MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The ratio of cement mortar used in Collar joint is |
| A. | 1:2 |
| B. | 1:6 |
| C. | 2:1 |
| D. | 1:1 |
| Answer» B. 1:6 | |
| 2. |
The molar diffusion flux for a spherical shell with inner radius r1 and outer radius r2 is directly proportional to |
| A. | 4r1r<sub>2</sub>/r<sub>2</sub>-r<sub>1</sub> |
| B. | r<sub>2</sub>-r1/4r1r<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | r1r<sub>2</sub>/r<sub>2</sub>-r<sub>1</sub> |
| D. | 2r1r<sub>2</sub>/r<sub>2</sub>-r<sub>1</sub> |
| Answer» B. r<sub>2</sub>-r1/4r1r<sub>2</sub> | |
| 3. |
Which of the following is incorrect regarding Egg shaped sewer? |
| A. | It is cheap |
| B. | It is difficult to construct |
| C. | It is less stable |
| D. | It is mainly circular in shape |
| Answer» B. It is difficult to construct | |
| 4. |
Properties such as _____ may be modified as a consequence of plastic deformation. |
| A. | electrical conductivity |
| B. | tensile strength |
| C. | malleability |
| D. | weldability |
| Answer» B. tensile strength | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is a function of B lymphocytes? |
| A. | Ingest large particles and cells by phagocytes |
| B. | Produce and secrete antibodies |
| C. | Interact with infected host cells through receptors on T-cell surface |
| D. | Interact with macrophages and secrete cytokines |
| Answer» C. Interact with infected host cells through receptors on T-cell surface | |
| 6. |
CMRR is measured in ____________ |
| A. | V/s |
| B. | dB |
| C. | dB/s |
| D. | dB/ms |
| Answer» C. dB/s | |
| 7. |
In a lathe, taper turning means to produce a_____ surface by gradually decreasing the value of diameter from a cylindrical work piece. |
| A. | conical surface |
| B. | flat surface |
| C. | both conical and flat surface |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. flat surface | |
| 8. |
A _________________ produced by sound may shatter windows and can cause damage to the Plaster of walls. |
| A. | Wind blow |
| B. | Sonic boom |
| C. | Explosion |
| D. | Lighting |
| Answer» C. Explosion | |
| 9. |
The most common pump used for hydraulic fluid power application is __________ |
| A. | Centrifugal pumps |
| B. | Gear pump |
| C. | Froth pumps |
| D. | Airlift pumps |
| Answer» C. Froth pumps | |
| 10. |
For a DC machine, in a commutator ________ |
| A. | Copper is harder than mica |
| B. | Mica and copper are equally hard |
| C. | Mica is harder than copper |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» D. Cannot be determined | |
| 11. |
An open tank contains water upto a depth of 350 cm and above it an oil of specific gravity 0.65 for a depth of 2.5 m. Find the pressure intensity at the extreme bottom of the tank. |
| A. | 5.027 N/cm<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | 10.05 N/cm<sup>2</sup> |
| C. | 2.51 N/cm<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 10.05 N/cm<sup>2</sup> | |
| 12. |
To avoid aliasing |
| A. | Reduce the bandwidth |
| B. | Cut out high frequency |
| C. | Reduce the bandwidth & Cut out high frequency |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 13. |
The concrete deck slab and girders of Gizener bridge, Switzerland was built in the year: |
| A. | 1911 |
| B. | 1920 |
| C. | 1915 |
| D. | 1900 |
| Answer» B. 1920 | |
| 14. |
A PMM2 is possible. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
How many ways are there in VHDL to map the components? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 16. |
Faults in which the fault plane is vertical and the resulting movement is vertical is |
| A. | Vertical faults |
| B. | Straight faults |
| C. | Reverse faults |
| D. | Enecholon faults |
| Answer» B. Straight faults | |
| 17. |
The attributes of a relationship are called as _________ attributes |
| A. | Relational |
| B. | Conjunctive |
| C. | Descriptive |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 18. |
Often PCR can be performed in order to confirm whether an insert is present in the plasmid. Cells are taken directly and PCR is performed, this type of PCR is known as: |
| A. | direct PCR |
| B. | colony PCR |
| C. | quantitative PCR |
| D. | in-situ PCR |
| Answer» C. quantitative PCR | |
| 19. |
Angle made by the absolute velocity of steam to the horizontal is called as __________ |
| A. | blade entrance angle |
| B. | nozzle angle |
| C. | outlet angle |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. outlet angle | |
| 20. |
What is the relation of the rotor resistance with respect to the starting torque? |
| A. | rotor resistance is indirectly proportional to the starting torque |
| B. | rotor resistance is directly proportional to the starting torque |
| C. | rotor resistance is indirectly proportional to the square of the starting torque |
| D. | rotor resistance is directly proportional to the square of the starting torque |
| Answer» C. rotor resistance is indirectly proportional to the square of the starting torque | |
| 21. |
What is the mantissa and exponent respectively obtained when we add 5 and 3/8 in binary float point representation? |
| A. | 0.101010,011 |
| B. | 0.101000,011 |
| C. | 0.101011,011 |
| D. | 0.101011,101 |
| Answer» D. 0.101011,101 | |
| 22. |
What is UTS range for cast Aluminium alloys? |
| A. | 350-800 MPa |
| B. | 90-600 MPa |
| C. | 1000-1200 MPa |
| D. | 130-300 MPa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Prior to HTML5 in web market, traditionally, multimedia has been inserted with the concept of tag-based multimedia back. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 24. |
