Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following absorbs maximum heat in a high pressure boiler ?

A. Economiser
B. Steam superheater
C. Air preheater
D. Furnace water wall
Answer» E.
2.

The function of neutral flux used in the pyrometallurgy of metal extraction is to increase the __________ of the slag.

A. fluidity
B. basicity
C. acidity
D. viscosity
Answer» B. basicity
3.

The thermodynamic law, PVy = constant, is not followed by the

A. free expansion of an ideal gas.
B. adiabatic expansion of steam in turbine.
C. adiabatic compression of air.
D. ideal compression of air.
Answer» B. adiabatic expansion of steam in turbine.
4.

Pick out the wrong statement about the machinability of metals. Machinability of a metal

A. decreases with increase in strain hardening tendencies.
B. decreases with increase in hardness, in general.
C. depends on the composition, microstructure and physical & mechanical properties.
D. decreases with increases in tensile strength & decrease in grain size.
Answer» E.
5.

Which of the following phenomenon will exhibit the minimum heat transfer?

A. Boiling.
B. Forced convection in air.
C. Free convection in air.
D. Conduction in air.
Answer» E.
6.

Which of the following alloying elements when added in steel does not improve its lachinability ?

A. Sulphur
B. Phosphorous
C. Copper
D. Lead
Answer» D. Lead
7.

Largest application of laser welding is in __________ welding.

A. microspot
B. under water
C. precious metals
D. heavy structure
Answer» B. under water
8.

Floating control action

A. moves the final control element at constant speed in either direction in response to an error signal.
B. changes the position of the final control element from on to off.
C. is used to counteract rapid load changes.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. changes the position of the final control element from on to off.
9.

Which of the following is capable of acting both as an acid flux as well as a basic flux in the metal extraction from its ore ?

A. Silica
B. Lime
C. Alumina
D. Fluorite
Answer» D. Fluorite
10.

Which is the most suitable joint for the pipes, with are laid submerged under water, where the bottom of the river bed is uneven ?

A. Collar joint
B. Flexible joint
C. Flanged joint
D. Expansion joint
Answer» C. Flanged joint
11.

What is the range of tempering temperature ( C) for most of the materials ?

A. 75-100
B. 200-300
C. 350-450
D. 500-600
Answer» C. 350-450
12.

Absorptivity of a grey body varies with the

A. wavelength of the incident ray.
B. temperature
C. both'a' & 'b'
D. neither 'a' nor 'b'
Answer» E.
13.

Thermal expansion of solid is employed in the temperature measurement by a

A. bimetallic thermometer.
B. thermocouple.
C. mercury thermometer.
D. resistance thermometer.
Answer» B. thermocouple.
14.

In radiative heat transfer, a grey surface is the one, which has

A. emissivity independent of wavelength.
B. grey appearance to the eye.
C. zero reflectivity.
D. equal brightness in all directions.
Answer» B. grey appearance to the eye.
15.

Overheating of satellites during re-entry to earth is controlled by

A. thick insulation.
B. ceramic lining.
C. cooling by flow of air over the surface.
D. none of these.
Answer» D. none of these.
16.

Stress and strain are related by __________ elastic constants for a linearly elastic, homogeneous & isotropic material.

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» C. three
17.

The behaviour of a metal specimen, which when plastically strained in tension reduces its yield stress in compression and vice versa; is termed as the

A. work hardening.
B. Bauschinger effect.
C. creeping effect.
D. stress recovery effect.
Answer» C. creeping effect.
18.

Function of fusible plug in a boiler is to

A. drain out water and sludge from the boiler during repair.
B. put off fire in the furnace when water level in the boiler falls to unsafe limit.
C. guard the boiler in case of abnormal rise in steam pressure.
D. all (a), (b) & (c).
Answer» C. guard the boiler in case of abnormal rise in steam pressure.
19.

For dynamic strain measurement, the wheatstone bridge used is of __________ type.

A. voltage sensitive null
B. voltage sensitive deflected
C. current sensitive deflected
D. none of these
Answer» C. current sensitive deflected
20.

Which drug is made from vegetables ?

A. Pencilin
B. Aspirin
C. Quinine
D. Insulin
Answer» D. Insulin
21.

Which of the following are made out of the carbon steel having carbon content of 0.9 to 1% ?

A. Small punches, broaches reamers and springs.
B. Cutlery, screws, rivets and files.
C. Mandrels, twist drills, small lathe tools and razors.
D. Forgings like can shaft, structural steel plate, threading dies and drawing dies.
Answer» B. Cutlery, screws, rivets and files.
22.

Material of construction of surveying metallic tapes is __________ which has low coefficient of expansion & enough strength.

A. constantan
B. invar
C. pewter metal
D. monel metal
Answer» C. pewter metal
23.

Welded joint is superior to revetted joint in respect of ease of fabrication, weight and strength. Which of the following joints is the most suitable for pipes carrying fluids under high pressure and temperature ?

