Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Mass of one molecule of sulphuric acid is

A. 98
B. 95
C. 97
D. 92
Answer» B. 95
2.

Amount of oxygen in combustion analysis is determined by method of

A. product
B. difference
C. addition
D. division
Answer» C. addition
3.

Mass spectrometer use to determine isotopes in solid state is

A. Bohr's
B. Aston's
C. dempester's
D. Alison's
Answer» D. Alison's
4.

Relative molecular mass for propene (C₃H₆) is

A. 12
B. 42
C. 24
D. 21
Answer» C. 24
5.

Law of definite proportion is obeyed in

A. Stoichiometry
B. electrometry
C. spectrometer
D. photometry
Answer» B. electrometry
6.

Atoms bonded to each carbon atom in a molecule can be determined by

A. molecular formula
B. empirical formula
C. structural formula
D. skeletal formula
Answer» D. skeletal formula
7.

The number or organic compounds known today is above

A. 1 million
B. 2million
C. 3 million
D. 4 million
Answer» E.
8.

The least detail of simplest ratio of different types of atoms in a molecule is represented in

A. molecular formula
B. empirical formula
C. structural formula
D. skeletal formula
Answer» C. structural formula
9.

Isotopes differ in number of

A. electrons
B. protons
C. neutrons
D. anti neutrino
Answer» D. anti neutrino
10.

Isotopes of calcium are

A. seven
B. six
C. nine
D. twelve
Answer» C. nine
11.

Example of atom having single isotope is

A. carbon
B. calcium
C. gold
D. cadmium
Answer» D. cadmium
12.

Products which are obtained in a chemical reaction is

A. production
B. No yield
C. theoretical yield
D. actual yield
Answer» E.
13.

In ionization chamber vapors are bombarded with fast moving

A. protons
B. electrons
C. neutrons
D. antineutron
Answer» C. neutrons
14.

In accelerating chamber of mass spectrometer potential difference is

A. 500-2000
B. 600-7000
C. 300-8000
D. 700-9000
Answer» B. 600-7000
15.

Isotopes have same

A. atomic mass
B. atomic number
C. molecules
D. atoms
Answer» C. molecules
16.

Elements with even number of isotopes are

A. 156
B. 154
C. 153
D. 152
Answer» C. 153
17.

Most abundant molecular ions are

A. Anions
B. Cations
C. Neutral ions
D. Sulphur ions
Answer» C. Neutral ions
18.

Instrument use to measure exact 'atomic masses' is

A. Mass spectrometer
B. spectrometer
C. nanometer
D. both a and b
Answer» B. spectrometer
19.

Positive ion formation is

A. Exothermic
B. Endothermic
C. no energy
D. neutral
Answer» C. no energy
20.

In new spectrometers each ion hits a

A. Detector
B. ionizer
C. collector
D. graph
Answer» B. ionizer
21.

Reactant which controls amount of products is

A. deficient reactant
B. limiting reactant
C. excess reactant
D. none of these
Answer» C. excess reactant
22.

Modern method for separation of isotopes is

A. laser separation
B. chromatography
C. ionization
D. X-ray
Answer» B. chromatography
23.

Formation of negative ion is

A. Exothermic
B. Endothermic
C. energy less
D. neutral
Answer» B. Endothermic
24.

Amount of KOH used in combustion analysis is

A. 50%
B. 60%
C. 70%
D. 80%
Answer» B. 60%
25.

Number of isotopes occupied by Palladium is

A. seven
B. six
C. nine
D. eleven
Answer» C. nine
26.

Number of radioactive isotopes is

A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60
Answer» C. 50
27.

Formula showing simplest whole number ratio is

A. scientific
B. mathematical
C. molecular
D. empirical
Answer» E.
28.

Unstable isotopes are produced by artificial

A. Disintegration
B. splitting
C. energy less
D. absorbance
Answer» B. splitting
29.

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer» D. D
30.

Ions having positive charges are

A. captions
B. anions
C. molecules
D. atoms
Answer» B. anions
31.

Relationships which can be studied by stoichiometry are

A. 6
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3
Answer» E.
32.

A macromolecule found in blood is

A. Ferritin
B. albumin
C. Hemoglobin
D. Keratin
Answer» D. Keratin
33.

C₃H₄O₃ is empirical formula for vitamin

A. C
B. A
C. B
D. D
Answer» B. A
34.

Mass of one mole of water molecule is

A. 22g
B. 28g
C. 20g
D. 18g
Answer» E.
35.

Molecules expressed by formula unit mass are

A. atoms
B. neutral gases
C. covalent
D. ionic
Answer» E.
36.

Moleis defined as mass of an element divided by

A. Molar mass
B. atomic number
C. atomic mass
D. empirical formula
Answer» B. atomic number
37.

Number of isotopes which oxygen atom has, are

A. three
B. five
C. nine
D. two
Answer» B. five
38.

Ordinary microscope can measure up to

A. 400nm
B. 500nm
C. 200nm
D. 700nm
Answer» C. 200nm
39.

Relative number of ions in mass spectrometer is plotted as

A. shells
B. z axis
C. abscissa
D. ordinate
Answer» E.
40.

Number of unstable isotopes are

A. 300
B. 50
C. 370
D. 360
Answer» B. 50
41.

Isotopes present in nature are

A. 270
B. 280
C. 290
D. 300
Answer» C. 290
42.

Empirical formula of benzene is similar to

A. water
B. glycerin
C. hydrogen peroxide
D. glucose
Answer» D. glucose
43.

'Atom' name was given by

A. Democritus
B. Bohr
C. Rutherford
D. Archimedes
Answer» B. Bohr
44.

A synthetic rubber is having__________weight.

A. Higher resistance
B. Lower density
C. Higher molecular
D. Higher atomic
Answer» D. Higher atomic
45.

What is NBR?

A. Normal Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber
B. Natural Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber
C. N Acrylonitrile-butane rubber
D. Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber
Answer» E.
46.

How will you define the process of Vulcanization?

A. Sample of butane mixed with sulphur and litharge
B. Sample of propane mixed with sulphur and litharge
C. Sample of plastic formed carbon mixed with sulphur and litharge
D. Sample of rubber mixed with sulphur and litharge
Answer» E.
47.

Natural rubber is a ________ which is having high elasticity.

A. Substance
B. Material
C. Elastomer
D. Chemical using carbon as main compound
Answer» D. Chemical using carbon as main compound
48.

Which acid is present in lemon?

A. marlic acid
B. citric acid
C. lactic acid
D. tartaric acid
Answer» C. lactic acid
49.

Most commonly used Rodenticides are _______ in nature.

A. Anti pesticides
B. Anti solvent
C. Anti Coagulant
D. Non anti coagulant
Answer» D. Non anti coagulant
50.

What is Rodenticide?

A. A medicine to kill worms
B. A medicine to kill animals
C. A lubricant
D. A pesticide
Answer» E.