Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following regarding ozonation is incorrect?

A. Improves the appearance of water
B. Removes traces of color
C. Remove odor
D. Remove phenolic and algae taste
Answer» E.
2.

What is the difference between a position vector and unit vector?

A. Position vector has magnitude = 1 and direction, while the unit vector has magnitude = 0 and no direction
B. Position vector has magnitude = 0 and direction, while unit vector has magnitude = 0 and no direction
C. Position vector has some magnitude and direction, while the unit vector has magnitude = 0 and no direction
D. Position vector has some magnitude and direction, while the unit vector has magnitude = 1 and a specified direction
Answer» C. Position vector has some magnitude and direction, while the unit vector has magnitude = 0 and no direction
3.

Why is a high transformation frequency needed?

A. Large recombinants
B. Ease of infection
C. Host suitability
D. Easy scaleup
Answer» B. Ease of infection
4.

Which of the following is not an advantage of micro cell zone technique?

A. Reduced co channel interference
B. Improved signal quality
C. Increase in capacity
D. Increasing number of base stations
Answer» E.
5.

Automations, computers and new machinery will solve problems.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
6.

What is the voltage for cross over type of winding?

A. upto 15 kV
B. upto 33 kV
C. upto 66 kV
D. upto 6 kV
Answer» C. upto 66 kV
7.

Electron capture detector is much less susceptible to contamination when nickel is used instead of tritium.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
8.

SCC has ___________ segregation resistance.

A. Good
B. Bad
C. Average
D. Poor
Answer» B. Bad
9.

By default, @RequestMapping gets all the POST Requests.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
10.

How is water dispensed over to the turbine blades?

A. Trough
B. Nozzle
C. Hose
D. Pump
Answer» C. Hose
11.

The spherical domes are supported by a ring beam at the:

A. Base
B. Middle
C. Start
D. Edge
Answer» B. Middle
12.

A ‘bucket seat’ can accomodate how many persons$

A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Two
13.

What is the formula for number of turns/coil axially?

A. number of turns/coil axially = axial length / diameter of the insulated conductor
B. number of turns/coil axially = axial length * diameter of the insulated conductor
C. number of turns/coil axially = axial length – diameter of the insulated conductor
D. number of turns/coil axially = axial length + diameter of the insulated conductor
Answer» B. number of turns/coil axially = axial length * diameter of the insulated conductor
14.

ESE bound to SR proteins ______________ splicing and ESE bound to hnRNA ______________ splicing.

A. Activate, activate
B. Activate, inactivate
C. Inactivate, activate
D. Inactivate, inactivate
Answer» C. Inactivate, activate
15.

Conical diffuser draft tube is also called_______

A. Straight divergent tube
B. Simple elbow tube
C. Thermal tube
D. Elbow tube with varying cross section
Answer» B. Simple elbow tube
16.

Lack of homogenization leads to which of the following developments?

A. Cream layer development
B. Protein development
C. Astringency development
D. Increased fat content
Answer» B. Protein development
17.

Green plants are the most important organisms for an ecosystem.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
18.

Out of the below given methods in which of these does the sludge contain 70-80% moisture?

A. Sludge drying bed
B. Filter press
C. Centrifuge
D. Sludge lagoons
Answer» D. Sludge lagoons
19.

Northern blotting is used for _______

A. Proteins
B. Hosts
C. RNA
D. DNA
Answer» D. DNA
20.

Strep throat is a viral infection.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
21.

Contact cuts should be ____ apart

A. 2λ
B. 3λ
C. 4λ
D. λ
Answer» B. 3‚âà√≠¬¨‚Ñ¢
22.

The processing of tar is much easier than that of coal.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
23.

A barometer has liquid-1 with density 5 Kg/m3 and height 10 cm below the outside level above that there is liquid-2 of length 5 cm, if the gauge pressure of the gas is 1 Pa, what is the density of liquid-2?

A. 2 Kg/m<sup>3</sup>
B. 4 Kg/m<sup>3</sup>
C. 6 Kg/m<sup>3</sup>
D. 8 Kg/m<sup>3</sup>
Answer» E.
24.

Which memory organisation is supported in wider memories?

