Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When you instal a new program on your computer, it is typically added to the menu

A. All programs
B. Select progra
C. Start program
D. Desk top program
E. None of these
Answer» B. Select progra
2.

________ is the process of implementing command

A. Fetching
B. Storing
C. Decoding
D. Executing
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
3.

What does SNMP stand for?

A. Simple Network Mail Protocol
B. Single Network Mail Protocol
C. Single Network Message Protocol
D. Simple Network Management Protocol
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
4.

A simple automated program that scans the web for specific data and insert into a designateddatabase.

A. Web mining
B. Web database integration
C. Web crawler
D. Web scanning
E. Web searching
Answer» D. Web scanning
5.

Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as thecrime of

A. spooling
B. identity theft
C. spoofing
D. hacking
E. None of these
Answer» C. spoofing
6.

A container used to display a set of tabbed pages of elements is known as

A. pop-up helper
B. tab row
C. address bar
D. tab box
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
7.

________ file is created in Microsoft Excel.

A. Folder
B. Program
C. Data
D. Instruction
E. Local
Answer» D. Instruction
8.

The process of preparing a floppy diskette for use is called

A. assembling
B. translating
C. parsing
D. formatting
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
9.

In Open System Interconnection (OSI) model IP belongs to ________ layer.

A. session layer
B. physical layer
C. network layer
D. transport layer
E. application layer
Answer» D. transport layer
10.

________ program gives instructions regarding operations inside the computer.

A. Application
B. System software
C. Utility
D. Compiler
E. Assembler
Answer» C. Utility
11.

To handle ‘lost’ and ‘out-of-sequence’ packet, which of the following layers is responsible?

A. Network layer
B. Transport layer
C. Application layer
D. Session layer
E. Presentation layer
Answer» C. Application layer
12.

Identify the odd term among the following groups.

A. Optical fibre
B. Co-axial cable
C. Twisted pair wire
D. Micro waves
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
13.

A computer program used by search engine to roam the World Wide Web via the Internet, is

A. spimming
B. spider
C. specialised search engine
D. subject guide
E. None of these
Answer» C. specialised search engine
14.

Actual execution of instructions in a computer takes place in

A. control unit
B. storage unit
C. arithmetic logic unit
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» D. All the above
15.

Which of the following languages is based on graphics for use in education?

A. COBOL
B. BASIC
C. LOGO
D. PROLOG
E. FORTRAN
Answer» D. PROLOG
16.

Something which has easily understood instructions is said to be

A. user-friendly
B. information
C. word processing
D. icon
E. None of these
Answer» B. information
17.

Documents of the web that are transported over the Internet are called

A. web sites
B. web link
C. web pages
D. HTML pages
E. hypertext
Answer» D. HTML pages
18.

Which of the following is not a program command?

A. READ
B. PRINT
C. PURGE
D. WRITE
E. GO TO
Answer» F.
19.

Window registry consists of ________ and ________ files.

A. user.dat, win.ini
B. user.dat, system.dat
C. autoexec.bat, config.sys
D. win.reg, user.dat
E. win.reg, system.dat
Answer» C. autoexec.bat, config.sys
20.

Which of the following programs is not a utility?

A. spooler
B. debugger
C. edition
D. Both 2) and 3)
E. Both 1) and 3)
Answer» B. debugger
21.

________ is program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets.

A. Calculator
B. Spreadsheet
C. Budgeter
D. Financier
E. None of these
Answer» C. Budgeter
22.

HTML viruses infect

A. your computer
B. a web page in HTML code
C. both 1) and 2)
D. Either 1) or 2)
E. Neither 1) nor 2)
Answer» F.
23.

In windows XP, which shorcut is used to cycle through opened items in taskbar?

A. Ctrl + Tab
B. Alt + Tab
C. Ctrl + Esc
D. Alt + Esc
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
24.

The ability of an OS to run more than one application at a time is called

A. multitasking
B. object-oriented programming
C. multiuser computing
D. time-sharing
E. None of these
Answer» B. object-oriented programming
25.

The most common binary code used today is

A. BCD
B. Unicode
C. EBCDIC
D. ASCII
E. Gray code
Answer» E. Gray code
26.

The operation of a digital computer is based on ________ principle.

