Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of

A. 1 proton only
B. 1 proton + 2 neutron
C. 1 neutron only
D. 1 electron only
Answer» B. 1 proton + 2 neutron
2.

The most commonly used bleaching agent is

A. alcohol
B. carbon dioxide
C. chlorine
D. sodium chlorine
Answer» D. sodium chlorine
3.

The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are

A. electrons
B. positrons
C. neutrons
D. mesons
Answer» E.
4.

The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called

A. specific heat
B. thermal capacity
C. water equivalent
D. None of the above
Answer» C. water equivalent
5.

The fumes of sulfur dioxide (SO₂) are

A. toxic
B. harmless
C. mild
D. sweet
Answer» B. harmless
6.

Avogadro's constant is the number which was first calculated by

A. Joseph Loschmidt
B. Amedeo Avogadro
C. Galileo
D. Charles
Answer» B. Amedeo Avogadro
7.

Halogenoarenes are banned due to its

A. degradation
B. unreactiveness
C. non-toxicity
D. none of above
Answer» B. unreactiveness
8.

The smaller units which react together to form polymer are called

A. polymer units
B. isomer
C. monomer
D. diatoms
Answer» D. diatoms
9.

In gases, particles are

A. very close together
B. father apart
C. farthest apart
D. possessed with least kinetic energy
Answer» D. possessed with least kinetic energy
10.

1 mole of a sodium chloride (NaCl) has number of sodium ions (Na⁺) equal to

A. 6.02 x 10²³
B. 5.02 x 10²³
C. 4.02 x 10²³
D. 3.02 x 10²³
Answer» B. 5.02 x 10²³
11.

Disposal of poly(ethene) bag is extremely difficult and it can cause pollution for coming

A. years
B. days
C. months
D. centuries
Answer» E.
12.

The number of major groups which are vertical numbers is

A. seven
B. eight
C. nine
D. five
Answer» C. nine
13.

In the production of phenylamine, it is separated from the reaction mixture by process of

A. steam distillation
B. extraction
C. sublimation
D. evaporation
Answer» B. extraction
14.

Evaporation occurs only

A. after boiling
B. after extreme cooling
C. at the surface of a liquid
D. if boiling occurs at atmospheric pressure
Answer» D. if boiling occurs at atmospheric pressure
15.

A long chain made up of small repeating units is a

A. polymer
B. isomer
C. isotope
D. allotrope
Answer» B. isomer
16.

Number of moles of substance can be determined by

A. mass of substance/molar mass
B. mass of substance/molecular mass
C. atomic weight of substance/Avogadro constant
D. volume of substance
Answer» B. mass of substance/molecular mass
17.

The sodium burns with the flame of color

A. blue
B. red
C. yellow
D. apple green
Answer» D. apple green
18.

Gases do not have any fixed

A. shape only
B. volume only
C. density
D. shape and volume
Answer» E.
19.

Crude oil is a complex mixture of

A. alkanes
B. cycloalkanes
C. aromatic compounds
D. all of above
Answer» E.
20.

The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its

A. molality
B. molarity
C. normality
D. formality
Answer» B. molarity
21.

The nucleus of an atom consists of

A. electrons and neutrons
B. electrons and protons
C. protons and neutrons
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
22.

The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is

A. Na
B. Ag
C. Hg
D. Fe
Answer» E.
23.

The most electronegative element among the following is

A. sodium
B. bromine
C. fluorine
D. oxygen
Answer» D. oxygen
24.

The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of

A. p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10)
B. s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12)
C. d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26)
D. p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)
Answer» E.
25.

Attractive forces between particles is weakest in

A. solids
B. liquids
C. gases
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
26.

Substances which transform from solid into a gas directly, are called as

A. Amphoteric oxides
B. basic oxides
C. sublimations
D. neutral oxides
Answer» D. neutral oxides
27.

Rate of diffusion

A. decreases if the kinetic energy increases
B. increased if the temperature is decreased
C. is inversely proportional to the mass of the particles
D. is directly proportional to the mass of the particles
Answer» D. is directly proportional to the mass of the particles
28.

