MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What will be the plain text corresponding to cipher text RVUVMF if trithemius cipher is used? |
| A. | RABBIT |
| B. | RUSSIA |
| C. | RANGER |
| D. | FRIEND |
| Answer» C. RANGER | |
| 2. |
What will be the ciphered text corresponding to ALGORITHM if trithemius cipher is used for encryption? |
| A. | BNJSWOAPV |
| B. | BMHPSJUIN |
| C. | AMIRVNZOU |
| D. | MBPHJSNIU |
| Answer» D. MBPHJSNIU | |
| 3. |
Which of the following cipher is easiest to crack? |
| A. | vigenere cipher |
| B. | running key cipher |
| C. | trithemius cipher |
| D. | all are equally secure |
| Answer» D. all are equally secure | |
| 4. |
Trithemius cipher is harder to crack than caesar cipher. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
What will be the plain text corresponding to cipher text ACCFYX if trithemius cipher is used? |
| A. | ABACUS |
| B. | ABROAD |
| C. | ABRUPT |
| D. | ABUSED |
| Answer» B. ABROAD | |
| 6. |
Trithemius cipher is harder to crack than vigenere cipher. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 7. |
Trithemius cipher is a special case of _______________ |
| A. | autokey cipher |
| B. | vigenere cipher |
| C. | hill cipher |
| D. | route cipher |
| Answer» C. hill cipher | |
| 8. |
Which of the following cipher require the use of tabula recta? |
| A. | hill cipher |
| B. | route cipher |
| C. | rail fence cipher |
| D. | trithemius cipher |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is a difference between trithemius cipher and vigenere cipher? |
| A. | they use different tables for encryption |
| B. | vigenere cipher is poly alphabetic whereas running key cipher is mono alphabetic |
| C. | vigenere cipher uses a key whereas no key is required for using trithemius cipher |
| D. | vigenere cipher is substitution cipher whereas trithemius cipher is transposition cipher |
| Answer» D. vigenere cipher is substitution cipher whereas trithemius cipher is transposition cipher | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is a modified version of Caesar cipher? |
| A. | vigenere cipher |
| B. | autokey cipher |
| C. | running key cipher |
| D. | trithemius cipher |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Encryption in trithemius cipher is done using _______________ |
| A. | trithemius table |
| B. | vigenere cycle |
| C. | tabula recta |
| D. | any table provided by the person performing the encryption |
| Answer» D. any table provided by the person performing the encryption | |
| 12. |
Trithemius cipher is an example of ________________ |
| A. | mono-alphabetic cipher |
| B. | poly-alphabetic cipher |
| C. | transposition cipher |
| D. | additive cipher |
| Answer» C. transposition cipher | |