Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the advantage of a computer-based transaction processing system?

A. Does not require as stringent a set of internal controls.
B. Will produce a more accurate set of financial statements.
C. Eliminates the need to reconcile control accounts and subsidiary ledgers.
D. Will be more efficient at producing financial statements.
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following is compulsory to create while entry in Accounts with Inventory?

A. Stock Groups
B. Stock Items
C. Units of Measure
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
3.

Double Entry System was introduced in–

A. America
B. Japan
C. India
D. Italy
Answer» B. Japan
4.

The rate of trade discount varies with the ----------- purchased

A. Total asset
B. Current asset
C. Quantity
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
5.

How many primary groups are there in Tally?

A. 19
B. 28
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» D. 20
6.

Fixed assets are held by business for _____

A. Converting into cash
B. Generating revenue
C. Resale
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Resale
7.

Which option is used to view list of Primary and Secondary groups in Tally?

A. List of Accounts
B. Accounts
C. List
D. None of these
Answer» B. Accounts
8.

Where do we record credit purchase of furniture in Tally?

A. Purchase
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Journal
Answer» B. Payment
9.

Which option is used to copy company’s data into pen drive or CD?

A. Backup
B. Restore
C. Split Company Data
D. Copy Data
Answer» B. Restore
10.

Where do we record interest received, commission received or rent received in Tally?

A. Contra
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Journal
Answer» D. Journal
11.

Which menu appears after starting Tally for the first time?

A. Gateway of Tally
B. Company Info
C. Display
D. None of these
Answer» C. Display
12.

Any written evidence in support of a business transaction is called:

A. Journal
B. Ledger
C. Ledger posting
D. Voucher
Answer» C. Ledger posting
13.

How many secondary groups are there in Tally?

A. 15
B. 13
C. 28
D. 3
Answer» C. 28
14.

Which of the following user type can view audit list?

A. Tally Vault
B. Owner
C. Data Entry
D. Administrator
Answer» E.
15.

Which of the following shows daily balance for a selected voucher type?

A. Daybook
B. Trial Balance
C. Balance Sheet
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Trial Balance
16.

Which option is selected from Company Info Menu to divide company data into two financial years?

A. Change Tally Vault
B. Alter
C. Split Company Data
D. New Company
Answer» D. New Company
17.

Where do we record all type of adjustment entry in Tally?

A. F5: Payment
B. F6: Receipt
C. F7: Journal
D. F4: Contra
Answer» B. F6: Receipt
18.

Trial balance is prepared on............ basis

A. Monthly
B. Annually
C. Half yearly
D. Any of the above.
Answer» E.
19.

Where do we record transactions of salary, rent or interest paid?

A. Contra
B. Journal
C. Receipt
D. Payment
Answer» C. Receipt
20.

Provision for discount on debtors is calculated on the amount of debtors.

A. Before deducting provision for doubtful debts.
B. After deducting provision for doubtful debts.
C. Before deducting actual debts and provision for doubtful debts.
D. After adding actual bad and doubtful debts.
Answer» C. Before deducting actual debts and provision for doubtful debts.
21.

Business enterprise is separate from its owner according to _________ concept.

A. Money measurement concept
B. Matching concept
C. Entity concept
D. Dual aspect
Answer» D. Dual aspect
22.

The proprietor of the business is treated as creditor for the capital introduced by him dueto_____ concept.

A. Money measurement
B. Cost
C. Entity
D. Dual aspect
Answer» D. Dual aspect
23.

Which of the following is used for voucher entry?

A. Ledger Account
B. Groups
C. Sub-Groups
D. Depends on number of companies
Answer» B. Groups
24.

How many groups are pre-defined in Tally?

A. 28
B. 30
C. 15
D. 19
Answer» B. 30
25.

Which shortcut key(s) are used to display list of inventory reports within balance sheet?

A. F8
B. F9
C. F10
D. F11
Answer» C. F10
26.

A ‘credit note’ is sent by------------- to ----------------

A. Seller, buyer
B. Buyer, seller
C. Customer, seller
D. Creditor, seller
Answer» D. Creditor, seller
27.

Interpretation means

A. Explanation of meaning and significance of the data in Financial Statements.
B. Concerned with preparation and presentation of classified data
C. Systematic analysis of recorded data
D. Methodical classification of data given in Financial Statements.
Answer» B. Concerned with preparation and presentation of classified data
28.

