Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The compounds of alkanes which are in high demands are

A. gasoline fraction only
B. naphtha fraction only
C. gasohol
D. gasoline and naphtha fraction
Answer» E.
2.

Enantiomers is the termed given to

A. optical isomers
B. chain isomer
C. functional isomer
D. structural isomer
Answer» B. chain isomer
3.

Isotopes of cadmium are

A. nine
B. seven
C. six
D. five
Answer» B. seven
4.

Of the given series of actions, action performed first is the

A. substrate diffuses to the active site
B. enzyme-substrate complex is binded
C. amino acids may acts as nucleophiles
D. products diffuse away from the active site
Answer» B. enzyme-substrate complex is binded
5.

The scientific definition of pH is the negative logarithm to base 10 of

A. H⁺ ion concentration
B. OH⁻ ion concentration
C. power of hydroxyl group
D. power of hydrogen
Answer» B. OH⁻ ion concentration
6.

Aluminum oxide does not react with

A. acids (conc.)
B. water
C. alkali (conc.)
D. any of these
Answer» C. alkali (conc.)
7.

Amines and its derivatives are used to treat diseases like

A. malaria
B. insomnia
C. sleeping sickness
D. all of above
Answer» E.
8.

A constant temperature at which a pure liquid changes into a gas is called

A. latent heat of vaporization
B. depression in freezing point
C. boiling point
D. melting point
Answer» D. melting point
9.

Word atom was derived from

A. Atama
B. Atomos
C. atim
D. atme
Answer» C. atim
10.

Compounds which have different arrangements of atoms in space while having same atoms bonded to each other are said to have

A. position isomerism
B. functional group isomerism
C. chain isomerism
D. stereoisomerism
Answer» E.
11.

The recurrence of the same pattern in the periodic table is called its

A. periodicity
B. regular pattern
C. intervals
D. none of above
Answer» B. regular pattern
12.

Wide range of different hydrocarbons are separated into fractions through

A. fractional decomposition
B. fractional distillation
C. fractional substitution
D. fractional polarization
Answer» C. fractional substitution
13.

Types of structural isomerism are

A. position isomerism
B. functional group isomerism
C. chain isomerism
D. all of above
Answer» E.
14.

Greatest energy is found in particles of the

A. solids
B. liquids
C. gases
D. diffusing particles
Answer» D. diffusing particles
15.

"No fixed volume" is a characteristic of

A. liquids
B. solids
C. gases
D. aqueous solutions
Answer» D. aqueous solutions
16.

Masses of atoms or molecules expressed in grams is known as

A. Molar mass
B. empirical mass
C. weight
D. empirical mass
Answer» B. empirical mass
17.

The turnover number refers to the number of

A. moles of enzymes converted to product per minute
B. moles of substrate converted to product per minute
C. substrate molecules reacted per enzyme per minute
D. moles of enzymes consumed in the reaction
Answer» D. moles of enzymes consumed in the reaction
18.

Forces are weakest in particles of

A. solids
B. liquids
C. gases
D. metal oxides
Answer» D. metal oxides
19.

Molecular ions are generated by passing

A. X rays
B. alpha particles
C. both a and b
D. atomic rays
Answer» D. atomic rays
20.

In benzene's reactions, benzene maintains its highly stable delocalized pi bonding due to

A. electron's intact
B. proton's intact
C. ions intact
D. neutron's intact
Answer» B. proton's intact
21.

Phenomenon of isotopy was discovered by

A. Rutherford
B. Bohr
C. Soddy
D. Democritus
Answer» D. Democritus
22.

Branch of chemistry showing quantitative relationship between reactants and products is

A. spectrometry
B. electrometry
C. stoichiometry
D. photometry
Answer» D. photometry
23.

The presence of benzene (C₆H₆) ring in an alkylarene can affect the characteristic reactions of its

A. alkyl-side chain
B. beta chain
C. alpha chain
D. none of above
Answer» B. beta chain
24.

Amines which are bonded in Alkyl group are

A. primary amines
B. secondary amines
C. tertiary amines
D. quaternary amines
Answer» B. secondary amines
25.

Introducing NO₂ group into a molecule is known as

A. nitration
B. nitrogen fixation
C. nitrogenation
D. none of above
Answer» B. nitrogen fixation
26.

Two optical isomers are formed from carbon atoms to create a bond of

A. 4 atoms
B. 2 atoms
C. 1 atom
D. 3 atoms
Answer» B. 2 atoms
27.

−78 °C is the

A. melting point of carbon dioxide
B. boiling point of carbon dioxide
C. melting point of oxygen gas
D. both a and b
Answer» E.
28.

