Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In which of the following topologies, security and privacy are less of an issue for devices?

A. Mesh
B. Star
C. Ring
D. Bus
E. Tree
Answer» E. Tree
2.

A(n) ________ is an open industry OS for data-enabled mobile phones that powers devices at thelower end of smartphone price spectrum.

A. Symbian OS
B. Palm OS
C. Mac OS
D. iPhone OS
E. Unix OS
Answer» B. Palm OS
3.

A byte can hold one ________ of data.

A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
E. None of these
Answer» D. kilobyte
4.

To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a_____which is connected to a monitor and other devices.

A. bay
B. docking station
C. port
D. network
E. None of these
Answer» C. port
5.

Which of the following is a part of session layer?

A. Transports data across the physical link
B. Terminates a session
C. Performs flow control
D. Determines network topology
E. Performs physical addressing
Answer» C. Performs flow control
6.

________ register holds the data to be operated upon, the intermediate results and the result ofprocessing.

A. Instruction
B. I/O
C. Accumulator
D. Program Counter
E. Memory Buffer
Answer» D. Program Counter
7.

Which of the following is used to move down a page in a document?

A. Jump
B. Fly
C. Wriggle
D. Scroll
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
8.

Which view is not available in Microsoft Word 2007?

A. Outline
B. Full Screen
C. Page Break
D. Draft
E. Print Layout
Answer» D. Draft
9.

The software component of an expert system that draws conclusions is the

A. user interface
B. database
C. inference engine
D. I/O controller
E. model base
Answer» D. I/O controller
10.

In MICR, C stands for

A. Code
B. Colour
C. Computer
D. Character
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
11.

The _______ of software contains lists of commands and options.

A. menu bar
B. tool bar
C. title bar
D. formula bar
E. None of these
Answer» B. tool bar
12.

________ are specialised utility programs that make using the Internet and the web easier andsafer.

A. Web utilities
B. Telecom
C. Web firewalls
D. Proxy server
E. Norton Utilities
Answer» B. Telecom
13.

You use a(n) ________, such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information.

A. output device
B. input device
C. storage device
D. processing device
E. None of these
Answer» C. storage device
14.

A blinking indicator that shows you where your next action will happen:

A. CPU
B. cursor
C. tool bar
D. boot
E. None of these
Answer» C. tool bar
15.

Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to thesystem are called

A. clip art
B. highlight
C. execute
D. peripherals
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
16.

Which of the following is used for broadband communications?

A. Cable modem
B. DSL modem
C. Satellite modem
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
17.

The best graphics reproduction is produced by

A. dot matrix printer
B. laser printer
C. ink jet printer
D. plotter
E. None of these
Answer» C. ink jet printer
18.

Modern Computers represent characters and numbers internally using which of the following numbersystems?

A. Penta
B. Octal
C. Hexa
D. Septa
E. Binary
Answer» F.
19.

All the logical and mathematical calculations done by the computer happen in/on the

A. system board
B. central control unit
C. central processing unit
D. mother board
E. memory
Answer» D. mother board
20.

What are .bas, .doc and .htm examples of?

A. Databases
B. Extensions
C. Domains
D. Protocols
E. None of these
Answer» C. Domains
21.

To refer to a specific record in your library database, for instance, information stored about a specificbook ________ term is used.

A. table
B. column
C. relation
D. instance
E. entity
Answer» E. entity
22.

Which of the following is/are an interpreted language(s)?

A. C
B. C++
C. Java
D. Visual Basic
E. All the above
Answer» F.
23.

Binary-Coded Decimal (BCD) often uses ________ bits.

A. 64
B. 128
C. 8
D. 16
E. 32
Answer» D. 16
24.

Computer’s BIOS is stored in

A. ROM
B. RAM
C. Hard disk
D. Flopy drive
E. None of these
Answer» B. RAM
25.

Which of the following is not one of the basic elements of an e-mail message?

A. Header
B. Message
C. Footer
D. Signature
E. None of these
Answer» D. Signature
26.

Disk checking is associated with

A. debugging a program
B. running a program
C. compiling a program
D. coding a program
E. assembling a program
Answer» B. running a program
27.

