Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Special program which can detect and remove viruses from computer is called

A. virus
B. anti virus
C. groupware
D. custom
Answer» C. groupware
2.

What is a firewall?

A. A program that protects against viruses.
B. A wall that is reinforced and cannot catch on fire.
C. A filter for an internet connection that monitors outgoing and incoming activity.
D. None
Answer» D. None
3.

In …………….., the virus places an identical copy of itself into other programs or into certain system areas on the disk.

A. Execution phase
B. Dormant phase
C. Propagation phase
D. Triggering phase
Answer» D. Triggering phase
4.

What is the first boot sector virus?

A. Mind
B. Brain
C. ELK cloner
D. None of the above.
Answer» C. ELK cloner
5.

An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?

A. Slug
B. Glitch
C. Leech
D. Squid
Answer» C. Leech
6.

All of the given below are anti virus programs except

A. redlof
B. norton
C. Dr.Solomon
D. McAfee
Answer» B. norton
7.

Why might someone break into (hack) your computer?

A. They don't like you
B. To commit a crime
C. To use it to distribute porn, malcious programs, etc.
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
8.

A ……………… is a program that secretly takes over another Internet-attached computer and then uses that computer to launch attacks

A. Trap doors
B. Zombie
C. Virus
D. Worm
Answer» C. Virus
9.

Delayed payload of some viruses is also called as

A. Bomb
B. Time
C. Anti-virus
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Time
10.

Program that interferes with the normal routine of the computer is called

A. virus
B. anti virus
C. freeware
D. shareware
Answer» B. anti virus
11.

-------- are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you to falsifying their identity.

A. Phishing scams
B. Phishing trips
C. Spyware scams
D. Computer viruses
Answer» B. Phishing trips
12.

Which from the following editor is widely used on UNIX systems for C++ programs?

A. vi editor
B. vip editor
C. emacs editor
D. Both a and c
Answer» E.
13.

Loop which doesn't executed unless condition is satisfied in beginning is classified as

A. REPEAT loop
B. GO REPEAT loop
C. WHILE loop
D. DO loop
Answer» D. DO loop
14.

Assembly language address instruction set to ADD by using code

A. 1110
B. 14
C. 1115
D. ADD
Answer» E.
15.

Selection logics are also referred to as

A. Program logic
B. Decision logic
C. Selective logic
D. Basic logic
Answer» C. Selective logic
16.

FORTRAN was standardized by ANSI as

A. FORTRAN 68
B. FORTRAN 77
C. FORTRAN 84
D. FORTRAN 89
Answer» C. FORTRAN 84
17.

_______ converts an assembly language program into machine language.

A. Assembler
B. Interpreter
C. Compiler
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Interpreter
18.

____________________ was the first high -level language developed by John Backus at IBM in 1956.

A. FORTRAN
B. COBOL
C. BASIC
D. None of the above
Answer» B. COBOL
19.

Computer programs are written in a high level programming language; however, the human-readable version of a program is called ………….

A. cache
B. Instruction set
C. source code
D. word size
Answer» D. word size
20.

Which of the following language processors converts a high-level language program line by line into a machine language?

A. Assembler
B. Interpreter
C. Compiler
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
21.

A set of step-by-step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) …………

A. algorithm
B. hardware program
C. software bug
D. firmware program
Answer» B. hardware program
22.

Errors in computer programs are called

A. Follies
B. Mistakes
C. Bugs
D. Spam
Answer» D. Spam
23.

Which of the following is not a computer language?

A. High Level Language
B. Machine Language
C. Low Level Language
D. Medium Level Language
Answer» E.
24.

A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do. It is called a …………

A. program
B. command
C. user response
D. processor
Answer» B. command
25.

Which one of the following is not a type of a language processor?

A. Compiler
B. Interpreter
C. Application software
D. Assembler
Answer» D. Assembler
26.

Programming language which is used for scientific purposes and work is to be done in batches is

A. PASCAL
B. FORTRAN
C. LOGO
D. COMAL
Answer» C. LOGO
27.

Set of data whose items are organized together is classified as

A. data structure
B. variable structure
C. string structure
D. positive structure
Answer» B. variable structure
28.

Program subroutines are

A. called by other programs
B. fixed variable
C. default constants
D. default variables
Answer» B. fixed variable
29.

A program which interprets each line of high level program at time of execution is called

A. instructor
B. interpreter
C. translator
D. executor
Answer» C. translator
30.

What is a segment of code that executes repeatedly based on a certain condition?

A. Function
B. Array
C. Loop
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
31.

A linked list is a linear collection of similar data elements called_________.

A. Subscript
B. Index
C. Nodes
D. Null
Answer» D. Null
32.

____________is the same thing as a variable with one major difference. Its does not change, while the value of a variable can change throughout a program.

A. fixed-Variable
B. Conditional
C. Constant
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
33.

What is defined as a set of code used to carry out specific tasks?

A. Function
B. Class
C. Loop
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Class
34.

A C++ program typically go through how many phases?

A. 3 phases
B. 4 phases
C. 6 phases
D. 8 phases
Answer» D. 8 phases
35.

Detailed instruction to systems in CLI can be provided by codes in

A. Supported binary language
B. Command language
C. Job control language
D. Job schedule language
Answer» D. Job schedule language
36.

For fine tuning of important parts of programs declared in high level language, language used is

A. Assembly language
B. Machine language
C. Python language
D. System language
Answer» B. Machine language
37.

What is used for a real world object that is to be used in a program?

A. Program
B. Template
C. Car class
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Car class
38.

Initial work on the internet was done in operating system known as

A. UNIX
B. LINUX
C. Mac OS
D. DOS
Answer» B. LINUX
39.

A computer translator is best described as

A. application software
B. system software
C. hardware
D. window
Answer» C. hardware
40.

Intermediate object program is a

A. Machine language code
B. Assembly code
C. High-level language code
D. Machine independent code
Answer» E.
41.

Query language comes under:

A. Third generation
B. Fourth generation
C. Fifth generation
D. None of these
Answer» C. Fifth generation
42.

Graphical representation of a program logic is not available in case of

A. Pseudocodes
B. Mapping
C. Flowcharting
D. Aided designs
Answer» B. Mapping
43.

Translator program that converts the assembly language into the machine language, is called

A. Program changer
B. Language changer
C. Assembler
D. None of them
Answer» D. None of them
44.

Which of the following is machine independence program?

A. Low level language
B. Machine language
C. High level language
D. Assembly language
Answer» D. Assembly language
45.

A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an

A. Interpreter
B. Simulator
C. Commander
D. Compiler
Answer» E.
46.

Language that is developed for business applications is known as

A. PASCAL
B. COBOL
C. C
D. C++
Answer» C. C
47.

PASCAL was designed by

A. Bill Gates
B. Prof. Niklaus Wirth
C. Dennis Ritchie
D. None of them
Answer» C. Dennis Ritchie
48.

To speed up the programming process, a language was introduced that is called

A. Assembly language
B. Machine language
C. High-level language
D. All of them
Answer» D. All of them
49.

Java variants includes Java Runtime Engine (JRE) and

A. Java Execution Engine
B. Java Developer Mode
C. Java Application Developer Tool
D. Java Software Development Kit
Answer» E.
50.

Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?

A. Assembly language
B. High level language
C. Machine language
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above