Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which one of the given response would be a meaningful order of the following?(1) Tissue(2) Cell(3) Organ

A. (2), (3), (1)
B. (1), (2), (3)
C. (3), (1), (2)
D. (2), (1), (3)
Answer» E.
2.

Which one of the given options would be a logical sequence of the following words?1. Plant2. Seed3. Sprout4. Tree5. Sapling

A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4
B. 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
C. 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
D. 2, 3, 5, 1, 4
Answer» E.
3.

Which one of the given fuse is bigger_____?

A. DC
B. AC
C. DC or AC
D. AC and DC are same
Answer» B. AC
4.

Which one of the gauges are used to check the accuracy of an external thread?

A. Thread ring gauges
B. Snap gauges
C. Taper ring gauges
D. Vernier gauges
Answer» B. Snap gauges
5.

Which one of the gates mentioned below works as 'parity checker'?

A. AND
B. Ex-OR
C. OR
D. NAND
Answer» C. OR
6.

Which one of the gas is not found in LPG cylinder ?

A. Argon
B. Methane
C. Butane
D. Propane
Answer» B. Methane
7.

Which one of the four players mentioned below is not a golfer? The remaining three are famous golfers.

A. Gary Player
B. Jack Nicklaus
C. Arnold Palmer
D. Arthur Ashe
Answer» E.
8.

Which one of the foundation bolts are fixed in position by inserting a key on the face opposite to the tapered face?

A. Eye foundation bolt
B. Rang foundation bolt
C. Lewis foundation bolt
D. Cotter foundation bolt
Answer» D. Cotter foundation bolt
9.

Which one of the followings is NOT considered as working capital?

A. Money
B. Sundry Debtors
C. Building
D. Tools
Answer» D. Tools
10.

Which one of the following writs is issued by the Supreme Court to secure the freedom of a person upon unlawful arrest?

A. Habeas Corpus
B. Mandamus
C. Certiorari
D. Quo Warranto
Answer» B. Mandamus
11.

Which one of the following writs can be issued by a High Court to secure liberty of the individual?

A. Mandamus
B. Quo-warranto
C. Habes Corpas
D. Prohibition
Answer» D. Prohibition
12.

Which one of the following would contain water with the maximum amount of turbidity?

A. Lakes
B. Oceans
C. Rivers
D. Wells
Answer» D. Wells
13.

Which one of the following would not limit photosynthesis?

A. Oxygen
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Light
D. chlorophyll
Answer» B. Carbon dioxide
14.

Which one of the following would be INCORRECT to use?

A. An atom of a compound
B. A mole of an element
C. A mole of a compound
D. An atom of an element
Answer» B. A mole of an element
15.

Which one of the following words is similar in meaning to the word, 'verify' (Para - 2) as used in the passage?

A. Confirm
B. Notify
C. Discover
D. Clarify
Answer» B. Notify
16.

Which one of the following works is not permissible under MGNREGA ?

A. Fish Breeding Pond
B. Mini Percolation Tank
C. Compost Pit
D. Cattle Shed
Answer» C. Compost Pit
17.

Which one of the following words will appear at the fourth place when arranged in an alphabetical order?1. Ergonomics2. Economics3. Eponym4. Eminent5. Equine

A. Equine
B. Ergonomics
C. Eponym
D. Eminent
Answer» B. Ergonomics
18.

Which one of the following words is similar in meaning to the word, 'readily' (Para 1) as used in the passage?

A. easily
B. efficiently
C. plainly
D. frankly
Answer» B. efficiently
19.

Which one of the following words means 'that which or one who cannot be matched'

A. Dispensed
B. Unparalleled
C. Resigned
D. Confounded
Answer» C. Resigned
20.

Which one of the following words is the most opposite in meaning to the word ‘sacred’ as used in the passage (Para 1) ?

A. pure
B. noble
C. unholy
D. moral
Answer» D. moral
21.

Which one of the following words is most similar in meaning to the word ‘gigantic’ as used in the passage (Para 4) ?

A. terrifying
B. high
C. formidable
D. huge
Answer» E.
22.

Which one of the following words is the most opposite in meaning to the word "inevitable" as used in the passage (Para 1) ?

A. void
B. tenacity
C. certain
D. avoidable
Answer» E.
23.

Which one of the following words is opposite in meaning to 'reveal' (Para - 5) as used in the passage?

A. Repeal
B. Conceal
C. Teal
D. Blacken
Answer» C. Teal
24.

Which one of the following words is opposite in meaningful to the word, 'soaring' (Para 2) as sued in the passage?

A. exasperating
B. falling
C. deteriotaing
D. hovering
Answer» C. deteriotaing
25.

Which one of the following words is opposite to the meaning of the word 'increase' as used in the passage?

A. perceive
B. achieve
C. relieve
D. decrease
Answer» E.
26.

Which one of the following words is similar in meaning to the word 'threatening' as used in the passage?

A. menacing
B. coercing
C. persisting
D. frightening
Answer» B. coercing
27.

Which one of the following words can be used as a substitute for the phrase?That which cannot be taken by force.

A. Impossible
B. Improbable
C. Impeccable
D. Impregnable
Answer» E.
28.

Which one of the following words is most similar in meaning to the word ‘chasing’ as used in the passage?

A. Running
B. Harassing
C. Pestering
D. Pursuing
Answer» E.
29.

Which one of the following words is most similar in meaning to the word, ‘bounty'?

A. generosity
B. assets
C. sympathy
D. abundance
Answer» B. assets
30.

Which one of the following words is most opposite in meaning to the word 'descend' (para 3) as used in the passage?

