Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which part of the flower is colorful and attracts insects?

A. Sepals
B. Petals
C. Pistil
D. Stamens
Answer» C. Pistil
2.

Which part of the engine stores energy during power stroke?

A. Flywheel
B. Crankshaft
C. Vibration damper
D. camshaft
Answer» B. Crankshaft
3.

Which part of the ear turns the sound vibrations to electrical signals?

A. Cochlea
B. Auditory canal
C. Pinna
D. Tympanic membrane
Answer» B. Auditory canal
4.

Which part of the electrical machine provides mechanical support to the poles and path for magnetic flux?

A. Armature conductor
B. Filed winding
C. Yoke
D. Brushes
Answer» D. Brushes
5.

Which part of the donor's eye is used for grafting in order to cure certain diseases of blindness?

A. Cornea
B. Lens
C. Eye-ball
D. Retina
Answer» B. Lens
6.

Which part of the Earth has the abundance of nickel and iron?

A. SIAL
B. SIMA
C. NiFE
D. No option is correct.
Answer» D. No option is correct.
7.

Which part of the diagram represents those surgical specialists who are also medical experts but not professors?

A. X
B. B
C. Z
D. C
Answer» D. C
8.

Which part of the diagram represents college professors who are also medical experts?

A. A
B. X
C. Y
D. Z
Answer» C. Y
9.

Which part of the Constitution of India is related to the ‘citizenship’ ?

A. II
B. III
C. IV
D. V
Answer» B. III
10.

Which part of the Central Highlands does the Rewa-Panna Plateau lie in?

A. South-western
B. North-western
C. South-eastern
D. North-eastern
Answer» E.
11.

Which Part of the Constitution of India describes the financial relations between Centre and States?

A. Part X
B. Part XI
C. Part XII
D. Part XIII
Answer» D. Part XIII
12.

Which part of the Constitution of India declares the ideal of Welfare State ?

A. Directive Principles of State Policy
B. Fundamental Rights
C. Preamble
D. Seventh Schedule
Answer» B. Fundamental Rights
13.

Which part of the Constitution helps in identifying PESA districts in Andhra Pradesh?

A. Schedule VI
B. Schedule V
C. Schedule IV
D. Schedule IX
Answer» C. Schedule IV
14.

Which part of the Constitution, has the provisions for Panchayati Raj System?

A. Part IX
B. Part VI
C. Part III
D. Part IV (a)
Answer» B. Part VI
15.

Which part of the Constitution has the provisions for Panchayati Raj System?

A. IX
B. VI
C. III
D. IV
Answer» B. VI
16.

Which part of the body is affected by cholera disease?

A. Skin
B. Intestine
C. Lungs
D. Heart
Answer» C. Lungs
17.

Which part of the Constitution deals with citizenship?

A. Part 1
B. Part 2
C. Part 3
D. Part 4
Answer» C. Part 3
18.

Which part of the Constitution deals with amendments of the Constitution?

A. Part XX
B. Part XV
C. Part VIII
D. Part X
Answer» B. Part XV
19.

Which part of the constitution covers state land reform?

A. 7th Schedule
B. 8th Schedule
C. 9th Schedule
D. 10th Schedule
Answer» D. 10th Schedule
20.

Which part of the constitution contains articles dealing with citizenship?

A. Part II
B. Part I
C. Part VII
D. Part IV
Answer» B. Part I
21.

Which part of the brain regulates involuntary activity in the body?

A. Medula oblongata
B. Cerebellum
C. Cerebrum
D. Thalamus
Answer» B. Cerebellum
22.

Which part of the brain is instrumental in making it possible for a person to perform activity such as picking up a pencil from the floor?

A. Cranium
B. Cerebellum
C. Cerebrum
D. Hypothalamus
Answer» C. Cerebrum
23.

Which part of the body is related to purification of blood?A. heartB. Gall bladderC. KidneyD. Spline

A. D
B. B
C. A
D. C
Answer» E.
24.

Which part of the body is responsible for the manufacture of red blood cells?

A. Brain
B. Bone marrow
C. Heart
D. Lungs
Answer» C. Heart
25.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following expression? 'But we get affected'

A. Adverb
B. Particle
C. Verb
D. Adjective
Answer» E.
26.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentences? Graphologists can verify whether the autographs are real or fake.