A computer enthusiast is called

A. a hacker
B. user friendly
C. a computerist
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» F.
28.

A device that is connected to the motherboard is _______.

A. called an external device.
B. called an adjunct device.
C. called a peripheral device.
D. connected using ribbon cable.
E. None of these
Answer» D. connected using ribbon cable.
29.

The_____becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing.

A. active tab
B. insertion point
C. mouse pointer
D. ribbon
E. None of these
Answer» D. ribbon
30.

Integrated Service Digital Network (ISDN) lines provide

A. Only voice circuits
B. Only data circuits
C. Both data and voice circuits
D. None of these
E. Only 1), 2) and 3)
Answer» D. None of these
31.

Fax is an example of ________ channel.

A. Full duplex
B. Half-duplex
C. Simplex
D. Both 1) and 2)
E. None of these
Answer» C. Simplex
32.

Basic Input Output System (BIOS) is necessary for

A. boot-up
B. mouse and keyboard only
C. revolution
D. audio and video system
E. None of these
Answer» B. mouse and keyboard only
33.

_________ operating systems are found on ROM chips in portable or dedicated devices.

A. Server
B. Network
C. Embedded
D. Stand-alone
E. Windows
Answer» D. Stand-alone
34.

________ printer is a character-at-a time printer.

A. Line
B. Chain
C. Band
D. Daisywheel
E. Drum
Answer» E. Drum
35.

The first item defined for a new system is its

A. processing requirements
B. inputs
C. outputs
D. file formats
E. programs
Answer» D. file formats
36.

A primary key can also be called a ________.

A. super key
B. candidate key
C. alternate key
D. secondary key
E. foreign key
Answer» C. alternate key
37.

Computers send data to peripherals with the help of

A. modem
B. serial I/O interface
C. parallel I/O interface
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» D. All the above
38.

A computer can do nothing without a

A. memory
B. program
C. chip
D. output device
E. file
Answer» C. chip
39.

When you want to draw a perfect shape ________ should be used.

A. alt-key
B. ctrl-key
C. shift-key
D. space bar
E. backspace
Answer» D. space bar
40.

A Web site address is a unique name that identifies a specific ________ on the Web

A. Web browser
B. PDA
C. Web Site
D. link
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
41.

To exit the program without leaving the application:

A. file
B. edit
C. copy
D. close
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
42.

A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called

A. mentor
B. instructor
C. compiler
D. program
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
43.

Which layers of the OSI model are included in the lower layers?

A. Application, Session, Presentation
B. Data Link, Physical, Transport, Network
C. Physical, Data Link, Network, Application
D. Session, Data Link, Physical
E. None of these
Answer» C. Physical, Data Link, Network, Application
44.

In MS Excel, to display current date only ________ is used.

A. date ()
B. now ()
C. today ()
D. time ()
E. current date ()
Answer» D. time ()
45.

The portion of the CPU that coordinates the activities of all the other computer componentsis the

A. motherboard
B. coordination board
C. control unit
D. arithmetic logic unit
E. None of these
Answer» D. arithmetic logic unit
46.

The primary device that a computer uses to store information is

A. TV
B. storehouse
C. desk
D. hard drive
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
47.

In which of the following networks, irregular topologies are used?

A. LAN
B. WAN
C. MAN
D. CAN
E. Broadcast Networks
Answer» C. MAN
48.

A(n)________is a small group of computers and peripherals linked together in a small geographicarea

A. MAN
B. PAN
C. CAN
D. LAN
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
49.

Windows is ________ and Window 95, Window 98 are________.

A. Graphical User Interface, Operating System
B. Graphics Useful Interface, Executing Systems
C. Graph User Interval, Expert Systems
D. Graphical Use Interphase, Excel Systems
E. None of these
Answer» B. Graphics Useful Interface, Executing Systems
50.

Coding and testing are done in a ________ manager.

A. cross-sectional
B. by-sectional
C. ad hoc
D. bottom-up
E. top-down
Answer» F.