MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
If the value of the objective function 𝒛 can be increased or decreased indefinitely, suchsolution is called |
| A. | bounded solution |
| B. | unbounded solution |
| C. | solution |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. solution | |
| 2. |
The objective function for a L.P model is 3𝑥1 + 2𝑥2, if 𝑥1 = 20 and 𝑥2 = 30, what is the valueof the objective function? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 60 |
| D. | 120 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
By purchasing an article at 20 % discount on the original price and then selling it at a price of |
| A. | rs. 444.44 |
| B. | rs. 255.50 |
| C. | rs. 100.10 |
| D. | rs. 810 |
| Answer» B. rs. 255.50 | |
| 4. |
Anil purchased 30 kg of wheat at the rate of Rs. 22 per kg and 20 kg of wheat at the rate of |
| A. | rs. 25 |
| B. | rs. 28 |
| C. | rs. 30 |
| D. | rs. 32.5 |
| Answer» C. rs. 30 | |
| 5. |
Sagar purchased 10 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 15 per kg and 25 kg of rice at the rate Rs. |
| A. | rs. 20.00 |
| B. | rs. 19.50 |
| C. | rs. 15 |
| D. | rs. 17.5 |
| Answer» B. rs. 19.50 | |
| 6. |
Raman paid Rs. 11400 as interest after 9 years. He had borrowed some money at rate of 6% |
| A. | rs. 10000 |
| B. | rs. 15000 |
| C. | rs. 12000 |
| D. | rs. 12500 |
| Answer» D. rs. 12500 | |
| 7. |
A and B enter into a partnership with respective capitals of Rs. 20,000 and Rs. 40,000. At the |
| A. | rs. 2000 |
| B. | rs. 4000 |
| C. | rs. 3500 |
| D. | rs. 3000 |
| Answer» C. rs. 3500 | |
| 8. |
Guddi buys some oranges in a shop at 4 per rupee. She goes to other shop and buys same |
| A. | profit = 100/9 % |
| B. | loss = 100/9 % |
| C. | profit = 116/9 % |
| D. | loss = 116/9 % |
| Answer» D. loss = 116/9 % | |
| 9. |
Suresh for 2 years invested Rs. 500 in SBI. He also invested Rs. 300 in ICICI for 4 years. At |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 12% |
| C. | 11% |
| D. | 5.5% |
| Answer» B. 12% | |
| 10. |
Ramesh sold a statue for a price 25% higher than the original price of the statue. He had |
| A. | rs. 6000 |
| B. | rs. 7500 |
| C. | rs. 3500 |
| D. | rs. 4500 |
| Answer» C. rs. 3500 | |
| 11. |
A TV can be bought for Rs. 20000 cash or by paying in four equal monthly installments with |
| A. | rs. 4000 |
| B. | rs. 4106.67 |
| C. | rs. 4050.33 |
| D. | rs. 4066.01 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
1/5 part of an amount was given at 3% simple interest, 1/3 part was given at 5% simple |
| A. | 4500 |
| B. | 5500 |
| C. | 3950 |
| D. | 4200 |
| Answer» B. 5500 | |
| 13. |
certain sum earns simple interest of Rs. 800 in 2 years at a certain rate of interest. If the same |
| A. | 5% p.a. |
| B. | 7.5% p.a. |
| C. | 10% p.a. |
| D. | 12.5% p.a. |
| Answer» B. 7.5% p.a. | |
| 14. |
Aman got a salary of Rs. 8600. The salary was invested by him in two parts. Find the |
| A. | rs. 0 |
| B. | rs. 2400 |
| C. | rs. 100 |
| D. | rs. 4500 |
| Answer» B. rs. 2400 | |
| 15. |
Akhil borrowed a certain sum of money at the rate of 6%, 9% and 14% for a period of first |
| A. | rs. 9,000 |
| B. | rs.14,000 |
| C. | rs.15,000 |
| D. | rs.18,000 |
| Answer» B. rs.14,000 | |
| 16. |
Ram gets Rs. 2600 for Rs. 2000 in 5 years at some rate of simple interest. Had he invested in |
| A. | rs. 2900 |
| B. | rs. 3000 |
| C. | rs. 3100 |
| D. | rs. 2800 |
| Answer» B. rs. 3000 | |
| 17. |
Rs. 20400 was divided in two parts and then invested. One part invested at 6.25% for 8 years |
| A. | 9600 |
| B. | 8400 |
| C. | 10100 |
| D. | 6500 |
| Answer» C. 10100 | |
| 18. |
If the value of the objective function 𝒛 can be increased or decreased indefinitely, such solution is called |
| A. | Bounded solution |
| B. | Unbounded solution |
| C. | Solution |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Solution | |
| 19. |
A sum becomes Rs. 3000 at the rate of 12% per annum (simple interest). The same sum |
| A. | rs. 2000 and 20 years |
| B. | rs. 1900 and 8.25 years |
| C. | rs. 1500 and 7 years |
| D. | rs. 1800 and 5.5 years |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Aman invests Rs. 8000 at some rate of interest. Being simple interest the money doubles in 5 |
| A. | rs. 3750 |
| B. | rs. 6250 |
| C. | rs. 3125 |
| D. | rs. 4250 |
| Answer» B. rs. 6250 | |
| 21. |
285 is summation of 3 numbers. Ratio between 2nd and 3rd numbers is 6:5. Ratio between |
| A. | 135 |
| B. | 150 |
| C. | 124 |
| D. | 105 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Price of each article of type P, Q, and R is Rs. 300, Rs. 180 and Rs. 120 respectively. Suresh |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 14 |
| C. | 20 |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. 14 | |
| 23. |
In a library, the ratio of number of story books to that of non-story books was 4:3 and total |
| A. | 312 |
| B. | 321 |
| C. | 936 |
| D. | 1560 |
| Answer» B. 321 | |
| 24. |
By giving Rs. 50 to M, A would have the amount equal to what M had earlier. If the sum of |
| A. | 7 : 4 |
| B. | 5 : 3 |
| C. | 2 : 1 |
| D. | 7 : 6 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
It was intended that Rs. 585 be divided among P, Q and R in the ratio of 4 : 3 : 2, but by |
| A. | rs. 99 |
| B. | rs. 126 |
| C. | rs. 140 |
| D. | rs. 152 |
| Answer» D. rs. 152 | |