Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In the modern periodic table, where are the elements of electronic configuration 2, 8, 1 placed?

A. Group 11
B. Group 3
C. Period 1
D. Group 1
Answer» E.
2.

Iodised salt is a

A. Mixture of potassium iodide and common salt
B. Mixture of molecular iodine and common salt
C. Compound formed by combination of molecular iodine and common salt
D. Only potassium iodide
Answer» B. Mixture of molecular iodine and common salt
3.

Iron rusts because of ______ reaction.

A. Oxidation
B. Reduction
C. Corrosion
D. Redox
Answer» E.
4.

Consider the given plots for a reaction obeying Arrhenius equation (0°C < T < 300°C): (k and Ea are rate constant and activation energy, respectively)Choose the correct option.

A. Both I and II are wrong
B. Both I and II are correct
C. I is wrong but II is right
D. I is right but II is wrong
Answer» C. I is wrong but II is right
5.

Plaster of Paris is obtained by heating ______.

A. Gypsum
B. Calcium chloride
C. Sodium sulphate
D. Calcium bicarbonate
Answer» B. Calcium chloride
6.

Law of octaves says that if the chemical elements are arranged according to increasing atomic weight, those with similar physical and chemical properties occur after each interval of ______ elements.

A. 5
B. 9
C. 10
D. 7
Answer» E.
7.

Chemical disinfection of drinking water can be done using:

A. bromine
B. fluorine
C. chlorine
D. iodine
Answer» D. iodine
8.

Gun powder is a/an ____?

A. Element
B. Compound
C. Molecule
D. Mixture
Answer» E.
9.

In general, the properties that decrease and increase down a group in the periodic table, respectively, are:

A. Electronegativity and electron gain enthalpy.
B. Electronegativity and atomic radius.
C. Atomic radius and electronegativity.
D. Electron gain enthalpy and electronegativity.
Answer» C. Atomic radius and electronegativity.
10.

1 kmol of any gas at N.T.P occupies volume of

A. 22.41 m3
B. 2.241 m3
C. 29.27 m3
D. 1.03 m3
Answer» B. 2.241 m3
11.

A change in which NO new substances are formed is called __________.

A. Physical Change
B. Chemical Change
C. Rusting
D. Galvanisation
Answer» B. Chemical Change
12.

Diamond is hard because

A. it is made up of carbon atoms.
B. all the four valence electrons are bonded to each carbon atom by covalent bonds.
C. it cannot be burnt.
D. it is a giant molecule
Answer» C. it cannot be burnt.
13.

Incomplete combustion of a fuel gives poisonous ______ gas.

A. Carbon dioxide
B. Isocynate
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Nitrogen
Answer» D. Nitrogen
14.

How are 'Cations' formed?

A. Addition of electron
B. Removal of electron
C. Addition of proton
D. Removal of proton
Answer» C. Addition of proton
15.

'Oil of vitroil' is

A. HCI
B. \(HNO_3\)
C. HCOOH
D. \(H_2SO_4\)
Answer» E.
16.

Oxides of non-metals are usually ________.

A. Acidic
B. Neutral
C. Less reactive
D. Basic
Answer» B. Neutral
17.

________ is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.

A. Potash glass
B. Hard glass
C. Soda glass
D. Jena glass
Answer» C. Soda glass
18.

Pure water has a ph level of around ?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» C. 8
19.

How many single bonds are present in methane?

A. Six
B. Four
C. Seven
D. Five
Answer» C. Seven
20.

_______ gas gives an orange glow when electricity is passed through it. It is generally used in fluorescent lighting.

A. Nitrogen
B. Oxygen
C. Hydrogen
D. Neon
Answer» E.
21.

Molecules of benzoic acid (C6H5COOH) dimerise in benzene. ‘w’ g of the acid dissolved in 30g of benzene shows a depression in freezing point equal to 2K. If the percentage association of the acid to form dimer in the solution is 80, then w is (Given that kf = 5 K kg mol-1, molar mass of benzoic acid = 122 g mol-1

A. 1.8 g
B. 1.0 g
C. 2.4 g
D. 1.5 g
Answer» D. 1.5 g
22.

Metals are ________

A. Malleable and ductile
B. Non-malleable and ductile
C. Brittle and ductile
D. Non-malleable and non-ductile
Answer» B. Non-malleable and ductile
23.

A steel ball floats on mercury because?

A. Mercury does not allow any metal ball to sink it
B. Mercury is also a metal in the liquid form
C. The density of mercury is higher than that of steel
D. A steel ball can be made to float on any liquid by suitable adjustment
E. None of the above statement is correct
Answer» D. A steel ball can be made to float on any liquid by suitable adjustment
24.

In case of a balanced chemical equation:(i) The total number of atoms of the reactants should be equal to the total numbers of atoms of the products(ii) The total number of molecules of the reactants should be equal to the total numbers of molecules of the products(iii) The total number of atoms of each element of the reactants should be equal to the total numbers of atoms of each element of the productsOut of the above:

A. (i) and (ii) are correct and (iii) is wrong
B. (i) and (iii) are correct and (ii) is wrong
C. (i) and (iii) are correct and (iii) is wrong
D. (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer» C. (i) and (iii) are correct and (iii) is wrong
25.

