Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In a ________ topology, a network that contains multiple hubs is most likely configured.

A. ring
B. star
C. bus
D. mesh
E. tree
Answer» F.
2.

Bridge operates in which of the following OSI layers?

A. Physical
B. Network
C. Data link
D. Both (1) and (3)
E. Session
Answer» E. Session
3.

Multiple calculations can be done by a single formula using

A. complex formula
B. array formula
C. smart formula
D. standard formula
E. advanced formula
Answer» C. smart formula
4.

A computer checks the ________ of usernames and passwords for a match before granting access.

A. website
B. network
C. backup file
D. database
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
5.

What is the short-cut key to highlight the entire column?

A. Ctrl + Page up
B. Ctrl + Page down
C. Ctrl + Enter
D. Ctrl + Space bar
E. Ctrl + C
Answer» E. Ctrl + C
6.

An area of a computer that temporarily holds data waiting to be processed is

A. CPU
B. Memory
C. Storage
D. File
E. None of these
Answer» C. Storage
7.

What is a Gigabyte?

A. Flash memory
B. An optical storage medium capable of storing vast amount of information
C. Roughly a trillion bytes
D. Roughly a million bytes
E. Roughly a billion bytes
Answer» F.
8.

If you want to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use?

A. ARP
B. RARP
C. ICMP
D. PING
E. PONG
Answer» B. RARP
9.

Communication between a computer and a CPU uses ________ transmission mode.

A. automatic
B. simplex
C. half-duplex
D. full-duplex
E. None of these
Answer» C. half-duplex
10.

To access a mainframe or a supercomputer, users often use a

A. terminal
B. node
C. desktop
D. handheld
E. None of these
Answer» B. node
11.

What is the acronym for Dual-In-Line Memory Module?

A. DIMM
B. DM
C. DMM
D. DILMM
E. None of these
Answer» B. DM
12.

A(n) ________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans items, tags andpulls up the current price (and any special offer) as you shop.

A. PSS
B. POS
C. Inventory
D. Data mining
E. None of these
Answer» B. POS
13.

Which of the following is the key function of a firewall?

A. Monitoring
B. Deleting
C. Copying
D. Moving
E. None of these
Answer» B. Deleting
14.

What type of device is a keyboard?

A. Black
B. Input
C. Output
D. Word processing
E. None of these
Answer» C. Output
15.

Dvorak is used with reference to

A. Printer
B. Monitor
C. Mouse
D. Keyboard
E. Adapter
Answer» E. Adapter
16.

In web searching a symbol or keyword that instructs the search software to make sure that anyretrieved records contain a certain word, is called

A. Data operator
B. Increment operator
C. Decrement operator
D. Inclusion operator
E. Search operator
Answer» E. Search operator
17.

The record produced in an audit trail is known as

A. job stream
B. job file
C. journal tape
D. journal stream
E. job tape
Answer» D. journal stream
18.

________ is the combination of keys to cut the selected text.

A. CTRL + X
B. CTRL + Y
C. CTRL + Z
D. CTRL + F
E. CTRL + P
Answer» B. CTRL + Y
19.

Which shortcut key is used to open a new file in MS-Word?

A. ctrl + N
B. ctrl + M
C. ctrl + Y
D. ctrl + X
E. ctrl + Z
Answer» B. ctrl + M
20.

‘Spelling and Grammar’ check option in Word document 2007 is available in ________ menu.

A. Home
B. Mailing
C. View
D. Review
E. Page layout
Answer» E. Page layout
21.

Which of the following is first-generation cellular technology?

A. GSM
B. DAMPS
C. CDMA
D. AMPS
E. EAMPS
Answer» E. EAMPS
22.

________ temporarily holds program instructions, data and output until they are no longer neededby the computer.

A. Hard disk
B. Motherboard
C. CD
D. RAM
E. Floppy disk
Answer» E. Floppy disk
23.

In SIO2 the figure 2 appears lowered. Which effect has been applied?

A. Superscript
B. Laid down
C. Laid up
D. Lowered
E. Subscript
Answer» F.
24.

The silicon chips used in computers are made from

A. copper
B. germanium
C. ordinary sand
D. gallium-arsenide
E. None of these
Answer» D. gallium-arsenide
25.

A hard copy of a file created on a computer refers to data

A. saved on a floppy disk.
B. printed on a printer.
C. backed up on a tape drive.
D. sent as an e-mail.
E. None of these
Answer» C. backed up on a tape drive.
26.

