Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Program's execution can be made efficient with usage of

A. Program language
B. Assembly language
C. Code language
D. Systematic language
Answer» C. Code language
2.

COBOL is widely used in ___________________ applications.

A. Commercial
B. Scientific
C. Space
D. Mathematical
Answer» B. Scientific
3.

When creating a computer program, the ……… designs the structure of the program

A. End user
B. System Analyst
C. Programmer
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Programmer
4.

____________ is an OOP principle.

A. Structured programming
B. Procedural programming
C. Inheritance
D. Linking
Answer» D. Linking
5.

Who invented the high level language “C”?

A. Dennis M. Ritchie
B. Niklaus Writh
C. Seymour Papert
D. Donald Kunth
Answer» B. Niklaus Writh
6.

Which of the following is not a binary number?

A. 1
B. 101
C. 202
D. 110
Answer» D. 110
7.

Father of “C‘ programming language

A. Dennis Ritchie
B. Prof John Keenly
C. Thomas Kurtz
D. Bill Gates
Answer» B. Prof John Keenly
8.

The instructions that tell a computer how to carry out the processing tasks are referred

A. programs
B. processors
C. input devices
D. memory modules
Answer» B. processors
9.

Output produced by an interpreter is known to be

A. Result of set of instructions
B. Result of problem
C. Result of program execution
D. Result of errors detected
Answer» D. Result of errors detected
10.

Every variable stored in the computer's memory has a

A. Name
B. Value
C. Size and type
D. All of them
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?

A. C Programming Language
B. Java Programming Language
C. Machine Language
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
12.

IDL stands for

A. Input Declaration Language
B. Intermediate Definition Language
C. Intermediate Domain Language
D. Interpreter Declaration Language
Answer» C. Intermediate Domain Language
13.

________ is object oriented programming language that uses virtual functions, multiple inheritance, exception handling, polymorphism, etc.

A. C++
B. C
C. GUI
D. None of the above
Answer» B. C
14.

Users can instruct computer by typing commands in interface known to be

A. Graphical line interface
B. User line interface
C. Command line interface
D. System line interface
Answer» D. System line interface
15.

Logic structure used for making decisions, is known to be

A. Selection logic
B. Precision logic
C. Iterative logic
D. Structured logic
Answer» B. Precision logic
16.

Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.

A. Unicode
B. Decimal
C. Binary
D. Hexadecimal
Answer» E.
17.

Attempting to use the modulus operator, with non-integer operands causes

A. Logical error
B. Syntax error
C. Run-time error
D. None of them
Answer» C. Run-time error
18.

Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?

A. Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN
B. Prolog 2, Expert Systems
C. Knowledge based Systems
D. Assembly Languages
Answer» E.
19.

Array is a special type of variable used in many programming languages, such as_________.

A. C
B. C++
C. Java
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
20.

BASIC was standardized by ANSI as

A. BASIC 73
B. BASIC 78
C. BASIC 82
D. BASIC 88
Answer» C. BASIC 82
21.

Language used for non-numeric applications is said to be

A. SNOBOL
B. JAVA
C. C language
D. C++ language
Answer» B. JAVA
22.

Pascal encourages programmers to write

A. Well-structured programs
B. Modular programs
C. Intermediate programs
D. Both a and b
Answer» E.
23.

A high level language with a feature of manipulating numbers, vectors, matrices, sets, records, files and lists is known as

A. Assembly
B. Pascal
C. FORTRAN
D. COBOL
Answer» C. FORTRAN
24.

String Oriented Symbolic Language is abbreviated form of

A. SOSL
B. SOBOL
C. SNOBOL
D. SOSBOL
Answer» D. SOSBOL
25.

Machine language is normally written as

A. Strings of characters
B. Strings of literals
C. Strings of decimals
D. Strings of binary
Answer» E.
26.

SNOBOL is widely used for applications in area of

A. Language processing
B. Text processing
C. Literals processing
D. Sequential processing
Answer» C. Literals processing
27.

Conversion of a pseudocode to programming language is

A. Tedious job
B. Complex And Expensive
C. Easy and simple
D. Standardized
Answer» D. Standardized
28.

Machine language programmer must be aware of hardware structure of computer that leads to problem of

A. Machine dependency
B. Difficult modification
C. Difficult programming
D. Error prone
Answer» C. Difficult programming
29.

JAVA was developed in

A. 1971
B. 1981
C. 1991
D. 2001
Answer» D. 2001
30.

In which year COBOL was developed?

A. 1959
B. 1960
C. 1965
D. 1980
Answer» B. 1960
31.

Systems that support command line interface, also needs to support some type of

A. Command language
B. Supported binary language
C. Job control language
D. Both a and c
Answer» E.
32.

An interpreter takes one statement of a high level language program and immediately executes its

A. Assembly language instruction
B. Machine language instruction
C. System language instruction
D. Programmed language instruction
Answer» C. System language instruction
33.

High level programming language can be converted to machine language using which of the following ?

A. Oracle
B. Compiler
C. Mat lab
D. Assembler
Answer» C. Mat lab
34.

Assembly language program that is sent as an input to an assembler is known as

A. Main Program
B. Object Program
C. System Program
D. Source Program
Answer» E.
35.

High level language that is said to be named after a famous mathematician is called

A. COBOL
B. FORTRAN
C. BASIC
D. Pascal
Answer» E.
36.

The translator program used in assembly language is called

A. Compiler
B. Interpreter
C. Translator
D. Assembler
Answer» E.
37.

FORTRAN stands for

A. Formal Translator
B. Formula Translator
C. For Translation
D. None of them
Answer» C. For Translation
38.

Which of the following is problem oriented language?

A. Low level language
B. High level language
C. Machine language
D. Assembly language
Answer» C. Machine language
39.

COBOL is an acronym for…………

A. Common Business Oriented Language
B. Computer Business Oriented Language
C. Common Business Operated Language
D. Common Business Organized Language
Answer» B. Computer Business Oriented Language
40.

Additional instructions are provided by assembly language that are known to be

A. Pseudo-instructions
B. Program-instructions
C. Code-instructions
D. Operation-instructions
Answer» B. Program-instructions
41.

Which of the following is not one of the process that a high level language program msut go throughbefore it is ready to be executed?

A. Controlling
B. Linking
C. Translation
D. Lading
Answer» D. Lading
42.

In high level programming language Pascal, each program statement ends with a

A. comma
B. semicolon
C. double quotation marks
D. single quotation marks
Answer» C. double quotation marks
43.

All of the followings are included in typical Computer programming language which are in use currently Except

A. C++
B. Java
C. Visual Basic NET
D. Machine language
Answer» E.
44.

C++ provides comprehensive coverage of abstract classes, such as___________.

A. Interfaces
B. Regular error handling, standard strings
C. I/O strings
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
45.

JAVA was developed by a team that was led by

A. Steve Jobs
B. John Backus
C. John Mauchly
D. James Gosling
Answer» E.
46.

Assembly language was introduced in

A. 1950
B. 1952
C. 1954
D. 1956
Answer» C. 1954
47.

____________ is a container that represents a value in a program.

A. Compiler
B. Variable
C. Data type
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Data type
48.

Which of the following is not computer language?

A. High level language
B. Low level language
C. Medium level language
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
49.

Which of following is not a storage location code in assembly language?

A. FRST
B. SCND
C. DATA
D. ANSR
Answer» D. ANSR
50.

Assembly language allows storage locations to be represented in

A. Numeric form
B. Alphanumeric form
C. Coded form
D. Binary form
Answer» C. Coded form