A fuse wire for household electric connections supplying electricity upto 15 A maximum is made of:

A. 37% lead and 63% tin
B. 50% lead and 50% tin
C. 63% lead and 37% tin
D. 100% copper
Answer» D. 100% copper
26.

How much is the charge of an electron?

A. -1.6 × 10-19 C
B. +1.6 × 10-19 C
C. -1.6 × 1019 C
D. +1.6 × 1019 C
Answer» B. +1.6 × 10-19 C
27.

An element having atomic number 17 will resemble which of the following elements having Atomic number as given below?

A. 35
B. 18
C. 34
D. 33
Answer» B. 18
28.

How many groups and periods are there in the Modern Periodic Table?

A. 7 group and 18 periods
B. 7 groups and 7 periods
C. 18 groups and 7 periods
D. 18 groups and18 periods
Answer» D. 18 groups and18 periods
29.

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:List I(Process)List II(Type of change)A. Heating of camphor1. ChemicalB. Cooling of water vapour up to room temperature2. EvaporationC. Cooking an egg3.CondensationD. Formation of water vapour at room temperature.4. Sublimation

A. A – 4, B – 3, C – 1, D – 2
B. A – 4, B – 3, C – 3, D - 2
C. A – 2, B – 1, C – 3, D - 4
D. A – 2, B – 3, C – 1, D - 4
Answer» B. A – 4, B – 3, C – 3, D - 2
30.

(CH3)2C is more stable than CH3CH2 due to:

A. resonance effect
B. inductive effect
C. mesomeric effect
D. hyper conjugation
Answer» E.
31.

Another name for n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid is -

A. Linoleic Acid
B. Linolenic Acid
C. Palmitic Acid
D. Arachidonic Acid
Answer» B. Linolenic Acid
32.

Desalination of seawater is done by using reverse osmosis. The pressure applied to the solution is

A. Larger than osmotic pressure
B. Smaller than osmotic pressure
C. Equal to osmotic pressure
D. Equal to atmospheric pressure
Answer» B. Smaller than osmotic pressure
33.

In which group of the modern periodic table are halogens placed?

A. 16th
B. 18th
C. 1st
D. 17th
Answer» E.
34.

Consider the following pairs:Name: Formula1] Ethanamine: CH2 = CHCH2Br2] 3-Bromopropene: CH3 = CH2 – NH23] 2-Bromo-2-methylpropane: (CH3)3CBr4] 2-Methoxypropanal: CH3CH(OCH3)CHOWhich of the above pairs are correctly matched?

A. 1 and 4 only
B. 2, 3 and 4 only
C. 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only
Answer» D. 1, 3 and 4 only
35.

In science, fluids is the common name for ________.

A. Gases only
B. Liquids only
C. Both gases and liquids
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
36.

Movement of outer electrons in the inner orbits of an atom produces :

A. \(\alpha - ray\)
B. \(\beta - ray\)
C. \(\gamma - ray\)
D. x - ray
Answer» E.
37.

Dobereiner could identify only ______ triads from the elements known at that time.

A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2
Answer» C. 4
38.

In the reaction KMnO4 + H2C2O4 + …. → MnO2 + CO2 + ………., equivalent weight of KMnO4 is 52.66, then molecular weight of KMnO4 is

A. 158.04
B. 52.66
C. 31.6
D. 263.30
Answer» B. 52.66
39.

Corrosion takes place as a result of

A. Only physical reactions
B. Only chemical reactions
C. Both (1) and (2)
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both (1) and (2)
40.

How many valence electrons does an oxygen atom have?A. 2B. 6C. 8D. 16

A. A
B. D
C. C
D. B
Answer» E.
41.

H2O2 is Chemical formula for _______.

A. Hydrogen Oxide
B. Hydrogen Peroxide
C. Water
D. Oxygen Hydride
Answer» C. Water
42.

Acceptable wavefunctions for a quantum particle must be:

A. odd
B. even
C. single-valued
D. continuous
Answer» E.
43.

How many moles of CO can be obtained by reacting 2.0 mole of CH4, with 2.0 mole of O2, according to the equation given below?\(C{H_4}\left( g \right) + \frac{1}{2}{O_2} \to CO + 2{H_2}\)

A. 2.0
B. 0.5
C. 2.5
D. 4.0
Answer» B. 0.5
44.

In reactionthe anhydrous AlCl3 is acting as:

A. Lewis base
B. Lewis acid
C. Nucleophile
D. Free radical
Answer» C. Nucleophile
45.

A gas which is not present in normal sample of air is _________.

A. Neon
B. Chlorine
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Helium
Answer» C. Carbon dioxide
46.

_________ has the least electron affinity.

A. Nitrogen
B. Mercury
C. Oxygen
D. Boron
Answer» C. Oxygen
47.

Methyl alcohol and Ethyl alcohol differ in molecular mass by ______ units.

A. 13
B. 14
C. 12
D. 16
Answer» C. 12
48.

The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called

A. liquation
B. leaching
C. levigation
D. magnetic separation
Answer» D. magnetic separation
49.

The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in

A. New Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Pune
D. Patna
Answer» D. Patna
50.

The main active constituent of tea and coffee is

A. nicotine
B. chlorophyll
C. caffeine
D. aspirin
Answer» D. aspirin