If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a

A. repeater
B. router
C. gateway
D. switch
E. None of these
Answer» B. router
27.

Which command is used to display current date and time in MS Excel?

A. today
B. now ()
C. time ()
D. date ()
E. system ()
Answer» C. time ()
28.

Which of the following codes is written into serially accessed memory?

A. EOD code
B. Gray code
C. Bar code
D. Excess-3 code
E. Unicode
Answer» B. Gray code
29.

Which of the following is a program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money andmaking budgets?

A. Calculator
B. Spreadsheet
C. Budgeter
D. Financier
E. None of these
Answer» C. Budgeter
30.

A television broadcast uses _________ transmission mode.

A. half-duplex
B. full-duplex
C. simplex
D. automatic
E. None of these
Answer» D. automatic
31.

The ________ is a portion of Internet that contains billions of documents.

A. internet
B. w3.org
C. www
D. information highway
E. None of these
Answer» D. information highway
32.

To change written work already done is called

A. file
B. edit
C. cut
D. close
E. None of these
Answer» C. cut
33.

The________enables your computer to connect to other computers.

A. video card
B. sound card
C. network interface card (NIC)
D. controller card
E. None of these
Answer» D. controller card
34.

The ability to convey a message without disclosing your name or identity is called

A. privacy
B. security
C. encryption
D. anonymity
E. authentication
Answer» E. authentication
35.

An assembly language is a division of

A. Middle level language
B. High level language
C. Low level language
D. Machine language
E. None of these
Answer» D. Machine language
36.

Where are cookies stored?

A. On the server
B. In web.xml
C. On the client
D. In HTML
E. None of these
Answer» D. In HTML
37.

The database environment has all of the following components except

A. database
B. DBA
C. users
D. SQL
E. separate files
Answer» F.
38.

_________ and ________ protocols are defined in transport layer.

A. TCP, UDP
B. TCP, IP
C. UDP, IP
D. UDP, ICMP
E. TCP, ICMP
Answer» B. TCP, IP
39.

When creating a word-processed document, this step involves the user changing how wordson the page appear, both on the screen and in printed form:

A. Editing text
B. Inserting tables and indexes
C. Formatting text
D. Proofing documents
E. None of these
Answer» D. Proofing documents
40.

________ is a procedure that requires users to enter an identification code and a matching password.

A. Paging
B. Logging on
C. Time sharing
D. Multitasking
E. None of these
Answer» C. Time sharing
41.

________ provides electronic data interchange facility.

A. ISDN
B. LAN
C. VAN
D. CAN
E. None of these
Answer» D. CAN
42.

________ means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable.

A. Data redundancy
B. Data integrity
C. Data reliability
D. Data consistency
E. None of these
Answer» C. Data reliability
43.

A directory within a directory is called

A. Mini Directory
B. Junior Directory
C. Part Directory
D. Sub-Directory
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
44.

To print an individual item in a file immediately click

A. SHIFT+P
B. CTRL+P
C. ALT+P
D. ESC+P
E. None of these
Answer» C. ALT+P
45.

‘MICR’ technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to

A. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
B. Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
C. Magnetic Information Cable Recognition
D. Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition
E. None of these
Answer» B. Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
46.

Which is not true for LAN?

A. It operates at higher speed than WAN.
B. It is a public network.
C. It is designed to work in limited geographical areas.
D. None of these
E. All the above
Answer» C. It is designed to work in limited geographical areas.
47.

A character of information is represented by a(n)

A. byte
B. bit
C. field
D. attribute
E. None of these
Answer» C. field
48.

________ is an alternative form of binary code.

A. Decoder
B. Bar code
C. Encoder
D. Gray code
E. Excess-3 code
Answer» E. Excess-3 code
49.

.bas, .doc and . htm are the examples of

A. Database
B. Extension
C. Domain
D. Protocol
E. None of these
Answer» C. Domain
50.

In modems data transfer rate is measured in

A. bandwidth
B. bits per second
C. bits per minute
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» C. bits per minute