Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Purpose of relief valve in a reciprocating pump is to

A. Protect the pump against developing excessive pressure
B. Facilitate unidirectional flow of liquid
C. Reduce the discharge pressure
D. Control the rate of discharge
Answer» B. Facilitate unidirectional flow of liquid
2.

Interstage coolers are provided in a multistage compressor to

A. Save power in compressing a given volume to a given pressure
B. Cool the delivered air
C. Achieve the exact delivery pressure
D. None of these
Answer» B. Cool the delivered air
3.

The Prandtl pitot tube measures the

A. Velocity at a point in the flow
B. Pressure at a point
C. Average flow velocity
D. Pressure difference in pipe flow
Answer» B. Pressure at a point
4.

Major loss in sudden contraction in pipe flow is due to

A. Boundary friction
B. Flow contraction
C. Expansion of flow after sudden contraction
D. None of these
Answer» C. Expansion of flow after sudden contraction
5.

Which of the following equations applies to the fluid flow through a packed bed for very large Reynolds number?

A. Fanning equation
B. Blake-Pllummer equation
C. Hagen-Poiseulle equation
D. Kozney-Karman equation
Answer» C. Hagen-Poiseulle equation
6.

Power requirement of fans having constant wheel diameter varies __________ fan speed.

A. As square of
B. Directly as
C. As cube of
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
7.

Enamels and paints are generally __________ fluid.

A. Reheopectic
B. Pseudo-plastic
C. Thixotropic
D. Dilatant
Answer» C. Thixotropic
8.

The fluid velocity varies as the square of the cylindrical pipe diameter, in case of steady state laminar flow at constant pressure drop, for __________ fluid.

A. Newtonion
B. Dilatant
C. Pseudoplastic
D. Non-Newtonion
Answer» B. Dilatant
9.

Mach number is defined as the ratio of the local flow velocity to the sonic velocity in the fluid. For what value of Mach number, the gases are considered incompressible?

A. < 0.3
B. > 3
C. 50
D. 1
Answer» B. > 3
10.

Hydraulic __________ works on the principle of Pascal's law of transmission of fluid pressure.

A. Press
B. Turbine
C. Pump
D. Coupling
Answer» B. Turbine
11.

With decrease in particle size to be fluidised by a particular fluid, the operating range of fluidisation velocity

A. Widens
B. Squeezes
C. Does not change
D. Unpredictable from the data
Answer» D. Unpredictable from the data
12.

For flow past a flat plate, if x is the distance along the plate in the direction of flow, the boundary layer thickness is proportional to

A. √x
B. 1/√x
C. X
D. 1/x
Answer» B. 1/√x
13.

Pipes having diameter 14 inches or more are designated by their

A. Outside diameter
B. Inside diameter
C. Schedule number
D. None of these
Answer» B. Inside diameter
14.

Which of the following conditions must be satisfied for lift force to be developed?

A. The body should be bluff body
B. The body should be stream lined
C. Circulation around the body is essentially required
D. The main stream velocity must approach the velocity of sound in that fluid medium
Answer» D. The main stream velocity must approach the velocity of sound in that fluid medium
15.

Viscosity of water at 40°C lies in the range of

A. 1 x 10⁻³ to 2 x 10⁻³ kg/m.s
B. 0.5 x 10⁻³ to 1 x 10⁻³ kg/m.s
C. 1 to 2 kg/m.s
D. 0.5 to 1 kg/m.s
Answer» C. 1 to 2 kg/m.s
16.

A pressure of 10 m head of water is equivalent to __________ kN/m².

A. 98
B. 147
C. 196
D. 49
Answer» B. 147
17.

A pump operating under specific conditions delivers insufficient quantity of liquid. This may be set right by

A. Decreasing the size of the inlet pipe
B. Increasing the size of the inlet pipe
C. Lowering the pump position
D. Both B and C
Answer» E.
18.

Purpose of air lift pump is to

A. Compress air
B. Lift compressed air
C. Lift water from a well by using compressed air
D. Lift air under negative pressure
Answer» D. Lift air under negative pressure
19.

Which is the correct relationship for a centrifugal pump? (where, D = Impeller diameter, inches H = Head developed, ft of liquid pumped N = Speed of pump, rpm)

A. D = 1840 H0.5/N
B. D = 1840 N/H0.5
C. H = 1840 D0.5/N
D. D = 1840 H/N
Answer» B. D = 1840 N/H0.5
20.

Working of a __________ pump characterises mixed flow.

A. Turbine
B. Piston
C. Diaphragm
D. None of these
Answer» B. Piston
21.

Horsepower requirement for given pump capacity depends upon the

A. Specific gravity of the liquid
B. Suction lift
C. Discharge head
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
22.

Propellers are

A. Axial flow mixers
B. Low speed impeller
C. Used for mixingliquids of high viscosity
D. Radial flow mixers
Answer» B. Low speed impeller
23.

Isothermal turbulent flow of a fluid results in decrease of its pressure, which depends on the

A. Wall roughness
B. Reynolds number
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B
Answer» D. Neither A nor B
24.

For the same flow rate of a fluid, the pressure drop is the least for

A. Venturimeter
B. Orificemeter
C. Flow-nozzle
D. Δp is same for all
Answer» B. Orificemeter
25.

__________ flow means the flow of incompressible fluid with no shear.

A. Potential
B. Streamline
C. Creep
D. Boundary layer
Answer» B. Streamline
26.

The co-efficient of drag and lift for an incompressible fluid depends on the

A. Reynolds number
B. Froude number
C. Mach number
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Froude number
27.

