MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which one of the following thermometers is known as pyrometer? |
| A. | Thermo-electric thermometers |
| B. | Radiation thermometers |
| C. | Gas thermometers |
| D. | Liquid thermometers |
| Answer» C. Gas thermometers | |
| 2. |
Which one of the following thermodynamic process approximates the steaming of food in a pressure cooker |
| A. | Isenthalpic |
| B. | Isobaric |
| C. | Isochoric |
| D. | Isothermal |
| Answer» D. Isothermal | |
| 3. |
Which one of the following text gives information about the struggle between the ruler of Jalore and Alauddin Khilji? |
| A. | Padmavat |
| B. | Dalpatvilas |
| C. | Kanhadde Prabandh |
| D. | Hamir Hat |
| Answer» D. Hamir Hat | |
| 4. |
Which one of the following tests is preferred in laboratory to determine the extent of weathering of aggregate for road works? |
| A. | Soundness test |
| B. | Crushing test |
| C. | Impact test |
| D. | Abrasion test |
| Answer» B. Crushing test | |
| 5. |
Which one of the following tests employs Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid (EDTA) as a titrating agent? |
| A. | Chlorides |
| B. | Dissolved oxygen |
| C. | Hardness |
| D. | Residual chlorine |
| Answer» D. Residual chlorine | |
| 6. |
Which one of the following tests can be resorted to in order to check the structural soundness conformance to the specified standards, when all other tests fail? |
| A. | Destructive |
| B. | Non-destructive |
| C. | Full scale load |
| D. | Masonry |
| Answer» D. Masonry | |
| 7. |
Which one of the following terms is used in Economics to denote a technique for avoiding risk by making a counteracting transaction? |
| A. | Dumping |
| B. | Hedging |
| C. | Discounting |
| D. | Deflating |
| Answer» C. Discounting | |
| 8. |
Which one of the following terms is associated with relay? |
| A. | Breaking capacity |
| B. | Making capacity |
| C. | Short time capacity |
| D. | Drop out ratio |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which one of the following terms describes the practice of growing two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land? |
| A. | Crop rotation |
| B. | Mixed cropping |
| C. | Intercropping |
| D. | Mixed farming |
| Answer» C. Intercropping | |
| 10. |
Which one of the following terms describes not only the physical space occupied by an organism, but also its functional role in the community of organisms? |
| A. | Ecotone |
| B. | Ecological niche |
| C. | Habitat |
| D. | Home range |
| Answer» C. Habitat | |
| 11. |
Which one of the following temples of India has won the ‘UNESCO Asia Pacific Award of Merit, 2017’ for cultural heritage conservation? |
| A. | Kamakhya Temple, Guwahati |
| B. | Sri Ranganatha swami Temple, Srirangam |
| C. | Meenakshi Temple, Madurai |
| D. | Kedarnath Temple, Kedarnath |
| Answer» C. Meenakshi Temple, Madurai | |
| 12. |
Which one of the following teams was defeated by India to win the Women’s Hockey Asia Cup title, 2017? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | China |
| C. | South Korea |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» C. South Korea | |
| 13. |
Which one of the following teams is the winner of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, 2021? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Punjab |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Baroda |
| Answer» D. Baroda | |
| 14. |
Which one of the following techniques is not covered in Project Network Analysis? |
| A. | Critical Path Method |
| B. | Program Evaluation and Review Techniques |
| C. | Procedure Network Analysis |
| D. | Measurement Book |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which one of the following techniques is correct to show inequality of two given distributions. |
| A. | Rn statistics |
| B. | X2 test |
| C. | Correlation Coefficient |
| D. | Lorenz curve |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which one of the following teaching methods is based on progressive theory? |
| A. | Questioning |
| B. | Deductive |
| C. | Inductive |
| D. | Problem solving |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which one of the following tasks is associated with changing appearance of a document in word processing? |
