Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The option ‘statutory compliance for’ is appearing in

A. Company creation screen
B. vat classification screen
C. F11 accounting features
D. account creation screen
Answer» B. vat classification screen
2.

Function key to select journal voucher is?

A. F5
B. F6
C. F7
D. F2
Answer» D. F2
3.

_______ is the major source of revenue of any business.

A. Investment
B. Advances
C. Loan
D. Sales
Answer» E.
4.

The process of ascertaining the balance of a particular account on a given date is:

A. Posting
B. Journalizing
C. Balancing
D. Accounting.
Answer» D. Accounting.
5.

To view detailed form of every report, we have to press----

A. Alt+ f2
B. Alt +f1
C. Alt + f3
D. F6
Answer» C. Alt + f3
6.

----- button helps to connect data from spread sheet or other application

A. E-mail
B. Help
C. Export
D. Browser
Answer» D. Browser
7.

Assets acquired for long term use in the business are called _________.

A. Fixed assets
B. Current assets
C. Fictitious assets
D. Liquid asset
Answer» B. Current assets
8.

What is tan?

A. Tax account number
B. Tax assessment number
C. Tax assignment number
D. None of these
Answer» B. Tax assessment number
9.

For selecting credit note voucher we have to use ----- key

A. Ctrl f9
B. Ctrl f8
C. Alt f7
D. Alt f8
Answer» C. Alt f7
10.

A trial balance is prepared:

A. To prepare p &l a/c
B. To test the arithmetical accuracy
C. For making adjustments.
D. To balance the a/c
Answer» C. For making adjustments.
11.

How many inbuilt account groups are in tally by default

A. 29
B. 31
C. 25
D. 34
Answer» B. 31
12.

Bottom of tally screen shows---

A. Button bar
B. List of vouchers
C. List of companies
D. Calculator
Answer» E.
13.

In tally screen right extreme displays------

A. Selected companies
B. Current date
C. Gate way of tally
D. Button bar
Answer» E.
14.

For entries not involving either cash or bank transactions we use ---- voucher

A. Contra voucher
B. Journal
C. Sales
D. Purchase
Answer» C. Sales
15.

F10 is the short key for ……………….. Voucher

A. Payment
B. Memo
C. Receipt
D. Purchase
Answer» C. Receipt
16.

Budget represents ……………………

A. Estimation
B. Forecasting
C. Assumption
D. All of these
Answer» E.
17.

For entries involving both cash and bank transactions we use ---- voucher

A. Contra voucher
B. Journal
C. Sales
D. Purchase
Answer» B. Journal
18.

F12 button is used to select--- option

A. Select company
B. More features
C. Inventory
D. Configuration
Answer» E.
19.

The short cut used to activate calculator is

A. Ctrl + n
B. Ctrl + m
C. Ctrl + a
D. Ctrl + b
Answer» B. Ctrl + m
20.

______ is an example for tangible assets.

A. Furniture
B. Debtors
C. Patent
D. Discount on issue of shares and debentures
Answer» B. Debtors
21.

A joystick is a

A. Graphics input device
B. Graphics output device
C. Both a & b
D. None of these
Answer» B. Graphics output device
22.

A line with endpoints codes as 0000 and 0100 is

A. Partially invisible
B. Completely visible
C. Completely invisible
D. Trivially invisible
Answer» B. Completely visible
23.

DDA algorithm used for the

A. Draw a rectangle
B. Draw a circle
C. Draw a polygon
D. Draw a line
Answer» E.
24.

DDA stands for

A. Digital Decision Analysis
B. Decision Divide Analysis
C. Digital Differential Analysis
D. Digital Differential Analyzer
Answer» E.
25.

If the light is propagating in a material with a ____ index of refraction than the material whose surface it strikes, then total internal reflection may occur if the angle of incidence is ____than a certain critical angle

A. higher, greater
B. lower, lesser
C. highet,lesser
D. lower, greater
Answer» B. lower, lesser
26.

The method which is based on the principle of checking the visibility point at each pixel position on the projection plane are called

A. Object-space method
B. image-space method
C. Both a & b
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both a & b
27.

