MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
PDL - Program Decision Language is an another name of _ |
| A. | Test Case |
| B. | Algorithms |
| C. | Pseudo code |
| D. | Programs |
| Answer» D. Programs | |
| 2. |
Every computer has a set of operation code called as . |
| A. | Data Set |
| B. | Both |
| C. | None |
| D. | Instruction Set |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which of the following shape is used for representing a Conditional Statement in a Flow chart? |
| A. | Parallelogram |
| B. | Rhombus |
| C. | Trapezoid |
| D. | Rectangle |
| Answer» C. Trapezoid | |
| 4. |
.... are used within program to help in understanding the logic of the program and hence are aform of external documentation. |
| A. | Debugging |
| B. | White Box Testing |
| C. | Comments |
| D. | Syntax Errors |
| Answer» D. Syntax Errors | |
| 5. |
In..... the name of the variable indicates its type of intended use. |
| A. | Debugging |
| B. | Hungarian Notation |
| C. | System Manual |
| D. | Logic Errors |
| Answer» C. System Manual | |
| 6. |
Which of the language was primarily used for internet based applications? |
| A. | C |
| B. | JAVA |
| C. | LISP |
| D. | COBOL |
| Answer» C. LISP | |
| 7. |
Which program takes multiple object program files‟ fits them together to assemble them into theprogram's final executable form? |
| A. | Assembler |
| B. | Interpreter |
| C. | Compiler |
| D. | Linker |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Which language is having more readable, easy to debug and fast development features? |
| A. | Machine Level Language |
| B. | Assembly Language |
| C. | High Level Language |
| D. | All of the above 39. |
| Answer» D. All of the above 39. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly |
| A. | Windows 98 |
| B. | Windows NT |
| C. | windows XP |
| D. | MS DOS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following translates the source program statements into object codes? |
| A. | Debugger |
| B. | Interpreter ( |
| C. | Assembler |
| D. | Compiler |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Who developed the language COBOL? |
| A. | Nicklaus Wirth |
| B. | John Backus |
| C. | Grace Hopper |
| D. | John Kemeny |
| Answer» D. John Kemeny | |
| 12. |
Which of the programming language is said to be machine independent language? |
| A. | High Level Language |
| B. | Machine Language |
| C. | Assembly Language |
| D. | All the Above |
| Answer» B. Machine Language | |
| 13. |
Which language makes use of mnemonics instead of numeric op-codes & symbolic names for datalocations instead of numeric address? |
| A. | Machine Language |
| B. | Assembly Language |
| C. | None |
| D. | High Level Language |
| Answer» C. None | |
| 14. |
When was JAVA's first commercial release made? |
| A. | 1952 |
| B. | 1966 |
| C. | 1983 |
| D. | 1995 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The language PASCAL is named after which French mathematician ? |
| A. | Grace Hopper |
| B. | Blaise Pascal |
| C. | John Backus |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. John Backus | |
| 16. |
Who converts Assembly language into machine language? |
| A. | Linker |
| B. | Assembler |
| C. | Interpreter |
| D. | Compiler |
| Answer» C. Interpreter | |
| 17. |
What is the standard terminal symbol for a flow chart? |
| A. | Circle |
| B. | Lozenge |
| C. | Diamond |
| D. | Square |
| Answer» B. Lozenge | |
| 18. |
What are the three main types of computer programming languages? |
| A. | Machine language, assembly language, high level language |
| B. | Imperative language, functional language, declarative language |
| C. | COBOL, Fortran-77, C++ |
| D. | A & C |
| Answer» B. Imperative language, functional language, declarative language | |
| 19. |
In a case structure the term------means “if none of the other cases were true ” |
| A. | Else |
| B. | Then |
| C. | Default |
| D. | Loop |
| Answer» D. Loop | |
| 20. |
Which version of FORTRAN was oriented towards structured programming approach? |
| A. | FORTRAN 77 |
| B. | FORTRAN II |
| C. | FORTRAN N |
| D. | FORTRAN 90 |
| Answer» B. FORTRAN II | |
| 21. |
Which of the language is most widely used language for AI applications? |
| A. | PASCAL |
| B. | LISP |
| C. | COBOL |
| D. | C |
| Answer» C. COBOL | |
| 22. |
Which of the translator program converts assembly language program into equivalent machine languageprogram? |
| A. | Compiler |
| B. | Linker |
| C. | Assembler |
| D. | Interpreter |
| Answer» D. Interpreter | |
| 23. |
What might be considered the seventh step of programming process? |
| A. | Testing |
| B. | Maintaining |
| C. | Replacing |
| D. | Converting |
| Answer» C. Replacing | |
| 24. |
What is the latest version of FORTRAN? |
| A. | FROTRAN 77 |
| B. | FORTRAN 90 |
| C. | FORTRAN II |
| D. | FORTRAN N |
| Answer» C. FORTRAN II | |
| 25. |
According to Selection Logic (Decision Logic) of Pseudo code |
