Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The formula of ethene is

A. C₂H₆
B. CH₃
C. C₄H₁₂
D. C₂H
Answer» B. CH₃
2.

Enzymes do not

A. produce side products
B. get consumed up during the process
C. do not change their chemical composition
D. all of above
Answer» E.
3.

Alkenes (C=C) are known to be

A. saturated hydrocarbons
B. unsaturated hydrocarbons
C. super saturated hydrocarbons
D. super unsaturated hydrocarbons
Answer» C. super saturated hydrocarbons
4.

Alkenes can be oxidized by the help of a powerful oxidizing agent, acidified

A. potassium magnate
B. sodium magnate
C. calcium magnate
D. calcium carbonate
Answer» B. sodium magnate
5.

Upon heating, conversion of solids into liquids can be explained through

A. physical energy
B. radiant energy
C. heat energy
D. kinetic energy
Answer» E.
6.

There is a difference in the effect of optical isomer on

A. heat
B. temperature
C. polarized light
D. pressure
Answer» D. pressure
7.

Ethanoyl chloride will react with concentrated ammonia solution to produce

A. methanamine
B. ethanoic acid
C. Methanoic acid
D. ethanamide
Answer» E.
8.

Word kinetic refers to

A. locomotion
B. vibration
C. motion
D. resonance
Answer» D. resonance
9.

The colored compounds which are formed on the addition of phenol to diazonium ion are called

A. azo dyes
B. colored compounds
C. aromatic compounds
D. transition metals
Answer» B. colored compounds
10.

A constant temperature at which a pure solid changes into a pure liquid is called

A. latent heat of vaporization
B. an elevation in boiling point
C. melting point
D. boiling point
Answer» D. boiling point
11.

When phosphorus reacts with oxygen, it gives off clouds of

A. white color
B. phosphorus oxide only
C. phosphorus dioxide
D. white color and phosphorus oxide
Answer» E.
12.

Gmol⁻¹ is the standard unit for

A. molecular mass
B. molar mass
C. Avogadro constant
D. atomic mass
Answer» C. Avogadro constant
13.

Word kinetic comes from

A. Greek
B. Latin
C. Spanish
D. German
Answer» B. Latin
14.

Amides give products of sodium salt of carboxylic acid and primary amine in presence on aqueous sodium hydroxide by reacting with

A. acids
B. bases
C. alkalis
D. metals
Answer» D. metals
15.

One replaceable hydrogen atom per molecule is present in

A. monobasic acids
B. monoacid bases
C. multibasic acids
D. multiacid bases
Answer» B. monoacid bases
16.

An estimated amount of 10,000 ethene monomers bond together to make polymer chain of

A. polyethene
B. polyvinyl chloride
C. polymers
D. monomers
Answer» B. polyvinyl chloride
17.

The relative formula C₃H₆ is of molecule

A. propene
B. ethene
C. propane
D. ethane
Answer» B. ethene
18.

Gram atomic mass of usually occurring uranium is

A. 239
B. 238
C. 235
D. 236
Answer» C. 235
19.

Metals usually form

A. anions
B. cations
C. no ions
D. neutral
Answer» C. no ions
20.

PH stands for the power of

A. H⁺ ion concentration
B. OH⁻ ion concentration
C. He± ion concentration
D. power of Hypnotizes
Answer» B. OH⁻ ion concentration
21.

The double bond in ethene is formed from a

A. sigma-bond only
B. pi-bond only
C. lone pairs
D. sigma and pi-bonds
Answer» E.
22.

Sublimation refers to

A. conversion of solid directly into gas
B. conversion of gas into liquid
C. conversion of gas directly into solid
D. conversion of liquid into solid
Answer» B. conversion of gas into liquid
23.

Sorensen used word 'Potenz' which means

A. concentration
B. power
C. ion
D. energy
Answer» C. ion
24.

One molecule of water contains oxygen atoms, which are

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1
Answer» E.
25.

Amides are refluxed for hydrolysis by

A. sodium chloride only
B. sodium hydroxide only
C. sodium chlorate
D. sodium chloride and sodium hydroxide
Answer» E.
26.

