Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

An assembly language program is said to be

A. Machine dependent
B. Software dependent
C. Application dependent
D. Operation dependent
Answer» B. Software dependent
2.

When program modifications are necessary, what technique should be followed?

A. Flowcharting
B. Pseudocodes
C. Processes
D. Structures
Answer» C. Processes
3.

Interpreter takes intermediate object program and converts it into

A. Machine language program
B. High-level language program
C. Macro language program
D. System language program
Answer» B. High-level language program
4.

Small chunks of data that is sent over a channel is called

A. Packages
B. Packets
C. Data chunks
D. None of them
Answer» C. Data chunks
5.

World Wide Web (www) is developed by

A. Bill Gates
B. Tim Berners Lee
C. James Gosling
D. Niklaus Wirth
Answer» C. James Gosling
6.

Each statement of a high level language is normally a

A. Micro instruction
B. Mnemonic instruction
C. Macro instruction
D. Code instructions
Answer» D. Code instructions
7.

Program which interprets each line of high level program at time of execution is called

A. instructor
B. interpreter
C. translator
D. executor
Answer» C. translator
8.

Input feeded to an interpreter is said to be

A. High level language program
B. Macro language program
C. Micro language program
D. Machine language program
Answer» B. Macro language program
9.

Executing intermediate object program is responsibility of

A. Linker
B. Loader
C. Compiler
D. Interpreter
Answer» E.
10.

The most powerful desktop machines, are called

A. Super machines
B. High power machines
C. Workstations
D. All of them
Answer» D. All of them
11.

A technique that allows multiple users to send and receive data at the same time over a communication path, in terms of networking is called as

A. Packet switching
B. Data switching
C. Time sharing
D. Resource sharing
Answer» B. Data switching
12.

Omitting semicolon at the end of a statement is called

A. Run time error
B. Execution time error
C. Syntax error
D. Logical error
Answer» D. Logical error
13.

Programs structured by basic logic structures are called

A. Operational programs
B. Iterative programs
C. Selection programs
D. Structured programs
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following is an example of problem oriented language?

A. BASIC
B. FORTRAN
C. PL/1
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
15.

To speed up coding process, several assembly languages support

A. Macro instruction
B. Basic instructions
C. Micro instruction
D. Code instructions
Answer» B. Basic instructions
16.

Which of the following is called low level languages?

A. Assembly language
B. Both Machine language and Assembly language
C. Machine language
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Machine language
17.

Computer can't boot if it does not have

A. compiler
B. linker
C. interpreter
D. operating system
Answer» E.
18.

COBOL is abbreviation of

A. Common Business Oriented Language
B. Control Binary Outlair Language
C. Control Blinded Organizational Language
D. Computational Binary Oriented Language
Answer» B. Control Binary Outlair Language
19.

Input to an assembler software goes as

A. Machine language program
B. High-level language program
C. System level language program
D. Assembly language program
Answer» E.
20.

Developed idea of FORTRAN was followed at

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Intel
Answer» B. Microsoft
21.

C language is evolved from

A. BCPL programming language
B. B programming language
C. C++
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
22.

What is an interpreter?

A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run
B. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
C. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
23.

Which of the following is a programming language?

A. Netscape
B. Pascal
C. Lotus
D. MS-Excel
Answer» C. Lotus
24.

What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machinelanguage code as output?

A. Debugger
B. Assembler
C. Compiler
D. Interpreter
Answer» C. Compiler
25.

All of the following are divisions of the COBOL program except:

A. Indentification
B. Data
C. Input-output
D. Procedure
Answer» D. Procedure
26.

All computers execute

A. FORTRAN programs
B. Machine language program
C. BASIC programs
D. COBOL programs
Answer» C. BASIC programs
27.

In the evaluation of a computer language, all of the following characteristics should be consideredexcept?

A. Application oriented features
B. Efficiency
C. Readability
D. Hardware maintainance costs
Answer» E.
28.

In BASIC, description comments are put in the source program with the

A. PRINT statement
B. INPUT statement
C. DATA statement
D. REMARK statement
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following generations of language will likely include the languages of the featuer?

A. Fifth generation
B. Fourth generation
C. First generation
D. Second dgeneration or third generation
Answer» C. First generation
30.

A computer generated output that lets programmer follow the execution of their programs line by lineis a

A. Core dump
B. Source listing
C. Trace routine
D. Detail listing
Answer» D. Detail listing
31.

Program which translates high level program into machine code is classified as

A. compiler
B. translator
C. translating analyst
D. instruction analyst
Answer» B. translator
32.

Name which has some special meaning and significance for programmer is called

A. reserved words
B. changing words
C. files
D. data array
Answer» B. changing words
33.

When LDA is used instead of LOAD ACCUMULATOR it can use

A. symbolic addresses
B. lined addresses
C. mnemonics
D. mechanics
Answer» D. mechanics
34.

Multi-programming involves the

A. Simultaneous operation of many jobs
B. Computer shares its resources among the jobs
C. Operation on only one task
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
35.

High level language's programming doesn't deal with

A. Process level coding
B. Machine level coding
C. Program level coding
D. Operational level coding
Answer» C. Program level coding
36.

FORTRAN was developed by

A. Macintosh
B. Microsoft
C. IBM
D. None of them
Answer» D. None of them
37.

Which of the following isn’t a characteristic of High level languages?

A. machine code
B. platform independent
C. interactive execution
D. user-friendly
Answer» B. platform independent
38.

Machine language is

A. Machine dependent
B. Error prone
C. Difficult to program
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
39.

Set of commands by using which a user can instruct a computer for getting a job done is known to be

A. Command execution module
B. Command process module
C. Command interpretation module
D. Command expression module
Answer» D. Command expression module
40.

Format followed by a machine language instruction normally has

A. One-part format
B. Two-part format
C. Three-part format
D. Four-part format
Answer» C. Three-part format
41.

Computer language can be broadly classified into

A. Two categories
B. Three categories
C. Four categories
D. Five categories
Answer» C. Four categories
42.

An error that causes the program to terminate immediately without having successfully performed its job, is called

A. Syntax error
B. Fatal error
C. Termination error
D. Both b and c
Answer» C. Termination error
43.

Machine language are

A. Machine dependent
B. Machine independent
C. Input dependent
D. Output dependent
Answer» B. Machine independent
44.

C language was implemented on

A. DEC PDP-7 computer
B. DEC PDP-10 computer
C. DEC PDP-11 computer
D. DEC PDP-12 computer
Answer» D. DEC PDP-12 computer
45.

Which from the following is not type of computer language?

A. Machine language
B. Assembly language
C. High-level language
D. None of them
Answer» E.
46.

Machine language program that is produced as an output in case of an assembler is known as

A. Destination Program
B. Modulated Program
C. Source Program
D. Object Program
Answer» E.
47.

Special quantity whose value doesn't change during whole program is classified as

A. variable
B. constant
C. string
D. float
Answer» C. string
48.

Program used in interactive computing is termed as

A. translator
B. executor
C. instructor
D. interpreter
Answer» E.
49.

FORTRAN is

A. File Translation
B. Format Translation
C. Floppy Translation
D. Formula Translation
Answer» E.
50.

Easily reloctable language is

A. Medium level language
B. Assembly language
C. Machine language
D. High level language
Answer» C. Machine language