Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Bit is a contraction (short) of

A. binary system
B. digital byte
C. binary digit
D. binary unit
E. None of these
Answer» D. binary unit
2.

A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master iscalled a

A. cluster
B. track
C. cylinder
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» B. track
3.

The first electronic computer was made in the year

A. 1946
B. 1955
C. 1964
D. 1967
E. 1969
Answer» B. 1955
4.

The function of the ‘home key’ in a microcomputer is

A. to interrupt executions
B. to reposition the cursor
C. to cancel the entry
D. to capitalise letters
E. to delete letters
Answer» C. to cancel the entry
5.

A small figure which depicts some application on the screen is called

A. Menu
B. Photo
C. Modem
D. Icon
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
6.

Which of the following terms is used to describe the connection of networks that can be joinedtogether?

A. Virtual Private Network
B. Internet
C. Intranet
D. Extranet
E. None of these
Answer» C. Intranet
7.

Compilers are

A. both OS - and hardware-dependent
B. only OS-dependent
C. only hardware-dependent
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» B. only OS-dependent
8.

If you do not want to select any option after opening a menu, then click menu title again orpress key ________ to close the menu.

A. Shift
B. Tab
C. Escape
D. F1
E. None of these
Answer» D. F1
9.

________ function displays row data in a column or column data in a row.

A. Index
B. Rows
C. Hyperlink
D. Transpose
E. Columns
Answer» E. Columns
10.

Which of the following is a popular programming language for developing multimedia web pages,websites, and web-based applications?

A. COBOL
B. Java
C. BASIC
D. Assembler
E. None of these
Answer» C. BASIC
11.

ISDN is an acronym for

A. Integrated Standard Digital Network
B. Intelligent Services Digital Network
C. Integrated Services Digital Network
D. Integrated Services Data Network
E. None of these
Answer» D. Integrated Services Data Network
12.

_______ are a type of inexpensive digital camera that remains tethered to a computer and are usedfor video conferencing, video chatting and live web broadcast.

A. Webcams
B. Webpick
C. Browser cams
D. Browser pics
E. None of these
Answer» B. Webpick
13.

A ________ is approximately a million bytes.

A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
E. None of these
Answer» D. terabyte
14.

Compiling creates a(n)

A. program specification
B. algorithm
C. executable program
D. subroutine
E. None of these
Answer» D. subroutine
15.

What menu is selected to Save or Save As ?

A. Tools
B. File
C. Format
D. Edit
E. None of these
Answer» C. Format
16.

Rules of a programming language are called

A. procedures
B. calls
C. methods
D. login
E. syntax
Answer» F.
17.

A________can make it easier to play games.

A. mouse
B. joystick
C. keyboard
D. pen
E. None of these
Answer» C. keyboard
18.

________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by whichwe can interact with the computer.

A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
E. None of these
Answer» C. Application software
19.

The number used to identify a storage location is called

A. a byte
B. a bit
C. an address
D. Both 1) and 2)
E. All the above
Answer» D. Both 1) and 2)
20.

To indicate decision point in a program, a(n) ________-shaped symbol is used.

A. circle
B. rectangle
C. diamond
D. ellipse
E. parallelogram
Answer» D. ellipse
21.

You access Microsoft Word by using ________ button.

A. New
B. Start
C. Program
D. Control Panel
E. None of these
Answer» D. Control Panel
22.

Turn off computer dialog box does not contain ________ option.

A. stand by
B. switch user
C. turn off
D. cancel
E. restart
Answer» C. turn off
23.

To find an individual item in a file immediately:

A. file allocation table
B. directory
C. sequential access
D. direct access
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
24.

A computer infected with a malware bot is called

A. android
B. zombie
C. e-ogre
D. dirty bot
E. None of these
Answer» C. e-ogre
25.

A network consists of interconnected

A. workstations
B. computers
C. servers
D. nodes
E. All the above
Answer» B. computers
26.

To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first

A. drop the primary key.
B. drop the table.
C. drop the foreign key constraint.
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» D. All the above
27.

