldeep Bishnoi
3.

Which police have introduced a unique barcoding software “Trakea” to enable foolproof security of the samples collected in Forensic reports?

A. Delhi police
B. Haryana police
C. Hyderabad police
D. Lucknow police
E. Mumbai police
Answer» C. Hyderabad police
4.

Which police district does not fall within the Kolhapur range?

A. Sangli
B. Ratnagiri
C. Satara
D. Solapur (Gra)
Answer» C. Satara
5.

Which pliers are most suitable for cutting hard wires?

A. Longnose pliers
B. Locking pliers
C. Wire strippers
D. Diagonal cutters
Answer» E.
6.

Which pliers are best suitable for holding the objects?

A. side cutting pliers
B. Diagonal cutters
C. Wire strippers
D. nose pliers
Answer» E.
7.

Which player was honored with the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2014-15?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Sania Mirza
D. Sardar Singh
Answer» D. Sardar Singh
8.

Which player has become the fastest batsman to break 9000 run mark in one-day internationals?

A. Virat Kohli
B. AB De Villiers
C. Quinton De Kock
D. Kane Williamson
Answer» B. AB De Villiers
9.

Which player’s autobiography is named ‘Playing It My Way’?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Kapil Dev
C. Vinod Kambli
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» E.
10.

Which player of the Indian Women’s Hockey team has been nominated for the ‘World Games Athlete of the Year’ Award, 2019 by the International Hockey Federation (FIH)?

A. Reena Khokhar
B. Rajani Etimarpu
C. Rani Rampal
D. Bichu Devi Kharibam
Answer» D. Bichu Devi Kharibam
11.

Which player has won the maximum number of Grand Slam men's singles tournaments in Tennis?

A. John McEnroe
B. Pete Sampras
C. Andre Agassi
D. Roger Federer
Answer» E.
12.

Which player has the record of scoring the most runs in the history of ICC World Cup?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Brian Lara
C. Imran Khan
D. Don Bradman
Answer» B. Brian Lara
13.

Which player has scored the highest runs in both innings?

A. Player 2
B. Player 5
C. Player 1
D. Player 3
E. Player 4
Answer» E. Player 4
14.

Which player became the first Indian brand ambassador of La Liga (the top tier of Spanish club football) in December 2019?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer» E.
15.

Which play written by Dinbandhu Mitra expose the exploitation of plantation workers in Bengal?

A. Neel Durpan
B. Kamale Kamini
C. Lilavati
D. Sadhabar Ekadasi
Answer» B. Kamale Kamini
16.

Which play won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2016?

A. Maila Anchal
B. Swarajbir
C. Vannadhasan
D. Dogri
Answer» C. Vannadhasan
17.

Which plant is cultivated for biodiesel?

A. Soyabean
B. Groundnut
C. Jatropha
D. Sunflower
Answer» D. Sunflower
18.

Which plateau is situated between the Aravalli and Vindhya mountain ranges?

A. Plateau of Deccan
B. Plateau of Meghalaya
C. Plateau of Malwa
D. Plateau of Chhotanagpur
Answer» D. Plateau of Chhotanagpur
19.

Which plant yields fibre, oil and food for animals?

A. Sunflower
B. Jute
C. Cotton
D. Sunhemp
Answer» D. Sunhemp
20.

Which Plasma Analytical technique involves placement of conducting probe smaller than particle mean free path directly in the plasma?

A. Actinometry
B. Lesser Induced Fluorescence
C. Retarding Grid
D. Langmuir technique
Answer» E.
21.

Which plastic coating is used on the uniform of fireman to make them fire proof?

A. Teflon
B. P.V.C
C. Melamine
D. Bakelite
Answer» D. Bakelite
22.

Which planet of our solar system is also known as 'Red Planet'?

A. Mars
B. Venus
C. Mercury
D. Jupiter
Answer» B. Venus
23.

Which plant tissue is responsible for transport of water and minerals from roots to the leaves?

A. Xylem
B. Pith
C. Phloem
D. Stomata
Answer» B. Pith
24.

Which plant is used in biodiesel?

A. Palm tree
B. Jatropha
C. Coconut tree
D. Eucalyptus
Answer» C. Coconut tree
25.

Which planets do not have satellites revolving around them?

A. Mercury and Venus
B. Mars and Mercury
C. Mars and Venus
D. Neptune and Venus
Answer» B. Mars and Mercury
26.

Which plant has the largest 'Ovule'?