A. by 8 organisation
B. by 16 organisation
C. by 9 organisation
D. by 4 organisation
Answer» C. by 9 organisation
25.

The flow in rate of C3H8 and O2 in a system are 2 mole/hr each what is the flow out rate of CO2?

A. 1 mole/hr
B. 1.2 mole/hr
C. 1.5 mole/hr
D. 2 mole/hr
Answer» C. 1.5 mole/hr
26.

In C8K, how does the graphite behave?

A. Electron acceptor
B. Electron donor
C. Proton acceptor
D. Proton donor
Answer» B. Electron donor
27.

Hamburger shift is also known as ___________

A. Bicarbonate shift
B. Chloride shift
C. Potassium shift
D. Sodium shift
Answer» C. Potassium shift
28.

Point-of-sale intrusion does not deal with financial details and credit card information.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
29.

The reorientation angle used for yeast in CHEF is _____

A. 106‚Äö√Ö‚àû
B. 110‚Äö√Ö‚àû
C. 120‚Äö√Ö‚àû
D. 200‚Äö√Ö‚àû
Answer» B. 110‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚Äö√†√ª
30.

The ResourceBundleMessageSource implementation resolves messages for different locales.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
31.

Six-Sigma systems do not require DMAIC process at all.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
32.

8051 controller contains how many registers?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 1
D. 2
Answer» E.
33.

At synchronous speed, relative speed between rotating air-gap flux and damper is

A. zero
B. Ns
C. lesser than Ns
D. more than zero
Answer» B. Ns
34.

Denitrification in nitrogen cycle happens in __________ conditions.

A. Aerobic
B. Humid
C. Anaerobic
D. Cold
Answer» D. Cold
35.

Gradient resistance for a vehicle depends on which of the following factors

A. Weight of the vehicle
B. Size of the vehicle
C. Width of tyres
D. Speed of the vehicle
Answer» B. Size of the vehicle
36.

Determine the amount of shift happens in level shifter?

A. Vcc + 0.7v
B. Vcc – 0.7v
C. -0.7v
D. +0.7v
Answer» D. +0.7v
37.

The workbench is just a frame.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
38.

For both PPM and PDM _______ is kept constant.

A. Amplitude
B. Time period
C. Frequency
D. Number of levels
Answer» B. Time period
39.

The star and delta networks would be electrically equal if resistances measured between any pair of terminals __________

A. Is different
B. Greater in star
C. Greater in delta
D. Is equal
Answer» B. Greater in star
40.

Which of the following are related specific groups which are included in Asian national standards?

A. ANSI
B. IEEE
C. JTC1
D. Consortia
Answer» E.
41.

An output stage amplifier can produce output signal, when the input signal is

A. 0.48v
B. 0.9v
C. 1.2v
D. 0.5v
Answer» D. 0.5v
42.

A signal is anti-causal if ______________

A. x(t) = 0 for t = 0
B. x(t) = 1 for t < 0
C. x(t) = 1 for t > 0
D. x(t) = 0 for t > 0
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following largely affects the MRR?

A. ECM cell size
B. Tool shape
C. Feed rate
D. Complexity of the product
Answer» D. Complexity of the product
44.

The possible assumption is/are made while doing swineburne’s test$

A. mechanical loss constant
B. Armature reaction neglected
C. Increases in flux
D. (i) and (ii)
Answer» B. Armature reaction neglected
45.

The taste produced by microorganism, can be controlled by

A. Potassium per-manganate
B. Potassium dichromate
C. Sodium chloride
D. Iodine
Answer» B. Potassium dichromate
46.

What is the magnitude of the unit vector?

A. ‚àö3
B. ‚àö2
C. 1
D. 0
Answer» C. 1
47.

Transformation frequency decides _________

A. Choice of host
B. Choice of vector
C. Choice of medium
D. Choice of temperature
Answer» C. Choice of medium
48.

Repeaters has one drawback of reradiating ____________

A. Frequency
B. Channels
C. Power
D. Repeater noise and interference
Answer» E.
49.

Which one of them is an External failure cost?

A. Burn-in
B. Materials and the services consumed
C. Scrap
D. Indirect costs
Answer» E.
50.

What is the rating for cylindrical type of winding with circular conductors?

A. 5000-10000 kVA
B. 5000-8000 kVA
C. 160-10000 kVA
D. 200-10000 kVA
Answer» B. 5000-8000 kVA