Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

High level languages are said to be

A. Machine dependent
B. Machine independent
C. Application independent
D. Application dependent
Answer» C. Application independent
2.

Programming language which is extension of 'BASIC' is

A. PASCAL
B. COBOL
C. LOGO
D. COMAL
Answer» E.
3.

Computer languages are divided into how many groups?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
4.

Commands supported by command interpretation module are known to be

A. Machine calls
B. Process calls
C. Function calls
D. System calls
Answer» E.
5.

Process of converting object files into final executable program is known to be as

A. Load linker
B. Load filing
C. Load module
D. Load program
Answer» D. Load program
6.

Computer is notified about address of data on which operation is to be performed, by machine language part, named as

A. OPSET
B. OFFSET
C. OPCODE
D. OPERAND
Answer» E.
7.

When a machine language instruction gets translated to several machine language instructions, then it is called

A. Mnemonic instruction
B. Micro instruction
C. Macro instruction
D. Main instruction
Answer» D. Main instruction
8.

Errors in a computer program are referred to as

A. Bugs
B. Mistakes
C. Item overlooked
D. Crash
Answer» B. Mistakes
9.

To distinguish between different data types, a computer uses special__________.

A. Internal codes
B. External codes
C. Compilers
D. None of the above
Answer» B. External codes
10.

This language was developed by Dennis Ritchie of Bell Laboratories in order to implement the operating system UNIX.

A. C
B. C++
C. Java
D. LISP
Answer» B. C++
11.

Statement which is used to make choice between two options and only option is to be performed is written as

A. if statement
B. if else statement
C. then else statement
D. else one statement
Answer» B. if else statement
12.

Comment in COBOL is denoted by ________

A. *
B. /
C. //
D. ;
Answer» B. /
13.

Which of the following is most oriented to scientific programming?

A. COBOL
B. BASIC
C. PL/1
D. FORTRAN
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following is not the way of ensuring that even if the hardware fails, you will still be able to access your data in computer?

A. backup all data
B. run anti-virus software
C. make sure data is password
D. store data on cloud storage
Answer» E.
15.

In computer, step for maintaining the security of important data is known as

A. data backup
B. data protection
C. data locking
D. data securing
Answer» B. data protection
16.

Internal security of a system deals with

A. Databases
B. Software
C. Cryptography
D. Authorization
Answer» D. Authorization
17.

Extension of computer executable file is

A. xls.
B. doc.
C. ext.
D. exe.
Answer» E.
18.

Virus reaches from one computer to another by

A. exchange of data between computers
B. exchange of display screen
C. exchange of keyboard
D. exchange of printer
Answer» B. exchange of display screen
19.

Program which can detect and remove viruses from computer is called

A. anti virus
B. virus detecting software
C. freeware
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
20.

Security protection for personal computers includes

A. internal components
B. locks and cables
C. software
D. all of these
Answer» E.
21.

Example of computer anti virus program includes

A. Norton
B. McAfee
C. Dr.Solomon toolkit
D. all of these
Answer» E.
22.

Another name of free computer software is

A. encrypted software
B. copy protected software
C. public domain software
D. shareware
Answer» D. shareware
23.

Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?

A. Antivirus
B. Printer
C. Mouse
D. Monitor
Answer» B. Printer
24.

Computer virus is simply a

A. disease
B. set of computer instructions or code
C. type of bacteria
D. hardware component
Answer» C. type of bacteria
25.

To “Debug” the System means ________

A. Find the Correct Software
B. Find and Install correct System
C. Find and Correct Errors on System
D. Find the Correct Hardware
Answer» D. Find the Correct Hardware
26.

A honey pot is an example of what type of software?

A. Intrusion-detection
B. Virus
C. Encryption
D. Security-auditing
Answer» B. Virus
27.

The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is

A. Write Only Read Only
B. Write Once Read Memory
C. Write Once Read Many
D. Write Only Read Memory
Answer» D. Write Only Read Memory
28.

What is the name of the viruses that fool a user into downloading and/or executing them by pretending to be useful applications?

