Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A ________ contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly usedcommands.

A. menu bar
B. tool bar
C. window
D. find
E. None of these
Answer» C. window
2.

Permanent instructions that the computer uses when it is turned on and that cannot be changed byother instructions are contained in

A. ROM
B. RAM
C. ALU
D. REM
E. None of these
Answer» B. RAM
3.

In addition to keying data directly into a database, data entry can also be done from a (an)

A. field
B. table
C. data dictionary
D. input form
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
4.

Storage that loses its data after the power is turned off is referred to as

A. non-volatile storage
B. sequential storage
C. volatile storage
D. direct storage
E. random storage
Answer» D. direct storage
5.

Small application programs that run on a Web page and may ensure a form is completedproperly or provide animation are known as

A. flash
B. spiders
C. cookies
D. applets
E. sparks
Answer» B. spiders
6.

A CD-ROM is

A. an optical ROM
B. an erasable ROM
C. a magnetic ROM
D. Both 2) and 3)
E. None of these
Answer» B. an erasable ROM
7.

To send a message to another station, the main thing a user has to know is

A. how the network works
B. the other station’s address
C. whether the network is packet-switched or circuit-switched
D. whether this is a voice or data network
E. None of these
Answer» C. whether the network is packet-switched or circuit-switched
8.

________ input/output device is not associated with personal computers.

A. Colour monitors
B. Dot-matrix printer
C. Punched cards
D. Mice
E. Optical scanners
Answer» D. Mice
9.

A(n) ________ is a system that is used for capturing knowledge from books and experiencedindividuals making it available where needed.

A. expert system
B. executive information system
C. decision support system
D. knowledge management system
E. knowledge database
Answer» E. knowledge database
10.

________ is a printed information that exists in real sense and is more permanent form of outputthan the output existing on the display device.

A. Soft copy
B. Carbon copy
C. Hard copy
D. Desk copy
E. None of these
Answer» D. Desk copy
11.

To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a ________which is connected to a monitor and other devices.

A. bay
B. docking station
C. port
D. network
E. None of these
Answer» C. port
12.

A computer cannot “boot” without a(n)

A. loader
B. linker
C. OS
D. compiler
E. assembler
Answer» D. compiler
13.

________ layer performs multiplexing and demultiplexing of network connections.

A. Physical
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Data link
E. Application
Answer» D. Data link
14.

The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

A. pulling
B. pushing
C. downloading
D. transferring
E. None of these
Answer» D. transferring
15.

A computer user obsessed with gaining entry into highly secured computer system iscalled a(n)

A. Hacker
B. Attacker
C. Normal user
D. Cracker
E. Programmer
Answer» E. Programmer
16.

You must instal a ________ on a network if you want to share an Internet connection.

A. router
B. modem
C. node
D. cable
E. None of these
Answer» B. modem
17.

To save the current document or to open a previously saved document, ________ is used.

A. file menu
B. tools menu
C. view menu
D. edit
E. review menu
Answer» B. tools menu
18.

An output device that let you see what the computer is doing:

A. a disk drive
B. monitor screen
C. shift key
D. printer
E. None of these
Answer» C. shift key
19.

The programming team fixes program errors discovered by users during

A. program maintenance
B. nesting
C. documentation
D. developing
E. flowcharting
Answer» B. nesting
20.

A specialised network device that determines the next network point to which it can forward a datapacket towards the destination of the packet is commonly known as

A. bridge
B. router
C. switch
D. hub
E. repeater
Answer» C. switch
21.

________ contain data in Oracle database.

A. Extents
B. Segments
C. Tables
D. Datablocks
E. Records
Answer» E. Records
22.

The operating system called UNIX is typically used for

A. Desktop computers
B. Laptop computers
C. Super computers
D. Web servers
E. All of these
Answer» F.
23.

________ can be use to send an e-mail to a large group at one time.

A. Group
B. Alias
C. Mail server
D. List server
E. Remote server
Answer» E. Remote server
24.

If the destination does not receive a segment, how will the TCP host know how to resendthe information?

A. The ACK received will not include the segment number that was not received.
B. The ACK received will include the segment number that was not received.
C. The sending host will send a PACK to verify segment receipt.
D. The destination host will send a YACK message back to the sending host.
E. None of these
Answer» C. The sending host will send a PACK to verify segment receipt.
25.

The ________ key will launch the Start button.

A. esc
B. shift
C. Windows
D. Shortcut
E. None of these
Answer» D. Shortcut
26.

Which of the following is not an option for changing the case of text?