Only one particular optical isomer of amino acids are used in our body to make

A. carbohydrates
B. lipids
C. protein
D. oxygen
Answer» D. oxygen
27.

ATP is synthesized in

A. Cytoplasm
B. Ribosome's
C. Mitochondria
D. Nucleus
Answer» D. Nucleus
28.

As compared to solids, liquids have

A. less distance between particles
B. greater distance between particles
C. there is a strong attraction between particles
D. are highly compressible
Answer» C. there is a strong attraction between particles
29.

Ketones react with the reducing agent to make

A. primary alcohols
B. secondary alcohol
C. tertiary alcohol
D. aldehydes
Answer» C. tertiary alcohol
30.

Upon diffusion, crystal of potassium magnate forms a

A. purple solution
B. violet solution
C. red solution
D. transparent solution
Answer» B. violet solution
31.

The reaction between phenylamine and nitrous acid produce diazonium ion while making azo dye is called

A. denaturation
B. desorption
C. diazotization
D. dissimilation
Answer» D. dissimilation
32.

Number of isotopes of tin is

A. eleven
B. five
C. seven
D. three
Answer» B. five
33.

When sodium (Na) is heated and added to chlorine gas (Cl₂) jar it forms

A. sodium chloride
B. sodium bicarbonate
C. sodium sulfide
D. water
Answer» B. sodium bicarbonate
34.

Aluminum oxide (Al₂O₆) reacts as a base (OH⁻) upon reaction with

A. water
B. acid
C. base
D. salt solution
Answer» C. base
35.

After the substrate diffuses with the enzyme, the next action in series is the

A. amino acids may acts as nucleophiles
B. products diffuse away from the active site
C. enzyme-substrate complex is binded
D. product dissolves in capillaries and is carried away.
Answer» D. product dissolves in capillaries and is carried away.
36.

Regular rows and shapes of a crystal is an indication of

A. matter capability to decompose
B. matter made up of particles
C. matters ability to evaporate
D. all of these
Answer» C. matters ability to evaporate
37.

The most simplified version of the displayed formula is called

A. molecular formula
B. empirical formula
C. structural formula
D. skeletal formula
Answer» E.
38.

Units by which hydrogen atom is lighter than hemoglobin is

A. 70000
B. 58000
C. 78000
D. 68000
Answer» E.
39.

A molecule is a smallest particle which can exist

A. independently
B. in combination
C. in space
D. in gas form
Answer» B. in combination
40.

The carbon atom which is further attached to four different atoms is called

A. nucleus center
B. neutral center
C. chiral center
D. none of above
Answer» D. none of above
41.

First spectrometer used to determine isotopes was

A. Aston's
B. Dempster's
C. Bohr's
D. Aloison's
Answer» B. Dempster's
42.

Layers of rock under the surface of the earth is present in

A. water
B. calcium
C. crude oil
D. gold
Answer» D. gold
43.

The particles of gas are

A. randomly arranged
B. far apart
C. freely moving
D. all of above
Answer» E.
44.

Sodium reacts vigorously with

A. water
B. metals
C. gases
D. none of above
Answer» B. metals
45.

The reduction reactions of carbonyl compounds are known to be

A. Nucleophilic addition
B. Nucleophilic substitution
C. addition reaction
D. elimination reaction
Answer» B. Nucleophilic substitution
46.

Nitration of a benzene molecule shows the reaction of

A. electrophilic substitution
B. addition reaction
C. nucleophilic substitution
D. none of above
Answer» B. addition reaction
47.

Ammonia and amides will produce salts on reacting with

A. water
B. dilute HCl
C. ethylamine
D. concentrated HCl
Answer» C. ethylamine
48.

A negative ion is called as

A. anion
B. cation
C. molecule
D. atom
Answer» B. cation
49.

Comparing the pH level of ethylamine and ammonia, the stronger base is

A. ammonia
B. ethylamine
C. propylamine
D. methylamine
Answer» C. propylamine
50.

The element which perfectly matched the qualities which Mendeleev predicted in his Periodic table was

A. silicon
B. geranium
C. radium
D. radon
Answer» C. radium