Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the acid present in tamarind.

A. Tartaric acid
B. Lactic acid
C. Amino acid
D. Citric acid
Answer» B. Lactic acid
2.

A substance absorbs moisture on exposure to air. This property is called as

A. desiccation
B. osmosis
C. efflorescence
D. deliquescence
Answer» E.
3.

________is not a constituent of tooth paste.

A. Abrasive
B. Fluoride
C. Lubricant
D. Surfactant
Answer» D. Surfactant
4.

How many oxygen atoms are there in a molecule of acetic acid?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3
Answer» C. 4
5.

Polysubstitution is a major drawback in:

A. Friedel Craft's alkylation
B. Reimer Tiemann reaction
C. Acetylation of aniline
D. Friedel Craft's acylation
Answer» E.
6.

An electron in an atom can be identified by-

A. It's spin
B. Charge
C. The path in which it is spinning
D. Four quantum number
Answer» E.
7.

In an IR spectra, there is a peak at 1715 cm-1, the compound will be:

A. \(\begin{matrix} \rm C{{H}_{3}} \ - \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} \rm C \\ || \\ \rm O \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} - \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} \rm C{{H}_{3}} \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\)
B. \(\begin{matrix} \rm C{{H}_{3}} \ - \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} \rm C \\ || \\ \rm O \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} - \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} \rm {{H}_{}} \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\)
C. \(\rm CH_3-CH_2-OH\)
D. \(\rm CH_2=CH-CH_2-OH\)
Answer» B. \(\begin{matrix} \rm C{{H}_{3}} \ - \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} \rm C \\ || \\ \rm O \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} - \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\begin{matrix} \rm {{H}_{}} \\ {} \\ {} \\ \end{matrix}\)
8.

______ is a non-metal but it is lustrous.

A. Flourine
B. Chlorine
C. Bromine
D. Iodine
Answer» E.
9.

Oxidation number of oxygen in ozone is_________.

A. 0
B. -2
C. 02
D. -6
Answer» B. -2
10.

Galvanised iron pipes have a coating of

A. Zinc
B. Mercury
C. Lead
D. Chromium
E. None of the above/More than one above.
Answer» B. Mercury
11.

In which compound, the oxidation number of oxygen is positive?

A. H2O2
B. Na2O2
C. H2O
D. OF2
Answer» E.
12.

C60 is a molecule that consists of 60 carbon atoms, arranged as _______.

A. 15 pentagons and 18 hexagons
B. 18 pentagons and 15 hexagons
C. 12 pentagons and 20 hexagons
D. 20 pentagons and 12 hexagons
Answer» D. 20 pentagons and 12 hexagons
13.

Phenolphthalein is not suitable indicator for the titration between ________ and _______.

A. NaOH ; CH3COOH
B. Ba(OH2); H2SO4
C. NaOH ; HCl
D. Oxalic acid; acidified KMnO4
Answer» E.
14.

In _______, each carbon atom is bonded to four other carbon atoms forming a rigid three dimensional structure.

A. Graphite
B. Ethane
C. Diamond
D. Methane
Answer» D. Methane
15.

A proton is identical to ________.

A. The nucleus of helium
B. The nucleus of a hydrogen atom
C. An alpha-particle
D. A beta particle
Answer» C. An alpha-particle
16.

_______ does not react with dilute HCI.

A. Mg
B. Cu
C. Al
D. Li
Answer» C. Al
17.

Acid produced by ants is called _____ .

A. Formic acid
B. Folic acid
C. Nitric acid
D. Acetic acid
Answer» B. Folic acid
18.

Consider the following reaction: CH4 +2O2 ⟶ CO2 + 2H2OWhich of the following about the reaction given above is/are correct?1. Carbon is oxidized.2. Hydrogen is oxidized.3. Hydrogen is reduced.4. Carbon reducedSelect the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 2 and 4 only
Answer» B. 1 and 2 only
19.

Geometry of SF4 is

A. square planner
B. tetrahedral
C. octahedral
D. see-saw
Answer» E.
20.

_______ atoms have zero electronic affinity.

A. Flourine
B. Chlorine
C. Magnesium
D. Carbon
Answer» D. Carbon
21.

Electronic configuration of H+ ion is-

A. 1s0
B. 1s1
C. 1s2
D. 1s2 2s1
Answer» B. 1s1
22.

Consider the reaction,N2 (g) + 3H2 (g) ⇌ 2NH3 (g)The equilibrium constant of the above reaction is Kp. If pure ammonia is left to dissociate, the partial pressure of ammonia at equilibrium is given by (Assume that \(\;{p_{N{H_3}}} < < {p_{total}}\) at equilibrium).

A. \(\frac{{{3^{3/2}}K_p^{1/2}{P^2}}}{4}\)
B. \(\frac{{{3^{3/2}}K_p^{1/2}{P^2}}}{{16}}\)
C. \(\frac{{K_p^{1/2}{P^2}}}{{16}}\)
D. \(\frac{{K_p^{1/2}{P^2}}}{4}\)
Answer» C. \(\frac{{K_p^{1/2}{P^2}}}{{16}}\)
23.

_____ coating on silver is an example of corrosion.

A. Blue
B. Black
C. Green
D. Brown
Answer» C. Green
24.

For an elementary chemical reaction, \({{A}_{2}}\begin{matrix} {{k}_{1}} \\ \rightleftharpoons \\ {{k}_{-1}} \\ \end{matrix}2A,\) the expression for \(\frac{d\left[ A \right]}{dt}\) is

A. 2k1 [A2] – k-1 [A]2
B. k1 [A2] – k-1 [A]2
C. 2k1 [A2] – 2k-1 [A]2
D. k1 [A2] + k-1 [A]2
Answer» D. k1 [A2] + k-1 [A]2
25.