A. Pinus
B. Mangifera
C. Cycus
D. Gnetium
Answer» D. Gnetium
27.

Which plant did Gregor Mendel use for hybridization or crossbreeding?

A. Potato
B. Pea
C. Beet
D. Apple
Answer» C. Beet
28.

Which planetarium in India is inspired by the architecture of the Sanchi Stupa?

A. Birla Planetarium, Kolkata
B. Pathani Samanta Planetarium, Bhubaneshwar.
C. Nehru Planetarium, Mumbai
D. Indira Gandhi Planetarium, Patna
Answer» B. Pathani Samanta Planetarium, Bhubaneshwar.
29.

Which planet was named after the king of Roman gods?A. EarthB. VenusC. SaturnD. Jupiter

A. D
B. C
C. A
D. B
Answer» B. C
30.

Which planet rotates from east to west like Venus ?

A. Jupiter
B. Saturn
C. Uranus
D. Mercury
Answer» D. Mercury
31.

Which place out of the following is not related to production of steel?

A. Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
B. Burnpur, West Bengal
C. Jharia, Jharkhand
D. Durgapur, West Bengal
Answer» D. Durgapur, West Bengal
32.

Which planet moves in the opposite direction than other planets in Solar System?

A. Neptune
B. Pluto
C. Uranus
D. Saturn
Answer» D. Saturn
33.

Which planet is made up of thick white and yellowish clouds of sulfuric acid?

A. Uranus
B. Venus
C. Neptune
D. Mars
Answer» C. Neptune
34.

Which planet is called the morning star or evening star?

A. Venus
B. Mercury
C. Jupiter
D. Mars
Answer» B. Mercury
35.

Which planet is also referred to as a "Dwarf planet"?

A. Pluto
B. Mercury
C. Jupiter
D. Saturn
Answer» B. Mercury
36.

Which planet besides Neptune is known as the 'Blue Planet'?

A. Earth
B. Mars
C. Pluto
D. Jupiter
Answer» B. Mars
37.

Which planet appeared its biggest and brightest on 13 October 2020 night?

A. Mercury
B. Mars
C. Venus
D. Jupiter
E. Saturn
Answer» C. Venus
38.

Which Plan was also known as the 'Rao and Manmohan' Plan?

A. The Eighth Plan
B. The Ninth Plan
C. The Tenth Plan
D. The Twelfth Plan
Answer» B. The Ninth Plan
39.

Which plan recommended zero-based budgeting as a step to control public expenditure

A. Fifth plan
B. Sixth plan
C. Seventh Plan
D. Eighth plan
Answer» D. Eighth plan
40.

Which place was renamed as Khizrabad by Alauddin Khilji?

A. Jhain
B. Khajuraho
C. Chittor
D. Mandu
Answer» D. Mandu
41.

Which place is originally related to the famous Meenakari named "Thewa Kala"?

A. Kerala
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi
Answer» D. Delhi
42.

Which place is now known as ‘White Water’ in India?

A. Leh
B. Ladakh
C. Kargil
D. Siachen
Answer» E.
43.

Which place is famous for sarees?

A. Khandwa
B. Orchha
C. Chanderi
D. Maihar
Answer» D. Maihar
44.

Which place is called the highest battlefield in the world ?

A. Aksai chen
B. Ladakh
C. Siachen Glacier
D. Kargil
Answer» D. Kargil
45.

Which place in India was known as Shiraz-e-Hind?

A. Ajmer
B. Jaunpur
C. Agra
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Agra
46.

Which place did India secure in the Global Real Estate Transparency Index 2020?

A. 34th
B. 41st
C. 17th
D. 26th
Answer» B. 41st
47.

Which place is also known by the name "Mecca of Indian Football"?

A. Darjeeling
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Ernakulam
Answer» C. Pune
48.

Which place has been developed as a sanctuary for the protection of rare wild animals in Uttarakhand ?

A. Binsar
B. Tadikhet
C. Shitalakhet
D. Ranikhet
Answer» B. Tadikhet
49.

Which place in India has the highest rainfall?

A. Bengaluru
B. Mysore
C. Srinagar
D. Mawsynram
Answer» E.
50.

Which place does Rajini belong to?

A. Chandigarh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Panipat
D. Buana Lakhu
Answer» E.