Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is

A. 5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 3
Answer» C. 2
2.

The most electropositive elements among the following is

A. Na
B. Ca
C. K
D. Cs
Answer» E.
3.

The oil used in the froth floatation process is

A. coconut oil
B. olive oil
C. kerosene oil
D. pine oil
Answer» E.
4.

The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is

A. 30 KJ
B. 1 KJ
C. 39 KJ
D. 29 KJ
Answer» D. 29 KJ
5.

The high reactivity of fluorine is due to

A. its high electro negativity
B. small size of fluorine atom
C. availability of d-orbitals
D. strong F - F bond
Answer» B. small size of fluorine atom
6.

The iron ore magnetite consists of

A. Fe2O3
B. Fe3OH4
C. FeCO3
D. 3Fe2O3 .. 3H2O
Answer» B. Fe3OH4
7.

The mass number of an atom is equal to

A. the number of protons
B. the number of protons and electrons
C. the number of nucleons
D. the number of neutrons
Answer» D. the number of neutrons
8.

The metal that is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is

A. Ni
B. Pb
C. Cu
D. Pt
Answer» B. Pb
9.

The hardest form of carbon is

A. coke
B. graphite
C. diamond
D. charcoal
Answer» D. charcoal
10.

The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is

A. 5x/36
B. 5x
C. 7.2 x
D. x/6
Answer» B. 5x
11.

The inert gases are ____ in water

A. sparingly soluble
B. insoluble
C. soluble
D. None of these
Answer» B. insoluble
12.

The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is

A. ethylene
B. ethane
C. carbon dioxide
D. acetylene
Answer» B. ethane
13.

The main use of salt in the diet is to

A. make the taste of food better
B. produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food
C. ease the process of cooking
D. increase the solubility of food particles in water
Answer» C. ease the process of cooking
14.

The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order

A. N3- > O2- > F- > Na+
B. N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-
C. Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-
D. O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-
Answer» B. N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-
15.

The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is

A. 1.568 x 103
B. 6.023 x 1019
C. 4.84 x 1017
D. 6.023 x 1023
Answer» C. 4.84 x 1017
16.

The major constituent of air is

A. nitrogen
B. carbon dioxide
C. oxygen
D. hydrogen
Answer» B. carbon dioxide
17.

The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is

A. He
B. Ne
C. Ar
D. Xe
Answer» D. Xe
18.

The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?

A. 1/6
B. 1/3
C. 1/8
D. 1/4
Answer» D. 1/4
19.

The inexpensive and commonly used variety of glass is called soda glass. It is called so because

A. was used initially for making bottles of soda(carbonated drink)
B. is made using soda(sodium carbonate)
C. was initially used for storing sodium carbonate
D. is made using soda lime
Answer» C. was initially used for storing sodium carbonate
20.

The luster of a metal is due to

A. its high density
B. its high polishing
C. its chemical inertness
D. presence of free electrons
Answer» E.
21.

The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is

A. hydrogen
B. oxygen
C. nitrogen
D. carbon dioxide
Answer» B. oxygen
22.

The hottest part of the gas flame is known as

A. luminous zone
B. dark zone
C. blue zone
D. non-luminous zone
Answer» E.
23.

The first metal used by man was

A. iron
B. copper
C. gold
D. bronze
Answer» C. gold
24.

The number of waves made by an electron moving in an orbit having maximum magnetic quantum number is +3

A. 4
B. 5
C. 2
D. zero
Answer» B. 5
25.

The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is

A. 1.00 gram
B. 4.00 gram
C. 8.00 gram
D. 4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram
Answer» C. 8.00 gram
26.

The items amenable to detection by soft x-rays are

A. contrabands
B. lead in bullets
C. narcotics
D. genuine coins from counterfeit coins
Answer» E.
27.

The metal does not give H2 on treatment with dilute HCL is

A. Zn
B. Fe
C. Ag
D. Ca
Answer» D. Ca
28.

What are the number of moles of CO2 which contains 16 g of oxygen?

A. 0.5 mole
B. 0.2 mole
C. 0.4 mole
D. 0.25 mole
Answer» B. 0.2 mole
29.

The monomer of polythene is

A. vinyl chloride
B. ethylene
C. ethyl alcohol
D. None of the above
Answer» C. ethyl alcohol
30.

The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at

A. Orissa coast
B. Travancore coast
C. West Bengal coast
D. Gujarat coast
Answer» C. West Bengal coast
31.

The most malleable metal is

A. platinum
B. silver
C. iron
D. gold
Answer» E.
32.

The hydronium ion is

A. H+
B. HO -
C. H2+
D. H3O+
Answer» E.
33.

The number of electrons presents in H+ is

A. zero
B. one
C. two
D. three
Answer» B. one
34.

The main chemical constituent of clay is

A. silicon oxide
B. aluminium borosilicate
C. zeolites
D. aluminium silicate
Answer» E.
35.

The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is

A. adding sodium carbonate
B. distillation
C. adding caustic soda
D. boiling
Answer» E.
36.

The human body is made up of several chemical elements; the element present in the highest proportion (65%) in the body is

A. carbon
B. hydrogen
C. oxygen
D. nitrogen
Answer» D. nitrogen
37.

The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr's orbit are

A. n2
B. n
C. n-2
D. n3
Answer» C. n-2
38.

The following are the half lives of four active isotopes. Which one of the following is the most dangerous to handle?

A. 3 billion years
B. 100 years
C. 0.01 minute
D. 13 days
Answer» D. 13 days
39.

The molecular formula of phosphorous is

A. P1
B. P2
C. P3
D. P4
Answer» E.
40.

The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in

A. 1.8 gram of H2O
B. 12 moles of KMnO4
C. 0.6N H2SO4
D. 4.6 gram of C2H5OH
Answer» C. 0.6N H2SO4
41.

The molecule which has the highest percentage of ionic character among the following is

A. HI
B. HF
C. HCI
D. HBr
Answer» C. HCI
42.

The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 - CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 - CH - NH + H2O is an example of

A. an addition reaction
B. a condensation reaction
C. an oxidation reaction
D. an elimination reaction
Answer» C. an oxidation reaction
43.

The mass number of a nucleus is

A. always less than its atomic number
B. the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus
C. always more than the atomic weight
D. a fraction
Answer» C. always more than the atomic weight
44.

The graphite rods in the nuclear reactor

A. react with U to release energy
B. produce neutrons
C. undergo combustion which triggers the nuclear fission
D. convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons
Answer» E.
45.

The metal that is usually extracted from sea water is

A. Ca
B. Na
C. K
D. Mg
Answer» E.
46.

The formula C6H5-CO-CH3 represents

A. Acetone
B. Acetic acid
C. Acetophenone
D. Phenyl acetate
Answer» D. Phenyl acetate
47.

The isomerism which exists between CH3CHCI2 and CH2CI. CH2CI is

A. chain isomerism
B. functional group isomerism
C. positional isomerism
D. metamerism
Answer» D. metamerism
48.

The ore which is found in abundance in India is

A. monazite
B. fluorspar
C. bauxite
D. magnetite
Answer» B. fluorspar
49.

The mineral containing both magnesium and calcium is

A. magnesite
B. calcite
C. carnallite
D. dolomite
Answer» E.
50.

For yet undiscovered elements Periodic table has

A. columns
B. groups
C. rows
D. gaps
Answer» E.