Natural mixing of particles is called as

A. sublimation
B. purification
C. distillation
D. diffusion
Answer» E.
29.

The carbon-halogen bond in Halogenoarenes is much more stronger than equivalent bond of

A. alkane
B. alkene
C. halogenoalkane
D. none of above
Answer» D. none of above
30.

Hydrocarbons which contain a ring of three or more carbon atoms are called

A. alkanes
B. cycloalkanes
C. aromatic compounds
D. none of above
Answer» C. aromatic compounds
31.

In mass spectrometer M/E is plotted on

A. x axis
B. y axis
C. z axis
D. both a and b
Answer» B. y axis
32.

Enzyme trypsin acts upon

A. lysine residues in peptide bonds only
B. arginine residues in peptide bonds only
C. trypsin residues in peptide bonds
D. lysine and arginine residues in peptide bonds
Answer» E.
33.

Trim ethylamine is an example of

A. primary amines
B. secondary amines
C. tertiary amines
D. quaternary amines
Answer» D. quaternary amines
34.

The types of stereoisomerism are optical isomerism and

A. cis-isomerism
B. trans-isomerism
C. cis-trans isomerism
D. none of above
Answer» D. none of above
35.

Consider the reaction: (NH₂)₂CO + H₂O → NH₃ + CO₂. The reaction is catalyzed by the enzyme

A. amylase
B. protease
C. urease
D. galactose
Answer» D. galactose
36.

Lysine and arginine are left behind in peptides bonds and are known as

A. amylase
B. trypsin
C. urease
D. lactase
Answer» D. lactase
37.

Individual chemicals involved in the sequences of reactions are called

A. metabolism
B. metabolites
C. catalysts
D. enzymes
Answer» C. catalysts
38.

The compounds which contain oxides of carbon or carbonate hydrogen carbonate ions are called

A. hydrocarbons
B. organic compounds
C. inorganic compounds
D. carbohydrogens
Answer» D. carbohydrogens
39.

Magnesium and Aluminum burns with bright white flames and reacts vigorously when heated with

A. nitrogen
B. oxygen
C. carbon dioxide
D. sulfuric acid
Answer» C. carbon dioxide
40.

Particles in solids have

A. least energy
B. lesser energy
C. greatest energy
D. greatest distances
Answer» B. lesser energy
41.

Alcoholic drinks are manufactured by fermentation of

A. sugar cane
B. glucose
C. ethene
D. ethane
Answer» C. ethene
42.

Hydrochloric acid completely ionized in solution hence it is

A. weak monobasic acid
B. strong monobasic acid
C. weak monoacid base
D. strong monoacid base
Answer» C. weak monoacid base
43.

Sodium hydroxide ionizes in solution

A. partially
B. completely
C. incompletely
D. slowly
Answer» C. incompletely
44.

For complex molecules, a chemist usually represents a molecule by

A. molecular formula
B. empirical formula
C. skeletal formula
D. simple formula
Answer» D. simple formula
45.

Phenyl amine is involved importantly in the synthesis of

A. dyes
B. medicines
C. drugs
D. capsules
Answer» B. medicines
46.

Aluminum oxide reacts as an acid upon reaction with

A. water
B. acid
C. base
D. alkali
Answer» D. alkali
47.

1 atomic mass unit is equal to

A. 1.661x10-27
B. 1.665x10-23
C. 1.661x10-34
D. 1.661x10-21
Answer» B. 1.665x10-23
48.

Data loggers are helpful in

A. plotting a heating curve
B. plotting a cooling curve
C. plotting a condensation curve
D. both a and b
Answer» E.
49.

The lower molar mass of hydrocarbons has increased

A. polarity
B. volatility
C. boiling point
D. none of above
Answer» C. boiling point
50.

Hydrolysis of peptides is aided through the enzyme

A. urease
B. trypsin
C. amylase
D. thrombokinase
Answer» C. amylase