Spring BlazeDS creates existing Spring beans as AMF endpoints. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 25. |
IRES interact with which of the initiation factors? |
| A. | eIF2B |
| B. | eIF4E |
| C. | eIF5 |
| D. | eIF4G |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
What does FLsinθ means/ represent for the moment (M) of the force (F) acting on the body at a distance L from the axis of the rotation?$ |
| A. | The direction vector of the moment |
| B. | Unit vector of the moment vector |
| C. | The magnitude of the moment caused by the force on the body |
| D. | The perpendicular distance of the force from the axis of rotation |
| Answer» D. The perpendicular distance of the force from the axis of rotation | |
| 27. |
What is index type for XML index entries ? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 28. |
What is Environmental Compliance? |
| A. | Conforming to government laws |
| B. | Conforming to constitutional laws |
| C. | Conforming to environmental laws |
| D. | Conforming to tribal laws |
| Answer» D. Conforming to tribal laws | |
| 29. |
McFadden has defined normalization in his which book___________ |
| A. | Database modern management |
| B. | Management database of modern |
| C. | Modern database management |
| D. | Database management |
| Answer» D. Database management | |
| 30. |
The signal that is applied to the decoding logic, to differentiate between interrupt, code fetch and data bus cycles is |
| A. | COD |
| B. | INTA (active low) |
| C. | M/IO (active low) |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following genus of bacteria do not have a fermentative type of metabolism? |
| A. | Bacteroides |
| B. | Fusobacterium |
| C. | Wolinella |
| D. | Selenomonas |
| Answer» D. Selenomonas | |
| 32. |
DS12887 is known for as a ________ |
| A. | Communication device |
| B. | Good battery device |
| C. | RTC chip |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. All of the mentioned | |
| 33. |
What is the main reason for lower efficiencies in the commercial operations of synthetic reactions through fluidized beds? |
| A. | Gas bypassing |
| B. | Backing mixing |
| C. | Bubble behaviour |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
What is passive flow control method used to reduce the drag co-efficient over a cylinder? |
| A. | Surface framing |
| B. | Flow visualization |
| C. | Roughened surfaces |
| D. | Wiring surfaces |
| Answer» D. Wiring surfaces | |
| 35. |
What is another name for Vitamin C? |
| A. | tartaric acid |
| B. | ascorbic acid |
| C. | tannins |
| D. | malic acid |
| Answer» C. tannins | |
| 36. |
If a fastener is threaded into a tapped hole, then the fastener is likely to be called as |
| A. | Screw |
| B. | Bolt |
| C. | Washer |
| D. | Screw or bolt |
| Answer» B. Bolt | |
| 37. |
If width resembles the capacity, then length resembles ___ |
| A. | Holding |
| B. | Efficiency |
| C. | Tracing |
| D. | Screening |
| Answer» C. Tracing | |
| 38. |
What is the material used in the lamination of the magnetic poles of small universal commutator motor? |
| A. | copper |
| B. | aluminium |
| C. | gold |
| D. | sheet steel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What prevents the liquid metal from entering the gate? |
| A. | Gate basin |
| B. | Sprue |
| C. | Runner |
| D. | Riser |
| Answer» B. Sprue | |
| 40. |
The core when mixed with synthetic oil does not require heating. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 41. |
In annealing process, for the formation of hypereutectoid steel, the steel has to be heated above what point? |
| A. | Ac1 |
| B. | Ac2 |
| C. | Ac3 |
| D. | Ac4 |
| Answer» B. Ac2 | |
| 42. |
The ground effect causes line capacitance to _____________ |
| A. | Increase by 0.2% |
| B. | Increase by 2% |
| C. | Decrease by 0.2% |
| D. | Decrease by 2% |
| Answer» B. Increase by 2% | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is used to extract data from HTML code of websites ? |
| A. | Webscraping |
| B. | Webdredging |
| C. | Webcleaning |
| D. | All of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. Webdredging | |
| 44. |
IN EM waves, polarization ___________ |
| A. | is always vertical |
| B. | is caused by reflection |
| C. | is due to transverse nature of waves |
| D. | is due to longitudinal nature of waves |
| Answer» D. is due to longitudinal nature of waves | |
| 45. |
In an absorber, lower denser materials are sent through the bottom and the higher denser materials are sent through top |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 46. |
The value of the sine wave at some particular instant is called? |
| A. | peak value |
| B. | peak to peak value |
| C. | instantaneous value |
| D. | average value |
| Answer» D. average value | |
| 47. |
Convert the following binary notation to dotted-decimal notation –$ |
| A. | |
| B. | 129.11.11.239 |
| C. | 128.11.12.231 |
| Answer» B. 129.11.11.239 | |
| 48. |
Which of the following method is not among the methods of observing the bearings of lines by fast needle method? |
| A. | direct method with transiting |
| B. | direct method without transiting |
| C. | back bearing |
| D. | front bearing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
In case of resistive load, the power factor =? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
What is the range of the diameter of optical flats? |
| A. | 10 to 50 mm |
| B. | 50 to 100 mm |
| C. | 100 to 200 mm |
| D. | 25 to 300 mm |
| Answer» E. | |