MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Compute the product matrix using Strassen s matrix multiplication algorithm.Given a11=1; a12=3;a21=5;a22=7 |
| A. | n b11=8;b12=4;b21=6;b22=2 |
| B. | c11=20;c12=12;c21=100;c22=15 |
| C. | c11=22;c12=8;c21=90;c22=32 |
| D. | c11=15;c12=7;c21=80;c22=34 |
| E. | c11=26;c12=10;c21=82;c22=34 |
| Answer» E. c11=26;c12=10;c21=82;c22=34 | |
| 2. |
Strassen s algorithm is quite numerically stable as the na ve method. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
How many iterating statements are involved in the na ve method of matrix multiplication? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 4. |
Strassen s Matrix Algorithm was proposed by _____________ |
| A. | Volker Strassen |
| B. | Andrew Strassen |
| C. | Victor Jan |
| D. | Virginia Williams |
| Answer» B. Andrew Strassen | |
| 5. |
Who discussed techniques for reducing the memory requirements for Strassen s algorithm? |
| A. | Strassen |
| B. | Lederman |
| C. | Bailey |
| D. | Higham |
| Answer» D. Higham | |
| 6. |
What is the recurrence relation used in Strassen s algorithm? |
| A. | 7T(n/2) + Theta(n<sup>2</sup>) |
| B. | 8T(n/2) + Theta(n<sup>2</sup>) |
| C. | 7T(n/2) + O(n<sup>2</sup>) |
| D. | 8T(n/2) + O(n<sup>2</sup>) |
| Answer» B. 8T(n/2) + Theta(n<sup>2</sup>) | |
| 7. |
Running time of Strassen s algorithm is better than the na ve Theta(n3) method. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 8. |
The number of scalar additions and subtractions used in Strassen s matrix multiplication algorithm is ________ |
| A. | O(n<sup>2.81</sup>) |
| B. | Theta(n<sup>2</sup>) |
| C. | Theta(n) |
| D. | O(n<sup>3</sup>) |
| Answer» C. Theta(n) | |
| 9. |
Strassen s matrix multiplication algorithm follows ___________ technique. |
| A. | Greedy technique |
| B. | Dynamic Programming |
| C. | Divide and Conquer |
| D. | Backtracking |
| Answer» D. Backtracking | |
| 10. |
What is the running time of na ve matrix multiplication algorithm? |
| A. | O(n<sup>2.81</sup>) |
| B. | O(n<sup>4</sup>) |
| C. | O(n) |
| D. | O(n<sup>3</sup>) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
What is the running time of Strassen s algorithm for matrix multiplication? |
| A. | O(n<sup>2.81</sup>) |
| B. | O(n<sup>3</sup>) |
| C. | O(n<sup>1.8</sup>) |
| D. | O(n<sup>2</sup>) |
| Answer» B. O(n<sup>3</sup>) | |
| 12. |
Strassen s algorithm is a/an_____________ algorithm. |
| A. | Non- recursive |
| B. | Recursive |
| C. | Approximation |
| D. | Accurate |
| Answer» C. Approximation | |