Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The states of matter are

A. solid, liquid, gas
B. solid, molten
C. solid, vapor
D. solid, gas
Answer» B. solid, molten
2.

Examples of sublime substances do not include

A. solid carbon dioxide
B. ammonium salts
C. zinc
D. iodine
Answer» D. iodine
3.

Danish chemist Soren Sorensen first time introduced

A. pH
B. periodic table
C. ionization
D. polarity
Answer» B. periodic table
4.

The Aromatic compounds are known as

A. arenes
B. alkanes
C. cyclic alkenes
D. alkenes
Answer» B. alkanes
5.

Consider the reaction: (NH₂)₂CO + H₂O → NH₃ + CO₂. Water in this reaction

A. acts as a solvent
B. helps to dissolve the residues away
C. acts with the urea only after urea is bound to enzyme surface
D. acts as a suspension
Answer» D. acts as a suspension
6.

Structural formula -CONH₂ is representing

A. alkyls
B. amines
C. amides
D. arenes
Answer» D. arenes
7.

Particles are arranged in regular rows in

A. solids
B. liquids
C. gases
D. all of these
Answer» B. liquids
8.

The genetic material DNA is found in

A. Cytoplasm
B. Ribosome
C. Mitochondria
D. Nucleus
Answer» E.
9.

Consider the reaction: (NH₂)₂CO + H₂O → NH₃ + CO₂. The substrate in this reaction is

A. urease
B. urea
C. water
D. Hydrogen Gas
Answer» C. water
10.

Under certain conditions, the ethene molecule reacts to give

A. isomer
B. polymer
C. isotope
D. monomer
Answer» C. isotope
11.

The empirical formula for propane is

A. CH₂
B. C₂H₄
C. C₆H₁₂
D. C₂H
Answer» B. C₂H₄
12.

The solution is highly concentrated when the solute is in

A. high concentration
B. low concentration
C. high temperature
D. low temperature
Answer» B. low concentration
13.

The substances which are the basis of human life on earth are

A. atom
B. molecules
C. matter
D. organic compounds
Answer» E.
14.

Sulphur has charge of

A. −3
B. −2
C. −1
D. 0
Answer» C. −1
15.

To make nitrobenzene, the nitrating mixture is refluxed at

A. 55 °C
B. 15 °C
C. 25 °C
D. 43 °C
Answer» B. 15 °C
16.

Alkenes mostly follow the reaction of

A. addition reaction
B. elimination reaction
C. substitution reaction
D. none of above
Answer» B. elimination reaction
17.

Hydrocarbons containing double bonds are called

A. Alkanes
B. alkenes
C. arenes
D. ketone
Answer» C. arenes
18.

Number of subatomic particles in atoms is more than

A. 200
B. 67
C. 89
D. 100
Answer» E.
19.

Presence of impurities cause

A. a rise in boiling point
B. a fall in melting point
C. a fall in condensation point
D. both a and b
Answer» E.
20.

If the position of functional group varies in each of its isomer then its is

A. position isomerism
B. functional group isomerism
C. chain isomerism
D. none of above
Answer» B. functional group isomerism
21.

Blue flame in a gas jar of oxygen gas (O₂) is burning through powder of

A. carbon
B. sulfur
C. aluminum
D. magnesium
Answer» C. aluminum
22.

Molecular formula is determined by multiplying n with

A. Molar mass
B. atomic number
C. atomic mass
D. empirical formula
Answer» E.
23.

The reducing agent used for the reduction of aldehydes and ketone is

A. tetrafluorate
B. tetrahydridoborate
C. tetrafluroborate
D. tetrachloride
Answer» C. tetrafluroborate
24.

Many enzyme-catalyzed reactions are carried out in

A. cell surface membranes
B. Cytoplasm
C. Nucleus
D. mitochondrion
Answer» C. Nucleus
25.

One of three p-orbitals on nitrogen atom overlaps with pi bonding system in 'benzene ring' in the molecule of

