Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The average boiling point of aviation turbine fuel is closest to that of

A. lubricating oils
B. LPG
C. diesel
D. Kerosene
Answer» E.
2.

Solvent used for dewaxing of petroleum products are

A. furfural
B. methyl ethyl ketone (MEK)
C. propane
D. both(b)&(c)
Answer» E.
3.

Testing of the knocking characteristics of petrofuels is done in a __________ engine.

A. Carnot
B. CFR (Co-operative fuel research)
C. Stirling
D. diesel
Answer» C. Stirling
4.

Name the hydrocarbon having the poorest oxidation stability.

A. naphthene
B. olefin
C. paraffin
D. aromatics
Answer» E.
5.

The first crude oil refinery of India is located at

A. Naharkatiya
B. Digboi
C. Kochin
D. Madras
Answer» C. Kochin
6.

Olefins are

A. saturated hydrocarbons.
B. unsaturated cyclic compounds (hydrocarbons).
C. present in substantially good quantity in crude petroleum.
D. none of these.
Answer» E.
7.

Which of the following is desirable in diesel and kerosene but is undersirable in gasoline ?

A. Aromatics
B. Mercaptans
C. Paraffins
D. Naphthenic acid
Answer» D. Naphthenic acid
8.

The proper arrangement of the petroleum fractions in order of their boiling points is

A. lubricating oil > diesel > petrol > LPG
B. lubricating oil > petrol > diesel > LPG
C. petrol > lubricating oil > diesel > LPG
D. petrol > diesel > LPG > lubricating oil
Answer» B. lubricating oil > petrol > diesel > LPG
9.

Octane number of gasoline produced by two stage fluidised catalytic cracking process is

A. 80
B. 87
C. 92
D. 97
Answer» E.
10.

A petroleum well is called 'dry', if it contains

A. very little oil.
B. no natural gas.
C. only natural gas.
D. all (a), (b) and (c).
Answer» D. all (a), (b) and (c).
11.

Aniline point is the

A. characteristic property of diesel & lubricating oils.
B. measure of aromatic content of oil.
C. both (a) and (b).
D. neither (a) nor (b).
Answer» D. neither (a) nor (b).
12.

Pressure maintained in the high pressure primary tower of a three stage crude oil distillation system is about __________ kg/cm2 .

A. 1.5
B. 3
C. 6
D. 12
Answer» C. 6
13.

Petroleum

A. is optically active.
B. constitutes mainly of olefins.
C. does not contain asphalt.
D. does not contain aromatics.
Answer» B. constitutes mainly of olefins.
14.

With increase in density, the viscosity of petroleum products

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains same
D. either (a) or (b)
Answer» B. decreases
15.

Detergent is added as an additive in engine lubricating oil to

A. reduce deposit formation.
B. keep contaminants in suspension.
C. increase oxidation stability.
D. prevent rusting.
Answer» B. keep contaminants in suspension.
16.

Absolute vapor pressure of petrofuels is found by Reid bomb which is heated in water bath to 100 F. In Reid apparatus, the ratio of the volume of air chamber to that of the liquid fuel chamber is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» E.
17.

In hydrofining catalytic desulphurisation process for sweetening of petroleum products, use of hydrogen

A. enhances the desulphurisation process.
B. minimises coke formation.
C. both (a) and (b).
D. neither (a) nor (b).
Answer» D. neither (a) nor (b).
18.

The most commonly used feed stock for the reforming reactor is

A. heavy fuel oil
B. residuum
C. straight run gasoline
D. casing head gasoline
Answer» D. casing head gasoline
19.

Which of the following hydrocarbons of same carbon atoms has minimum smoking tendency ?

A. Paraffins
B. Naphthenes
C. Aromatics
D. Iso-paraffins
Answer» B. Naphthenes
20.

Petroleum is believed to have originated from __________ sources.

A. vegetable
B. animal
C. both (a) and (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» D. neither (a) nor (b)
21.

Which of the following has the lowest flash point of all?

A. Diesel
B. Kerosene
C. Petrol
D. Furnace oil
Answer» D. Furnace oil
22.

Cetane number of high speed diesel must be

A. 30
B. 45
C. 75
D. 95
Answer» C. 75
23.

Choose the correct statement.

A. Octane number of i-octane is zero.
B. Octane number of paraffins increases with increasing number of carbon atoms.
C. Branched chain paraffins have higher octane number than straight chain paraffins with same number of carbon atoms.
D. The aromatics have lower octane number than naphthenes with same number of carbon atoms.
Answer» D. The aromatics have lower octane number than naphthenes with same number of carbon atoms.
24.

Which is the most effective catalyst used in catalytic cracking of petroleum products ?

A. Iron oxide
B. Nickel
C. Vanadium pentoxide
D. Zeolite
Answer» E.
25.

Maximum use of petroleum coke is in

A. adsorption refining operation.
B. fuel gas manufacture.
C. carbon electrode manufacture.
D. iron ore reduction.
Answer» D. iron ore reduction.
26.