Each __________ on a menu performs a specific action.

A. client
B. server
C. node
D. command
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
28.

________ determines the appearance of your desktop and controls the performance of your hardware.

A. Windows Explorer
B. Internet Explorer
C. Program file
D. Control Panel
E. System file
Answer» E. System file
29.

Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations.

A. decimal
B. hexadecimal
C. octal
D. binary
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
30.

Application software is designed to accomplish

A. real-world tasks
B. computer-centric tasks
C. server tasks
D. operating-system tasks
E. None of these
Answer» B. computer-centric tasks
31.

The scrambling of code is known as

A. encryption
B. firewall
C. scrambling
D. password proofing
E. None of these
Answer» B. firewall
32.

Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as

A. supercomputers
B. laptops
C. minicomputers
D. file servers
E. None of these
Answer» C. minicomputers
33.

A menu contains a list of

A. commands
B. data
C. objects
D. reports
E. None of these
Answer» B. data
34.

What is the common name given to a program written in any one of the high-level languages?

A. System program
B. Compiler program
C. Object program
D. Source program
E. Data program
Answer» E. Data program
35.

It is easier to change the name of a file using _______ process.

A. transforming
B. christening
C. renaming
D. retagging
E. None of these
Answer» D. retagging
36.

Which of the following is an example of non-numeric data?

A. Employee address
B. Examination score
C. Bank balance
D. All the above
E. None of these
Answer» F.
37.

________ standard describes the CSMA/CD protocol.

A. IEEE 802.1
B. IEEE 802.2
C. IEEE 802.3
D. IEEE 802.4
E. IEEE 802.5
Answer» D. IEEE 802.4
38.

A series 100 POST error code indicates a problem with the

A. hard drive
B. ram or rom
C. system board
D. video adapter
E. None of these
Answer» D. video adapter
39.

The language that the computer can understand and execute is

A. System program
B. Application software
C. Machine language
D. Only 1) and 2)
E. None of these
Answer» D. Only 1) and 2)
40.

The ________ tells the computer how to use its components.

A. utility
B. network
C. operating system
D. application program
E. None of these
Answer» D. application program
41.

From the smallest to the largest, rank the following logical pieces of the database : datablock, tablespace, extent, segment.

A. tablespace, segment, extent, data block
B. data block, segment, extent, tablespace
C. segment, extent, data block, tablespace
D. data block, extent, segment, tablespace
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
42.

The most common input devices are the ________ and the _________.

A. microphone, printer
B. scanner, monitor
C. digital camera, speakers
D. keyboard, mouse
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
43.

Which of the following printers is used in conjunction with computers and uses dry ink powder?

A. Daisy wheel
B. Thermal printer
C. Line printer
D. Laser printer
E. Band printer
Answer» E. Band printer
44.

A(n) ________ is a private corporate network used exclusively by company employees.

A. internet
B. local area network
C. peer to peer
D. intranet
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
45.

The process that rearranges file fragments into contiguous files is called

A. file filing
B. folder folding
C. unfragging
D. defragmentation
E. file folding
Answer» E. file folding
46.

When your computer suddenly stops working, it is referred to as

A. crash
B. die
C. death
D. penalty
E. None of these
Answer» B. die
47.

Chip is the common name for a(n)

A. transistor
B. resistor
C. integrated circuit
D. semiconductor
E. None of these
Answer» D. semiconductor
48.

GDI represents

A. Global Data Interface
B. Graphics Data Interface
C. Graphics Device Interface
D. Global Device Interface
E. None of these
Answer» D. Global Device Interface
49.

To organise the bookmarks, ________ can be used.

A. containers
B. folders
C. structure
D. menus
E. files
Answer» C. structure
50.

The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to the CPU isknown as

A. clock speed
B. a processing cycle
C. CPU speed
D. access time
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these