A. phenyl amine
B. ethylamine
C. propylamine
D. methylamine
Answer» B. ethylamine
26.

Molecule of methane contains four

A. hydrogen atoms
B. sulphur atoms
C. nitrogen atoms
D. oxygen atoms
Answer» B. sulphur atoms
27.

Terbium (Tb) atomic mass of 159 belongs to block

A. s
B. p
C. f
D. d
Answer» D. d
28.

Melting point of water is

A. 0 °C
B. −210 °C
C. −78 °C
D. 20 °C
Answer» B. −210 °C
29.

Fixed volumes is a characteristic of

A. liquids
B. solids
C. gases
D. both a and b
Answer» E.
30.

Ethylamine (C₂H₇N) is a stronger base, as it is by nature electron

A. acceptor
B. donator
C. exchanger
D. depleter
Answer» C. exchanger
31.

The reaction in which diazonium ion reacts with an alkaline solution of phenol to produce azo dye is called

A. coupling reaction
B. desorption
C. diazotization
D. assimilation
Answer» B. desorption
32.

The catalyst which is used to break hydrocarbons is

A. cryolite
B. zeolite
C. bauxite
D. alcoxite
Answer» C. bauxite
33.

After bubbling through concentrated solution of any hydrogen halide, the product obtained is

A. halogen
B. alkane
C. halogen alkane
D. halogen alkene
Answer» E.
34.

The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» E.
35.

The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because

A. this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills
B. this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies
C. this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants
D. ants are attracted by the odour of this acid
Answer» D. ants are attracted by the odour of this acid
36.

The number of g-molecule of oxygen in 6.02 x 1024CO molecules is

A. 1 gram of molecule
B. 0.5 gram of molecule
C. 5 gram of molecule
D. 10 gram of molecule
Answer» D. 10 gram of molecule
37.

The names of the scientists, Newlands, Mendeleev, and Meyer are associated with the development of

A. atomic structure
B. metallurgy
C. periodic table of contents
D. discovery of elements
Answer» D. discovery of elements
38.

The material which can be deformed permanently by heat and pressure is called a

A. thermoplastic
B. thermoset
C. chemical compound
D. polymer
Answer» C. chemical compound
39.

Zone refining is used for the purification of

A. Au
B. Ge
C. Ag
D. Cu
Answer» C. Ag
40.

The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by

A. RNA molecules
B. nucleotides
C. DNA molecules
D. enzymes
Answer» D. enzymes
41.

The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is

A. cineole
B. engenol
C. geraniol
D. limonene
Answer» B. engenol
42.

Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be

A. 2 : 16 : 2
B. 2 : 16 : 1
C. 1 : 16 : 2
D. 1 : 1 : 1
Answer» D. 1 : 1 : 1
43.

The octane number of zero is assigned to

A. 2-methyl octane
B. n-heptane
C. iso-octane
D. 3-methyl octane
Answer» C. iso-octane
44.

The mass of P4O10 that will be obtained from the reaction of 1.33 gram of P4 and 5.07 of oxygen is

A. 2.05 gram
B. 3.05 gram
C. 4.05 gram
D. 5.05 gram
Answer» C. 4.05 gram
45.

The main buffer system of the human blood is

A. H2CO3 - HCO3
B. H2CO3 - CO32-
C. CH3COOH - CH3COO-
D. NH2CONH2 - NH2CONH+
Answer» B. H2CO3 - CO32-
46.

The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called

A. smelting
B. roasting
C. calcinations
D. froth floatation
Answer» B. roasting
47.

The oldest rocks in the earth's crust were once molten, and came from deep inside the earth. The molten rock, called magma, spewed out in volcanic eruptions during the earth;s early life and solidified into hard rock's called

A. granite
B. basalt
C. igneous rocks
D. sedimentary rocks
Answer» D. sedimentary rocks
48.

The molecules of which gas have highest speed?

A. H2 at -73°C
B. CH4 at 300 K
C. N2 at 1,027°C
D. O2 at 0°C
Answer» B. CH4 at 300 K
49.

The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is

A. Dalton's law
B. Gay Lussac's law
C. Henry's law
D. Raoult's law
Answer» D. Raoult's law
50.

The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is

A. helium
B. ozone
C. oxygen
D. methane
Answer» C. oxygen