| A. | Instructions are written in the order they are to be performed |
| B. | Instructions will be executed several time based on so condition. |
| C. | Instructions will be executed only ones based on condition. |
| D. | None of the above. |
| Answer» D. None of the above. | |
| 26. |
Which data type is the major feature of 'c' language? |
| A. | Pointer |
| B. | Union |
| C. | Structure |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Union | |
| 27. |
Which group [Under] is selected in Input VAT or Output VAT? |
| A. | Duties & Taxes |
| B. | Indirect Expenses |
| C. | Direct Expenses |
| D. | Sundry Creditors |
| Answer» B. Indirect Expenses | |
| 28. |
TDS is applied on which of the following incomes? |
| A. | Commission of lottery ticket |
| B. | Professional Fee |
| C. | Salary Income (Contract) |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
By which option Purchase or Sales register can be viewed? |
| A. | Statutory Books |
| B. | Inventory Books |
| C. | Accounts Books |
| D. | Display |
| Answer» D. Display | |
| 30. |
............... is Tally’s first multi-lingual version. |
| A. | 7.2 |
| B. | 5.2 |
| C. | 8.1 |
| D. | 9.1 |
| Answer» D. 9.1 | |
| 31. |
Which shortcut key is pressed to set ‘Yes’ in “Allow Selection of VAT/Tax class duringentry?” |
| A. | F11 |
| B. | F12 |
| C. | F3 |
| D. | F5 |
| Answer» C. F3 | |
| 32. |
MRP formula for inclusive of vat is |
| A. | {Vat %*( MRP * QTY)}/100 |
| B. | (100*rate of vat)/(100+rateof vat) |
| C. | Both a & b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 33. |
Which shortcut key is used to enable Value Added Tax? |
| A. | F1 |
| B. | F5 |
| C. | F11 |
| D. | F12 |
| Answer» D. F12 | |
| 34. |
Which shortcut key is used to view Report with all details in Tally? |
| A. | F1 |
| B. | Alt + F1 |
| C. | F3 |
| D. | Alt + F2 |
| Answer» C. F3 | |
| 35. |
On which of the following incomes TDS in not applied? |
| A. | Advertisement Income |
| B. | Cable Operator |
| C. | Rent income from land or home |
| D. | Insurance Commission |
| Answer» C. Rent income from land or home | |
| 36. |
Oldest version of tally was......... |
| A. | 5.2 |
| B. | 5.5.2 |
| C. | 4.93 |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Input Vat Ledger is created under which account? |
| A. | Duties & Taxes |
| B. | Sales |
| C. | Sales Return |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Sales | |
| 38. |
By which report we can come to know if VAT is payable or refundable. |
| A. | E-VAT forms |
| B. | VAT Computation |
| C. | VAT forms |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. VAT forms | |
| 39. |
Which shortcut key is used to take print of VAT or TDS reports? |
| A. | Ctrl + P |
| B. | Shift + P |
| C. | Alt + P |
| D. | Ctrl + Alt + P |
| Answer» D. Ctrl + Alt + P | |
| 40. |
In which voucher type, amount of VAT or TDS payable to the government will benoted? |
| A. | F5:Payment |
| B. | F4:Contra |
| C. | F6:Receipt |
| D. | F7:Journal |
| Answer» B. F4:Contra | |
| 41. |
How many types of Measurement Units we can create in Tally? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | Unlimited |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 42. |
What is the TDS exemption limit for contractor and sub-contractor? |
| A. | 5000 |
| B. | 10000 |
| C. | 20000 |
| D. | 50000 |
| Answer» D. 50000 | |
| 43. |
Default invoice mode is on for Sales or Purchase entry. Which key should be pressed forentry of sales or Purchase as a voucher? |
| A. | Alt + V |
| B. | Ctrl + V |
| C. | Alt + F8 |
| D. | Alt + F9 |
| Answer» C. Alt + F8 | |
| 44. |
Financial year normally ends no? |
| A. | 30 April |
| B. | 31 March |
| C. | 1 April |
| D. | 31 December |
| Answer» C. 1 April | |
| 45. |
What percent of Additional Tax is applied if VAT in 12.5%? |
| A. | 1% |
| B. | 2.5% |
| C. | 4% |
| D. | 1.5% |
| Answer» C. 4% | |
| 46. |
.......... version of tally was introduced in 2005 to incorporate Indian VAT. |
| A. | 7.2 |
| B. | 5.2 |
| C. | 8.1 |
| D. | 9.1 |
| Answer» B. 5.2 | |
| 47. |
Which shortcut key is used to export data of any company in Microsoft Excelspreadsheet or in any other company? |
| A. | Alt+P |
| B. | Alt+E |
| C. | Alt+O |
| D. | Alt+S |
| Answer» C. Alt+O | |
| 48. |
Which option is used to print From 16A of TDS? |
| A. | Gateway of Tally→ StatutoryReport → Return → Print Form 16A |
| B. | Gateway of Tally→ Return → Print Form 16 A |
| C. | Gateway of Tally→ TDS Reports → Return → Print Form 16 A |
| D. | Gateway of Tally→ Display → Statutory Report → TDS Reports → Return → Print |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which option is used to view Stock Items or Group Summary? |
| A. | Accounts Books |
| B. | Inventory Books |
| C. | Statutory Books |
| D. | Display |
| Answer» C. Statutory Books | |
| 50. |
Which option is used to view VAT or TDS computation? |
| A. | Accounts Books |
| B. | Statutory Books |
| C. | Display |
| D. | Inventory Books |
| Answer» C. Display | |