Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

An organic compound has C = 60%, H = 13.3% and O = 26.7%. Its empirical formula will be

A. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{6}}O\]
B. \[{{C}_{2}}{{H}_{6}}{{O}_{2}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{4}}{{H}_{8}}{{O}_{2}}\]
D. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{8}}O\]
Answer» E.
2.

On analysis, a saturated hydrocarbon is found to contain 83.70 percent carbon and 16.30% hydrogen. The empirical formula will be (at. wt. of C=12, at. wt. of H = 1) [MP PMT 1995]

A. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{6}}\]
B. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{8}}\]
C. \[{{C}_{3}}{{H}_{7}}\]
D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}\]
Answer» D. \[{{C}_{6}}{{H}_{12}}\]
3.

Salt  cake is

A. Sodium sulphate
B. Sodium chloride
C. Sodium bisulphite
D. Sodium sulphate and Sodium chloride
Answer» B. Sodium chloride
4.

In an isochoric process the increase in internal energy is [MP PMT 1997]

A.        Equal to the heat absorbed
B.        Equal to the heat evolved
C.        Equal to the work done
D.        Equal to the sum of the heat absorbed and work done
Answer» B.        Equal to the heat evolved
5.

A salt \['X'\] is dissolved in water \[(pH=7),\] the resulting solution becomes alkaline in nature. The salt is made of [CPMT 1983]

A.        A strong acid and strong base
B.        A strong acid and weak base
C.        A weak acid and weak base
D.        A weak acid and strong base
Answer» E.
6.

Tritium is the isotope of       [CPMT 2003]

A.        Hydrogen  
B.        Oxygen
C.        Carbon
D.        Sulpher
Answer» B.        Oxygen
7.

Which element is estimated by Carius method

A. Carbon
B. Hydrogen
C. Halogen
D. Nitrogen
Answer» D. Nitrogen
8.

Insulin contains 3.4% sulphur. The minimum molecular weight of insulin is [MP PET 1993]

A. 350
B. 470
C. 560
D. 940
Answer» E.
9.

What is the co-ordination number of cobalt in \[Co{{(N{{H}_{3}})}_{3}}C{{l}_{3}}\] [MP PET 1994]

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» E.
10.

Ethyne on reaction with dil. \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\] and \[Hg(\text{II})\] gives

A. Ethanol
B.        Ethanal   
C. Methoxymethane
D. Ethyl hydrogen sulphate
Answer» C. Methoxymethane
11.

An engine operating between \[{{150}^{o}}C\] and \[{{25}^{o}}C\] takes 500 J heat from a higher temperature reservoir if there are no frictional losses, then work done by engine is [MH CET 1999]

A.        147.7 J  
B.        157.75 J
C.        165.85 J
D.        169.95 J
Answer» B.        157.75 J
12.

The solubility product of silver sulphide is \[3.2\times {{10}^{-11}}.\]Its solubility at the experimental temperature is

A.        \[2\times {{10}^{-4}}\]moles per litre
B.        \[6\times {{10}^{-6}}\]moles per litre
C.        \[1.2\times {{10}^{-5}}\]moles per litre
D.        \[8\times {{10}^{-4}}\]moles per litre
Answer» B.        \[6\times {{10}^{-6}}\]moles per litre
13.

A precipitate is changed to colloidal solution by the following process       [UPSEAT 2004]

A.        Dialysis
B.        Ultrafiltration
C.        Peptization        
D.        Electrophoresis
Answer» D.        Electrophoresis
14.

Propionic acid is subjected to reduction with hydroiodic acid in the presence of a little P, the product formed is [JIPMER 1997]

A. Ethane
B. Propane
C. Butane
D. None of these
Answer» C. Butane
15.

IUPAC name of the compound is \[C{{H}_{3}}-CH=\underset{C{{H}_{2}}-C{{H}_{2}}}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C-C{{H}_{3}}}}\,}}\,\] [NCERT 1983; MP PMT 1989, 96; BHU 1997]

A. 2-ethyl-2-butene
B. 3-ethyl-2-butene
C. 3-Methyl-3-pentene
D. 3-methyl-2-pentene
Answer» E.
16.

For the reaction in aqueous solution \[Z{{n}^{2+}}+{{X}^{-}}\]⇄ \[Zn{{X}^{+}},\] the \[{{K}_{eq}}\] is greatest when \[X\]is       [Pb. PMT 1998]

A.        \[{{F}^{-}}\]       
B.        \[NO_{3}^{-}\]
C.        \[ClO_{4}^{-}\] 
D.        \[{{I}^{-}}\]
Answer» B.        \[NO_{3}^{-}\]
17.