Steady uniform flow is represented by flow through a/an

A. Long pipe at constant rate
B. Long pipe at decreasing rate
C. Expanding tube at constant rate
D. None of these
Answer» B. Long pipe at decreasing rate
28.

Unsteady non-uniform flow is represented by flow through a/an

A. Long pipe at constant rate
B. Long pipe at decreasing rate
C. Expanding tube at increasing rate
D. Expanding tube at constant rate
Answer» D. Expanding tube at constant rate
29.

Unsteady uniform flow is represented by flow through a/an

A. Long pipe at constant rate
B. Long pipe at decreasing rate
C. Expanding tube at increasing rate
D. Expanding tube at constant rate
Answer» C. Expanding tube at increasing rate
30.

Prandtl mixing length is

A. Applicable to laminar flow problems
B. A universal constant
C. Zero at the pipe wall
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
31.

Power number is the ratio of

A. Drag stress to inertial stress
B. Inertial stress to drag stress
C. Inertial stress to gravitational stress
D. Gravitational stress to drag stress
Answer» B. Inertial stress to drag stress
32.

Potential flow is the flow of

A. Compressible fluids with shear
B. Compressible fluids with no shear
C. Incompressible fluids with shear
D. Incompressible fluids with no shear
Answer» E.
33.

Bernoull's equation does not apply to the functioning of a/an

A. Venturimeter
B. Orificem
C. Pitot tube
D. None of these
Answer» E.
34.

Plunger pumps are used for

A. Higher pressure
B. Slurries
C. Viscous mass
D. None of these
Answer» B. Slurries
35.

In case of supersonic flow of a fluid through pipeline, the 'Mach number' is

A. 0
B. 1
C. < 1
D. > 1
Answer» E.
36.

Pressure gradient in the pipe flow is influenced by the

A. Diameter of pipe
B. Velocity of the fluid
C. Density & viscosity of the fluid
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
37.

When the head pumped against is less than the head of the fluid used for pumping, the usual device is a/an

A. Ejector
B. Blower
C. Injector
D. Airlift
Answer» E.
38.

Which of the following is used for pumping crude oil from oil well?

A. Single stage centrifugal pump
B. Gear pump
C. Screw pump
D. Duplex/triplex reciprocating pump
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following is an undesirable property of a manometric liquid?

A. Non-sticky & non-corrosive nature
B. High vapour pressure
C. Low viscosity & surface tension
D. Low co-efficient of thermal expansion
Answer» C. Low viscosity & surface tension
40.

Venturimeters, orificemeters and nozzles are used to measure the fluid discharge from a pipeline. The average fluid velocity in a pipeline can be measured by a/an

A. Weir
B. Hot wire anemometer
C. Cup and vane aneometer
D. None of these
Answer» C. Cup and vane aneometer
41.

Specific speed for a centrifugal pump is

A. N√Q/H3/4
B. N√Q/H2/3
C. N√Q/H1/4
D. N√Q/H
Answer» B. N√Q/H2/3
42.

Draining of shallow pits or sump is done by a sump pump, which is a __________ pump.

A. Single stage vertical
B. Centrifugal
C. Plunger
D. Diffuser
Answer» B. Centrifugal
43.

Cavitation occurs in a centrifugal pump when the suction pressure is

A. Less than the vapour pressure of the liquid at that temperature
B. Greater than the vapour pressure of the liquid at that temperature
C. Equal to the vapour pressure
D. Equal to the developed head
Answer» B. Greater than the vapour pressure of the liquid at that temperature
44.

The head developed by a centrifugal pump is largely determined by the

A. Power of the pump
B. Nature of the liquid being pumped
C. Angle of the vanes and the speed of the tip of the impeller
D. Vapour pressure of the liquid
Answer» D. Vapour pressure of the liquid
45.

For turbulent flow in smooth circular pipe, the velocity distribution is a function of the distance 'd' measured from the wall of the pipe and the friction velocity 'v', and it follows a __________ relationship.

A. Logarithmic
B. Linear
C. Hyperbolic
D. Parabolic
Answer» B. Linear
46.

For laminar flow of Newtonion fluid in a circular pipe, the velocity distribution is a function of the distance 'd' measured from the centre line of the pipe, and it follows a __________ relationship.

A. Logarithmic
B. Parabolic
C. Hyperbolic
D. Linear
Answer» C. Hyperbolic
47.

The velocity profile for turbulent flow through a closed conduit is

A. Logarithmic
B. Parabolic
C. Hyperbolic
D. Linear
Answer» B. Parabolic
48.

In which of the following cases, it is possible for flow to occur from low pressure to high pressure?

A. Flow of liquid upward in a vertical pipe
B. Flow through a converging section
C. Flow of air downward in a pipe
D. Impossible in a constant cross-section conduit
Answer» C. Flow of air downward in a pipe
49.

The velocity distribution in direction normal to the direction of flow in plane Poiseuille flow is

A. Hyperbolic
B. Parabolic
C. Linear
D. None of these
Answer» C. Linear
50.

With diminishing cross-sectional area in case of subsonic flow in a converging nozzle, the

A. Velocity increases
B. Pressure decreases
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B
Answer» D. Neither A nor B