Which type of quad tree is specifically used to store lines rather than points

A. Point quad tree
B. Edge quad tree
C. Curves quad tree
D. Areas quad tree
Answer» C. Curves quad tree
28.

Boundary fill and flood fill algorithm begins with a

A. Fruit
B. Leaf
C. Picture
D. Seed
Answer» E.
29.

B-splines can be used for which of the following

A. Curve-fitting and numerical differentiation of experimental data.
B. approximation
C. numerical transformation
D. none of the above
Answer» B. approximation
30.

In Bresenham's line generation algorithm, the initial value of the decision parameter as p0 = __________, where slope MOD (m) < 1.

A. 2Δy – Δx
B. 2Δy – 2Δx
C. Δx – Δy
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 2Δy – 2Δx
31.

The painter algorithm are also called

A. Depth sort algorithm
B. Priority algorithm
C. Both a & b
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
32.

To rotate the object which transformation is used.

A. Scaling
B. Rotation
C. Reflection
D. Translation
Answer» C. Reflection
33.

The text clipping strategy to reject an entire character string that overlaps a clip window is called................

A. All-or-none character clipping
B. All-or-none string clipping
C. Curve clipping
D. both a & b
Answer» C. Curve clipping
34.

The parameter t ranges from

A. 1 to 0
B. 0 to 1
C. 0 to ∞
D. ∞ to 0
Answer» C. 0 to ∞
35.

A B-spline of order n is a piecewise polynomial function of degree ________ in a variable x

A. (a)less than n
B. greater than n
C. (c)equal to n
D. (d)none of these
Answer» B. greater than n
36.

A quad-tree is a data structure which is used for graphical representation of.....................

A. 2D digital picture or object
B. 3D picture or object
C. Both a & b
D. None of these
Answer» B. 3D picture or object
37.

The rubber band is also applicable to_______ objects

A. Scale
B. Vector
C. Scalar
D. None of these
Answer» B. Vector
38.

The operation that is used for repositioned the object are called

A. Rubber band method
B. Gravity field
C. Dragging
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
39.

Which of the following is the equation involved in window to viewport mapping(symbols have their usual meanings)

A. xv=sxxw+tx,yv=syyw+ty
B. xv=sxxw-tx,yv=syyw-ty
C. xv+sxxw=tx,yv+syyw=ty
D. xv=sxxw*tx,yv=syyw*ty
Answer» B. xv=sxxw-tx,yv=syyw-ty
40.

................... is a data element to store the pixels within an octant having same color

A. Voxel
B. Void
C. Tex
D. Flag
Answer» B. Void
41.

ka the ambient diffuse coefficient of reflection always has a value

A. >1
B. between 0 and 1
C. >0
D. <0
Answer» C. >0
42.

The function of a plotter is like a

A. Monitor
B. Projector
C. Printer
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
43.

Which is not an interactive device?

A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. CRT Monitor
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
44.

If the object uses the golden mean in its distances from the viewer, itsperspective will have a golden mean proportion to the

A. front corner
B. back corner
C. height
D. height*mean
Answer» C. height
45.

Empty regions of the space are represented by type....................

A. int
B. void
C.
Answer» C.
46.

The purpose of the front and back clipping planes in OpenGL. Which of thefollowing was NOT a purpose for using clipping planes?

A. division by zero
B. objects behind the center of projection mapping onto the projection plane
C. avoiding the problems of infinite viewing volume size
D. none
Answer» D. none
47.

........................... solid representation takes advantage of spatial coherence to reduce the storage representations.

A. Sweep representation
B. Octree
C. Polygon surfaces
D. CSG
Answer» C. Polygon surfaces
48.

The subcategories of orthographic projection are ?

A. cavalier, cabinet, isometric
B. cavalier, cabinet
C. isometric, dimetric, trimetric
D. isometric, cavalier, trimetric
Answer» D. isometric, cavalier, trimetric
49.

Which technique depends on viewer ability to reconstruct the scene fromMultiple projections.

A. Parallel projection
B. Perspective Projection
C. Intensity Rate
D. None
Answer» B. Perspective Projection
50.

Cohen-Sutherland algorithm used for

A. Polygon clipping
B. Graph colouring
C. Line clipping
D. 3D modeling
Answer» D. 3D modeling