IUPAC name for  the compounds  [DPMT 2004]

A. a-Methyl cyclohexanone
B. 2-Methyl cyclohexanone
C. Heptanone-2
D. Methyl cyclo-hexanone
Answer» C. Heptanone-2
18.

The disintegration of an isotope of sodium. \[_{11}N{{a}^{24}}{{\to }_{12}}M{{g}^{24}}{{+}_{-1}}{{e}^{0}}\] shown is due to [AMU (Engg.) 2000]

A.        The emission of b-radiation
B.        The formation of a stable nuclide
C.        The fall in the neutron : proton ratio
D.        None of these
Answer» B.        The formation of a stable nuclide
19.

The IUPAC name of  \[C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}}C(Br)=CH-Cl\] is [CPMT 2004]

A. 2-bromo-1-chloro butane
B. 1-chloro-2-bromo-butene
C. 3-chloro-2-bromo butene-2
D. None of these
Answer» B. 1-chloro-2-bromo-butene
20.

An atom has the electronic configuration of \[1{{s}^{2}},2{{s}^{2}}2{{p}^{6}}\], \[3{{s}^{2}}3{{p}^{6}}3{{d}^{10}},4{{s}^{2}}4{{p}^{5}}\]. Its atomic weight is 80. Its atomic number and the number of neutrons in its nucleus shall be [MP PMT 1987]

A.        35 and 45   
B.        45 and 35
C.        40 and 40   
D.        30 and 50
Answer» B.        45 and 35
21.

Which of the following imparts green colour to the glass [CPMT 1993]

A. \[C{{u}_{2}}O\]
B. \[CdS\]
C. \[Mn{{O}_{2}}\]
D. \[C{{r}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]
Answer» E.
22.

The charring of sugar, when treated with conc. \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}},\] is due to  [Pb. CET 2002]

A.        Oxidation  
B.        Reduction
C.        Dehydration      
D.        Hydrolysis
Answer» D.        Hydrolysis
23.

Which of these does not follow Anti-Markownikoff's rule [Orissa JEE 2005]

A. 2-butene
B. 1-butene
C. 2-pentene
D. 2-hexene
Answer» B. 1-butene
24.

The correct structure of benzene was proposed by [CPMT 1972]

A. Faraday
B. Davy
C. Kekule
D. Wohler
Answer» D. Wohler
25.

When a neutral atom is converted into cation, there is [EAMCET 1986]

A. Decrease in the atomic number
B. An increase in the atomic number
C. A decrease in size
D. An increase in size
Answer» D. An increase in size
26.

\[A{{l}^{3+}}\] has a lower ionic radius than \[M{{g}^{2+}}\] because [EAMCET 1992]

A. \[Mg\] atom has less number of neutrons than \[Al\]
B. \[A{{l}^{3+}}\] has a higher nuclear charge than \[M{{g}^{2+}}\]
C. Their electronegativities are different
D. \[Al\] has a lower ionisation potential than \[Mg\] atom
Answer» C. Their electronegativities are different
27.

Which is an amphoteric oxide [JEE Orissa 2004, 05]

A. ZnO
B. CaO
C. BaO
D. SrO
Answer» B. CaO
28.

 Number of electrons in \[-CON{{H}_{2}}\] is       [AMU 1988]

A.        22 
B.        24
C.        20 
D.        28
Answer» C.        20 
29.

Which of the following is not linked with methane

A. Marsh gas
B. Natural gas
C. Producer gas
D. Coal gas
Answer» D. Coal gas
30.

The transitional element of III-B group is isomorphic with \[A{{l}_{2}}{{(S{{O}_{4}})}_{3}}\]. Therefore the compound will be

A. Purple
B. Blue
C. White
D. Uncertain
Answer» D. Uncertain
31.

Tyndall effect is shown by   [Pb. PMT 1999]

A.        Sol
B.        Solution
C.        Plasma 
D.        Precipitation
Answer» B.        Solution
32.

The least stable oxide at room temperature is [DCE 2002]

A. ZnO
B. CuO
C. \[S{{b}_{2}}{{O}_{3}}\]
D. \[A{{g}_{2}}O\]
Answer» E.
33.

Which of the following reaction is catalysed by enzyme maltase   [MP PMT 2003]

A.        Starch ® maltose  
B.        Maltose ® glucose
C.        Lactose ® maltose        
D.        Maltose ® glucose + fructose
Answer» C.        Lactose ® maltose        
34.

Iso-electronic species is       [RPMT 2002]

A.        \[{{F}^{-}},\,\,{{O}^{-2}}\]  
B.        \[{{F}^{-}},\,\,O\]
C.        \[{{F}^{-}},\,\,{{O}^{+}}\]   
D.        \[{{F}^{-}},\,\,{{O}^{+2}}\]
Answer» B.        \[{{F}^{-}},\,\,O\]
35.

