Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

How biocides work?

A. Control the multiplication of insects
B. Kill the insects
C. Manage the original form of material
D. Control the bacteria
Answer» E.
2.

Which one is not the form of Biocides?

A. Salt
B. Iodine
C. Sugar
D. Bleech
Answer» E.
3.

Match the following: Set I a. A Fatty Acid b. Potassium Hydroxide c. Non-ionic Surfactants d. Neutralization Set II 1. Better Alkali 2. Process to make detergent 3. Process to make soap 4. Oil and fats Code:

A. 3 4 2 1
B. 1 2 3 4
C. 4 1 2 3
D. 2 3 4 1
Answer» D. 2 3 4 1
4.

Define toxicity?

A. A chemical reaction
B. A process used in the manufacturing of detergents
C. A harmful effect of soaps and detergents required to measure the effectiveness.
D. A process used in the manufacturing of soaps
Answer» D. A process used in the manufacturing of soaps
5.

Which of the following compound is not used as an an alkali?

A. Sodium hydroxide
B. Potassium hydroxide
C. Carbon hydroxide
D. Nitrogen hydroxide
Answer» E.
6.

Detergent is defined as.....

A. A liquid surfactant
B. A liquid soluble
C. A liquid sovent
D. A liquid solution
Answer» B. A liquid soluble
7.

Tell the composition of soap?

A. Sodium salt with fatty acids.
B. Potassium salt with fatty acids
C. Both a & b
D. Sodium and Potassium salt mixed with chemicals
Answer» D. Sodium and Potassium salt mixed with chemicals
8.

Bio-chemical compounds are used as....

A. Skin Treatments
B. Food preservatives
C. Cooking Oils
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
9.

Chemistry is a branch of science which can be used for providing the services to mankind. Comment on the statement

A. 1
B.
C. May Be
D. Strongly not
Answer» E.
10.

As a vegetable preservative poly______ foam is used.

A. Uthane
B. Uriathenes
C. Urathanes
D. Urethanes
Answer» E.
11.

In which form the chemical compound RDX is used?

A. As an composition
B. As an reactor
C. As an explosive
D. As an nuclear weapon
Answer» D. As an nuclear weapon
12.

The electrochemical cell stops working after some time because ________

A. Electrode potential of both the electrodes becomes zero
B. One of electrodes completely vanishes
C. Electrode potential of both electrodes equalizes
D. The reaction reverses its direction
Answer» D. The reaction reverses its direction
13.

Which one of the following elements is essential for construction is nuclear reactors

A. Cobalt
B. Nickel
C. Zirconium
D. Tungsten
Answer» D. Tungsten
14.

Misch metal ' is widely used in manufacture of which of the following

A. Material of car brake
B. Smoke detectors
C. Cigarette lighters
D. Emergency lights
Answer» D. Emergency lights
15.

Temporary hardness is due to the presence of

A. Calcium carbonate
B. calcium bicarbonate
C. magnesium sulphate
D. calcium sulphate
Answer» C. magnesium sulphate
16.

How many electrons are there in Na+

A. 1
B. 10
C. 11
D. 12
Answer» C. 11
17.

The discovery of neutron became very late because

A. it is present in nucleus
B. it is a fundamental particle
C. it does not move
D. it does not carry any charge
Answer» E.
18.

The absolute value of charge on electron was determined by

A. J.J.Thomson
B. R.A. Millikan
C. Rutherford
D. Chadwick
Answer» C. Rutherford
19.

Which one of the following mixture is homogeneous

A. starch and sugar
B. methanol and water
C. graphite and charcoal
D. calcium carbonate and calcium bicarbonate
Answer» C. graphite and charcoal
20.

Sodium carbonate crystal lose water molecules this property is called

A. hygroscopy
B. deliquescence
C. efflorescence
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
21.

What is the oxidation number of sulfur in H2S?

A. 2
B. 2
C. 1
D. 1
Answer» C. 1
22.

Is C2 Paramagnetic or Diamagnetic?

A. Paramagnetic
B. Diamagnetic
C. Ferromagnetic
D. Can't be determined
Answer» C. Ferromagnetic
23.

The M.K.S. system was first introduced by

A. archimedes
B. Eienstein
C. Newton
D. Giorgi
Answer» E.
24.

Which one of the following substances does not have a melting point

A. bromine
B. sodium chloride
C. mercury
D. glass
Answer» E.
25.

What is the third most common gas found in the air we breathe ?

A. Argon
B. Neon
C. Carbondioxide
D. Carbondioxide
Answer» B. Neon
26.

Yellow cake ' an item of smuggling across border s

A. A crude form of heroin
B. A crude form of cocaine
C. Uranium oxide
D. Unrefined gold
Answer» D. Unrefined gold
27.

Cobalt - 60 is commonly used in radiation therapy because it emits

A. alpha - rays
B. beta rays
C. gamma rays
D. X - rays
Answer» D. X - rays
28.

A mixture of sand and naphthalene can be separated by

A. Fractional distillation
B. Sublimation
C. Chromatography
D. Any of them
Answer» C. Chromatography
29.

The enzyme that converts glucose to ethyl alcohol is

A. Maltase
B. Zymase
C. Diastase
D. Invertase
Answer» C. Diastase
30.

When formaldehyde and potassium hydroxide are heated , we get

A. Acetylene
B. Methyl alcohol
C. Methane
D. Ethyl formate
Answer» C. Methane
31.

Name the Scientist who stated that matter can be converted into energy

A. Boyle
B. Lavoisier
C. Avogadro
D. Einstein
Answer» E.
32.

A ‘breath test’ used by traffic police to check drunken driving uses ____?

A. Turmeric on filter paper
B. Silica gel coated with silver nitrate
C. potassium permanganate-sulphuric acid
D. Potassium dichromatic-sulphuric acid
Answer» E.
33.

Among the given nutrients, milk is a poor source of

A. Calcium
B. Protein
C. Vitamin C
D. Carbohydrates
Answer» D. Carbohydrates
34.

What is the structure of IF7 ?

A. Triagonal bipyramid
B. Pentagonal bipyramid
C. Square pyramid
D. tetrahedral
Answer» C. Square pyramid
35.

Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air ?

A. Hydrogen sulphide
B. Oxygen
C. Nitrogen
D. Carbon dioxide
Answer» B. Oxygen
36.

Which one of the following is not a mixture

A. air
B. mercury
C. milk
D. cement
Answer» C. milk
37.

SI unit of equivalent conductance

A. ohm/cm
B. Siemens m2/equivalent
C. Siemens/equivalent
D. mho/cm
Answer» C. Siemens/equivalent
38.

Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature ?

A. Chlorine
B. Phosphorous
C. Bromine
D. Helium
Answer» D. Helium
39.

Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of

A. nuclear fission
B. nuclear fusion
C. natural radioactivity
D. artificial radioactivity
Answer» C. natural radioactivity