A. Indent case
B. Sentence case
C. Toggle case
D. Lower case
E. Upper case
Answer» B. Sentence case
27.

The________, also called the Web, contains billons of documents.

A. World Wide Web
B. HTTP
C. Webportal
D. domain
E. None of these
Answer» B. HTTP
28.

If you want to move an icon on your desktop, this is called

A. double clicking
B. highlighting
C. dragging
D. pointing
E. None of these
Answer» D. pointing
29.

A program that enables you to perform calculations involving rows and columns of numbersis called a

A. spreadsheet program
B. word processor
C. graphics package
D. window
E. None of the above
Answer» B. word processor
30.

To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever was last cut or copied at the insertionpoint, you have to

A. paste
B. stick in
C. fit in
D. push in
E. None of these
Answer» B. stick in
31.

All of the following storage media have Read and Write capabilities except

A. flash memory cards
B. CD-ROMs
C. hard disk drives
D. floppy disks
E. None of these
Answer» C. hard disk drives
32.

The trend in computer systems is towards the use of graphical user interfaces (GUIs). In theseoperating systems, a track ball is described as

A. a roller ball which moves the cursor.
B. a pen-shaped device which allows data to be entered through the CRT screen.
C. a figure which resembles a familiar office device.
D. an outdated input device.
E. None of these
Answer» B. a pen-shaped device which allows data to be entered through the CRT screen.
33.

A unit of measurement, ________ is equal to approximately 1 septillion bytes.

A. Zetta byte
B. Yotta byte
C. Exa byte
D. Peta byte
E. Geop byte
Answer» C. Exa byte
34.

Workspace means

A. Group of worksheets
B. Group of rows
C. Group of columns
D. Group of workbooks
E. Group of cells
Answer» E. Group of cells
35.

SMTP, FTP and DNS are applications of the ________ layer.

A. Data link
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Application
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
36.

What symbol is used to represent output is flow chart?

A. Square
B. Circle
C. Parallelogram
D. Triangle
Answer» D. Triangle
37.

To show Start and End of program(D) Explain user interface of application

A. Kite box is used.
B. Circle is used.
C. Round corner rectangle is used
D. Pentagon is used.
Answer» D. Pentagon is used.
38.

Which of the translator program converts high level language into its equivalent machine language?

A. Interpreter
B. Linker
C. Assembler
D. Compiler
Answer» E.
39.

The __ flow chart symbol(s) represents one way flow of control.

A. Processing
B. Decision
C. Terminal
D. All above
Answer» B. Decision
40.

Which of the term refers to the information describing various products and services to the usersin both computer and software development. ?

A. Documentation
B. Debugging
C. Testing
D. None of above
Answer» B. Debugging
41.

Which language is said to be the first high-level language to be implemented on personalcomputers when they were introduced?

A. JAVA
B. C++
C. C
D. BASIC
Answer» E.
42.

Any program can be written using structures.

A. Sequence logic, Merge logic, Insertion logic
B. Sequence logic, Selection logic, Iteration logic
C. Sequence logic, Branch logic, Iteration logic
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Sequence logic, Branch logic, Iteration logic
43.

arguments the code with the basic description and also help in generating externaldocumentation.

A. Comment
B. Hungarian Notation
C. User Manual
D. None
Answer» B. Hungarian Notation
44.

Which tool shows textual design solution?

A. Flowchart
B. Structure chart
C. Pseudocode
D. Algorithm
Answer» D. Algorithm
45.

Selection Logic is used to ___(B) Write programming instruction in normal language

A. Instructions are written in the order they are to be performed.
B. Instructions executed several time based on some condition.
C. Select the proper path out of two or more alternative paths
D. None of above
Answer» D. None of above
46.

Following is the DOS command to print the file' add.c ' without installing a printer driver on yourPC.

A. type add.c> prn
B. edit add.c > prn
C. print a
D. c
Answer» B. edit add.c > prn
47.

The operating system creates __ from the physical computer

A. Virtual space
B. Virtual computers
C. Virtual device
D. None
Answer» C. Virtual device
48.

Which of the language is said to be the high level language?

A. C++
B. Java
C. C
D. All the above
Answer» E.
49.

Who developed LISP?

A. Brian Kernighan
B. John Backus
C. James Gosling
D. John McCarthy
Answer» E.
50.

Which language is easy to understand by machine?

A. Low Level Language
B. Assembly Language
C. High Level Language
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Assembly Language