The state of matter with fixed volume which can be compressed slightly is

A. solid
B. liquid
C. gas
D. plasma
Answer» C. gas
29.

Wax is a

A. carbonate
B. hydrocarbon
C. hydro carbonate
D. non-metal
Answer» C. hydro carbonate
30.

The actual numbers of every type of molecule which is present in a compound are represented by

A. molecular formula
B. empirical formula
C. structural formula
D. skeletal formula
Answer» B. empirical formula
31.

In order to burn, a hydrocarbon needs a/an

A. aerobic environment
B. anaerobic environment
C. little CO₂
D. lot of CO₂
Answer» B. anaerobic environment
32.

Aluminium has charge of positive

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
33.

Carrier bags are usually made from

A. paper
B. wood
C. polyethene
D. polyethane
Answer» D. polyethane
34.

Compounds which have the same molecular formula but the different structural formula is called

A. structural isomer
B. molecular isomer
C. optical isomer
D. position isomer
Answer» B. molecular isomer
35.

C=C has a high electron density area hence it is

A. non-polar
B. polar
C. unreactive
D. stable
Answer» C. unreactive
36.

Nitrous acid is made in test tube because it is

A. stable
B. unstable
C. unreactive
D. volatile
Answer» C. unreactive
37.

Reduction of nitrobenzene will produce

A. phenyl amine only
B. water only
C. carboxylic acids
D. phenyl amine and water
Answer» E.
38.

By refluxing unsubstituted amide with acid, it will yield

A. ammonia only
B. carboxylic acid only
C. nitrogen gas
D. ammonia and carboxylic acid
Answer» E.
39.

The breaking of large less useful hydrocarbons into smaller less useful hydrocarbons is known as

A. decomposition
B. addition
C. cracking
D. breaking
Answer» D. breaking
40.

The element that is the backbone of organic molecules is

A. carbon
B. hydrogen
C. oxygen
D. nitrogen
Answer» B. hydrogen
41.

The number of atoms of each element in a particular compound is represented through

A. molecular mass
B. ionic mass
C. nucleon number
D. formula
Answer» E.
42.

A much slower process than boiling is

A. melting
B. evaporation
C. curdling
D. sublimation
Answer» C. curdling
43.

Sulfur trioxide is obtained by oxidation of

A. sulfur
B. sulfur oxide
C. sulfuric acid
D. sulfur dioxide
Answer» E.
44.

In plenty of space, natural movement of particles occur due to

A. concentration gradient
B. osmotic pressure
C. diffusion
D. active transport
Answer» D. active transport
45.

The compounds which only contain carbon and hydrogen are termed as

A. hydrocarbons
B. organic compounds
C. inorganic compounds
D. carbohydrogens
Answer» B. organic compounds
46.

Melting and boiling points of ___________ are always above room temperature

A. solids
B. liquids
C. gases
D. all of these
Answer» B. liquids
47.

Sublimations are substances which do not

A. exist at room temperature
B. exist in liquid state at ordinary pressures
C. exist in gaseous form at room temperatures
D. exist in gaseous form at ordinary pressures
Answer» C. exist in gaseous form at room temperatures
48.

Two hydrocarbon section of amide molecules are linked together by group

A. CONH
B. CHNO
C. COHN
D. CHON
Answer» B. CHNO
49.

One of most common kind of titration involves the exact neutralization of an alkali (OH⁻) by a/an

A. base
B. acid
C. salt
D. suspension
Answer» C. salt
50.

Examples of sublime substances include

A. alcohol
B. ammonia
C. nitrates
D. solid carbon dioxide
Answer» E.