A. ascend
B. hover
C. zoom
D. flow
Answer» B. hover
31.

Which one of the following words is most opposite to the meaning of the word ‘undisputed’ as used in the passage?

A. Challenging
B. Doubtful
C. Deprived
D. Emphasized
Answer» C. Deprived
32.

Which one of the following words can be used as a substitute for the phrase? A nursery where children of working parents are cared for while their parents are at work.

A. Sculler
B. Creche
C. Dormitory
D. Refectory
Answer» C. Dormitory
33.

Which one of the following will release ammonia on hydrolysis?

A. Nitrobenzene
B. Acetanilide
C. Benzamide
D. Phenyl benzoate
Answer» D. Phenyl benzoate
34.

Which one of the following words can be made plural by adding a suffix ‘en’?

A. Box
B. Tax
C. Max
D. Ox
Answer» E.
35.

Which one of the following with regard to Aridisol, one of the soil orders, is not correct?

A. Lack of water for plants during most part of the year
B. High organic matter
C. Large accumulation of carbonates at depth
D. Absence of deep wide cracks
Answer» C. Large accumulation of carbonates at depth
36.

Which one of the following wildlife sanctuaries is situated in Munger district of Bihar?

A. Valmiki
B. Rajgir
C. Bhimbandh
D. Gautam Buddha
E. None of the above / More than one of the above
Answer» D. Gautam Buddha
37.

Which one of the following will NOT show Tyndall effect?

A. Chalk powder freshly mixed with water
B. Lime juice
C. Few drops of milk mixed with water
D. Starch solution
Answer» C. Few drops of milk mixed with water
38.

Which one of the following will NOT produce carbon dioxide on reacting with an aqueous solution of hydrochloric acid?

A. Limestone
B. Quick Lime
C. Chalk
D. Marble
Answer» C. Chalk
39.

Which one of the following will not give a red precipitate of Cu2O when heated with Benedict's solution?

A. Sucrose
B. Fructose
C. Glucose
D. Maltose
Answer» B. Fructose
40.

Which one of the following will have minimum change in its value if 5 is added to both numerator and the denominator of the fractions 2/3, 3/4, 4/5 and 5/6?

A. 2 / 3
B. 3 / 4
C. 4 / 5
D. 5 / 6
Answer» E.
41.

Which one of the following will happen if the medium surrounding the cell has a higher water concentration than the cell?

A. The cell will gain water
B. The cell will die
C. There will be no change
D. The cell will lose water
Answer» B. The cell will die
42.

Which one of the following will be the same for both the objects, if a force acts upon two objects at rest, and having different masses for the same amount of time?

A. Acceleration
B. Kinetic Energy
C. Velocity
D. None of these
Answer» E.
43.

Which one of the following well-formed formulae in predicate calculus is NOT valid?

A. (∀x p(x) ⇒ ∀x q(x)) ⇒ (∃x ¬ p(x) ∨ ∀x q(x))
B. (∃x p(x) ∨ ∃x q(x)) ⇒ ∃x (p(x) ∨ q(x))
C. ∃x (p(x) ∧ q(x)) ⇒ (∃x p(x) ∧ ∃x q(x))
D. ∀x (p(x) ∨ q(x)) ⇒ (∀x p(x) ∨ ∀x q(x))
Answer» E.
44.

Which one of the following well - formed formulae is a tautology?

A. ∀𝑥 ∃𝑦 (𝑥, ) ↔ ∃𝑦 ∀𝑥 𝑅(𝑥, 𝑦)
B. (∀𝑥 [∃𝑦 (𝑥, ) → 𝑆(𝑥, 𝑦)]) → ∀𝑥∃𝑦 𝑆(𝑥, 𝑦)
C. [∀𝑥 ∃𝑦 (𝑃(𝑥, 𝑦) → 𝑅(𝑥, 𝑦)]↔[∀𝑥 ∃𝑦 (¬ 𝑃(𝑥, 𝑦) ∨ 𝑅(𝑥, 𝑦)]
D. ∀𝑥 ∀𝑦 (𝑥, ) → ∀𝑥 ∀𝑦 𝑃(𝑦, 𝑥)
Answer» D. ∀𝑥 ∀𝑦 (𝑥, ) → ∀𝑥 ∀𝑦 𝑃(𝑦, 𝑥)
45.

Which one of the following welding methods provides the highest heat flux (W/mm2)?

A. Oxy-acetylene gas welding
B. Tungsten inert gas welding
C. Plasma arc welding
D. Laser beam welding
Answer» E.
46.

Which one of the following weather conditions indicates a sudden fall in barometer reading?

A. Stormy weather
B. Calm weather
C. Cold and dry weather
D. Hot and sunny weather
Answer» B. Calm weather
47.

Which one of the following ways will be adopted to store the program counter contents?

A. last-in-First-out (LIFO)
B. First-in-First-out (FIFO)
C. Last-in-Last-out (LILO)
D. First-in-Last-out (FILO)
Answer» B. First-in-First-out (FIFO)
48.

Which one of the following ways is not a suitable way to help hyperactive children learn?

A. Breaking up a task into small, manageable segments
B. Offering alternative ways of learning
C. Including physical activity in their daily schedule
D. Reprimanding them often for being restless
Answer» E.
49.

Which one of the following was the theme of Statistics Day celebrated on 29th June 2020?

A. Statistics in Trade
B. VOVID - 19
C. Statistics in Governance
D. Sustainable Development Goals
Answer» E.
50.

Which one of the following waves does not belong to the category of other three?

A. X-rays
B. Microwaves
C. Radio waves
D. Sound waves
Answer» E.