MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The ratio of quantity off liquid discharged per second from the pump to the quantity of liquid |
| A. | manometric efficiency |
| B. | mechanical efficiency |
| C. | overall efficiency |
| D. | volumetric efficiency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
If the difference between specific energies is 2m, calculate the rate of change of specific |
| A. | 6.6x10-5m |
| B. | 7.6 x10-5m |
| C. | 8.6 x10-5m |
| D. | 9.6 x10-5m |
| Answer» C. 8.6 x10-5m | |
| 3. |
The specific speed of a centrifugal pump, delivering 750 liters of water per second against a head of |
| A. | 24.8r.p.m. |
| B. | 48.2r.p.m. |
| C. | 82.4r.p.m. |
| D. | 248r.p.m. |
| Answer» D. 248r.p.m. | |
| 4. |
Calculate the value of Froud’s number if the ratio of rate of change of specific energy and rate of |
| A. | 0.29 |
| B. | 0.30 |
| C. | 0.31 |
| D. | 0.32 |
| Answer» D. 0.32 | |
| 5. |
The force exerted by jet of the water having velocity V on a series of vertical plate moving with a |
| A. | fx= ??av2. |
| B. | fx = ??a(v-u) 2 |
| C. | fx = ??avu. |
| D. | none of the above. |
| Answer» B. fx = ??a(v-u) 2 | |
| 6. |
Efficiency off the jet of the water having velocity V & Striking a series of vertical plates moving with |
| A. | 1/g (vw1u1 + vw2u2) |
| B. | 1/g[v1u1+v2u2] |
| C. | 1/g[vw1u1??vw2u2.] |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The force exerted by jet of the water having velocity V on a vertical plate moving with a velocity u is |
| A. | fx = ??a(v-u) 2sin2?? |
| B. | fx = ??a(v-u) 2 |
| C. | fx = ??a(v-u) 2 [1+cos??] |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. fx = ??a(v-u) 2 [1+cos??] | |
| 8. |
A reaction turbine discharges 50m3/sec of water under a head of 7.5m with an overall efficiency |
| A. | 5000 |
| B. | 300 |
| C. | 4000 |
| D. | 400 |
| Answer» D. 400 | |
| 9. |
To generate 8.1 MW under a head of 81m while working at a speed of 540rpm, what type of |
| A. | pelton wheel |
| B. | francis turbine |
| C. | kaplan turbine |
| D. | propeller turbine |
| Answer» C. kaplan turbine | |
| 10. |
The ratio of actual work available at the turbine to the energy imparted to the wheel is known as |
| A. | hydraulic |
| B. | mechanical |
| C. | overall |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. overall | |
| 11. |
A turbine works at 20 m head and speed of 500 rpm. Its 1:2 scale model to be tested at same |
| A. | 1000rpm |
| B. | 750rpm |
| C. | 500rpm |
| D. | 250rpm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
ation |
| A. | 1,2 and 3 |
| B. | 1 and 3 only |
| C. | 1 and 2 only |
| D. | 2 and 3 only |
| Answer» B. 1 and 3 only | |
| 13. |
Calculate the value of rate of change of specific energy for a triangular channel having depth |
| A. | 3.74x10-4m |
| B. | 4.47 x10-4m |
| C. | 5.47 x10-4m |
| D. | 6.47 x10-4m |
| Answer» D. 6.47 x10-4m | |
| 14. |
calculate the frictional slope of a triangular channel having depth 2.5m and side slope of 1H:2V. |
| A. | 5.53 x10-4m |
| B. | 6.53 x10-4m |
| C. | 7.53 x10-4m |
| D. | 8.53 x10-4m |
| Answer» D. 8.53 x10-4m | |
| 15. |
Calculate the bed slope of the channel if the slop of the energy line is 0.00024 and the length of |
| A. | 2.28x 10-5 |
| B. | 3.28 x10-5 |
| C. | 4.28 x10-5 |
| D. | 5.28 x10-5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
A closed tank containing water is moving in a horizontal direction along a straight line at a constant speed. The tank also contains a steel ball and a bubble of air. If the tank is decelerated horizontally, then |
| A. | (i) and (ii) |
| B. | (i)and(iv) |
| C. | (ii) and (iii) |
| D. | (iii) and (iv) |
| Answer» C. (ii) and (iii) | |
| 17. |
The differential equation of the gradually varied flow can be written by using Manning’s Formula |
| A. | s0{[1-(yn/y)3.33]/[1-(yn/y)3]} |
| B. | s0{[1-(yc/y)3.33]/[1-(yc/y)3]} |
| C. | s0{[1-(yn/y)3]/[1-(yn/y)3]} |
| D. | s0{[1-(yo/yc)3]/[1-(yn/y)3.33]} |
| Answer» B. s0{[1-(yc/y)3.33]/[1-(yc/y)3]} | |
| 18. |
The relation between hydraulic efficiency (ηh), mechanical efficiency (ηm) and overall efficiency |
| A. | ??h= ??o x ??m |
| B. | ??o= ??h x ??m |
| C. | ??o= ??m/??h |
| D. | none off the above |
| Answer» C. ??o= ??m/??h | |
| 19. |
The speed ratio of an impulse turbine operating under a head off 400m is 0.46. The p.c.d of |
| A. | 245 |
| B. | 346 |
| C. | 692 |
| D. | 946 |
| Answer» C. 692 | |
| 20. |
Calculate the value of Sf for trapezoidal channel having depth 2m, width 5m and side slope of |
| A. | 0.00001 |
| B. | 0.00002 |
| C. | 0.00003 |
| D. | 0.00004 |
| Answer» B. 0.00002 | |
| 21. |
The reaction turbine is one in which the available hydraulic energy is converted to kinetic energy |
| A. | fully |
| B. | partially |
| C. | fully or partially |
| D. | fully and partially |
| Answer» C. fully or partially | |
| 22. |
A hydraulically efficient trapezoidal section has a side slopes of 2 horizontal :1 vertical. The ratio of |
| A. | 4.94 |
| B. | 2.19 |
| C. | 0.472 |
| D. | 0.236 |
| Answer» D. 0.236 | |
| 23. |
The most economical section is one for which a given cross sectional area, the slope of the bed (s) |
| A. | maximum wetted perimeter |
| B. | maximum discharge |
| C. | maximum depth of flow |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. maximum depth of flow | |
| 24. |
al to 2m and 1m respectively. If the flow is uniform and the value of Chezy’s constant is 60, the |
| A. | 1.0 m3/s |
| B. | 1.5m3/s |
| C. | 2.0m3/s |
| D. | 3.0m3/s |
| Answer» C. 2.0m3/s | |
| 25. |
For a given discharge in a horizontal frictionless channel two depths may have the same specific |
| A. | sudden depth |
| B. | conjugate depths |
| C. | sequent depths |
| D. | normal and critical depths |
| Answer» D. normal and critical depths | |
| 26. |
A hydraulic jump occurs at the top of a spillway. The depth before jump is 0.2m. The sequent depth |
| A. | 27 |
| B. | 10.5 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 42 |
| Answer» C. 15 | |
| 27. |
In a horizontal rectangular channel a hydraulic jump with a sequent depth ratio of 5.0 is formed. This |
| A. | weak jump |
| B. | oscillating jump |
| C. | strong jump |
| D. | steady jump |
| Answer» C. strong jump | |
| 28. |
A hydraulic jump takes place in a horizontal rectangular channel from a depth of 0.20m to 2.40m The |
| A. | 2.47 |
| B. | 12.0 |
| C. | 3.2 |
| D. | 0.08 |
| Answer» B. 12.0 | |