A. Flanged joint
B. Expansion joint
C. Bell and spigot joint
D. None of these
Answer» C. Bell and spigot joint
24.

__________ of test specimens is not involved in any hardness testing method.

A. Fracture
B. Indentation
C. Wear
D. Scratch
Answer» B. Indentation
25.

Out of the following, the most ductile material is

A. mild steel
B. copper
C. nickel
D. aluminium
Answer» B. copper
26.

Which of the following will resist maxi-mum shock & vibration without cracking?

A. Grey cast iron
B. White cast iron
C. Malleable iron
D. Graphite
Answer» D. Graphite
27.

Production of a hollow product by inflation of a tube or parison is called the __________ process.

A. blow moulding
B. calendering
C. extrusion
D. injection
Answer» B. calendering
28.

A spark ignition petrol engine has

A. throttle valve
B. carburettor
C. both (a) & (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» D. neither (a) nor (b)
29.

Out of the following, the highest emf for a given temperature is generated by the __________ thermocouple.

A. chromel - alumel
B. iron - constantan
C. platinum - platinum + rhodium
D. copper-constantan
Answer» C. platinum - platinum + rhodium
30.

Which is the only metal that exists in liquid state at room temperature?

A. Sodium
B. Mercury
C. Lithium
D. Strontium
Answer» C. Lithium
31.

An approximately __________ process exemplifies the flow of a gas through a very long pipe of uniform cross-section.

A. adiabatic
B. isothermal
C. isentropic
D. isochoric
Answer» C. isentropic
32.

Commonly employed coolant for high pressure turbogenerator is

A. air
B. carbon dioxide
C. hydrogen
D. water
Answer» D. water
33.

Slight displacement of a floating body in liquid makes it to oscillate about its

A. centre of pressure.
B. centre of gravity.
C. metacentre.
D. centre of pressure.
Answer» D. centre of pressure.
34.

Buoyancy force depends on the __________ the liquid.

A. depth of immersion in
B. displaced mass of
C. surface tension of
D. viscosity of
Answer» C. surface tension of
35.

Disposable patterns are made of

A. metal
B. polystyrene
C. rubber
D. wood
Answer» C. rubber
36.

Annealing of a material does not

A. permit its further cold working.
B. soften it.
C. case harden it.
D. none of these.
Answer» D. none of these.
37.

Which of the following is not an ore of aluminium ?

A. Troosite
B. Kaolin
C. Alunite
D. Cryolite
Answer» B. Kaolin
38.

Castability of aluminium is increased by the addition of __________ in it.

A. silicon
B. manganese
C. bismuth
D. lead
Answer» B. manganese
39.

With increase in pressure, the saturation temperature of steam

A. increases rapidly first and then slowly.
B. increases slowly first and then rapidly.
C. first increases and then decreases.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. increases slowly first and then rapidly.
40.

'Sterilised zone' around a hazardous chemical industry is an area with __________ km radius around it, in which the total population/inhabitants should be less than 20000 preferably in the upwind direction.

A. 0.5
B. 5
C. 25
D. 50
Answer» C. 25
41.

Pick out the wrong statement. Termination of polymerisation reaction occurs, if the

A. catalyst supply is stopped.
B. monomer supply is exhausted.
C. impurities present in monomers interfere with the chemical reaction.
D. two ends of a chain of molecules join.
Answer» B. monomer supply is exhausted.
42.

A thin, flat & square plate measuring 2 m x 2 m is freely hanging in ambient air at 25 C. It is exposed to the solar radiation falling on one side of the plate at the rate of 500 W/m2 . The plate temperature will remain constant at 30 C, if the convective heat transfer co-efficient is __________ W/m2 C.

A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200
Answer» C. 150
43.

The maximum value, which the residual stress in a material can reach is the __________ of the material.

A. elastic limit
B. plastic limit
C. yield stress
D. breaking stress
Answer» B. plastic limit
44.

During brazing, if the fluxes are entrapped, it results in the

A. distortion of brazed joints.
B. cracking of joints.
C. presence of gas pockets.
D. corrosion.
Answer» E.
45.

Maximum heat dissipation occurs from a steel wire (k = 0.5 W/m. k) of 15 mm diameter exposed to air (h = 20W/m2 .k), when the insulation thickness is __________ mm.

A. 15
B. 25
C. 10
D. 30
Answer» C. 10
46.

All modes of heat transfer i.e., conduction, convection & radiation occur in case of the

A. condensation of steam in a partial condenser.
B. boiler furnace.
C. insulated pipe car raying high pressure steam.
D. none of these.
Answer» C. insulated pipe car raying high pressure steam.
47.

In a titration involving weak acid and strong base, the preferred indicator is

A. Methyl orange
B. Phenolphthalein
C. Ethyl orange
D. Fehling's solution
Answer» C. Ethyl orange
48.

The dimensions of Planck's constant is the same as that of the

A. kinetic energy
B. momentum
C. electrostatic potential
D. none of these
Answer» E.
49.

Minimum diameter of the tube used for making water manometer should be __________ mm to avoid a correction for the effect of capillarity.

A. 1
B. 2.5
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following heat treatment processes is used for softening the hardened material ?

A. Normalising
B. Tempering
C. Annealing
D. None of these
Answer» C. Annealing