| A. | Editing |
| B. | Formatting |
| C. | Writing |
| D. | Printing |
| Answer» C. Writing | |
| 18. |
Which one of the following surface area covered by a solar beam of 1 m width at noon with vertical sunshine ? |
| A. | 1 m width |
| B. | 4 m width |
| C. | 45 m width |
| D. | 90 m width |
| Answer» B. 4 m width | |
| 19. |
Which one of the following Sun Temples is located in Patan, Gujarat ? |
| A. | Konark |
| B. | Modhera |
| C. | Martand |
| D. | Dakshinark |
| Answer» C. Martand | |
| 20. |
Which one of the following systems is consisting of processing stations, material handling and storage, computer control system and human labour? |
| A. | Portable Manufacturing System |
| B. | Focused Integrated System |
| C. | Flexible Manufacturing System |
| D. | Automated Integrated System |
| Answer» D. Automated Integrated System | |
| 21. |
Which one of the following systems is best for transmission line load matching over a range of frequencies? |
| A. | Broad band directional coupler |
| B. | Single stub |
| C. | Single stub with adjustable position. |
| D. | Double stub. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which one of the following systems is a causal system? [y(t) is output and u(t) is an input step function] |
| A. | y(t) = sin (u(t + 3)) |
| B. | y(t) = 5u(t) + 3u(t – 1) |
| C. | y(t) = 5u(t) + 3u(t + 1) |
| D. | y(t) = sin (u(t – 3)) + sin (u(t + 3)) |
| Answer» C. y(t) = 5u(t) + 3u(t + 1) | |
| 23. |
Which one of the following systems gives the highest figure-of-merit (a measure of the noise performance)? |
| A. | WBFM |
| B. | NBFM |
| C. | AM |
| D. | SSB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which one of the following symbols is used to represent welding activity on an operation process chart? |
| A. | A |
| B. | AA |
| C. | O |
| D. | D |
| Answer» D. D | |
| 25. |
Which one of the following subjects is not included in Concurrent List? |
| A. | Actionable wrongs |
| B. | Bankruptcy and insolvency |
| C. | Price control |
| D. | Capitation taxes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Which one of the following symbols is used as the notation for designating arm and body of a robot with jointed arm configuration? |
| A. | TRL |
| B. | TLL, LTL, LVL |
| C. | LLL |
| D. | TRR, VVR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Which one of the following survey is used to define the property line? |
| A. | City survey |
| B. | Cadastral survey |
| C. | Land survey |
| D. | Topographical survey |
| Answer» C. Land survey | |
| 28. |
Which one of the following sums up the most important contribution of Newton to science today? |
| A. | He developed elaborate mathematical structures |
| B. | He presented original insights |
| C. | He laid the foundations for classical physics |
| D. | He employed careful reasoning and mathematical analysis |
| Answer» D. He employed careful reasoning and mathematical analysis | |
| 29. |
Which one of the following suggested that the Governor should be an eminent person from outside the State and should be a detached figure without intense political links or should not have taken part in politics in the recent past? |
| A. | First Administrative Reforms Commission (1966) |
| B. | Rajamannar Committee (1969) |
| C. | Sarkaria Commission (1983) |
| D. | National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution (2000) |
| Answer» D. National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution (2000) | |
| 30. |
Which one of the following suffixes can be added to the word below to form a new word: Infant |
| A. | _____ dom |
| B. | ____ry |
| C. | ____cy |
| D. | ____ish |
| Answer» C. ____cy | |
| 31. |
Which one of the following substances is NOT synthetic ? |
| A. | Fibroin |
| B. | Lexan |
| C. | Neoprene |
| D. | Teflon |
| Answer» B. Lexan | |
| 32. |
Which one of the following substances is not a mixture? |
| A. | Tin |
| B. | Sea water |
| C. | Soil |
| D. | Air |
| Answer» B. Sea water | |
| 33. |
Which one of the following States was never granted the Special Category Status (SCS) by the Central Government? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Sikkim |
