Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Ethernet is an example of

A. MAN
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. Wi-Fi
Answer» C. WAN
2.

Identify the correct order of the following computer memories on the basis of increasing memory access time (from low to high)(A) Registers(B) Main Memory(C) Secondary Memory(D) Cache MemoryChoose the correct answer from the options given below:

A. (A), (C), (D), (B)
B. (A), (D), (B), (C)
C. (C), (B), (D), (A)
D. (B), (D), (A), (C)
Answer» C. (C), (B), (D), (A)
3.

ICT stands for

A. Information and Communication Technology
B. Information and Computer Technology
C. Information and Common Technology
D. Inter-Connected Technology
Answer» B. Information and Computer Technology
4.

____________ filter scans the context of the e-mail when it looks for words or character strings that will identify the e-mail as spam.

A. Navies Bayes spam
B. Junk Tags
C. Poisoning
D. Directory harvesting
Answer» B. Junk Tags
5.

One billion memory is represented by

A. Kilobyte
B. Gigabyte
C. Terabyte
D. Megabyte
Answer» C. Terabyte
6.

______ generation of computers started to use assembly language.

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 1st
D. 4th
Answer» B. 2nd
7.

ICR stands for _________.

A. Intelligent Character Recognition
B. Information and Communication Reader
C. Integrated Computer Research
D. Institute for Cyber Research
Answer» B. Information and Communication Reader
8.

In the field of computing, what does ENIAC stand for?

A. Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
B. Electronic Numerals Integration and Computing
C. Electronic Numbers Integration and Computer
D. Electronic Numerical Integrated Advanced Computer
Answer» B. Electronic Numerals Integration and Computing
9.

Let the memory access time is 10 milliseconds and cache access time is 10 microseconds. Assume the cache hit ratio of 15%. The effective memory access time is

A. 2 milliseconds
B. 1.5 milliseconds
C. 1.85 microseconds
D. 1.85 milliseconds
Answer» E.
10.

PROM stands for :

A. Prime Read Only Memory
B. Programmable Read Only Memory
C. Programmable Random Memory
D. Programmable Read Only Machine
Answer» C. Programmable Random Memory
11.

Microsoft Access, Oracle and SQL are example of

A. File Data Base
B. Relational Data Base
C. Template
D. Attribute
Answer» C. Template
12.

RAM is placed on

A. Hard Disk
B. Extension board
C. Motherboard
D. USB
Answer» D. USB
13.

Match List I with List IIList IList II A. Web browser I. Hard Disk B. Operating system II. Chrome C. Secondary memory III. MS - word D. Application software IV. DOSChoose the correct answer from the options given below:

A. A - III, B - II, C - I, D - IV
B. A - II, B - IV, C - I, D - III
C. A - III, B - I, C - II, D - IV
D. A - III, B - I, C - IV, D - II
Answer» C. A - III, B - I, C - II, D - IV
14.

______ is a wireless technology built into electronic gadgets for transferring data over a short distance:

A. WiFi
B. Bluetooth
C. Modem
D. USB
Answer» C. Modem
15.

“GUI” Stands for –

A. Gnutella Universal Interface
B. Graphical User interface
C. Graphic Uninstall/install
D. General utility interface
E. None of these
Answer» C. Graphic Uninstall/install
16.

_______ allows us to verify the author, date and time of signatures, and authenticate the message contents.

A. Digital signature
B. Encrypt
C. Integrity
D. Non – repudiation
Answer» B. Encrypt
17.

___________ device detects alpha numeric characters printed or written in a paper

A. Bar code reader
B. Optical character reader
C. Plotter
D. Scanner
Answer» C. Plotter
18.

Consider Column-1 and Column-2:Column-1Column-21.Binga)Social Networking2.Flipkartb)e-mail3.Facebookc)Search Engine4.Google Chromed)Online Shopping5. gmaile) Web Browser

A. 1-d, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b, 5-e
B. 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-c, 5-b
C. 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c, 5-d
D. 1-c, 2-c, 3-b, 4-d, 5-a
Answer» C. 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c, 5-d
19.

If a negative binary number is to be represented by n-bits, then the standard format will be

A. Sign bit ‘0’ on left and magnitude on right
B. Sign bit ’1’ on left and magnitude on right
C. Sign bit ‘0’ on right and magnitude on left
D. Sign bit ‘1’ on right and magnitude on left
Answer» C. Sign bit ‘0’ on right and magnitude on left
20.

In the context of computer based word processing a typeset/fontset particularly used for Indian languages including Hindi and Marathi which can be easily used across different softwares and operating systems without the help of converter is called as :

A. Unitype
B. Indifont
C. Unicode
D. Ultiform
Answer» D. Ultiform
21.

Given \(\sqrt {(224)_r}=(13)_r\), then the value of the radix is

A. 10
B. 8
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
22.

In computers, a DVD-ROM is:

A. an optical storage media and it can be written many times.
B. a magnetic storage media and it can be written only once.
C. an optical storage media and it can be written only once.
D. a magnetic storage media and it can be written many times.
Answer» D. a magnetic storage media and it can be written many times.
23.

Operating system is an interface between

A. Software and hardware
B. Compiler and hardware
C. User and Computer
D. Program and software
Answer» D. Program and software
24.