Which of the following is not a Real Account?

A. Cash A/c
B. Investments A/c
C. Outstanding rent A/c
D. Purchases A/c
Answer» D. Purchases A/c
29.

If one of the cars purchased by a car dealer is used for business purpose, instead of resale,then it should be recorded by_____

A. Dr Drawing A/c & Cr Purchases A/c
B. Dr Office Expenses A/c & Cr Motor Car A/c
C. Dr Motor Car A/c & Cr Purchases A/c
D. Dr Motor Car & Cr Sales A/c
Answer» D. Dr Motor Car & Cr Sales A/c
30.

How many types of users are present in tally?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
31.

What is root cause for financial accounting

A. Stewardship accounting
B. Social accounting
C. Management accounting
D. Human resource accounting
Answer» B. Social accounting
32.

By default, which mode is on in Purchase and Sales voucher?

A. Norma Mode
B. Item Invoice Mode
C. Particulars Mode
D. None of these
Answer» C. Particulars Mode
33.

‘Inventory books’ is used to view

A. Stock Items
B. Group Summary
C. Both A and B above
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
34.

Which accounting concept satisfy the valuation criteria

A. Going concern, Realization, Cost
B. Going concern, Cost, Dual aspect
C. Cost, Dual aspect, Conservatism
D. Realization, Conservatism, Going concern.
Answer» B. Going concern, Cost, Dual aspect
35.

How can we see Vat Reports?

A. Gateway of Tally > Display
B. Gateway of Tally > Vat Reports
C. Gateway of Tally > Display > Statutory Info
D. Gateway of Tally > Display> Statutory Reports
Answer» E.
36.

A trial balance is a---------

A. Ledger
B. Journal
C. Account
D. List
Answer» E.
37.

In which of the following cases, accounting estimates are needed?

A. Employs benefit schemes
B. Impairment of losses
C. Inventory obsolescence
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
38.

According to the money measurement concept, the following will be recorded in the booksof account of the business:

A. Health of Managing Director of the company
B. Quality of company’s goods
C. Value of Plant & Machinery
D. Strike by employees
Answer» D. Strike by employees
39.

Which option is used to place data taken in pen drive or CD to Appropriate place in Tally?

A. Backup
B. Restore
C. Split Company Data
D. None of these
Answer» C. Split Company Data
40.

A............. serves the purpose of both journal and ledger accounts

A. Journal proper
B. Purchase day book
C. Cash book
D. Any of the above
Answer» D. Any of the above
41.

Which option is used in Tally to close opened Company?

A. Alter
B. Shut Company
C. Create Company
D. Select Company
Answer» C. Create Company
42.

Which shortcut key is used in ‘Company Features’ Screen to use Statutory & Taxation inTally?

A. F3
B. F4
C. F2
D. F1
Answer» B. F4
43.

How can data be imported in tally ?

A. One company to another company created within Tally Package
B. Other programs - a spreadsheet or a database file.
C. Depends on number of companies
D. Both A and B
Answer» E.
44.

A ‘Debit note’ is a statement sent to the ------------- by the ----------------

A. Seller, buyer
B. Buyer, seller
C. Customer, seller
D. Creditor, seller
Answer» D. Creditor, seller
45.

Change in the capital A/c of proprietor may occur due to ______

A. Profit earned
B. Loss incurred
C. Capital Introduced
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
46.

Which submenu is used for voucher entry in Tally?

A. Vouchers
B. Account Vouchers
C. Accounts Info.
D. None of these
Answer» C. Accounts Info.
47.

Which of the following can be budgeted in tally?

A. Net Transactions
B. Closing Balance
C. Closing Balance
D. A and B
Answer» E.
48.

Which Shortcut key is pressed to view features in Tally?

A. F10
B. F11
C. Alt+11
D. F12
Answer» C. Alt+11
49.

What is the predefined number of groups in tally?

A. 16
B. 28
C. 128
D. 228
Answer» C. 128
50.

The process of recording financial data upto trial balance is

A. Book keeping
B. Classifying
C. Summarizing
D. Analyzing
Answer» B. Classifying