A. counting
B. electronic
C. logical
D. measuring
E. All the above
Answer» D. measuring
27.

Buffering in printers is necessary because

A. computer is faster in generating data for printing than the printer can print it.
B. there is not enough memory provided with printers.
C. it is only to make the printer work for a longer period.
D. Both 1) and 2)
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
28.

Which of the following is a program or a set of electronic instructions that tell a computer what todo?

A. Menu
B. Monitor
C. Hardware
D. Software
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
29.

Which of the following displays the contents of an active cell?

A. Toolbar
B. Menu bar
C. Namebox
D. Formula bar
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
30.

Which of the following is the latest version of Excel?

A. Excel 2000
B. Excel 2002
C. Excel ME
D. Excel XP
E. Excel 2010
Answer» F.
31.

A robot consists of three basic components: power supply, memory and

A. software
B. arm
C. micro computer
D. co-axial cable
E. None of these
Answer» C. micro computer
32.

Press — to move the insertion point to the address box, or to highlight the URL in the addressbox

A. Alt + D
B. Alt + A
C. Shift + Tab
D. Tab + Ctrl
E. Ctrl + S
Answer» B. Alt + A
33.

A portion of disk that is unable to store data reliably is a

A. search utility
B. clean-up utility
C. bad section
D. file manager
E. None of these
Answer» D. file manager
34.

A(n) ________ is called an Internet-based online retailer.

A. online tailer
B. net-tailer
C. cybertailer
D. e-tailer
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
35.

Smart Card is a

A. special purpose card
B. microprocessor card
C. processing unit that contains memory for storing data
D. processing unit for software handling
E. None of these
Answer» C. processing unit that contains memory for storing data
36.

WAV, WMA and AIFF are examples of

A. encoder programs
B. audio file formats
C. text file formats
D. audio editing software
E. None of these
Answer» C. text file formats
37.

The most important advantage of an IC is

A. low power consumption
B. reduced cost
C. easy replacement in case of circuit failure
D. extremely high reliability
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
38.

A database that spreads information across different tables while maintaining links between them isreferred to as

A. Relational database
B. Rotational database
C. Database connection
D. Tabular database
E. None of these
Answer» B. Rotational database
39.

To display the window system properties dialogue, which of the following short cut keys is used?

A. Windows key + P
B. Windows key + D
C. Windows key + Pause
D. Windows key + Shift
E. Windows key + Ctrl
Answer» D. Windows key + Shift
40.

The main advantage of magnetic disk compared to magnetic tape is

A. low cost
B. rigidity
C. direct access
D. high packet density
E. sequential access
Answer» D. high packet density
41.

The 16-bit microprocessor means that it has

A. 16 address lines
B. 16 buses
C. 16 data lines
D. 16 routes
E. None of these
Answer» D. 16 routes
42.

To run desktop OS and applications inside virtual machine ________ is used.

A. VGA
B. VDI
C. DVI
D. VGI
E. None of these
Answer» C. DVI
43.

The single user operating system does not have

A. device management schedule
B. memory management schedule
C. CPU scheduling module
D. Only 2) and 3)
E. None of these
Answer» D. Only 2) and 3)
44.

Name the key that will erase information from the computer memory and characters on the screen.

A. Edit
B. Delete key
C. Dummy out
D. Trust key
E. None of these
Answer» C. Dummy out
45.

In Excel,_____ contains one or more worksheets.

A. Template
B. Workbook
C. Active cell
D. Label
E. None of these
Answer» C. Active cell
46.

Which generation is natural language related to?

A. First generation
B. Second generation
C. Third generation
D. Fourth generation
E. Fifth generation
Answer» F.
47.

This command is used to remove text or graphics from a document. The information is thenstored on a clipboard so you can paste it

A. chop
B. cut
C. clip
D. cart away
E. None of these
Answer» C. clip
48.

First RAM chip was introduced by which of the following?

A. Microsoft
B. Intel
C. Dell
D. HP
E. Apple
Answer» C. Dell
49.

Which of the following is not a common feature of software applications?

A. Menus
B. Windows
C. Help
D. Search
E. None of these
Answer» C. Help
50.

Which of the following is the primary output device for computers?

A. Video monitor
B. Printer
C. Keyboard
D. Mouse
E. None of these
Answer» B. Printer