Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is anti-virus?

A. It is a program code
B. It is a company name
C. It is a computer
D. It is an application
Answer» B. It is a company name
2.

To decide on a backup strategy for your organization, we should consider

A. RPO
B. RTO
C. Both a and b
D. ROM
Answer» D. ROM
3.

Computer malicious program which is activated when a specific set of conditions is met is called

A. trojan horse
B. virus
C. worm
D. logic bomb
Answer» E.
4.

Computer virus program is usually hidden in a

A. operating system
B. application program
C. disk driver
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
5.

Firewalls are used to protect against --------

A. virus attacks
B. fire attacks
C. unauthorised access
D. data driven attacks
Answer» D. data driven attacks
6.

Best quality of DR 'Disaster Recovery' is

A. DR site in the same campus
B. DR site in the same city
C. DR site in the same country
D. DR site in a different country
Answer» E.
7.

Backup technique which is most space efficient is

A. full backup
B. incremental backup
C. differential backup
D. built-in backup
Answer» C. differential backup
8.

Which one is not a computer virus?

A. Trojan horse
B. logic bomb
C. McAfee
D. redlof
Answer» D. redlof
9.

Person who gains illegal access to a computer system is known as

A. hacker
B. worm
C. pirate
D. theif
Answer» B. worm
10.

A way to prohibit user from accessing information that user is not authorized to access is known to be

A. Access control
B. Authorization
C. Authentication
D. Cryptography
Answer» B. Authorization
11.

If you receive an email claiming to need your username and/or password, what should you do?

A. Report it as phishing/spam through your email provider
B. Delete the message
C. Reply to the message with your email and password
D. None
Answer» B. Delete the message
12.

Which of the following is not a cause of computer virus?

A. e-mail
B. network
C. pirated software
D. logic bomb
Answer» E.
13.

Which of the following can be used for reducing recovery time?

A. automatic failover
B. by taking backup on a faster device
C. taking multiple backups
D. all of these
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following is computer virus?

A. chernobal
B. logic bomb
C. redlof
D. all of these
Answer» E.
15.

The most devastating loss to a company is

A. loss of hardware
B. loss of data
C. loss of software
D. loss of printouts
Answer» C. loss of software
16.

The virus that spread in application software is called as

A. Boot virus
B. Macro virus
C. Anti virus
D. File virus
Answer» C. Anti virus
17.

How does a Le-Hard virus come into existence?

A. Software
B. Hardware
C. Command.Com
D. FRIDAY 13
Answer» D. FRIDAY 13
18.

Restricted access to the server computer room is present in a form of

A. logical security
B. enterprise security
C. physical security
D. user security
Answer» D. user security
19.

Which of the following describes programs that can run independently travel from system to system and disrupt computer communication?

A. Viruses
B. Worm
C. Trojans
D. Droppers
Answer» C. Trojans
20.

Which of the following is not a proper state of transaction?

A. partially aborted
B. partially committed
C. aborted
D. committed
Answer» B. partially committed
21.

What kind of attempts is made by individuals to obtain confidential information from a person by falsifying their identity?

A. Phishing scams
B. Computer viruses
C. Spyware scams
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Computer viruses
22.

Which of the following virus overtake computer system, when it boots and destroy information?

A. Stealth virus
B. Trojan
C. Boot infectors
D. System infectors
Answer» B. Trojan
23.

A -------- is a computer program that can replicate itself and spread from one computer to another.

A. PenDrive
B. Computer Virus
C. Mouse
D. Antivurs
Answer» C. Mouse
24.

Example of backup software is

A. Amanda
B. Bacula
C. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
D. all of these
Answer» E.
25.

Code red is a(n) ----------

A. Word Processing Software
B. Photo Editing Software
C. Antivirus
D. Virus
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following is/are threats for electronic payment systems?

A. Computer virus
B. Computer worms
C. Trojan horse
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
27.

Which of the following is associated with error detector?

A. Odd parity bit
B. Even parity bit
C. Both Odd parity bit and Even parity bit
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
28.

Computer virus that replicates itself is called

A. bug
B. worm
C. vaccine
D. bomb
Answer» C. vaccine
29.

Backup of the source data can be created

A. on the same device
B. on another device
C. at some other location
D. all of these
Answer» E.
30.

A virus that migrates freely within a large population of unauthorized email user is called a -------

A. macro
B. flame war
C. plagiarism
D. worm
Answer» B. flame war
31.

In a computer, Torjan Horse is a/an

A. anti virus
B. virus
C. software
D. hardware
Answer» C. software
32.

Most computer crimes are committed by

A. hackers
B. international spies
C. highly paid computer consultants
D. web designers
Answer» B. international spies
33.

Remote backup site is sometimes called the

A. primary site
B. secondary site
C. ternary site
D. main site
Answer» C. ternary site
34.

In a computer, McAfee is a/an

A. virus
B. anti virus
C. hacker
D. worm
Answer» C. hacker
35.

Key logger is a

A. Antivirus
B. Spyware
C. Firmware
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Firmware
36.

Technique which can be used to optimize backed up data space is

A. encryption
B. compression
C. deduplication
D. Both b and c
Answer» E.
37.

Viruses which executes when computer starts is

A. macro
B. file infector
C. boot sector
D. salami shaving
Answer» D. salami shaving
38.

The difference between a virus and a self-replicating program which is like a virus is that rather than creating copies of itself on only one system it propagate through computer network. What is the self replicating program called?

A. Time Bomb
B. Cracker
C. Keylogger
D. Worm
Answer» E.
39.

Social engineering is:

A. A website created for people who share common interests.
B. Scams distributed through email such as phishing, pharming and impersonation.
C. A targeted attack on a personal computer.
D. None
Answer» C. A targeted attack on a personal computer.
40.

A ………………… attaches itself to executable files and replicates, when the infected program is executed, by finding other executable files to infect.

A. Macro Virus
B. Stealth virus
C. Polymorphic Virus
D. Parasitic Virus
Answer» E.
41.

Access control is granted to users after qualifying for

A. Authorization
B. Authentication
C. Cryptography
D. Regular expressions
Answer» C. Cryptography
42.

Both email attachments and downloaded files can spread malware.

A. True
B. False
C. Maybe
D. None
Answer» B. False
43.

If you receive an e-mail offering to remove you from a mailing list, what should you do?

A. Do not respond
B. Call the local police
C. Respond promptly
D. Wait a week to see if the offer is repeated
Answer» B. Call the local police
44.

A portion of the Polymorphic virus, generally called a …………………….. , creates, a random encryption, key to encrypt the remainder of the virus.

A. polymorphic engine
B. multiple engine
C. mutual engine
D. mutation engine
Answer» E.
45.

A deadlock exists in a system if and only if the wait for graph

A. has a cycle in it
B. has a path from first node to last node
C. is a tree
D. has a layout in it
Answer» B. has a path from first node to last node
46.

A worm is...

A. A slimy pink thing that lives in dirt
B. Pieces of malicious code that make copies of themselves and spread through computers without human interaction.
C. An unsolicited email message.
D. None
Answer» C. An unsolicited email message.
47.

All of the following are biometric techniques except

A. badge
B. retina
C. face
D. palm print
Answer» E.
48.

Secret words or numbers used for protection of devices is called

A. biometrics data
B. backup
C. passwords
D. private words
Answer» D. private words
49.

When computer virus starts to impact the data, it is known as

A. virus infection
B. virus spreading
C. data losing
D. shutting down
Answer» B. virus spreading
50.

For computer system's security a total approach involves

A. Internal security
B. External security
C. Demanded security
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.