In the extraction of aluminium the electrolyte is [CBSE PMT 1989; AIEEE 2002]

A. Fused cryolite with felspar
B. Fused cryolite with fluorspar
C. Pure alumina in molten cryolite
D. Pure alumina with bauxite and molten cryolite
Answer» D. Pure alumina with bauxite and molten cryolite
36.

The shapes of methane, ethene and ethyne molecules are, respectively

A. Tetrahedral, planar and linear
B. Tetrahedral, linear and planar
C. Pyramidal, planar and linear
D. Tetrahedral, pyramidal and planar
Answer» E.
37.

From a solution of \[CuS{{O}_{4}}\], the metal used to recover copper is [MP PET 1992; CPMT 1990]

A. Sodium
B. Iron
C. Silver
D. \[Hg\]
Answer» C. Silver
38.

If X is the specific resistance of the solution and M is the molarity of the solution, the molar conductivity of the solution is given by  [Kurukshetra CEE 2002]

A.        \[\frac{1000X}{M}\]       
B.        \[\frac{1000}{MX}\]
C.        \[\frac{1000M}{X}\]       
D.        \[\frac{MX}{1000}\]
Answer» C.        \[\frac{1000M}{X}\]       
39.

A process is taking place at constant temperature and pressure. Then [KCET 2004]

A.        \[\Delta H=\Delta E\]    
B.        \[\Delta H=T\Delta S\]
C.        \[\Delta H=0\]  
D.        \[\Delta S=0\]
Answer» C.        \[\Delta H=0\]  
40.

Boron halides behave as Lewis acids, because of their [CBSE PMT 1996; BHU 2004]

A.        Ionic nature       
B.        Acidic nature
C.        Covalent nature     
D.        Electron deficient nature
Answer» E.
41.

In absence of formation of complex ions by the addition of a common ion, the solubility of a given salt is      [BHU 1979]

A.        Increased
B.        Decreased
C.        Unaffected
D.        First increased and then decreased
Answer» C.        Unaffected
42.

Which type of hybridisation occurs in ethylene [CBSE PMT 1991; Bihar MEE 1996; JIPMER 1997]

A. sp
B. \[s{{p}^{2}}\]
C. \[s{{p}^{3}}\]
D. \[s{{p}^{3}}d\]
Answer» C. \[s{{p}^{3}}\]
43.

\[HSO_{4}^{-}\] is the conjugate base of      [NCERT 1977]

A.        \[{{H}^{+}}\]     
B.        \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{3}}\]
C.        \[SO_{4}^{2-}\]
D.        \[{{H}_{2}}S{{O}_{4}}\]
Answer» E.
44.

IUPAC name of \[C{{H}_{2}}=CH-CH(C{{H}_{3}}C{{H}_{2}})\underset{Br}{\mathop{\underset{|\,\,\,\,\,}{\mathop{C=}}\,}}\,C{{H}_{2}}\] is ?..  [JEE Orissa 2004]

A. 4-bromo-3-ethyl-1, 4-pentadiene
B. 2-bromo-3-ethyl-1, 4-pentadiene
C. 2-bromo-3-ethyl-1, 5-pentadiene
D. None of these
Answer» C. 2-bromo-3-ethyl-1, 5-pentadiene
45.

Which of the following compounds is not chiral  [AIEEE 2004]

A. 1-chloro-2-methyl pentane
B. 2-chloropentane
C. 1-chloropentane
D. 3-chloro-2-methyl pentane
Answer» B. 2-chloropentane
46.

Which element is alloyed with copper to form bronze  [CPMT 1972, 80, 93; CPMT 1980, 82]

A. Fe
B. Mn
C. Sn
D. Zn
Answer» D. Zn
47.

When a liquid boils, there is        [JIPMER 2002]

A.        An increase in entropy
B.        A decrease in entropy
C.        An increase in heat of vaporization
D.        An increase in free energy
Answer» B.        A decrease in entropy
48.

Pick out the statement which is not relevant in the discussion of colloids [KCET 2003]

A.        Sodium aluminium silicate is used in the softening of hard water
B.        Potash alum is used in shaving rounds and as antiseptic in medicine
C.        Artificial rain is caused by throwing electrified sand on the clouds from an aeroplane 
D.        Deltas are formed at a place where the river pours its water into the sea
Answer» B.        Potash alum is used in shaving rounds and as antiseptic in medicine
49.

On complete combustion 1.4 g hydrocarbon gave 1.8 g water. Empirical formula of the hydrocarbon is

A. \[CH\]
B. \[C{{H}_{2}}\]
C. \[C{{H}_{3}}\]
D. \[C{{H}_{4}}\]
Answer» C. \[C{{H}_{3}}\]
50.

Aqueous solution of \[AlC{{l}_{3}}\] is [RPMT 2002]

A.        Acidic   
B.        Basic
C.        Amphoteric       
D.        None of these
Answer» B.        Basic