Name the memory of the smallest unit from the following.A. YottabyteB. ZettabyteC. ExabyteD. Terabyte

A. C
B. A
C. B
D. D
Answer» E.
25.

NIC stands for:

A. Network Interface Card
B. Network Information Center
C. No Internet Card
D. Network Internet Card
Answer» B. Network Information Center
26.

Identify the correct order of the following different types of storage/memory components in a computer on the basis of price per bytes of storage from most expensive to least expensive:a) DDR4 RAMb) HDDc) SSDd) CPU CacheChoose the correct answer from the options given below:

A. a, d, c, b
B. d, a, c, b
C. a, b, c, d
D. d, a, b, c
Answer» C. a, b, c, d
27.

In order to store floating numbers in computer using the normalized represetation and 32 - bit single precision, the number of bits used for exponent and fraction are _______ , ___________ respectively.

A. 11, 21
B. 16, 15
C. 16, 16
D. 8, 23
Answer» E.
28.

Match List I with List IIList IList II A. Software I. Step by step procedure to solve a problem B. Hardware II. Raw facts and figures C. Algorithm III. Hard Disk D. Data IV. LinuxChoose the correct answer from the options given below:

A. A - III, B - I, C - II, D - IV
B. A - III, B - II, C - I, D - IV
C. A - IV, B - I, C - II, D - III
D. A - IV, B - III, C - I, D - II
Answer» E.
29.

FTP stands for :

A. File transfer program
B. File transfer protocol
C. File transfer port
D. File transfer pin
Answer» C. File transfer port
30.

Identify the odd element from the following on the basis of its basic function :Windows, Android, MS-Office, Linux, Unix

A. MS-Office
B. Windows
C. Linux
D. Unix
Answer» B. Windows
31.

Identify the incorrect pair from the following:

A. .jpg - graphic file
B. .ttf - word text file
C. .wav - audio file
D. .exe - executable file
Answer» C. .wav - audio file
32.

MSI Circuits stands for:

A. Medium Scale Integration
B. Medium Scale Intelligent
C. Medium System Intelligent
D. Medium System Integrated
Answer» B. Medium Scale Intelligent
33.

Given the following pairs:(a) WiFi - Modem(b) Chrome – Cable(c) File – Hard drive(d) Charging – CableWhich of the above is an odd pair?

A. (b) only
B. (c) only
C. (c) and (d)
D. (a) only
Answer» B. (c) only
34.

In computer terminology which of the following best describes a devices driver?

A. Software that allows the user to control the operating system.
B. Hardware that allows interaction between peripheral devices and the operating system.
C. Hardware that allows the user to control the operating system.
D. Software that allows interaction between peripheral devices and the operating system.
Answer» E.
35.

In the context of computers, WORM is an acronym of:

A. Write Once, Read Many
B. Word On, RAM Memory
C. Word Optical, Recognition Malware
D. Wireless Operating, Read Module
Answer» B. Word On, RAM Memory
36.

CD-ROM stands for:

A. Compact Disk Read Only Memory
B. Commercial Disk Read Only Memory
C. Compact Disk Read Only Machine
D. Compact Diskette read Only Memory
Answer» B. Commercial Disk Read Only Memory
37.

Use of macro instructions reduces length of programs and

A. Cuts down on errors
B. Simplifies programming
C. Removes dependency on machines
D. All of the Above
Answer» E.
38.

Code used for locating storage by assembly language is

A. 1001
B. SET
C. PROGRAM
D. ANSR
Answer» E.
39.

Which of the following is not a part of program division in COBOL?

A. Identification
B. Environment
C. Procedure
D. Compilation
Answer» E.
40.

The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

A. Application software
B. System program
C. Machine language
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
41.

Which of the following is not a part of Identification division?

A. Paragraphs
B. Entries
C. Phrases
D. Clauses
Answer» D. Clauses
42.

Assembly language is also referred to as

A. Low-level language
B. High-level language
C. Symbolic language
D. System language
Answer» D. System language
43.

Whenever a new value is placed in variable's location, it

A. Replaces the old value
B. It is stored in a new location
C. Previous contents are saved
D. None of them
Answer» B. It is stored in a new location
44.

Which from the following is not a logical unit of computer organization?

A. Input unit
B. Central processing unit
C. Secondary storage unit
D. None of them
Answer» E.
45.

Compiler is not involved in program's process named as

A. Translation
B. Execution
C. Loading
D. Sourcing
Answer» C. Loading
46.

Writing programs in machine language requires a programmer to memorize

A. Opcodes
B. Operations sequence
C. Instruction sets layout
D. Locations and addressing
Answer» B. Operations sequence
47.

Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?

A. High level language
B. Assembly language
C. Machine language
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Machine language
48.

Basic is ________ language.

A. Both procedural and object oriented
B. A procedural
C. An object oriented
D. None of the above
Answer» C. An object oriented
49.

Which statement is valid about interpreter?

A. It translates one instruction at a time
B. Repeated interpretation is not necessary
C. Object code is saved for future use
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Repeated interpretation is not necessary
50.

Programming languages have progressed from machine oriented languages to

A. Problem-oriented languages
B. Process-oriented languages
C. Program-oriented languages
D. Product-oriented languages
Answer» B. Process-oriented languages