A. Preposition
B. Pronoun
C. Conjunction
D. Adverb
Answer» D. Adverb
27.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following expression? 'It cannot stay at one place.'

A. Article
B. Adverb
C. Determiner
D. Pronoun
Answer» D. Pronoun
28.

Which part of speech is used in the underlined word?He takes after his father.

A. Adverb
B. Adjective
C. Conjunction
D. Preposition
Answer» E.
29.

Which part of speech is the word 'so' in the following sentence?"Shruti wanted to work so she went to her room"

A. Prepostion
B. Interjection
C. Verb
D. Conjunction
Answer» E.
30.

Which part of speech is the word ‘brave’?

A. Noun
B. Pronoun
C. Adjective
D. Preposition
Answer» D. Preposition
31.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence :I don’t know why he is so hostile to me.

A. Adjective
B. Adverb
C. Preposition
D. Pronoun
Answer» C. Preposition
32.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence ? The area is home to dozens of perennial streams.

A. Noun
B. Adverb
C. Adjective
D. Pronoun
Answer» D. Pronoun
33.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence?Understanding this process is crucial.

A. Determiner
B. Preposition
C. Adverb
D. Conjuction
Answer» B. Preposition
34.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence?Yet, we are all making a whole range of decisions.

A. Adverb
B. Conjuction
C. Pronoun
D. Preposition
Answer» B. Conjuction
35.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence?On the whole that is true.

A. Determiner
B. Pronoun
C. Conjuction
D. Preposition
Answer» C. Conjuction
36.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence?The kind of language learnt in each setting differs too.

A. Pronoun
B. Determiner
C. Conjunction
D. Preposition
Answer» C. Conjunction
37.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence?"He often asked questions which were strange and witty. "

A. Noun
B. Adjective
C. Adverb
D. Conjunction
Answer» C. Adverb
38.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence?Did you ever try to find out?

A. Adjective
B. Pronoun
C. Verb
D. Adverb
Answer» E.
39.

Which part of Indian Constitution describes about the Panchayat?

A. Part VI
B. Part VII
C. Part VIII
D. Part IX
Answer» E.
40.

Which part of speech is the underlined word in the following sentence?People are pushing past you.

A. Adverb
B. Adjective
C. Verb
D. Preposition
Answer» B. Adjective
41.

Which part of speech is kind word ‘hard’ in the sentence ‘He is working hard’?

A. Adverb
B. Conjunction
C. Preposition
D. Noun
Answer» B. Conjunction
42.

Which part of Rajasthan has abundance of 'red loam' soil?

A. Eastern Plain
B. South Rajasthan
C. Western Rajasthan
D. Hadoti Plateau
Answer» C. Western Rajasthan
43.

Which part of new Encyclopaedia Britannica is useful for ready references ?

A. Macropaedia
B. Propaedia
C. Micropaedia
D. Premedia
Answer» C. Micropaedia
44.

Which part of Madhya Pradesh is associated with the Mahajanapada of Avanti?

A. Malwa
B. None of these
C. Baghelkhand
D. Bundelkhand
Answer» B. None of these
45.

Which part of jute plant is used to obtain jute fibre?

A. Leaves
B. Roots
C. Seed
D. Stem
Answer» E.
46.

Which part of Indian constitution deals with Union Territories?

A. Part VI
B. Part VII
C. Part VIII
D. Part IX
Answer» D. Part IX
47.

Which part of Indian constitution deals with emergency provisions in India?

A. Part XII
B. Part XV
C. Part XVIII
D. Part IX
Answer» D. Part IX
48.

Which part of Indian constitution deals with ‘The union and its territories’?

A. Part I
B. Part II
C. Part III
D. Part IV
Answer» B. Part II
49.

Which part of Indian constitution deals with ‘citizens’?

A. Part I
B. Part II
C. Part III
D. Part IV
Answer» C. Part III
50.

Which part of India was mainly ruled by Pallavas and Chalukyas?

A. Northern
B. Southern
C. Eastern
D. Western
Answer» C. Eastern