| C. | Himachal Pradesh |
| D. | Jammu and Kahmir |
| E. | None of the above/More than one of the above |
| Answer» B. Sikkim | |
| 34. |
Which one of the following substances do silver articles react with, that makes the silver articles black ? |
| A. | Sulphur |
| B. | Oxygen |
| C. | Carbon dioxide |
| D. | Phosphorus |
| Answer» B. Oxygen | |
| 35. |
Which one of the following subatomic particles actually take part in chemical reactions? |
| A. | Only neutrons participate in chemical reactions |
| B. | Only electrons participate in chemical reactions |
| C. | Only protons participate in chemical reactions |
| D. | The protons and electrons participate in chemical reactions |
| Answer» C. Only protons participate in chemical reactions | |
| 36. |
Which one of the following stone is produced by moulding a mixture of iron slag and Portland cement? |
| A. | Imperial stone |
| B. | Garlic stone |
| C. | Ransom stone |
| D. | Victoria stone |
| Answer» C. Ransom stone | |
| 37. |
Which one of the following States of India ranks second in terms of population and third in terms of area (2011 census)? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Madhya Pradesh |
| C. | Andhra Pradesh |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which one of the following steels contains least percentage of carbon? |
| A. | Mild steel |
| B. | Stainless steel 304L |
| C. | Stainless steel 316L |
| D. | IF steel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which one of the following steel plant was started in 1965 in India with West German collaboration? |
| A. | Jamshedpur - Tata Steel Plant |
| B. | Bokaro Steel Plant |
| C. | Durgapur Steel Plant |
| D. | Rourkela Steel Plant |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which one of the following States won the 61st National School Athletics Championship in the year 2016? |
| A. | Punjab |
| B. | Kerala |
| C. | Maharashtra |
| D. | Tamil Nadu |
| Answer» C. Maharashtra | |
| 41. |
Which one of the following States will host the Nobel Prize Series-India 2018 (Science Impacts Life) Exhibition? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 42. |
Which one of the following states was the first to establish Panchayati Raj institutions? |
| A. | West Bengal |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Gujrat |
| Answer» C. Tamil Nadu | |
| 43. |
Which one of the following states will host the National Games of India in 2019? |
| A. | Assam |
| B. | Andhra Pradesh |
| C. | Haryana |
| D. | Maharashtra |
| Answer» C. Haryana | |
| 44. |
Which one of the following states recorded the highest milk production in 2011 - 12? |
| A. | Uttar Pradesh |
| B. | Rajasthan |
| C. | Gujarat |
| D. | Punjab |
| Answer» B. Rajasthan | |
| 45. |
Which one of the following states was not annexed under the 'Doctrine of Lapse'? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Baghat |
| C. | Sambalpur |
| D. | Awadh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which one of the following States was formed in the year 1987 ? |
| A. | Manipur |
| B. | Meghalaya |
| C. | Mizoram |
| D. | Nagaland |
| Answer» D. Nagaland | |
| 47. |
Which one of the following States recorded the lowest population density in Census 2011 ? |
| A. | Mizoram |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Sikkim |
| D. | Nagaland |
| Answer» C. Sikkim | |
| 48. |
Which one of the following States presented the sixth consecutive zero deficit budget on February 13, 2014? |
| A. | Bihar |
| B. | Odisha |
| C. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| D. | Madhya Pradesh |
| Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh | |
| 49. |
Which one of the following States of India is not covered by Flood Forecasting Stations set up by the Central Water Commission? |
| A. | Rajasthan |
| B. | Jammu and Kashmir |
| C. | Tripura |
| D. | Himachal Pradesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which one of the following states of India has the largest area under dense evergreen forest cover? |
| A. | Himachal pradesh |
| B. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| C. | Karnataka |
| D. | Uttarakhand |
| Answer» C. Karnataka | |