Carbon/hydrogen ratio (by weight) is maximum (out of following) for

A. gasoline
B. kerosene
C. light gas oil
D. heavy fuel oil
Answer» B. kerosene
27.

The catalytic cracking of heavier petroleum fraction is done to produce mainly

A. gasoline
B. asphalt
C. diesel oil
D. tar
Answer» D. tar
28.

Doctor's solution used for sweetening of petroleum products is

A. sodium plumbite
B. sodium sulphite
C. sodium thiosulphate
D. lead sulphate
Answer» B. sodium sulphite
29.

Smoke point of kerosene expresses its

A. burning characteristics.
B. luminosity characteristics.
C. aromatic content directly.
D. lamp wick wetting characteristics.
Answer» B. luminosity characteristics.
30.

The characterisation factor of a crude oil is calculated as 12.5. It means that; it is

A. paraffinic
B. naphthenic
C. intermediate
D. none of these
Answer» B. naphthenic
31.

Octane number of n-heptane is assumed to be

A. 100
B. 0
C. 70
D.
Answer» C. 70
32.

Vacuum maintained in the vacuum distillation column in oil refinery is in the range of about __________ mm Hg absolute.

A. 1 to 5
B. 30 to 80
C. 250 to 350
D. 450 to 500
Answer» C. 250 to 350
33.

Which of the following petroleum products contain minimum sulphur ?

A. Naphtha
B. Kerosene
C. LSHS
D. Furnace oil
Answer» B. Kerosene
34.

Concentration of H2SO4 catalyst in alkyla-tion is kept between 90-98%, because H2SO4 having concentration

A. less than 90% promotes polymerisation.
B. more than 98% promotes cracking.
C. both (a) and (b).
D. neither (a) nor (b).
Answer» D. neither (a) nor (b).
35.

High aniline point of a petrofuel (say diesel) indicates that

A. it is highly aromatic in nature.
B. it is highly paraffinic in nature.
C. it has a very low diesel index.
D. its ignition quality is very poor.
Answer» C. it has a very low diesel index.
36.

Waxy crudes are treated with chemical additives mainly to

A. depress its pour point
B. dissolve wax
C. precipitate wax
D. remove wax
Answer» B. dissolve wax
37.

__________ chloride present in crude petroleum as impurity is the most prolific producer of HCl during distillation.

A. Magnesium
B. Potassium
C. Calcium
D. Sodium
Answer» B. Potassium
38.

Molecular weight of petrol may be about

A. 40-60
B. 100-130
C. 250-300
D. 350-400
Answer» C. 250-300
39.

Which of the following factors does not govern the mechanism of petroleum formation from organic sources ?

A. pH of the soil
B. Bacterial action
C. Heat
D. Pressure
Answer» B. Bacterial action
40.

Vacuum maintained in the vacuum distillation tower of the crude distillation plant is about __________ mm Hg (absolute).

A. 5-10
B. 30-80
C. 150-250
D. 350-400
Answer» C. 150-250
41.

The yield of straight run LPG from crude oil is about __________ weight percent.

A. 20-25
B. 1-1.5
C. 10-15
D. 0.1-0.2
Answer» C. 10-15
42.

Mercaptans are added to liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) to

A. reduce its cost.
B. narrow down its explosion limit.
C. assist in checking its leakage from cylinder.
D. increase its calorific value.
Answer» D. increase its calorific value.
43.

Which of the following is used as a solvent in deasphalting of petroleum products ?

A. Furfural
B. Propane
C. Methyl ethyl ketone
D. Liquid sulphur dioxide
Answer» C. Methyl ethyl ketone
44.

Penetration test determines the __________ of the grease.

A. stiffness
B. lubricating properties (e.g. oilness)
C. service temperature
D. variation in viscosity with temperature
Answer» B. lubricating properties (e.g. oilness)
45.

The reservoir rock containing petroleum has

A. low porosity
B. high permeability
C. high porosity
D. both (b) and (c)
Answer» E.
46.

Fuel oil is subjected to visbreaking to reduce its

A. pour point
B. viscosity
C. pressure drop on pumping
D. all (a), (b) and (c)
Answer» E.
47.

The doctor's solution comprises of sodium plumbite in

A. alcohal
B. water
C. aqueous caustic soda
D. soda ash
Answer» D. soda ash
48.

Liquefied petroleum Gas (LPG) used for the household cooking comprises mainly of

A. propane & butane
B. butane & ethane
C. methane & ethane
D. methane & carbon monoxide
Answer» B. butane & ethane
49.

Removal of light fractions from crude oil is called its

A. sweetening
B. dehydration
C. stabilisation
D. visbreaking
Answer» D. visbreaking
50.

LSHS is a type of furnace oil, which

A. is more viscous than high viscosity furnace oil (HVFO).
B. stands for low sulphur heavy stock.
C. is an ideal fuel for metallurgical furnaces due to its lower sulphur content (< 1%).
D. all (a), (b) and (c).
Answer» E.