Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

To save an existing file with a new name or to a new location, you should use the ________command.

A. save
B. save and replace
C. save as
D. new file
E. None of these
Answer» D. new file
2.

COBOL is used in ________ applications.

A. scientific
B. space
C. mathematical
D. commercial
E. graphics
Answer» E. graphics
3.

Which of the following terms is just the connection of networks that can be joined together ?

A. virtual private network
B. internet
C. intranet
D. extranet
E. None of these
Answer» C. intranet
4.

The________of software contains lists of commands and options.

A. menu bar
B. tool bar
C. title bar
D. formula bar
E. None of these
Answer» B. tool bar
5.

The ________ shows all the web sites and pages that you have visited over a period of time.

A. status bar
B. task bar
C. history list
D. tool bar
E. None of these
Answer» D. tool bar
6.

Which of the following graphical models is used to define a database?

A. Organisation model
B. Programming model
C. Flow chart
D. E-R diagram
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
7.

Which of the following could you do to remove a paragraph from a report you had written?

A. Delete and edit
B. Select and delete
C. Cut and paste
D. Undo typing
E. None of these
Answer» C. Cut and paste
8.

Name the equipment which holds the screen of a computer?

A. Modem
B. Video
C. Scanner
D. Desktop
E. Monitor
Answer» F.
9.

System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware devices and________ software to work together.

A. Management
B. Processing
C. Utility
D. Application
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
10.

RAM chip was invented by ________ company.

A. Intel
B. Toshiba
C. Motorola
D. IBM
E. Microsystem
Answer» B. Toshiba
11.

Which type of software manages the computer’s processes, functioning as an interface, connectinguser, the application software and the hardware ?

A. System software
B. Utility program
C. Translator program
D. Operating system
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
12.

Malicious software is known as

A. hardware
B. malware
C. malicious ware
D. illegal ware
E. None of these
Answer» C. malicious ware
13.

Thesaurus option is available on ________ menu.

A. page layout
B. references
C. review
D. view
E. layout
Answer» D. view
14.

Which of the following is the default mask of a class A IP address?

A. 255.0.0.255
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.0.0.0
D. 255.255.255.0
E. None of these
Answer» D. 255.255.255.0
15.

AND and NOT logical operations are performed in

A. ALU
B. control unit
C. registers
D. Either 1) or 2)
E. None of these
Answer» B. control unit
16.

The “home page” of a web site is

A. the largest page.
B. the last page.
C. the first page.
D. the most colourful page.
E. None of these
Answer» D. the most colourful page.
17.

Which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box?

A. Ignore
B. Ignore all
C. Change
D. Change all
E. Edit
Answer» F.
18.

The Assistant is

A. an application that allows you to take notes and save them in a file.
B. an animated character that provides help and suggestions.
C. a button on the standard Toolbar that executes the Print command.
D. a collection of frequently misspelled words in a dictionary file.
E. None of these
Answer» C. a button on the standard Toolbar that executes the Print command.
19.

Which of the following is the most widely used input device?

A. Mouse
B. Keyboard
C. Modem
D. Monitor
E. None of these
Answer» C. Modem
20.

To start or restart the computer:

A. exit
B. kick
C. boot
D. kick-start
E. None of these
Answer» D. kick-start
21.

Timing and control unit is a part of a(n)

A. ALU
B. Processor
C. Memory
D. CMOS
E. BIOS
Answer» C. Memory
22.

A data type used for nontextual data like pictures, sound and videos is called

A. Complex data type
B. OLE object data type
C. Memo data type
D. Simple data type
E. Yes/No data type
Answer» C. Memo data type
23.

What are the two examples of freeware?

A. WinZip and Linux
B. Shareware and file sharing
C. Microsoft Word and the Google toolbar
D. Instant messaging and the Google toolbar
E. Microsoft Power Point and Microsoft Excel
Answer» E. Microsoft Power Point and Microsoft Excel
24.

________ technology is typically used by Extranet and Intranet.

A. Protocol
B. SSL
C. Proprietary
D. Internet
E. SET
Answer» E. SET
25.

A ________ code is used in retail stores to identify merchandise.