A. Worm
B. Cracker
C. Keylogger
D. Trojan horses
Answer» E.
29.

What is the virus that spread in computer?

A. It is system software
B. It is a computer program
C. It is a windows tool
D. It is hardware
Answer» C. It is a windows tool
30.

What is “Trend Micro”?

A. It is virus program
B. It is anti-virus software
C. It is just a program
D. None of the above
Answer» C. It is just a program
31.

You just got a new computer which has antivirus software already installed. Is it safe to use on the internet immediately?

A. No
B. Yes
C. Maybe
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Yes
32.

When does the time bomb occur?

A. During a particular time
B. During a particular logic and data
C. During a particular data or time
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
33.

What is the name of the Act that governs internet usage in India?

A. The Internet consumption Act, 1998
B. The Information Technology Act, 2004
C. The IT Gazette of India Act, 2004
D. None of these
Answer» C. The IT Gazette of India Act, 2004
34.

What is the best way to protect your information when you are away from your computer?

A. Lock the computer with a password
B. Activate the screen saver
C. Turn the monitor off
D. None
Answer» B. Activate the screen saver
35.

The type(s) of auto executing macros, in Microsoft word is/are

A. Command macro
B. Auto macro
C. Auto execute
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
36.

-------- software are programs that are installed onto your computer and can scan and remove known viruses which you may have contracted.

A. Antivirus
B. Adware
C. Keylogger
D. Firmmware
Answer» B. Adware
37.

Select the correct order for the different phases of virus execution. i) Propagation phase ii) Dormant phase iii) Execution phase iv) Triggering phase

A. ii, i, iv and iii
B. i, ii, iii, and iv
C. ii, iii, iv and i
D. i, iii, ii and iv
Answer» B. i, ii, iii, and iv
38.

…………….. are used in denial of service attacks, typically against targeted web sites.

A. Trojan horse
B. Zombie
C. Worm
D. Virus
Answer» C. Worm
39.

State whether the following statement is true. i) A macro virus is platform independent. ii) Macro viruses infect documents, not executable portions of code.

A. i-only
B. ii-only
C. Both i and ii
D. Non i and ii
Answer» D. Non i and ii
40.

Authentication is

A. hard to assure identity of user on a remote system
B. insertion
C. modification
D. none of the above
Answer» B. insertion
41.

Protecting computers and information they contain against unwanted access, damage, modification or destruction is called

A. computer monitoring
B. electronic policing
C. audit control
D. computer security
Answer» E.
42.

…………………….. is a form of virus explicitly designed to hide itself from detection by antivirus software.

A. Macro Virus
B. Parasitic Virus
C. Stealth virus
D. Polymorphic Virus
Answer» D. Polymorphic Virus
43.

Identification of a user must be verified by system by means of

A. Authentication
B. Databases
C. Access control
D. Authorization
Answer» B. Databases
44.

To protect yourself from computer hacker, you should turn on a

A. Firewall
B. Script
C. Antivirus
D. VLC
Answer» B. Script
45.

A …………………….. creates copies during replication that are functionally equivalent but have distinctly different bit patterns.

A. Polymorphic Virus
B. Boot Sector Virus
C. Macro Virus
D. Parasitic Virus
Answer» B. Boot Sector Virus
46.

Example of a good password is

A. name of a partner or spouse
B. name of a child or pet
C. word related to a job or hobby
D. words contains multiple random digits
Answer» E.
47.

Another name of computer anti virus is

A. vaccine
B. worm
C. Trojan horse
D. DES
Answer» B. worm
48.

Measurement of things such as finger prints and retinal scan used for security access is called

A. bio metrics
B. bio measurement
C. computer security
D. smart weapon machinery
Answer» B. bio measurement
49.

Which of the following is harmful for computer?

A. anti virus
B. virus
C. freeware
D. shareware
Answer» C. freeware
50.

A strong password should contain:

A. Both uppercase and lowercase letters.
B. A word that is easy to remember, such as the name of a pet.
C. At least 8 characters, and a combination of letters, numbers, and characters.
D. None
Answer» D. None