How many hydrogen atoms are present in one molecule of ethanol?

A. Six
B. Four
C. Seven
D. Five
Answer» B. Four
26.

In the cell, Pt(s)|H2 (g,1 bar)|HCl (aq)|AgCl (s)|Ag (s)|P (s) The cell potential is 0.92 V when a 10-6 molal HCl solution is used. The standard electrode potential of (AgCl/ Ag, Cl) electrode is\(\left\{ {Given,\;\frac{{2.303RT}}{F} = 0.06V\;at\;298K} \right\}\)

A. 0.40 V
B. 0.20 V
C. 0.94 V
D. 0.76 V
Answer» C. 0.94 V
27.

______ states that for a solution of volatile liquids, the partial vapour pressure of each component of the solution is directly proportional to its mole fraction present in solution.

A. Boyle’s law
B. Dalton’s law
C. Faraday’s law
D. Raoult’s law
Answer» E.
28.

By whom was the modern periodic table given?

A. Mosley
B. Mendeleev
C. Einstein
D. Bohr
Answer» C. Einstein
29.

An alloy is an example of:

A. Colloidal solution
B. Emulsion
C. Solid solution
D. Heterogeneous mixture
Answer» D. Heterogeneous mixture
30.

Lanthanide and actinide:

A. s - Block element
B. f - Block element
C. d - Block element
D. p - Block element
Answer» C. d - Block element
31.

A metal sulphate has the formula MSO4. A chloride of the same metal will have the formula _____.

A. M2Cl3
B. M2Cl
C. MCl2
D. M3C3
Answer» D. M3C3
32.

In the year 1817 ______ tried to arrange elements with similar properties into groups.

A. Dobereiner
B. Mandeleev
C. Emmy Noethar
D. Henry Moseley
Answer» B. Mandeleev
33.

Iodine solution is used in milk testing to find the adulteration of ________.

A. Cellulose
B. Dextrose
C. Protein
D. Starch
Answer» E.
34.

Heavy water is called heavy because ________.

A. It is denser than ordinary water
B. It is an oxide of deuteron
C. It has a heavy (or bad) taste
D. It has a heavier isotope of hydrogen
Answer» E.
35.

PVC stands for:

A. Polyvinyl chloride
B. Polyvinyl chlorate
C. Polyvinyl carbon
D. Polyvinyl carbonate
Answer» B. Polyvinyl chlorate
36.

10 ml of 1 mM surfactant solution forms a monolayer covering 0.24 cm2 on a polar substrate. If the polar head is approximated as a cube, what is its edge length?

A. 1.0 pm
B. 2.0 pm
C. 0.1 nm
D. 2.0 nm
Answer» C. 0.1 nm
37.

Chromite is an ore/mineral of which of the following elements?

A. Zinc
B. Uranium
C. Chromium
D. Titanium
Answer» D. Titanium
38.

Iodised salt is useful because it

A. improves digestion
B. increases resistance to diseases
C. controls the thyroid gland
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
39.

In universal indicators, red colour shows a pH of-

A. 0 to 3
B. 12 to 14
C. 4 to 7
D. 8 to 11
Answer» B. 12 to 14
40.

Atomic number of Cl is 17 and mass number is 35. Calculate the number of neutrons (Nn), protons (Np) and electrons (Ne) in the ion formed from it?

A. Nn = 17, Np = 18, Ne = 18
B. Nn = 18, Np = 18, Ne = 18
C. Nn = 18, Np = 17, Ne = 18
D. Nn = 18, Np = 17, Ne = 17
Answer» E.
41.

Butter Paper is an example of ________ object.

A. translucent
B. opaque
C. luminous
D. transparent
Answer» B. opaque
42.

Bronze is an alloy of :

A. Copper and Nickel
B. Copper and Iron
C. Copper and Tin
D. Copper and Aluminium
Answer» D. Copper and Aluminium
43.

Litmus solution is extracted from ________.

A. Geranium
B. Petunia
C. Hydrangea
D. Lichen
Answer» E.
44.

Mn2(CO)10 is an organometallic compound due to the presence of?

A. Mn–C bond
B. Mn–O bond
C. C–O bond
D. Mn–Mn
Answer» B. Mn–O bond
45.

Ore of Thorium:

A. Monazite
B. Galena
C. Pitch Blend
D. Bauxite
Answer» B. Galena
46.

Lanthanides and actinides are also called ________.

A. Noble gases
B. Normal elements
C. Inner transition elements
D. Transition elements
Answer» D. Transition elements
47.

______ can dissolve gold.A. GlycerinB. Petroleum etherC. MethanolD. Aqua Regia

A. D
B. C
C. B
D. A
Answer» B. C
48.

Biogas is produced from biomass by ________.

A. Destructive distillation
B. Anaerobic fermentation
C. Fractional distillation
D. Dry distillation
Answer» C. Fractional distillation
49.

According to J.J. Thomson model of atom, positive charge is - Idenfity

A. Evenly distribution on the surface of the atom
B. Evenly distributed all over the atom
C. Randomly distributed outside the atom
D. Located at the centre of atom
Answer» C. Randomly distributed outside the atom
50.

A solution having pH equal to zero is known as

A. highly alkaline solution
B. highly acidic solution
C. weakly acidic solution
D. neutral solution
Answer» C. weakly acidic solution