A. mnemonics
B. gray code
C. machine code
D. universal product code
E. access-3 code
Answer» E. access-3 code
26.

Computer software is composed of

A. mnemonics
B. symbols
C. statements
D. algorithms
E. data
Answer» E. data
27.

________ language is used to create macros in MS Excel.

A. C
B. C++
C. Visual C++
D. Java
E. Visual Basic
Answer» F.
28.

Which of the following might prevent a program from being modified in future?

A. Pseudocode
B. Logic errors
C. Syntax error
D. Lack of program documentation
E. All the above
Answer» E. All the above
29.

Recycle Bin enables you to restore a file which was deleted from

A. Drive B
B. Drive C
C. Drive K
D. Drive L
E. None of these
Answer» C. Drive K
30.

What is the name of the logic circuit which can add more than two binary digits?

A. Half adder
B. Parallel adder
C. Full adder
D. Serial adder
E. Substracter
Answer» D. Serial adder
31.

A(n) ________ converts and executes one statement at a time.

A. compiler
B. interpreter
C. converter
D. instructions
E. None of these
Answer» C. converter
32.

Which of the following layers is responsible for token management?

A. Physical layer
B. Application layer
C. Transport layer
D. Network layer
E. Session layer
Answer» E. Session layer
33.

________ virus describes the awful consequences of not acting immediately.

A. Android
B. Spoofing
C. Phishing
D. Misleading e-mail
E. Sabotage
Answer» E. Sabotage
34.

Magnetic strip reader is a type of ________ device.

A. input
B. output
C. input/output
D. storage
E. None of these
Answer» B. output
35.

During the _______ portion of the Information Processing Cycle, the computer acquiresdata from some source.

A. storage and output
B. storage
C. input
D. output
E. None of these
Answer» D. output
36.

Video processor consists of ________ and ________, which store and process images.

A. CPU and VGA
B. CPU and memory
C. VGA and memory
D. VGI and DVI
E. None of these
Answer» D. VGI and DVI
37.

On which button does Help menu exist?

A. End
B. Start
C. Turn off
D. Restart
E. None of these
Answer» C. Turn off
38.

A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets, is called

A. Calculator
B. Spreadsheet
C. Budgeter
D. Financier
E. None of these
Answer» C. Budgeter
39.

Deleted data remains on a disk until

A. the data is overwritten
B. the recycle bin is emptied
C. a file compression utility is used
D. the disk is scanned
E. None of these
Answer» C. a file compression utility is used
40.

Which of the following moves the cursor one space to the right to put spaces in between words?

A. Control key
B. Space bar
C. Printer
D. Mouse
E. None of these
Answer» C. Printer
41.

________ process rearranges file fragments into contiguous files.

A. Folder folding
B. Defragmentation
C. Unfragging
D. Disk scanning
E. File filling
Answer» C. Unfragging
42.

For predicting the weather ________ is the best solution.

A. thin clients
B. servers
C. super computer
D. workstations
E. minicomputer
Answer» D. workstations
43.

C is a programming language developed for developing

A. LINUX Operating system
B. Windows NT
C. UNIX Operating system
D. Mac OS X
E. Windows ME
Answer» D. Mac OS X
44.

The benefit of using computers is that

A. Computers are very fast and can store huge amounts of data
B. Computers provide accurate output even when input is incorrect
C. Computers are designed to be inflexible
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer» B. Computers provide accurate output even when input is incorrect
45.

In a computer system, ________ device is functionally opposite of a keyboard.

A. joystick
B. mouse
C. trackball
D. printer
E. scanner
Answer» E. scanner
46.

The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except

A. microprocessor
B. disk controller
C. serial interface
D. modem
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
47.

Enterprise storage unit that uses DVD and CD discs as the storage medium is

A. library
B. data mart
C. jukebox
D. RAID
E. NAS
Answer» D. RAID
48.

A hard drive consists of spinning ________ made up of aluminum or ceramic that is coated withmagnetic media.

A. plates
B. disks
C. relay
D. memories
E. platters
Answer» F.
49.

A ______ is an organised collection of data about a single entity.

A. file
B. library
C. database
D. dictionary
E. None of these
Answer» B. library
50.

A ________ is a microprocessor-based computing device.

A. personal computer
B. mainframe
C. workstation
D. server
E. None of these
Answer» B. mainframe